GlobeNewswire by notified

Transactions in connection with share buyback programme

Share

On 9 February 2022, Pandora announced a new share buyback programme, cf. Company announcement no. 692. The share buyback programme is executed in accordance with Regulation (EU) No 596/2014 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 16 April 2014 on market abuse (market abuse regulation).


The purpose of the programme is to reduce Pandora’s share capital and to meet obligations arising from company incentive programmes.

Under the programme Pandora will repurchase shares for an aggregate maximum amount of DKK 3.3 billion. The programme commenced on 9 February 2022, cf. Company Announcement no. 692, and will conclude no later than 3 February 2023.

The following transactions have been made under the programme:

Number of
shares
Average purchase price, DKKTransaction value,    
DKK
Accumulated under the programme5,856,8262,983,004,753
09 January 202229,912533.5615,959,718
10 January 202224,664529.3913,056,981
11 January 202228,380556.9815,807,050
12 January 202228,793558.7416,087,677
13 January 202231,158564.4217,586,052
Accumulated under the programme5,999,7333,061,502,231

With the transactions stated above, Pandora owns a total of 6,389,717 treasury shares, corresponding to 6.7% of the Company’s share capital.

In accordance with Regulation (EU) No 596/2014, all transactions related to the share buyback programme are presented in detailed form in the spread sheet attached to this Company Announcement.

About Pandora
Pandora is the world's largest jewellery brand. The company designs, manufactures and markets hand-finished jewellery made from high-quality materials at affordable prices. Pandora jewellery is sold in more than 100 countries through 6,400 points of sale, including more than 2,400 concept stores.

Headquartered in Copenhagen, Denmark, Pandora employs 27,000 people worldwide and crafts its jewellery at two LEED-certified facilities in Thailand. Pandora is committed to leadership in sustainability and will use only recycled silver and gold in its jewellery by 2025 and halve greenhouse gas emissions across its value chain by 2030. Pandora is listed on the Nasdaq Copenhagen stock exchange and generated sales of DKK 23.4 billion (EUR 3.1 billion) in 2021.

Contact
For more information, please contact:

Investor Relations
Bilal Aziz
VP, Investor Relations & Treasury
+45 3137 9486
biazi@pandora.net



Kristoffer Aas Malmgren
Investor Relations Director
+45 3050 1174
kram@pandora.net
Corporate Communications
Johan Melchior
VP Media Relations & Public Affairs
+45 4060 1415
jome@pandora.net

Attachments

To view this piece of content from www.globenewswire.com, please give your consent at the top of this page.
To view this piece of content from ml-eu.globenewswire.com, please give your consent at the top of this page.

About GlobeNewswire by notified

GlobeNewswire by notified
GlobeNewswire by notified
One Liberty Plaza - 165 Broadway
NY 10006 New York

https://notified.com

GlobeNewswire by notified is one of the world's largest newswire distribution networks, specializing in the delivery of corporate press releases financial disclosures and multimedia content to the media, investment community, individual investors and the general public.

Subscribe to releases from GlobeNewswire by notified

Subscribe to all the latest releases from GlobeNewswire by notified by registering your e-mail address below. You can unsubscribe at any time.

Latest releases from GlobeNewswire by notified

Irish MedTech Company Medihive Receives €7 Million Investment6.2.2023 17:00:00 CET | Press release

The business is now valued at €62 million following the investment. Medihive includes Ireland's largest online doctor service WebDoctor.ie. The investment will be used to fuel international growth, drive R&D innovation and accelerate healthcare software developments. Medihive will recruit up to 42 key hires across sales, engineering, doctors and marketing departments, adding to the 130 people already working with the company. DUBLIN, Feb. 06, 2023 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Medihive, Ireland's award-winning health technology platform, which includes Webdoctor.ie, has secured an investment from ResMed, an international leader in digital health and cloud-connected medical device innovation, as well as existing shareholders including VentureWave Capital. The investment now values the business at €62 million. Medihive is a software company built to transform medical processes that don't work so patients can benefit from healthcare that does work. The business provides sophisticated software and c

Icelandair: Traffic Data January 20236.2.2023 16:59:28 CET | Press release

In January 2023, Icelandair’s passengers were 210 thousand, compared to 113 thousand in January last year. Capacity in January was 93% of January 2020 levels, the last normal operating January before the pandemic, and 79% of 2019 levels. Passengers on international flights were 191 thousand, compared to 102 thousand in January 2022, an increase of 88%. Passengers to Iceland were 75 thousand and from Iceland 47 thousand. Via passengers were around 69 thousand. On-time performance on international flights was 75%. On time performance and passenger numbers were affected by weather related disruptions in January. The load factor on international flights improved significantly from 59.5% in January 2022 to 74.6% in January this year. Passengers on domestic flights were 18,500, compared to around 12 thousand in January 2022. On time performance was 84%. Load factor on domestic flights was 72.4%. Weather in Iceland caused disruption in the domestic network in January, affecting on time perfor

Acronis builds on partner momentum with Alex Ruslyakov named a 2023 CRN Channel Chief6.2.2023 16:05:00 CET | Press release

Acronis #CyberFit Partner Program kicks off 2023 with new innovations to fuel rapid growth and global expansion BURLINGTON, Mass., Feb. 06, 2023 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Today, Acronis is honored to announce that CRN®, a brand of The Channel Company, has again recognized Alex Ruslyakov on its 2023 Channel Chiefs list. Acronis’ partner programs have seen tremendous growth over the past year, and Ruslyakov's spot on this year’s list further signifies the program's continued momentum. Acronis has focused heavily on improving partner services and programs over the last year. In 2022, more than 3,500 new service providers joined Acronis’ #CyberFit Partner Program – consisting of service providers, resellers, developers and ISVs, OEM, and affiliate partners. This large number of new registrants is a testament to Ruslyakov's leadership, partner-first approach, and his team's effectiveness in helping MSPs accelerate their business growth with robust sales, marketing, and technical support day in an

Floatgen achieves continuous capacity factor of nearly 60%6.2.2023 16:03:30 CET | Press release

BW Ideol is pleased to announce continuously strong operational results from its 5-year-old Floatgen demonstrator, showing a capacity factor of nearly 60% over the last three months and a production of 25GWh since its 2018 commissioning. France’s first and only floating wind turbine continues to prove its reliable performance capabilities and delivered an average capacity factor of 59.2% over a 3-month period ranging from November 2022 to January 2023. The 25 GWh-milestone was reached just after the major Atlantic storm Gerard in late January. The Floatgen turbine, mounted on BW Ideol’s patented Damping Pool® foundation, handled wind speeds up to 37.30 metres per second (equivalent to 134 km/h) and up to 5.5 metres of significant wave height (equivalent to around 10.5 meters maximum wave height). “Floatgen – one of the few floating wind turbines currently in operation across the globe – continues to deliver outstanding results in terms of reliability, efficiency and production. It keep

World Youth Forum Launches Large Package of Development Initiatives and Projects6.2.2023 16:01:23 CET | Press release

The World Youth Forum announced that this year's sponsorship revenues will support initiatives that contribute to development and increase the quality of life for citizens. Sponsorship revenues will go to supporting entrepreneurship, food security, empowering youths, migrants, mental health and voluntarism. The projects will be implemented in cooperation with leading international organizations and with WYF National and international partners. CAIRO, Feb. 06, 2023 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Dr. Rascha Ragheb, the executive director of the World Youth Forum, announced that the fifth edition of the WYF will not be launched in its traditional annual format due to the recent successive global crises and their humanitarian and economic repercussions. Instead, the proceeds from sponsorship revenues will be directed towards implementing a large package of development initiatives and programs that have a direct impact on citizens and young people, both in Egypt and the world, in cooperation with the