
Cyclic Materials Appoints Tomasz Poznar as Chief Commercial Officer to Accelerate Global Commercial Growth
16.7.2026 15:20:00 CEST | Business Wire | Press release
Cyclic Materials, the rare earth recycling company building a circular supply chain for rare earth elements and critical materials, today announced the appointment of Tomasz Poznar, Ph.D., as Chief Commercial Officer. The appointment strengthens Cyclic Materials’ executive team as the company accelerates commercial expansion across North America, Europe, and Asia.
Most recently, Poznar served as Chief Commercial Officer at Ascend Elements, where he led the company’s global commercial strategy, strategic partnerships, and business development. During his tenure, he helped secure more than USD $1.5 billion in commercial agreements, including a landmark USD $1 billion supply agreement with a major global automaker, while also supporting approximately USD $320 million in TCTF government funding that accelerated the company’s growth in North America and Europe.
Prior to Ascend Elements, Poznar held leadership and engineering positions at A123 Systems, EnerDel, Delco Remy, and Volvo, where he helped commercialize advanced technologies and build strategic partnerships across the battery and electrification value chain. He holds a Doctor of Engineering degree from Wrocław University of Science and Technology.
Poznar joins Cyclic Materials at a pivotal stage in the company’s growth, as it expands commercial operations across North America, Europe, and Asia. As Chief Commercial Officer, he will lead Cyclic’s global commercial strategy, accelerating customer and feedstock partnerships while building the commercial organization needed to support the company’s next phase of growth. His appointment comes as global demand for rare earth elements is expected to triple by 2035, driving increased investment in secure and regional critical mineral supply chains.
"The market is entering a new era where securing domestic, scalable sources of critical materials is becoming a business and trade imperative. Cyclic Materials has a unique business platform to make an impact, and is building the partnerships needed to make circular rare earth supply a commercial reality," said Poznar. "I'm excited to help accelerate Cyclic’s commercial growth, expediting the pathway to increased supply of rare earths that will be key to industries such as automotive, AI, defense, energy, robotics, and industrial systems.”
“Cyclic Materials has reached an exciting stage in its growth. We have demonstrated our technology, built a strong foundation of strategic partnerships, and are now focused on scaling our commercial platform globally,” said Ahmad Ghahreman, Founder and CEO of Cyclic Materials. “Tomasz brings exactly the experience we were looking for to lead that next phase. His track record of building strategic partnerships and executing complex commercial agreements across the critical materials industry makes him an outstanding addition to our leadership team.”
About Cyclic Materials
Cyclic Materials is building a resilient supply chain for rare earth elements (REEs) and other critical materials through the recycling of magnet-containing end-of-life products. The company recovers and refines high-purity recycled rare earth oxides that are returned to the manufacturing supply chain for new permanent magnets that are essential to automotive, AI, robotics, defense, electronics, energy, medical, industrial and other advanced technologies. With the success of its commercial demonstration and first shipments of high-purity recycled rare earth oxides to customers, the company is rapidly expanding its cutting-edge technology to commercial scale across the U.S. and globally in order to create a secure domestic circular supply of rare earths. Learn more about Cyclic Materials at cyclicmaterials.earth.
View source version on businesswire.com: https://www.businesswire.com/news/home/20260716337202/en/
Contacts
Cyclic Materials Media Contact
Phil Sgro
cyclicmaterials@antennagroup.com
About Business Wire
Business Wire
24 Martin Lane
EC4R 0DR London
+44 20 7626 1982http://www.businesswire.co.uk
(c) 2018 Business Wire, Inc., All rights reserved.
Business Wire, a Berkshire Hathaway company, is the global leader in multiplatform press release distribution.

Subscribe to releases from Business Wire
Subscribe to all the latest releases from Business Wire by registering your e-mail address below. You can unsubscribe at any time.
Latest releases from Business Wire
H.I.G. Capital Announces the Sale of DGS S.p.A.11.6.2024 12:00:00 CEST | Press release
H.I.G. Capital (“H.I.G.”), a leading global alternative investment firm with $62 billion of capital under management, is pleased to announce that an affiliate has signed a definitive agreement to sell its portfolio company, DGS S.p.A. (“DGS” or the “Group”), a leading firm in the Italian Information Technology market, to DGS Co-Founders and management team in partnership with ICG, a global alternative asset manager. Since its inception in 1997, DGShas supported blue-chip customers in the design, integration, and maintenance of complex IT systems, with a specialization in digital transformation and cybersecurity services. The Group currently has over 1,900 employees, revenues of approximately €300 million, and maintains a group of highly loyal clientele. During H.I.G.’s ownership, DGS has tripled in size and consolidated its position as a leading Italian firm in cybersecurity services and digital transformation. DGS offers its clients sophisticated and proprietary digital transformation
Evertas Names Nick Selby Head of European Underwriting11.6.2024 12:00:00 CEST | Press release
Evertas, the world’s first crypto insurance company, has named Nick Selby as its new Head of European Underwriting. This press release features multimedia. View the full release here: https://www.businesswire.com/news/home/20240611141887/en/ Nick Selby, Executive Vice President and Head of European Underwriting at Evertas (Photo: Business Wire) Selby, an accomplished information and physical security professional, brings two decades of expertise in public and private sector information security, physical security, and complex incident handling, as well as seven years of experience leading teams securing billions of dollars in cryptoassets. Previously, his roles included VP of the Software Assurance Practice at Trail of Bits, Chief Security Officer at Paxos Trust Company, and Director of Cyber Intelligence and Investigations at the NYPD Intelligence Bureau. “Nick is an extremely valuable addition to our European team,” said Evertas CEO and Co-Founder J. Gdanski. “His public and private
Owlet utvider globalt fotavtrykk med lanseringen av medisinsk-sertifisert Dream Sock™ i Storbritannia og over hele Europa11.6.2024 11:00:00 CEST | Pressemelding
Owlet, Inc. («Owlet» or the «Company») (NYSE:OWLT), pioneren innen smart spedbarnsovervåking, kunngjør i dag den britiske og europeiske lanseringen av Dream Sock. Dette er en smart babymonitor med levende helseavlesninger og varsler for friske spedbarn mellom 0-18 måneder og 2,5-13,6 kg. Dette innovative medisinske utstyret gir foreldre helse og viktig informasjon i sanntid, noe som gir uovertruffen trygghet. Denne pressemeldingen inneholder multimedia. Se hele pressemeldingen her: https://www.businesswire.com/news/home/20240611820341/no/ (Photo: Business Wire) «Vi er svært stolte over å lansere Dream Sock til omsorgspersoner over hele Storbritannia og Europa og gi millioner av foreldre mer trygghet mens babyen sover,» sa Kurt Workman, Owlets administrerende direktør og medgründer. «Dream Sock er nå et globalt produkt som er anerkjent som medisinsk nøyaktig og trygt, etter å ha gjennomgått regulatoriske autorisasjoner og sertifiseringer innenfor flere geografier. I dag er misjonen vår
V-Nova Surpasses 1000 Patent Milestone in Media Technology Innovation11.6.2024 10:00:00 CEST | Press release
V-Nova, a leading provider of data compression solutions, video compression technology, XR technology, AI acceleration and parallel processing for a multitude of industries including media and entertainment, today announced its milestone achievement of 1000 active technology patents. This accomplishment underscores V-Nova’s dedication to research and development and its commitment to protecting its intellectual property globally. This press release features multimedia. View the full release here: https://www.businesswire.com/news/home/20240611724561/en/ V-Nova’s patent portfolio spans more than 50 different jurisdictions. Including over 400 patents in Europe, over 200 in the Americas, over 100 in the United States specifically, and over 200 in Asia. V-Nova forged new directions in data processing to enhance digital experiences, maximize efficiency, reduce costs, and increase sustainability. The company leads the way with key international data compression standards for the video indust
Alipay+ Reveals Top Scorer Trophy Design for UEFA EURO 2024™11.6.2024 09:24:00 CEST | Press release
Alipay+, a suite of cross-border mobile payment and digitalization technology solutions operated by Ant International and an Official Partner of UEFA EURO 2024™, today revealed the trophy that will be awarded to the most prolific marksman at the UEFA EURO 2024™ finale on July 14 in Berlin, Germany. This press release features multimedia. View the full release here: https://www.businesswire.com/news/home/20240610328619/en/ The UEFA Top Scorer Trophy presented by Alipay+ is unveiled for UEFA EURO 2024™ (Photo: Business Wire) Sculpted in the shape of the Chinese character “支” (pronounced zhi, and meaning payment as well as support), the trophy reflects Alipay+’s dedication to supporting consumers to enjoy seamless payment and a broad choice of deals using their preferred payment methods while traveling abroad. The character also resembles the fleeting moment of a barefooted striker poised to shoot, evoking the original beauty and power of football – a game that united people across the wo