GlobeNewswire

Valmet's Half Year Financial Review January 1 – June 30, 2020: Orders received decreased to EUR 826 million and Comparable EBITA increased to EUR 76 million in the second quarter

Share

Valmet Oyj’s stock exchange release on July 23, 2020 at 3:00 p.m. EET

Figures in brackets, unless otherwise stated, refer to the comparison period, i.e. the same period of the previous year.

April–June 2020: Orders received decreased and comparable EBITA increased

  • Orders received decreased 24 percent to EUR 826 million (EUR 1,083 million).
    • Orders received remained at the previous year’s level in the Pulp and Energy, and Automation business lines and decreased in the Paper and Services business lines.
    • Orders received increased in China and decreased in South America, North America, EMEA (Europe, Middle East and Africa) and Asia-Pacific.
  • Net sales remained at the previous year’s level and amounted to EUR 919 million (EUR 901 million).
    • Net sales increased in the Pulp and Energy business line, remained at the previous year’s level in the Paper business line, and decreased in the Services and Automation business lines.
  • Comparable earnings before interest, taxes and amortization (Comparable EBITA) were EUR 76 million (EUR 69 million), and the corresponding Comparable EBITA margin was 8.3 percent (7.7%).
    • Comparable EBITA increased due to lower selling, general and administration (SG&A) expenses.
  • Earnings per share were EUR 0.29 (EUR 0.26).
  • Items affecting comparability amounted to EUR -6 million (EUR -5 million).
  • Cash flow provided by operating activities was EUR 151 million (EUR -44 million).

January–June 2020: Orders received remained at the previous year’s level

  • Orders received remained at the previous year’s level and amounted to EUR 2,013 million (EUR 1,918 million).
    • Orders received increased in the Pulp and Energy business line, remained at the previous year’s level in the Services and Automation business lines and decreased in the Paper business line.
    • Orders received increased in China, remained at the previous year’s level in EMEA, and decreased in Asia-Pacific, North America and South America.
  • Net sales increased 10 percent to EUR 1,740 million (EUR 1,587 million).
    • Net sales increased in the Pulp and Energy, and Paper business lines and remained at the previous year’s level in the Automation and Services business lines.
  • Comparable earnings before interest, taxes and amortization (Comparable EBITA) were EUR 128 million (EUR 117 million), and the corresponding Comparable EBITA margin was 7.4 percent (7.3%).
    • Comparable EBITA increased due to higher net sales.
  • Earnings per share were EUR 0.49 (EUR 0.47).
  • Items affecting comparability amounted to EUR -7 million (EUR -3 million).
  • Cash flow provided by operating activities was EUR 324 million (EUR -14 million).

Guidance for 2020

Valmet announced on April 16, 2020 that the company withdraws its guidance for 2020 due to increased uncertainty related to the COVID-19 pandemic.

Short-term market outlook

Valmet reiterates the good short-term market outlook for pulp, and board and paper, the good/satisfactory short-term market outlook for automation, the satisfactory short-term market outlook for energy, and tissue, and the satisfactory/weak short-term market outlook for services.

President and CEO Pasi Laine: Decent quarter despite the pandemic

“Valmet’s orders received amounted to EUR 826 million in the second quarter of 2020. Orders received remained at the previous year’s level in Pulp and Energy, and in Automation, decreased in Services and decreased from the previous year’s high level in Paper. Our order backlog amounted to EUR 3,492 million. Valmet’s net sales remained at the previous year’s level, and the Comparable EBITA increased to EUR 76 million, corresponding to a margin of 8.3 percent. Our balance sheet was strong with a gearing of -23 percent.

The COVID-19 pandemic impacted our operations in the second quarter. Many of our customers restricted access to their sites, which led to disturbances especially in Valmet’s field services and mill improvement projects. The pandemic had a negative impact on Services’ order intake and net sales. In the capital business, COVID-19 caused progress delays in projects and led to some delays in the supply chain network. On the other hand, the pandemic resulted in lower travel expenses.

During the quarter we agreed to acquire 14.9 percent of Neles Corporation. Neles is a good quality global company with a large share of recurring business and a strong position in the pulp and paper industry. It has demonstrated good growth and has potential to grow further. Valmet’s goal is to have an active long-term role in the development of Neles. The strategic rationale of the share acquisition is further supported by the fact that Valmet and Neles have a common heritage, serve similar global industries and benefit from same global megatrends.”

Key figures1

EUR millionQ2/2020Q2/2019ChangeQ1–Q2/
2020
Q1–Q2/
2019
Change
Orders received8261,083-24%2,0131,9185%
Order backlog23,4923,2169%3,4923,2169%
Net sales9199012%1,7401,58710%
Comparable earnings before interest, taxes and amortization (Comparable EBITA)766910%12811710%
% of net sales8.3%7.7%7.4%7.3%
Earnings before interest, taxes and amortization (EBITA)70649%1211136%
% of net sales7.6%7.1%6.9%7.1%
Operating profit (EBIT) 625611%104996%
% of net sales6.8%6.2%6.0%6.2%
Profit before taxes605215%100937%
Profit for the period443915%74706%
Earnings per share, EUR0.290.2615%0.490.476%
Earnings per share, diluted, EUR0.290.2615%0.490.476%
Equity per share, EUR26.435.968%6.435.968%
Cash flow provided by operating activities151-44324-14
Cash flow after investments124-217280-204
Return on equity (ROE) (annualized)15%15%
Return on capital employed (ROCE) before taxes (annualized)16%17%
Equity to assets ratio238%38%
Gearing2-23%17%

1 The calculation of key figures is presented on page 42.
2 At end of period.

Orders received, EUR millionQ2/2020Q2/2019ChangeQ1–Q2/
2020
Q1–Q2/
2019
Change
Services328371-12%7267290%
Automation8182-1%173177-2%
Pulp and Energy 2152103%59141144%
Paper201419-52%522601-13%
Total8261,083-24%2,0131,9185%







Order backlog, EUR millionAs at
June 30,
 2020
As at
June 30,
 2019
ChangeAs at
March 31,
 2020
Total3,4923,2169%3,557


Net sales, EUR millionQ2/2020Q2/2019ChangeQ1–Q2/
2020
Q1–Q2/
2019
Change
Services322361-11%617637-3%
Automation7782-6%1461450%
Pulp and Energy26521225%50637236%
Paper2552464%4724329%
Total9199012%1,7401,58710%


News conference and webcast for analysts, investors and media

Valmet will arrange a news conference in English for analysts, investors, and media on Thursday, July 23, 2020 at 4:00 p.m. Finnish time (EET). The news conference will be held at Valmet Head Office in Keilaniemi, Keilasatama 5, 02150 Espoo, Finland. The news conference can also be followed through a live webcast at www.valmet.com/webcasts.

It is also possible to take part in the news conference through a conference call. Conference call participants are requested to dial in at least five minutes prior to the start of the conference,
at +44 2071 928000. The participants will be asked to provide the following conference ID: 8574587. All questions should be presented in English. After the webcast and the conference call, media has a possibility to interview the management in Finnish.

The event can also be followed on Twitter at www.twitter.com/valmetir.

Further information, please contact:
Pekka Rouhiainen, Director, Investor Relations, Valmet, tel. +358 10 672 0020
Kari Saarinen, CFO, Valmet, tel. +358 50 317 1830


VALMET 

Kari Saarinen
CFO

Pekka Rouhiainen
Director, Investor Relations


Valmet is the leading global developer and supplier of process technologies, automation and services for the pulp, paper and energy industries. We aim to become the global champion in serving our customers.

Valmet’s strong technology offering includes pulp mills, tissue, board and paper production lines, as well as power plants for bioenergy production. Our advanced services and automation solutions improve the reliability and performance of our customers’ processes and enhance the effective utilization of raw materials and energy.

Valmet’s net sales in 2019 were approximately EUR 3.5 billion. Our more than 13,000 professionals around the world work close to our customers and are committed to moving our customers’ performance forward – every day. Valmet’s head office is in Espoo, Finland and its shares are listed on the Nasdaq Helsinki.

Read more www.valmet.com, www.twitter.com/valmetglobal

Follow Valmet IR on Twitter www.twitter.com/valmetir

Processing of personal data

Attachment

About GlobeNewswire

GlobeNewswire
GlobeNewswire
One Liberty Plaza - 165 Broadway
NY 10006 New York

https://globenewswire.com

GlobeNewswire is one of the world's largest newswire distribution networks, specializing in the delivery of corporate press releases financial disclosures and multimedia content to the media, investment community, individual investors and the general public.

Subscribe to releases from GlobeNewswire

Subscribe to all the latest releases from GlobeNewswire by registering your e-mail address below. You can unsubscribe at any time.

Latest releases from GlobeNewswire

RESULT OF SEK CREDIT OPERATION21.9.2020 11:45:00 CESTPress release

RESULT OF SEK CREDIT OPERATION 2020-09-21Auction date:2020-09-21Payment date:2020-09-21 (at 3 pm)Maturity date:2020-12-21Term:91 daysOffered volume:UnlimitedTotal bid amount:SEK 0 billionNumber of bids0Allotment:SEK 0 billionInterest rate:Repo rate RESULT OF SEK CREDIT OPERATION 2020-09-21Auction date:2020-09-21Payment date:2020-09-21 (at 3 pm)Maturity date:2021-03-22Term:182 daysOffered volume:UnlimitedTotal bid amount:SEK 0 billionNumber of bids0Allotment:SEK 0 billionInterest rate: Repo rate

Scandinavian Tobacco Group A/S: Transaktioner i forbindelse med aktietilbagekøbsprogram21.9.2020 10:00:00 CESTpressemeddelelse

Selskabsmeddelelse Nr. 28/2020 København, 21. september 2020 Transaktioner i forbindelse med aktietilbagekøbsprogram Den 28. august 2020 informerede Scandinavian Tobacco Group A/S (“STG”) om iværksættelsen af et aktietilbagekøbsprogram til en samlet pris på op til DKK 300 millioner med det formål at justere selskabets kapitalstruktur og opfylde forpligtelserne i forhold til koncernens aktiebaserede incitamentsprogram. Aktietilbagekøbsprogrammet vil blive gennemført i overensstemmelse med EU-forordning nr. 596/2014 af 16. april 2014 (Markedsmisbrugsforordningen) og Kommissionens delegerede forordning (EU) 2016/1052, de såkaldte Safe Harbour-regler. Aktietilbagekøbsprogrammet slutter senest den 26. februar 2021. Følgende transaktioner er foretaget i perioden 14. september - 18. september 2020: Antal aktierGennemsnitlig købspris, DKKTransaktionsværdi, DKK Total, seneste opgørelse 283.320 28.190.854 14. september 2020 25.000 94.39 2.359.713 15. september 2020 25.000 94.50 2.362.538 16. sep

Scandinavian Tobacco Group A/S: Transactions in connection with share buy-back programme21.9.2020 10:00:00 CESTPress release

Company Announcement No. 28/2020 Copenhagen, 21 September 2020 Transactions in connection with share buy-back programme On 28 August 2020, Scandinavian Tobacco Group A/S (“STG”) announced that a share buy-back programme of an aggregated price of up to DKK 300 million was launched with the purpose to adjust the Company’s capital structure and meet obligations relating to the Group’s share-based incentive programme. The buy-back programme is executed in accordance with Regulation No. 596/2014 of the European Parliament and Council of 16 April 2014 (the “Market Abuse Regulation”) and Commission Delegated Regulation (EU) 2016/1052, also referred to as the Safe Harbour rules. The share buy-back programme will end no later than 26 February 2021. The following transactions have been executed from 14 September to 18 September 2020: Number of sharesAverage purchase price, DKKTransaction value, DKK Accumulated, last announcement 283,320 28,190,854 14 September 2020 25,000 94.39 2,359,713 15 Sept

Press Release Oncology Venture Plans Name Change to Allarity Therapeutics and Board Restructuring to Align with Current Company Strategy21.9.2020 09:36:27 CESTPress release

Hørsholm, Denmark (21 September 2020) – Oncology Venture A/S (“OV”) today announced that it will change its company name to Allarity Therapeutics (“Allarity” or the “Company”) and will significantly restructure its Board of Directors to align with the company’s current and long-term strategy. Both the proposed name change and appointment of new Board members are subject to approval of shareholders at the upcoming Extraordinary General Meeting (EGM) planned to be convened on 7 October 2020. Following the proposed restructuring, Allarity’s Board of Directors will comprise five members, including existing Directors Mr. Steve Carchedi (CEO), Mr. Duncan Moore (Chairman), and Dr. Magnus Persson, and new members in both the U.S. and Scandinavia, including Mr. Søren Gade (a current member of European Parliament and former Minister of Defense in Denmark) and Ms. Gail Maderis (current CEO of Antiva Biosciences, Inc., Board member of Valitor, Inc., and former CEO of Five Prime Therapeutics, Inc.)

Immunicum AB: Invitation to Corporate Update Event21.9.2020 08:50:00 CESTPress release

Press Release 21 September 2020 Immunicum AB: Invitation to Corporate Update Event Immunicum AB (publ: IMMU.ST) announced today that the Company will hold a corporate update event and live webcast on September 30, 2020. Investors, media and the public are welcome to join. During the event, CEO, Sven Rohmann, COO, Sijme Zeilemaker and CSO, Alex Karlsson-Parra will present an overview of Immunicum and its development priorities. Corporate Update Event Information Date: Wednesday, September 30, 2020 Time: 18.00 – 19.30 CEST The event will be livestreamed and will remain accessible in video format following the completion of the event. The link to the livestream is available here: https://www.redeye.se/events/793598/live-strategy-update-immunicum Questions can be asked prior to the event by sending an e-mail to ir@immunicum.com or through the video chat during the webcast. Preliminary Agenda: 18:00 – 18:15 Welcome 18:15 – 18:30 The exciting potential of ilixadencel and beyond 18:30 – 18:45

Immunicum AB: inbjudan till företagspresentation21.9.2020 08:50:00 CESTPressemelding

Pressmeddelande 21 september 2020 Immunicum AB: inbjudan till företagspresentation Immunicum AB (publ; IMMU.ST) meddelar idag att företaget kommer att hålla en livesänd företagspresentation den 30 september 2020. Investerare, media och allmänheten välkomnas att delta. Under evenemanget kommer VD Sven Rohmann, COO Sijme Zeilemaker och forskningschef Alex Karlsson-Parra att presentera en bolagsöversikt och prioriteringar för bolagets fortsatta utveckling. Information om företagspresentationen Datum: onsdagen den 30 september 2020 Tid: 18.00 - 19.30 CET Presentationen kommer att webbsändas och kommer även att finnas tillgänglig i efterhand. Länken till webbsändningen finns här: https://www.redeye.se/events/793598/live-strategy-update-immunicum Frågor kan ställas före evenemanget genom att skicka ett e-postmeddelande till ir@immunicum.com eller via videochatten under webbsändningen. Preliminär agenda: 18:00 - 18:15 Välkomnande 18:15 - 18:30 Ilixadencels potential och framtid 18:30 - 18:45