Business Wire

Alpaca Launches German Equities Trading via Deutsche Börse Xetra

21.7.2026 13:00:00 CEST | Business Wire | Press release

Share

Alpaca, a global leader in agent-first brokerage infrastructure, today announced that its broker partners can now offer trading in German equities through Deutsche Börse Xetra, providing access to one of Europe’s largest equity markets.

The launch marks the first phase of Alpaca’s broader global equities initiative. In the coming months, Alpaca expects to roll out access to additional major international exchanges, including Hong Kong Stock Exchange, London Stock Exchange, Saudi Exchange, Euronext Paris, and Korea Exchange, with additional markets planned.

Germany is the largest economy in Europe and the third largest in the world, behind the United States and China. Through Xetra, Alpaca’s broker partners can offer access to hundreds of German equities, including shares in companies such as SAP, Siemens, Allianz, BMW, Deutsche Bank, Adidas, and Bayer, across sectors including technology, manufacturing, financial services, and healthcare.

"Investors increasingly expect access beyond U.S. markets," said Yoshi Yokokawa, Co-Founder and CEO of Alpaca. "Germany is a natural starting point for our global equities expansion, with companies that anchor Europe's largest economy and play important roles across industries like technology, manufacturing, financial services, and healthcare. By launching German equities through Deutsche Börse Xetra, we're helping our partners offer more globally connected investing experiences through Alpaca's API-first brokerage infrastructure."

"As the leading European exchange for German equities and the market leader in ETFs and ETPs, Deutsche Börse Xetra is thrilled to be the first European exchange in Alpaca's broader global equities initiative, providing its growing global ecosystem with deep liquidity and best execution," said Michael Krogmann, Head of Cash Market Business Development at Deutsche Börse.

German equities are now available to broker partners through Alpaca’s platform. Additionally, Alpaca plans to support tokenized German equities by building on the same brokerage infrastructure that supports tokenized equity offerings today.

The launch advances Alpaca’s strategy to scale the regulated infrastructure connecting global markets, tokenized assets, and AI-native financial services. Through a single agent-first brokerage infrastructure, Alpaca enables financial institutions, fintechs, digital asset and onchain platforms, and embedded investing providers to build across traditional and onchain markets.

About Alpaca

Alpaca is a US-headquartered, self-clearing broker-dealer providing global agent-first brokerage infrastructure that powers access to traditional and on-chain asset classes. Today, Alpaca supports over 10 million brokerage accounts across hundreds of fintechs and institutions in more than 40 countries, backed by $400 million in funding. For more information, visit alpaca.markets.

AlpacaDB, Inc., the parent company of Alpaca Securities LLC and Alpaca Crypto LLC, provides services and technology, including the brokerage infrastructure API supporting Alpaca’s financial services.

Securities brokerage services are provided by Alpaca Securities LLC, member FINRA/SIPC and cryptocurrency services are provided by Alpaca Crypto LLC, a FinCEN-registered MSB (NMLS #2160858)

Investing in global securities involves additional risks, including currency fluctuations, political and economic developments, and differing regulatory standards. Availability of global securities may vary by jurisdiction and is subject to applicable laws and regulations.

Alpaca's Instant Tokenization Network is owned and developed by AlpacaDB, Inc. and Alpaca Crypto LLC. Neither entity is the issuer of, or involved in, the tokenization of any assets.

This is not an offer, solicitation of an offer, or advice to buy or sell securities or cryptocurrencies or open a brokerage account or cryptocurrency account in any jurisdiction where Alpaca respectively, is not registered or licensed, as applicable.

All investments involve risk; for more information, please see our Disclosure Library.

View source version on businesswire.com: https://www.businesswire.com/news/home/20260721383313/en/

Contacts

Media Contact
Lavinia Chirico
press@alpaca.markets

About Business Wire

Business Wire
24 Martin Lane
EC4R 0DR London

+44 20 7626 1982http://www.businesswire.co.uk

(c) 2018 Business Wire, Inc., All rights reserved.

Business Wire, a Berkshire Hathaway company, is the global leader in multiplatform press release distribution.

Subscribe to releases from Business Wire

Subscribe to all the latest releases from Business Wire by registering your e-mail address below. You can unsubscribe at any time.

Latest releases from Business Wire

H.I.G. Capital Announces the Sale of DGS S.p.A.11.6.2024 12:00:00 CEST | Press release

H.I.G. Capital (“H.I.G.”), a leading global alternative investment firm with $62 billion of capital under management, is pleased to announce that an affiliate has signed a definitive agreement to sell its portfolio company, DGS S.p.A. (“DGS” or the “Group”), a leading firm in the Italian Information Technology market, to DGS Co-Founders and management team in partnership with ICG, a global alternative asset manager. Since its inception in 1997, DGShas supported blue-chip customers in the design, integration, and maintenance of complex IT systems, with a specialization in digital transformation and cybersecurity services. The Group currently has over 1,900 employees, revenues of approximately €300 million, and maintains a group of highly loyal clientele. During H.I.G.’s ownership, DGS has tripled in size and consolidated its position as a leading Italian firm in cybersecurity services and digital transformation. DGS offers its clients sophisticated and proprietary digital transformation

Evertas Names Nick Selby Head of European Underwriting11.6.2024 12:00:00 CEST | Press release

Evertas, the world’s first crypto insurance company, has named Nick Selby as its new Head of European Underwriting. This press release features multimedia. View the full release here: https://www.businesswire.com/news/home/20240611141887/en/ Nick Selby, Executive Vice President and Head of European Underwriting at Evertas (Photo: Business Wire) Selby, an accomplished information and physical security professional, brings two decades of expertise in public and private sector information security, physical security, and complex incident handling, as well as seven years of experience leading teams securing billions of dollars in cryptoassets. Previously, his roles included VP of the Software Assurance Practice at Trail of Bits, Chief Security Officer at Paxos Trust Company, and Director of Cyber Intelligence and Investigations at the NYPD Intelligence Bureau. “Nick is an extremely valuable addition to our European team,” said Evertas CEO and Co-Founder J. Gdanski. “His public and private

Owlet utvider globalt fotavtrykk med lanseringen av medisinsk-sertifisert Dream Sock™ i Storbritannia og over hele Europa11.6.2024 11:00:00 CEST | Pressemelding

Owlet, Inc. («Owlet» or the «Company») (NYSE:OWLT), pioneren innen smart spedbarnsovervåking, kunngjør i dag den britiske og europeiske lanseringen av Dream Sock. Dette er en smart babymonitor med levende helseavlesninger og varsler for friske spedbarn mellom 0-18 måneder og 2,5-13,6 kg. Dette innovative medisinske utstyret gir foreldre helse og viktig informasjon i sanntid, noe som gir uovertruffen trygghet. Denne pressemeldingen inneholder multimedia. Se hele pressemeldingen her: https://www.businesswire.com/news/home/20240611820341/no/ (Photo: Business Wire) «Vi er svært stolte over å lansere Dream Sock til omsorgspersoner over hele Storbritannia og Europa og gi millioner av foreldre mer trygghet mens babyen sover,» sa Kurt Workman, Owlets administrerende direktør og medgründer. «Dream Sock er nå et globalt produkt som er anerkjent som medisinsk nøyaktig og trygt, etter å ha gjennomgått regulatoriske autorisasjoner og sertifiseringer innenfor flere geografier. I dag er misjonen vår

V-Nova Surpasses 1000 Patent Milestone in Media Technology Innovation11.6.2024 10:00:00 CEST | Press release

V-Nova, a leading provider of data compression solutions, video compression technology, XR technology, AI acceleration and parallel processing for a multitude of industries including media and entertainment, today announced its milestone achievement of 1000 active technology patents. This accomplishment underscores V-Nova’s dedication to research and development and its commitment to protecting its intellectual property globally. This press release features multimedia. View the full release here: https://www.businesswire.com/news/home/20240611724561/en/ V-Nova’s patent portfolio spans more than 50 different jurisdictions. Including over 400 patents in Europe, over 200 in the Americas, over 100 in the United States specifically, and over 200 in Asia. V-Nova forged new directions in data processing to enhance digital experiences, maximize efficiency, reduce costs, and increase sustainability. The company leads the way with key international data compression standards for the video indust

Alipay+ Reveals Top Scorer Trophy Design for UEFA EURO 2024™11.6.2024 09:24:00 CEST | Press release

Alipay+, a suite of cross-border mobile payment and digitalization technology solutions operated by Ant International and an Official Partner of UEFA EURO 2024™, today revealed the trophy that will be awarded to the most prolific marksman at the UEFA EURO 2024™ finale on July 14 in Berlin, Germany. This press release features multimedia. View the full release here: https://www.businesswire.com/news/home/20240610328619/en/ The UEFA Top Scorer Trophy presented by Alipay+ is unveiled for UEFA EURO 2024™ (Photo: Business Wire) Sculpted in the shape of the Chinese character “支” (pronounced zhi, and meaning payment as well as support), the trophy reflects Alipay+’s dedication to supporting consumers to enjoy seamless payment and a broad choice of deals using their preferred payment methods while traveling abroad. The character also resembles the fleeting moment of a barefooted striker poised to shoot, evoking the original beauty and power of football – a game that united people across the wo

World GlobeA line styled icon from Orion Icon Library.HiddenA line styled icon from Orion Icon Library.Eye