GlobeNewswire

Virbac: 2019 operating profit from ordinary activities on the rise

Share

2019 operating profit from ordinary activities on the rise

CONSOLIDATED FIGURES AS OF DECEMBER 31
in € million
20192018% change 2019/2018
Revenue from ordinary activities938.3868.9+8.0%
Evolution at constant exchange rates+6.6%
Evolution at constant exchange rates and scope 1+6.6%
Current operating profit before depreciation of assets arising from acquisitions 2122.488.1+39.0%
As a % of sales
As a % of sales at constant exchange rates
13.0%
13.1%
10.1%
Depreciations of intangible assets arising from acquisitions15.015.0
Operating profit from ordinary activities107.473.0+47.1%
Non-recurring expenses and revenues9.48.0
Operating profit98.065.0+50.7%
Net profit from ordinary activities 363.431.5+101.5%
Net consolidated profit54.421.0+159.3%
Of which net profit - Group share51.620.1
Shareholder’s equity517.8460.3+12.5%
Net debt 4368.4426.1-13.5%
Operating cash flow before interest and taxes 5156.5119.3+31.2%

1Growth at constant exchange rates and scope is the organic growth of sales, excluding the impact of exchange rate variations, by calculating the indicator for the financial year in question and that for the previous financial year on the basis of identical exchange rates (the exchange rate used is that in effect for the previous financial year), and excluding the impact of changes in scope, by calculating the indicator for the financial year in question on the basis of the scope of consolidation for the previous financial year.
2 Current operating profit before depreciation of assets arising from acquisitions reflects profit from ordinary activities adjusted for the impact of allowances for depreciation of intangible assets resulting from acquisition transactions.
3 Net profit from ordinary activities corresponds to net consolidated profit adjusted for non-recurring expenses and income (€9.4 million), and for non-current tax (- €0.5 million).
4 Net debt corresponds to current (€120.6 million) and non-current (€306.9 million) financial liabilities as well as a lease obligation related to application of IFRS 16 (€34.7 million), less cash and cash equivalents (€93.7 million) as published in the statement of financial position.
5 Operating cash flow corresponds to operating profit (€98.0 million) adjusted for items having no impact on cash position and impacts related to transfers. The following items are adjusted: asset depreciation and impairments (€64.3 million), provisions for risks and charges (- €2.7 million), provisions related to employee benefits (- €2.0 million), and the other expenses and income without any impact on cash position (€1.4 million) and the impacts related to transfers (- €2.5 million).

The Group has applied the IFRS 16 standard, “Leases”, since January 1, 2019, opting for the simplified-retrospective basis for transition. Certain income statement items were impacted by the application of IFRS 16, in particular “External Expenses”, through cancellation of a rental expense (€11.3 million), “Impairments and Provisions”, through depreciation for the usage period (€10.5 million) and   “Financial Income and Expenses”, through recognition of an interest expense on lease obligations (€1.4 million).

The accounts were audited; the statutory auditor's report is in the process of being issued. They are available on the corporate site: virbac.com along with the detailed presentation of the annual results.

Thanks to the Virbac teams’ constant dedication to animal health, we posted annual revenue of €938.3 million, an increase of +8.0% over 2018 at actual exchange rates and +6.6% at constant rates. Geographically, all of our regions, with the exception of the Pacific region, contributed to sustained growth compared to the same period in 2018. The United States grew by +18.8% at actual rates (+13.6% at constant exchange rates, or approximately +7% excluding the favorable impact related to destocking in distribution carried out in the first half of 2018). Outside the United States, we saw solid growth of +6.2%, or +5.5% at constant rates. In Europe, we grew by +5.2% at constant rates, buoyed in particular by performances in Northern Europe, France and Spain. In the Asia Pacific region, growth at actual rates was +5.7% (+4.0% at constant exchange rates). Growth was very strong in China and Japan, with India achieving more moderate growth, whereas, following a period of extreme drought and unprecedented fires, Australia ended the year down compared to 2018. In Latin America, our business grew by +9.3% at actual rates (+7.6% at constant exchange rates), reflecting strong contributions by Brazil, Mexico and Chile.

The current operating profit before depreciation of assets arising from acquisitions amounts to €122.4 million, growing significantly compared to 2018 (€88.1 million). It benefited from good performances in all regions, particularly in the United States and Europe. Furthermore, sound cost control and a better absorption of fixed costs have also contributed to improving our operating margin for the period. Lastly, our result is favorably impacted by the recognition of exceptional items such as the profit from the sale of the American subsidiary’s office space amounting to €1.1 million, and the positive impact of the application of an amendment to executive board members’ defined benefit retirement plan, amounting to €3.4 million, recognized at the end of June, 2019. Excluding these exceptional items, our profitability to revenue ratio grew by +2.5 points compared to the end of December, 2018, as result of the year excellent activity, the operational execution of the competitiveness strategy, and to a lesser extent, the favorable base effect in the United States.

Net profit from ordinary activities (net consolidated profit adjusted for non-recurring expenses and income and for non-current taxes) totaled €63.4 million, up 101.5% over 2018. This improvement in the net profit from ordinary activities can be attributed to the growth in business, good cost management, the recognition of a few exceptional items, as well as the impact of a favorable exchange rate between 2018 and 2019, primarily on the Chilean peso. The impact of the exchange rate on this currency was actually negative over 2019, but not as negative as it had been in 2018.

Net Profit - Group Share reached €51.6 million, a strong increase compared to the previous year (€20.1 million), buoyed by operational performance and the shared elements above. It should be noted that net profit for the period is impacted by an impairment of assets associated with the leishmaniosis vaccine, for a net amount of €7.2 million in the first half of 2019. On the other hand, profit benefited from the positive impact related to an impairment of deferred tax relative to fiscal losses by the American subsidiary, which saw a sharp decrease in 2019 (€2.0 million) compared to the 2018 impairment amount for the same period (€4.6 million).

From a financial standpoint, our net debt is at €368.4 million, down by €57.7 million compared to December 31, 2018 at actual rates, and €87.7 million at constant rates and scope (i.e. excluding the impact of IFRS 16). The lack of a dividend payment by Virbac SA on 2018 profits, and a strict control of working capital requirements and investments contributed to debt relief. Thus, we are in compliance with the financial ratio (Net Debt/Ebitda), which amounts to 2.29 (excluding the impact of IFRS 16, this ratio would be 2.22) versus 3.75, the maximum limit set at the end of December 2019 as part of the financial covenant.

Outlook (without possible impact of Covid-19)

Between December 20, 2019, the date on which we issued our 2020 outlook reported below, and this communication, the coronavirus health crisis occurred. The situation is extremely evolving worldwide, and at this stage it is very difficult to anticipate what the impacts may be by the end of the year. We are working on contingency plans and have implemented appropriate measures for our employees, and also to meet the needs of our customers.

For 2020, we anticipate revenue growth at constant rates and scope of between 4% and 6% and an increase in the ratio of “current operating profit before depreciation of assets arising from acquisitions” to “revenue”, of around 0.5 percentage points compared to 2019 (1 percentage point excluding exceptional items recognized in 2019).

From a financial standpoint, tight control of invested capital should allow further debt relief, which is expected to hover around €60 million, at constant rates, for the year.

ANALYSTS' PRESENTATION - VIRBAC

We will hold an analysts’ meeting (webcast audio+slides) on Tuesday, March 17, 2020 at 2:15 pm CET (Paris time).

Information for participants

Webcast access link: https://bit.ly/387F3Kv

This access link is available on the corporate.virbac.com site, under the heading ''financial press releases''. This link allows participants to access the live and/or archived version of the webcast.

You may send us your questions via the chat during the meeting or, if necessary, via our email address: finances@virbac.com.

A lifelong commitment to animal health
Virbac offers veterinarians, farmers and pet owners in more than 100 countries a practical range of products and services for diagnosing, preventing and treating the majority of diseases while improving quality of life for animals. With these innovative solutions covering more than 50 species, Virbac contributes day after day to shaping the future of animal health.

Virbac: NYSE Euronext - compartment A - ISIN code: FR0000031577/SYMBOL: VIRP
Financial Affairs Department: tel. 04 92 08 71 32 - email: finances@virbac.com - Website: corporate.virbac.com

Attachment

About GlobeNewswire

GlobeNewswire
GlobeNewswire
One Liberty Plaza - 165 Broadway
NY 10006 New York

https://globenewswire.com

GlobeNewswire is one of the world's largest newswire distribution networks, specializing in the delivery of corporate press releases financial disclosures and multimedia content to the media, investment community, individual investors and the general public.

Subscribe to releases from GlobeNewswire

Subscribe to all the latest releases from GlobeNewswire by registering your e-mail address below. You can unsubscribe at any time.

Latest releases from GlobeNewswire

Nordisk næringsliv fokuserer på innovasjon og forbedring av kundeopplevelsen27.1.2020 10:00:00 CETPressemelding

Rapporten ISG Provider Lens™ viser at selskaper i regionen henvender seg til leverandører av digitale forretningstjenester for hjelp med analyse, kunstig intelligens og andre teknologier STOCKHOLM i Sverige, Jan. 27, 2020 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Næringslivet i de nordiske landene fokuserer på å forbedre kundeopplevelsen og innovasjonen, og kontakter leverandører av digitale forretningstjenester for å nå målene sine. Dette viser en ny rapport som ble publisert i dag av Information Services Group ( ISG ) (Nasdaq: III ), et verdensledende teknologisk forsknings- og rådgivningsselskap. Rapporten 2019-2020 ISG Provider Lens™ Digital Business – Solutions and Service Partners for Norden viser at bedrifter i regionen omfavner teknologier som dataanalyse, kunstig intelligens, tingenes internett og blokkjeder for å levere kvalitetstjenester til kundene sine og for å skille ut seg fra konkurrenter. «Nordiske bedrifter søker transformasjonstjenester fra IT-leverandører for ikke bare å bli veiledet gje

UPM commits to UN Business Ambition for 1.5°C to mitigate climate change27.1.2020 10:00:00 CETPress release

(UPM, Helsinki, 27 January 2020 at 11:00 EET) – UPM commits to the United Nations Global Compact’s Business Ambition for 1.5°C, joining leading companies in a promise to pursue science-based measures to limit global temperature rise to 1.5°C. UPM will strive to mitigate climate change and drive value creation through innovating novel products, committing to a 65% CO2 emission reduction and by practicing sustainable forestry. The 1.5°C ambition is a response to increasing concern about the severe consequences of a failure to stop global warming. UPM is among the first global forest industry companies making this commitment. “UPM has a unique opportunity to make a positive impact and contribute to mitigating climate change by tangible actions. We innovate climate-positive products and turn them into growing businesses. At the same time, we limit risks from climate mitigation policies and physical impacts of changing climate. This is important for the long-term value of the company,” says

Valmet to supply a board machine rebuild to Umka in Serbia27.1.2020 10:00:00 CETPress release

Valmet Oyj’s press release on January 27, 2020 at 11:00 a.m . EET Valmet will supply a board machine rebuild to Umka Cardboard Mill in Serbia. The main target of the rebuild is to increase the customer’s production capacity. The start-up of the rebuilt paper machine PM 1 is scheduled for the second half of 2021. The order is included in Valmet's orders received of the fourth quarter 2019. The value of the order will not be disclosed. The total value of an order of this type is typically around EUR 15-20 million. "This rebuild is one of the most important strategic decisions we have made in the course of 80 years long history of the mill. We are pleased that this project is going to be completed by Valmet, a global leader in the supply of process technology in the paper industry. I strongly believe in the success and bright future of Umka Cardboard Mill, with planned capacity of over 200,000 tonnes, further quality improvements and wider product portfolio,” says Milos Ljusic, Managing D

Nordic Enterprises Focus on Innovation and Improving Customer Experience27.1.2020 10:00:00 CETPress release

ISG Provider Lens™ report finds companies in the region turning to digital business services providers for help with analytics, artificial intelligence and other technologies STOCKHOLM, Sweden, Jan. 27, 2020 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Enterprises in the Nordic countries are focused on improving customer experience and enhancing innovation, and they are turning to digital business service providers to achieve their goals, according to a new report published today by Information Services Group (ISG) (Nasdaq: III), a leading global technology research and advisory firm. The 2019-2020 ISG Provider Lens™ Digital Business – Solutions and Service Partners Report for the Nordics finds enterprises in the region embracing technologies such as data analytics, artificial intelligence, the Internet of Things and blockchain to deliver quality services to their customers and to differentiate themselves from competitors. “Nordic enterprises are seeking transformation services from IT providers to not only ta

Nordiska företag fokuserar på innovation och förbättrar kundupplevelsen27.1.2020 10:00:00 CETPressemelding

Rapport från ISG Provider Lens™ visar att företag i regionen vänder sig till leverantörer av digitala företagstjänster för hjälp med analys, artificiell intelligens och annan teknik STOCKHOLM, Sverige, Jan. 27, 2020 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Företag i Norden är inriktade på att förbättra kundupplevelse och innovation, och de vänder sig till leverantörer av digitala företagstjänster för att uppnå sina mål, enligt en ny rapport publicerad idag av Information Services Group ( ISG ) (Nasdaq: III ), ett ledande företag inom global teknikforskning och -rådgivning. Rapporten Digital verksamhet – lösningar och servicepartners2019–2020 från ISG Provider Lens™ för Norden visar att företag i regionen anammar teknik som dataanalys, artificiell intelligens, sakernas internet och blockkedja för att leverera kvalitetstjänster till sina kunder och för att utmärka sig bland konkurrenterna. ”De nordiska företagen söker transformationstjänster från IT-leverantörer för att inte bara ta dem genom sina digitala r

Roche submits supplemental Biologics License Application to the FDA for Tecentriq in combination with Avastin for the most common form of liver cancer27.1.2020 07:00:00 CETPress release

·Application is being reviewed under FDA’s Real-Time Oncology Review pilot programme Basel, 27 January 2020 – Roche (SIX: RO, ROG; OTCQX: RHHBY) today announced the completion of a supplemental Biologics License Application (sBLA) submission to the US Food and Drug Administration (FDA) for Tecentriq® (atezolizumab) in combination with Avastin® (bevacizumab), for the treatment of people with unresectable hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC) who have not received prior systemic therapy. The FDA is reviewing the application under the Real-Time Oncology Review pilot programme, which aims to explore a more efficient review process to ensure safe and effective treatments are available to patients as early as possible. In July 2018, the FDA granted Breakthrough Therapy Designation for Tecentriq in combination with Avastin in HCC based on data from an ongoing Phase Ib trial. “Liver cancer is the most rapidly increasing cause of cancer-related death in the United States. In the IMbrave150 study, Tece