GlobeNewswire by notified

Transactions in connection with share buy-back program

Share

Company announcement no.3 - 23
17 January 2023

Transactions in connection with share buy-back program

On 6 December 2022 NTG Nordic Transport Group (“NTG”) announced a share buy-back program, as described in company announcement no. 27 - 22. The program will be executed in accordance with the principles of Regulation No. 596/2014 of the European Parliament and Council of 16 April 2014 (MAR) and Commission Delegated Regulation (EU) 2016/1052, also referred to as the Safe Harbor rules.

The purposes of the share buy-back program are to meet obligations relating to acquisition of minority shareholders’ shares in NTG subsidiaries under the “Ring-the-Bell” concept, cover obligations arising under share-based incentive programs, and potentially for other purposes such as payment in relation to potential M&A transactions.

Under the share buy-back program NTG will purchase its own shares for an aggregate maximum amount of DKK 50,000,000, up to 240,000 shares (nominally DKK 4,800,000), corresponding to 1.06% of the current share capital of NTG.

The share buy-back program will run from 7 December 2022 to 7 March 2023 at the latest, both days inclusive.

The following transactions have been made under the share buy-back program:

Number of sharesAverage purchase price (DKK)Transaction value (DKK)
Accumulated, latest announcement161,57039,011,119
10 January 20235,997252.51,514,111
11 January 20237,420262.81,949,680
12 January 20237,267257.51,871,253
13 January 20237,000257.01,799,000
16 January 20232,631252.2663,655
Accumulated under the program191,88546,808,818

With the transactions stated above, NTG owns a total of 865,586 treasury shares, corresponding to 3.82% of the current share capital of NTG.

Details of each transaction are included as appendix.

Additional information

For additional information, please contact:



Investor relations:
Christian D. Jakobsen, Group CFO                                    



+45 42 12 80 99
ir@ntg.com
Press:
Camilla Marcher Lydom, Investor Relations & Corporate Communication Manager

+45 42 12 80 90
press@ntg.com

Attachments

To view this piece of content from www.globenewswire.com, please give your consent at the top of this page.
To view this piece of content from ml-eu.globenewswire.com, please give your consent at the top of this page.

About GlobeNewswire by notified

GlobeNewswire by notified
GlobeNewswire by notified
One Liberty Plaza - 165 Broadway
NY 10006 New York

https://notified.com

GlobeNewswire by notified is one of the world's largest newswire distribution networks, specializing in the delivery of corporate press releases financial disclosures and multimedia content to the media, investment community, individual investors and the general public.

Subscribe to releases from GlobeNewswire by notified

Subscribe to all the latest releases from GlobeNewswire by notified by registering your e-mail address below. You can unsubscribe at any time.

Latest releases from GlobeNewswire by notified

NNIT A/S: The Danish Business Authority has issued a decision requiring NNIT to update its accounting treatment of earn-out payments in the annual reports for 2020 and 202128.1.2023 17:18:54 CET | Press release

The Danish Business Authority has conducted a compliance review of NNIT A/S’ annual reports as stated in company announcement 12/2022. Following dialogue with NNIT, the Danish Business Authority has made a final decision affirming that the earn out payment related to the acquisition of Excellis Health Solutions should not be included in capitalized acquisition costs and goodwill, but instead expensed as remuneration as the earn out is in part subject to the selling shareholders’ continued employment during the accrual period. In consequence, NNIT is required to update its accounting treatment of earn-out payment in the annual reports from goodwill to special items as outlined below. A similar approach will be applied to the recognition of earn out payments for other acquisitions, including SCALES, Valiance Partner, HGP Group, SL Controls and prime4services. The technical changes to historical accounting policies will have no impact on total cash flow or the planned divestment of NNIT’s

Inside information: Digitalist Group’s subsidiary Digitalist Finland Oy has signed a term sheet for acquiring Walker & Handson Oy28.1.2023 13:00:00 CET | Press release

Digitalist Group Plc Inside information January 28nd, 2023 at 14:00 Inside information: Digitalist Group’s subsidiary Digitalist Finland Oy has signed a term sheet for acquiring Walker & Handson Oy Digitalist Group Plc (“Digitalist Group”) and its fully-owned subsidiary Digitalist Finland Oy have signed a term sheet (“LOI”) to an agreement (“Transaction”) in which Digitalist Finland Oy would acquire Walker & Handson Oy (“W&H”) to strengthen the management and tech & design business in Digitalist Finland Oy. In the intended Transaction Digitalist Finland Oy would acquire all shares in W&H through share exchange by issuing new Digitalist Finland Oy’s shares in a direct share issue to W&H representing approximately 10% of all shares in Digitalist Finland Oy after completion of the Transaction. The owner of W&H Jussi Hermunen will at the same time take over the position of Managing Director of Digitalist Finland Oy. Mr Jussi Hermunen would bring in solid experience of leading teams and bus

Hexagon Agility launches next generation Mobile Pipeline® modules with deliveries to Certarus28.1.2023 10:20:00 CET | Press release

28 January 2023: As previously disclosed, Hexagon Agility®, a business of Hexagon Composites, signed a multi-year agreement in March 2021 with Certarus, a leading full-service provider of bulk gas transport, to supply newly designed TITAN 450 Mobile Pipeline® modules. Hexagon Agility’s TITAN 450 modules represent the next generation of gas distribution modules and will be used to transport compressed and renewable natural gas (CNG/RNG) throughout North America. Under this agreement, Hexagon Agility has received a new USD 25.6 million (approx. NOK 253 million) order representing the inaugural order of Hexagon Agility’s new TITAN 450 modules. “We are proud to receive our first order for TITAN 450 from Certarus,” said Miguel Raimao, Vice President of Mobile Pipeline at Hexagon Agility. “Over 90% of the TITAN platform has been redesigned. The new TITAN 450 delivers 25% greater gas capacity, while being 20% lighter in the same 40-foot length. We appreciate our long-standing relationship wit

Brasilianska konkurrensmyndigheten godkänner försäljningen av Maha Energy Brasil27.1.2023 21:20:00 CET | Pressemelding

Maha Energy AB (publ) meddelar att brasilianska konkurrensmyndigheten (CADE) har, utan förbehåll, godkänt försäljningen av Maha Energy Brasil Ltda. till PetroRecôncavo S.A. Överlåtelseavtalet för försäljning av hela Mahas andel i Bolagets brasilianska dotterbolag offentliggjordes den 28 december och försäljningens genomförande villkorades av sedvanliga förbehåll, varav ett var godkännande av den brasilianska konkurrensmyndigheten. Denna information är sådan information som Maha Energy AB (publ) är skyldigt att offentliggöra enligt EU:s marknadsmissbruksförordning. Informationen lämnades, genom ovanstående kontaktpersons försorg, för offentliggörande den 27 januari, 2023 kl.21:20 CET För ytterligare information, kontakta: Paulo Thiago Mendonça, VD Telefon: +46 8 611 05 11 E-post: info@mahaenergy.ca Bernardo Guterres, CFO Telefon: +46 8 611 05 11 E-post: info@mahaenergy.ca Kort om Maha Maha Energy AB (publ) är ett listat, internationellt uppströmsolje- och gasbolag vars affärsverksamhet

Brazilian antitrust authority approves the sale of Maha Energy Brasil27.1.2023 21:20:00 CET | Press release

Maha Energy AB is pleased to announce that the Brazilian antitrust authority (CADE) has approved, without restrictions, the sale of Maha Energy Brasil Ltda. to PetroRecôncavo S.A. The quota purchase agreement for the sale of the entirety of Maha’s stake in its Brazilian subsidiary was announced on December 28, 2022, with its closing subject to other customary precedent conditions, the approval by the Brazilian antitrust authority being one of them. This information is such information as Maha Energy AB (publ) is obliged to make public pursuant to the EU Market Abuse Regulation. The information was submitted for publication, through the agency of the contact person set out below, at 21:20 CET, 27 January 2023 For more information, please contact: Paulo Thiago Mendonça, CEO Phone: +46 8 611 05 11 E-mail: info@mahaenergy.ca Bernardo Guterres, CFO Phone: +46 8 611 05 11 E-mail: info@mahaenergy.ca About Maha Maha Energy AB (publ) is a listed, international upstream oil and gas company whose