GlobeNewswire by notified

Touax: H1 2021 results

Share

PRESS RELEASE        Paris, 22 September 2021 – 5.45 p.m.

YOUR OPERATIONAL LEASING SOLUTION FOR SUSTAINABLE TRANSPORTATION

H1 2021 results

  • Restated revenue from activities of €52.5 million, up €1.2 million
  • Resilient business performance with EBITDA of €21.3 million and the Group share of net income amounting to €2.0 million
  • Favourable outlook with strong investments

Touax Group continued to deliver a positive performance while the health crisis caused further disruption. Its results were stable against the same period in 2020, with the exception of sales fees, which declined but were partially offset by sales of owned equipment. The growth in the shipping container leasing business, driven by the shortage of containers, limited asset returns and therefore sales of used containers and sales fees.

ANALYSIS OF H1 2021 REVENUE FROM ACTIVITIES

The restated presentation of revenue from activities is as follows:

Restated Revenue from activities
(in € thousand)
Q1 2021Q2 2021H1 2021Q1 2020Q2 2020H1 2020
Leasing revenue on owned equipment13,22913,63326,86213,42613,33626,762
Ancillary services 2,7453,7476,4923,0442,9976,041
Total leasing activity15,97417,38033,35416,47016,33332,803
Sales of owned equipment7,0858,32815,4135,8727,21613,088
Total sales of equipment7,0858,32815,4135,8727,21613,088
Total of ownedactivity23,05925,70848,76722,34223,54945,891
Syndication fees17946963232231463
Management fees (a)8978911,7889379191,856
Sales fees5913589492,1288823,010
Total of management activity1,5052,1953,7003,2972,0325,329
Other capital gains on disposals06615015
Total Others06615015
Total Restated Revenue from activities24,56427,90952,47325,65425,58151,235

(a) The “Leasing revenue from investor-owned equipment” line is replaced by “Management fees”.

Note: New segmentation of revenue from activities between owned activities and management activities.

In order to enable a more detailed and more accurate reading of its activities, the Group has adjusted its key indicators:

  • Revenue from activities is restated in order to present owned activities separately from management activities.
  • For management activities, leasing revenue from investor-owned equipment is replaced by management fees, which correspond to the net contribution of the leasing management activity to the Groups performance. This presentation directly shows syndication fees, management fees and sales fees.

This new presentation has no impact on EBITDA, operating income or net income. The accounting presentation of revenue and the contribution by division is presented in the appendix to the press release.

Total restated revenue from activities in H1 2021 amounted to €52.5 million (€54.2 million at constant scope and currency1), compared to €51.2 million in the same period in 2020, an increase of +2.4%. Owned activities increased by €2.9 million, with an increase in sales of owned equipment, particularly in modular buildings.

The management activity shrank by €1.6 million with a drop in sales fees on investor-owned equipment due to the relatively seasonal nature of these sales and the shortage of available containers owing to the sharp recovery in international trade over the past year.

ANALYSIS OF THE CONTRIBUTION BY DIVISION

Restated Revenue from activities
(in € thousand)
Q1 2021Q2 2021H1 2021Q1 2020Q2 2020H1 2020
Leasing revenue on owned equipment9,1529,22318,3759,1999,11818,317
Ancillary services 1,8731,7243,5971,4622,0443,506
Total leasing activity11,02510,94721,97210,66111,16221,823
Sales of owned equipment3204037239396621,601
Total sales of equipment3204037239396621,601
Total of ownedactivity11,34511,35022,69511,60011,82423,424
Syndication fees000214231445
Management fees (a)463470933373395768
Total of management activity4634709335876261,213
Total Freightrailcars11,80811,82023,62812,18712,45024,637
Leasing revenue on owned equipment1,6881 7453,4331,6361,6263,262
Ancillary services 6839721,6551,2464391,685
Total leasing activity2,3712 7175,0882,8822,0654,947
Sales of owned equipment41041000
Total sales of equipment41041000
Total of ownedactivity2,4122 7175,1292,8822,0654,947
Management fees (a)6612000
Total of management activity6612000
Total River barges2,4182 7235,1412,8822,0654,947
Leasing revenue on owned equipment2,3842,6545,0382,5782,5815,159
Ancillary services 1911,0541,245285642927
Total leasing activity2,5753,7086,2832,8633,2236,086
Sales of owned equipment3,4803,5247,0044,0644,1928,256
Total sales of equipment3,4803,5247,0044,0644,1928,256
Total of ownedactivity6,0557,23213,2876,9277,41514,342
Syndication fees1794696318018
Management fees (a)4284158435645241,088
Sales fees5913589492,1288823,010
Total of management activity1,0361,7192,7552,7101,4064 116
Total Containers 7,0918,95116,0429,6378,82118,458
Leasing revenue on owned equipment51116131124
Ancillary services (2)(3)(5)51(128)(77)
Total leasing activity381164(117)(53)
Sales of owned equipment3,2444,4017,6458692,3623,231
Total sales of equipment3,2444,4017,6458692,3623,231
Total of ownedactivity3,2474,4097,6569332,2453,178
Other capital gains on disposal 06615015
Total Others06615015
Total Miscellaneous and eliminations3,2474,4157,6629482,2453,193
Total Restated Revenue from activities24,56427,90952,47325,65425,58151,235

(a) The “Leasing revenue from investor-owned equipment” line is replaced by “Management fees”.

The Freight Railcars business declined by €1 million (-4.1%), mainly due to a temporary decrease in railcar sales to customers and investors:

  • The Group-owned asset business contracted with a €0.9 million fall in owned equipment sales, while the owned asset leasing activity held up well.
  • Management activity declined as no syndication was carried out in the first half of 2021. Management fees nevertheless increased compared to H1 2020.

The River Barges business increased its revenue by €0.2 million, buoyed by owned asset leasing revenue, which recorded an average utilisation rate of 99.3% over the first half of 2021.

The Containers business contracted by €2.4 million despite an exceptional performance by the leasing activity. The average utilisation rate over the period was 99.7%, reflecting the shortage of containers, but the volume of containers for sale was very low. As a result, sales of Group-owned equipment and syndication fees fell.

The Modular Buildings activity in Africa, presented in the “Other” line, grew by €4.4 million, with a higher number of deliveries during the first half of 2021.

ANALYSIS OF THE FIRST HALF RESULTS

Key figures (in € million)06/202106/202012/2020
Restated Revenue from activities 52.5 51.2 111.6
Of which Freight railcars 23.6 24.6              47.2
Of which River barges 5.1 4.9              11.8
Of which Containers 16.0 18.5             39.8
Of which Miscellaneous and eliminations 7.7 3.2              12.7
EBITDA21.322.646.8
Current operating income9.310.823.3
Operating income9.310.823.2
Profit before taxes3.44.610.0
Consolidated net profit (loss) (Group’s share)2.02.55.9
Including net income from continuing activities2.02.56.0
Including net income from discontinued activities0.00.0- 0,1
Earnings per share (€)0.280.350.84
Total non-current assets 342.8 347.6            334.5
Total assets 480.3 458.0            474.0
Total shareholders’ equity 145.7 123.7            146.7
Net financial debt (a) 227.0 208.0            189.6
Operating cash flow of the retained operations (b)- 26.3 0.6 - 1.2
Loan-to-value ratio57%54%54%

(a) including €192.4 million in debt without recourse at 30 June 2021.
(b) including purchases and sales of equipment

Group EBITDA stood at €21.3 million at 30 June 2021, down slightly (by €1.2 million) from H1 2020.
The decrease in syndications and sales fees in the Freight Railcars and Containers divisions was partially offset by the increase in owned asset sales in the Modular Buildings business. There was also a one-off increase in operating expenses in the Railcars business, with more repairs and servicing completed to make assets available for leasing more quickly.

The Group share of net income came to €2.0 million for H1 2021 (vs. €2.5 million a year earlier).

FINANCIAL STRUCTURE

The balance sheet total stood at €480 million at 30 June 2021, compared with €474 million at 31 December 2020.

As expected and following the €81.9 million capital increase carried out by Touax Rail on 30 September 2020 the Group is continuing its investment program. Tangible assets (non-current assets excluding goodwill + inventories) amounted to €390 million versus €364 million at 31 December 2020.

In light of the investment policy, nominal gross debt increased to €269 million versus €252 million at 31 December 2020, while Group net debt came to €227 million versus €190 million at the end of 2020.

At 30 June 2021, the Group’s loan-to-value ratio was 57% compared with 54% at end-December 2020. This slight increase was due to the increase in investments in new equipment over the period (particularly in the Freight Railcars division) – by nature, a larger portion of these investments is financed by lenders.

Shareholders’ equity, Group share increased to €93.7 million over the period, compared with €92.3 million at 31 December 2020.

OUTLOOK

Touax is pursuing its strategy of investing in owned assets and equipment under management in all its businesses with a significant order book for more than €77.6 million at 30 June 2021. The outlook is positive and restated revenue from activities is expected to gradually rise.

The three long-term leasing businesses for sustainable, environmentally-friendly transportation are resilient and promising.

From a structural and medium to long-term perspective, the growth of e-commerce, which increases demand for logistics, environmental policies such as Europe’s Green Deal, the various government stimulus packages in the infrastructure sector and increased outsourcing, which encourages leasing, should continue to underpin investment in our three asset classes.

UPCOMING EVENTS

  • 22 September 2021: SFAF webcast to present the 2021 interim financial statements
  • 24 September 2021: Webcast to present the 2021 interim financial statements (in English)
  • 15 November 2021: Q3 2021 revenue from activities

TOUAX Group leases out tangible assets (freight railcars, river barges and containers) on a daily basis worldwide, both on its own account and for investors. With €1.1 billion in assets under management, TOUAX is a European leader in the leasing of this type of equipment.

TOUAX is listed on the EURONEXT stock market in Paris - Euronext Paris Compartment C (ISIN code: FR0000033003) - and is listed on the CAC® Small, CAC® Mid & Small and EnterNext©PEA-PME 150 indices.

For further information please visit: www.touax.com

Contacts:
TOUAXACTIFIN
Fabrice & Raphaël Walewski        Ghislaine Gasparetto
touax@touax.com        ggasparetto@actifin.fr
www.touax.com        Tel: +33 1 56 88 11 11
Tel: +33 1 46 96 18 00        

APPENDIX 1: Accounting presentation of revenue from activities

Revenue from activities
(in € thousand)
Q1 2021Q2 2021TOTALQ1 2020Q2 2020TOTAL
Leasing revenue on owned equipment13,22913,63326,86213,42613,33626,762
Leasing revenue on managed equipment 11,07210,91221,98413,68112,73926,420
Ancillary services 3,0843,9467,0304,5794,4899,068
Management fees on managed assets1571663238184165
Total leasing activity27,54228,65756,19931,76730,64862,415
Sales of owned equipment7,0858,32815,4135,8727,21613,088
Margins on sale of managed equipment5913589492,1288733,001
Total sales of equipment7,6768,68616,3628,0008,08916,089
Fees on syndication 17946963232231463
Other capital gains on disposals06615015
Total Others17952969247231478
Total Revenue fromactivities35,23538,29573,53040,01438,96878,982

Revenue from activities was mainly affected by the decrease in leasing revenue from investor-owned equipment, the impact of which was limited to a decline in restated management fees, and in revenue from ancillary services.

Table showing the transition from summary accounting presentation to restated presentation

Revenue from activitiesH2021

Restatement

RestatedH1 2021

H1 2020

Restatement

Restated
(in € thousand)H1 2020
Leasing revenue on owned equipment26,86226,86226,76226,762
Ancillary services 7,030-5396,4919,068-3,0256,043
Total leasing activity33,892-53933,35335,830-3,02532,805
Sales of owned equipment15,41315,41313,08813,088
Total sales of equipment15,413015,41313,088013,088
Total of ownedactivity49,305-53948,76648,918-3,02545,893
Leasing revenue on managed equipment 21,984-21,984026,420-26,4200
Fees on syndications963963463463
Management fees on managed assets3231,4651,7881651,6891,854
Margins on sale of managed equipment9499493,00193,010
Total of management activity24,219-20,5193,70030,049-24,7225,327
Other capital gains on disposals661515
Total Others60615015
Total Restated Revenue from activities73,530-21,05752,47378,982-27,74751,235

APPENDIX 2: Accounting presentation of the contribution by division

Revenue from activitiesH1 2021RestatementH1 2021H1 2020RestatementH1 2020
(in € thousand)RestatedRestated
Leasing revenue on owned equipment18,37518,37518,31718,317
Ancillary services 3,792-1963,5963,757-2503,507
Total leasing activity 22,167-19621,97122,074-25021,824
Sales of owned equipment7237231,6011,601
Total sales of equipment 72307231,60101,601
Total of owned activity 22,890-19622,69423,675-25023,425
Leasing revenue on managed equipment6,718-6,71806,852-6,8511
Fees on syndication 00445445
Management fees on managed assets257677934109658767
Total leasing activity 6,975-6,0419347,406-6,1931,213
Freight railcars29,865-6,23723,62831,081-6,44424,637
Leasing revenue on owned equipment3,4333,4333,2623,262
Ancillary services1,6551,6551,6851,685
Total leasing activity5,08805,0884,94704,947
Sales of owned equipment414100
Total sales of equipment 41041000
Total of owned activity 5,12905,1294,94704,947
Management fees on managed assets121200
Total leasing activity 12012000
River barges5,14105,1414,94704,947
Leasing revenue on owned equipment5,0385,0385,1595,159
Ancillary services1,588-3421,2463,703-2,775928
Total leasing activity6,626-3426,2848,862-2,7756,087
Sales of owned equipment7,0047,0048,2568,256
Total sales of equipment 7,00407,0048,25608,256
Total of owned activity 13,630-34213,28817,118-2,77514,343
Leasing revenue on managed equipment15,266-15,266019,568-19,5680
Fees on syndication 9639631818
Management fees on managed assets54788842561,0311,087
Margins on sales of managed equipment9499493,00193,010
Total leasing activity 17,232-14,4772,75522,643-18,5294,114
Containers 30,862-14,82016,04239,761-21,30318,458
Leasing revenue on owned equipment16162424
Ancillary services-5-5-77-77
Total leasing activity11011-530-53
Sales of owned equipment7,6457,6453,2313,231
Total sales of equipment 7,64507,6453,23103,231
Total of owned activity 7,65607,6563,17803,178
Other capital gains on disposal661515
Total Others60615015
Miscellaneous and eliminations7,66207,6623,19303,193
Total revenue from activities73,530-21,05752,47378,982-27,74751,235



1 Based on a comparable structure and average exchange rates for H1 2020

Attachment

To view this piece of content from www.globenewswire.com, please give your consent at the top of this page.
To view this piece of content from ml-eu.globenewswire.com, please give your consent at the top of this page.

About GlobeNewswire by notified

GlobeNewswire by notified
GlobeNewswire by notified
One Liberty Plaza - 165 Broadway
NY 10006 New York

https://notified.com

GlobeNewswire by notified is one of the world's largest newswire distribution networks, specializing in the delivery of corporate press releases financial disclosures and multimedia content to the media, investment community, individual investors and the general public.

Subscribe to releases from GlobeNewswire by notified

Subscribe to all the latest releases from GlobeNewswire by notified by registering your e-mail address below. You can unsubscribe at any time.

Latest releases from GlobeNewswire by notified

Jotul Holdings SA to redeem its outstanding up to NOK 400,000,000 senior secured floating rate bonds with ISIN NO001081574919.10.2021 20:00:00 CEST | Press release

Jotul Holdings SA hereby refers to its outstanding up to NOK 400,000,000 senior secured floating rate bonds with ISIN NO0010815749 (the "Bonds") and to the terms and conditions of the Bonds (the "Terms and Conditions"). Reference is further made to a call notice dated 28 September 2021, in which Jotul Holdings SA informed the holders of the Bonds that it was exercising its option to redeem all outstanding Bonds in full pursuant to Clause 9.3 (Voluntary total redemption (call option)) of the Terms and Conditions (the "Call Notice") on 25 October 2021 (the "Redemption Date"). Jotul Holdings SA's obligation to redeem the Bonds on the Redemption Date was conditional upon Jøtul AS fulfilling the conditions precedent for disbursement of the net proceeds from its bonds issued 6 October 2021, which are, among other things, to be applied towards financing the redemption of the Bonds by way of repayment of shareholder loans provided by Jotul Holdings SA (the "Financing Condition"). Jotul Holding

Greenland Resources Appoints Jens Moberg as Senior Advisor19.10.2021 15:57:02 CEST | Press release

TORONTO, Oct. 19, 2021 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Greenland Resources Inc. (NEO:MOLY, FSE:2LF) (“Greenland Resources” or the “Company”) is pleased to announce that it has created a European Advisory Board with the objective of providing strategic and technical input to corporate decision-making in respect of relevant stakeholders in the European industry ecosystem, with particular reference to the development of the Malmbjerg molybdenum deposit in east Greenland. To this extent, Mr. Jens Moberg will join as Senior Advisor. Jens has over twenty-five years of experience in international executive positions. Currently, he is the Chairman of the Board of Grundfos, a leading pump and water technology company with over 19,000 employees represented in more than 60 countries. He also acts as Member of the Board of Kirk Kapital A/S, a family owned financial investment firm with a heritage that stretches back to the world-famous LEGO name; and as a member of The Poul Due Jensen Foundation Board. To nam

VoltH2 Expands Management Team19.10.2021 15:50:29 CEST | Press release

JERSEY CITY, N.J., Oct. 19, 2021 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- via InvestorWire -- Vision Hydrogen Corporation (OTCQB:VIHD) (the “Company”) is pleased to announce that VoltH2, a Europe-based developer of green hydrogen production infrastructure projects that is 15.9% owned by the Company, has expanded its management team. VoltH2 continues to make significant progress in realizing its objectives and has made a number of strategic hires, increasing its core team of highly experienced commercial and engineering professionals to 10 individuals, with a plan to double the team headcount by Q2 2022 as the pace of business continues to increase. Since commencing operation in early 2020, VoltH2 has been successfully executing on its mission to design, develop and build scalable hydrogen production facilities at multiple strategic locations in Western Europe. Deploying only proven and commercial technologies in partnership with established energy-industry participants, VoltH2 has been awarded permits for

Benjamin Hill Updates on Planned Inaugural Drill Program With Outline of Prospective Targets19.10.2021 13:30:00 CEST | Press release

VANCOUVER, British Columbia, Oct. 19, 2021 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Benjamin Hill Mining Corp. (CSE: BNN) (OTCBB: BNNHF) (“BHM” or the “Company”) Benjamin Hill Mining Corp. is pleased to announce that drill locations have been finalized for the upcoming inaugural drill program on our Sonora Gold property in Sonora, Mexico. The objective of the drill program is to test the continuity of high-grade mineralized shoots nested within vein and vein breccia sets. The program has been specifically designed to better understand the behavior of mineralization at depth and test structures that are thought to be open down dip and on strike. A total of 15 drill holes are initially planned, spread across the three most prospective exploration areas on the property. Targets and scale of the program are subject to change at the direction of management in collaboration with the experienced geological team. Greg Bronson, President of Benjamin Hill Mining Corp. states: "Everyone at Benjamin Hill is anticipati

Mandalay Resources Corporation Announces Production and Sales Results for the Third Quarter of 202119.10.2021 13:30:00 CEST | Press release

TORONTO, Oct. 19, 2021 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Mandalay Resources Corporation ("Mandalay" or the "Company") (TSX: MND, OTCQB: MNDJF) announced today its production and sales results for the third quarter of 2021. Third Quarter 2021 Production Highlights: Consolidated saleable gold equivalent production of 33,121 ounces – highest quarterly result since Q4 2017;Consolidated 29,752 ounces of gold equivalent sold – highest quarterly amount in four years;Costerfield’s highest ever quarterly saleable gold equivalent production of 18,946 ounces; andCerro Bayo produced 2,925 ounces of gold equivalent. The Company expects Cerro Bayo’s overall contribution to be 9,000 – 10,000 ounces of gold equivalent by year end. Based on year-to-date production results, Mandalay anticipates that consolidated 2021 saleable production (not including production from Cerro Bayo) will be at the higher end of the previously provided production guidance range of the 105,000 – 117,000 ounces of gold equivalent. Dominic D

EthosEnergy CEO Ana Amicarella recognized as Top Executive for 202119.10.2021 13:00:00 CEST | Press release

San Antonio, Texas, Oct. 19, 2021 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- San Antonio, Texas – EthosEnergy’s CEO, Ana Amicarella has been recognized as Top Executive of the Year during the Experience Power conference hosted by Power magazine. Power magazine honored innovative leaders from the power generation industry during an awards ceremony at the Experience Power conference last night. A worldwide call for nominations went out and submissions were narrowed down to a shortlist of award-worthy contenders into 15 categories. Ana Amicarella, CEO of EthosEnergy said: “I am honored to have won this award. But most of all, I am proud of everything our team has achieved over the last year despite challenging conditions.” Faced with outage cancellations and postponements due to COVID-19, and a depressed oil and gas sector, EthosEnergy’s reaction was to restructure the business to better align with customers and market dynamics. Ana Amicarella was appointed CEO in December 2019 with a mission to take EthosEnerg

Fobi Corporate Update Includes New Revenue Deals, Key Product Launches, New Verticals, Continued Partner Integrations And Further M&A Success And Activity19.10.2021 12:00:00 CEST | Press release

VANCOUVER, British Columbia, Oct. 19, 2021 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- FOBI AI Inc. (TSXV: FOBI) (OTCQB: FOBIF:) (the "Company" or "FOBI"), a leader in providing real-time data analytics through artificial intelligence to drive customer activation and engagement is pleased to provide shareholders with the following corporate update regarding the following significant company initiatives. COMPANY OPERATING FROM A POSITION OF STRENGTH AS A RESULT OF STRONGEST BALANCE SHEET TO DATE With the increased number of revenue announcements this past quarter, increased volumes and execution on key strategic acquisitions the company has experienced an increase in inquiries from new retail investors and especially from larger institutions. The momentum in revenue deals has increased with entry into new verticals such as Azincourt, Kiaro and Empower this past quarter. In addition, the company has benefited this past quarter from further warrant and option conversion totaling an additional $2,167,188 CAD. The