GlobeNewswire

Study: More than half of the world’s population will use mobile wallets by 2025

Share
  • Southeast Asia is the fastest growing region for mobile wallets in the world with 25.5% CAGR and overall growth of 311% in the next five years
  • Latin America and Africa & Middle East are the second and third fastest growing regions, set to expand by 166% and 147% respectively by 2025
  • Between 2020 and 2025 the number of mobile wallets transacting over USD $1 billion per year will increase by 27% creating a growing acceptance challenge for merchants

LONDON, July 08, 2021 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Today, the biggest report into the growth of mobile wallets ever published, projects that one in two people will use a mobile wallet by 2025. At the end of 2020, there were over 2.8 billion mobile wallets in use. That number is projected to increase by nearly 74% to reach 4.8 billion mobile wallets in use by the end of 2025 – nearly 60% of the world’s population. The fastest growing markets are Southeast Asia, Latin America, and Africa & Middle East where mobile wallets are displacing cash and cards for more convenient digital payments.

Boku, a fintech pioneering the world’s first global mobile payments network, has released their 2021 Mobile Wallets Report in partnership with digital technology analyst house Juniper Research, which provides insight into mobile wallet adoption and use in leading markets across the globe. In 2019, mobile wallets overtook credit cards to become the most widely used payment type globally and the shift to online driven by the pandemic has accelerated adoption. Mobile wallets use is growing rapidly across the world with emerging markets leading the way.

Mobile Wallets in Use (in millions) by Region (2020-2025)
20202025CAGR
North America184.7275.48.3%
Latin America227.3605.721.7%
West Europe200.1331.910.7%
Central & East Europe76.3248.926.7%
Asia Pacific1,343.401,541.402.8%
Indian Subcontinent269.2550.415.4%
Rest of Asia Pacific179.7520.723.7%
Africa & Middle East322.9798.219.8%
Global2,803.704,872.7011.7%

Key findings

  • Southeast Asia is the fastest growing mobile wallet region - Mobile wallet use will grow by 311% between 2020 – 2025, reaching up 439.7 million wallets in use across Indonesia, Malaysia, the Philippines, Singapore, Thailand and Vietnam from 141.1 million in 2020. The rise in e-Commerce and dominance of super-apps like Grab and Gojek, particularly in markets like the Philippines and Indonesia, is driving accelerated mobile wallet adoption.
  • China reaches maturity while Japan, Korea and Taiwan set for hyper-growth – The Far East and China continues to be the largest mobile wallet region in the world with 1.34bn users in 2020. Market saturation is resulting in slowing growth in China, with a CAGR of just 2.2% per year. Meanwhile, markets including Japan, Korea and Taiwan will continue to see accelerated adoption of mobile wallets with 98.4% market penetration by 2025.
  • Africa & Middle Eastis the second biggest mobile wallet market – The second biggest mobile wallet market is set to grow by 147% between 2020 – 2025. This is driven by expanded usage of mobile money services such as M-Pesa which are increasingly offering additional services such as access to eCommerce.
  • Latin American growth is being supercharged by eCommerce – This region is set to increase mobile wallet use by 166% between 2020 – 2025. Long held back by consumers’ preference for cash-based payments and comparatively lower smartphone penetration, this is fast changing, and the region’s eCommerce growth is supercharging mobile wallet use.
  • Slow growth in Western Europe and North America – With 65% growth in Western Europe and 50% in North America by 2025, these regions will see the least amount of mobile wallet growth in the next five years. However, markets such as the UK are seeing a rise in card-based mobile wallets due to the adoption of contactless spurred on by the pandemic and shift towards cashlessness.

“While mobile wallets are being used on a global basis, we see two distinct types being used today. One is card-based mobile wallets, like Apple Pay and Google Pay, which provide an easier way to pay with cards people already have. The other is stored value mobile wallets, like AliPay and GrabPay, that enable consumers to transact with digital cash and are popular in emerging markets with fast growing eCommerce sectors,” said Adam Lee, Chief Product Officer at Boku. “The markets that are set to grow the fastest are those with the lowest levels of card penetration, stored value wallets are thriving. In North America and Western Europe, which are dominated by card-based mobile wallets, we are seeing the slowest growth in mobile wallet adoption, as the technology provides merely incremental benefit.”

“We are seeing clear bifurcation in the market between card-based mobile wallets in developed markets and stored value mobile wallets that are ubiquitous in Asia and rapidly growing in all emerging markets,” concluded Lee.

The growth and bifurcation of mobile wallet use presents both an opportunity and challenge for merchants. The number of mobile wallets transacting over $1 billion per year is set to grow by 27% from 54 wallets in 2020 to 69 wallets by 2025. This provides a lucrative opportunity for merchants looking to acquire valuable customers, many of whom only use mobile wallets. However, not only are consumers using mobile wallets more, they are using more mobile wallets. Consumers in high growth markets such as India and Indonesia use an average of 2.74 wallets. This means that not only do merchants need to accept wallets but they need to ensure broad coverage across each target market.

“We are witnessing a paradigm shift in payments driven by mobile wallets. Mobile wallets have lowered the barrier to making digital payments and in parallel ushered billions of new consumers into eCommerce. These consumers are not in North America or Western Europe, they are in emerging markets, and while they don’t have credit cards, they overwhelmingly have mobile wallets,” said Jon Prideaux, CEO at Boku. “For global merchants, mobile payment acceptance is not about accepting one type of mobile wallet or another, but ensuring that consumers in every market will have the required selection on payment types in order to monetize transactions.”

To download the 2021 Mobile Wallets Report please visit: http://boku.mobilewallet.report/

Graphs, data visualisations and other assets can be found in our media kit here.

Notes to Editors

Additional media resources including imagery can be downloaded here.

About Boku

Boku Inc. (AIM: BOKU) is a fintech pioneering the world’s first global, mobile payments network. With 45% of global consumers using mobile payment methods to buy goods online, compared to 18% using credit cards, the future of commerce is mobile-first. Boku’s technology platform helps the world’s most demanding merchants attract, convert, and retain customers using mobile payments. By turning payments infrastructure into a source of sustainable competitive advantage, Boku safely activates a range of new merchant business models - from bundling to subscriptions.

Boku’s platform is used in over 70 countries with more than a billion verified transactions in 2020, contributing $8.5 billion to the digital economy. Customers that trust Boku to simplify sign-up, acquire new paying users and prevent fraud include global leaders such as Apple, DAZN, Facebook, Google, Microsoft, Netflix, PayPal, Sony, Spotify and Tencent.

Boku Inc. was incorporated in 2008 and is headquartered in London, UK, with offices in Brazil, China, Estonia, France, Germany, India, Indonesia, Japan, Singapore, Spain, Taiwan, Vietnam, and the US.

To learn more about Boku please visit: https://www.boku.com

About Juniper Research

Juniper Research provides research and analytical services to the global hi-tech communications sector, providing consultancy, analyst reports and industry commentary.

Enquiries:

CCgroup for Boku, Inc.
US: Amanda Triest, Amanda.Triest@ccgrouppr.com
UK: Daniel Lowther, Daniel.Lowther@ccgrouppr.com, +44 774 763 6687

PRecious Communications for Boku, Inc.
Singapore/ Asia: Clarence Lim, boku@preciouscomms.com

IFC Advisory Limited (Financial PR & IR)
Tim Metcalfe / Graham Herring / Florence Chandler                                                
+44 (0)20 3934 6630

To view this piece of content from www.globenewswire.com, please give your consent at the top of this page.
To view this piece of content from ml.globenewswire.com, please give your consent at the top of this page.

About GlobeNewswire

GlobeNewswire
GlobeNewswire
One Liberty Plaza - 165 Broadway
NY 10006 New York

https://globenewswire.com

GlobeNewswire is one of the world's largest newswire distribution networks, specializing in the delivery of corporate press releases financial disclosures and multimedia content to the media, investment community, individual investors and the general public.

Subscribe to releases from GlobeNewswire

Subscribe to all the latest releases from GlobeNewswire by registering your e-mail address below. You can unsubscribe at any time.

Latest releases from GlobeNewswire

Ahold Delhaize share buyback update27.7.2021 08:00:00 CEST | Press release

Zaandam, the Netherlands, July 27, 2021 – Ahold Delhaize has repurchased 253,889 of Ahold Delhaize common shares in the period from July 19, 2021 up to and including July 23, 2021. The shares were repurchased at an average price of € 25.49 per share for a total consideration of € 6.5 million. These repurchases were made as part of the €1 billion share buyback program announced on November 4, 2020. The total number of shares repurchased under this program to date is 22,071,395 common shares for a total consideration of € 512.9 million. Download the share buyback transactions excel sheet for detailed individual transaction information from https://www.aholddelhaize.com/en/investors/share-buyback-programs/2021/ This press release is issued in connection with the disclosure and reporting obligation set out in Article 2(2) of the EU Regulation that contains technical standards for buyback programs.

Idorsia announces financial results for the first half 2021 – Building momentum towards becoming a fully-fledged biopharmaceutical company27.7.2021 07:01:34 CEST | Press release

Ad hoc announcement pursuant to Art. 53 LR Allschwil, Switzerland – July 27, 2021 Idorsia Ltd (SIX: IDIA) today announced its financial results for the first half of 2021. Business highlights Daridorexant for the treatment of insomnia under review with US FDA, EMA, and SwissmedicNine scientific presentations for daridorexant shared at SLEEP 2021Ponesimod to treat relapsing forms of multiple sclerosis was approved by the US FDA and the European Commission, Idorsia receives first income from the revenue-sharing agreement in respect to ponesimodClazosentan NDA for the treatment of cerebral vasospasm post aneurysmal subarachnoid hemorrhage (aSAH) submitted to the Japanese Pharmaceuticals and Medical Devices Agency (PMDA) in March 2021“SOS-AMI” Phase 3 registration study with selatogrel in suspected acute myocardial infarction (AMI) initiated in June 2021Phase 2 study with ACT-539313 for binge eating disorder initiated in March 2021Results for MODIFY Phase 3 study with lucerastat for Fabry

Hyloris to Report 2021 Half-Year Results on 4 August 202127.7.2021 07:00:00 CEST | Press release

Liège, Belgium – 27 July 2021 –Hyloris Pharmaceuticals SA (Euronext Brussels: HYL), a specialty biopharma company committed to addressing unmet medical needs through reinventing existing medications, today announces that it will host a conference call and audio webcast on Wednesday, 4 August 2021 at 3:00 pm CEST (9:00 am EST) to present its half-year 2021 financial results and to provide a business update. The presentation will be followed by a live Q&A session. The webcast may be accessed on the Events page of the company’s website or by clicking here. To participate in the Q&A session of the conference call, please dial one of the following numbers, ten minutes prior to the start of the live webcast: Belgium +32 2 79 338 47 France +33 1 70 700 781 Netherlands + 31 20 795 6614 United Kingdom +44 2071 928 338 United States +1 646 741 3167 Confirmation code 2687826 Following the call, a replay of the webcast will be available on the events page of the Hyloris website. About Hyloris Phar

Organon and ObsEva Enter Global License Agreement to Develop and Commercialize Ebopiprant (OBE022), an Investigational Agent Being Evaluated as a First-in-Class Treatment for Preterm Labor27.7.2021 07:00:00 CEST | Press release

Every year, an estimated 15 million babies are born preterm (before 37 completed weeks of gestation)i; agent is being studied in an area of significant unmet need Ad hoc announcement pursuant to Art. 53 LR of the SIX Swiss Exchange Jersey City, N.J., Geneva, Switzerland, July 27, 2021 - Organon (NYSE: OGN), a global women’s health company and ObsEva (NASDAQ: OBSV) (SIX: OBSN), a biopharmaceutical company dedicated to improving women’s reproductive health, today announced that the companies have entered into an agreement whereby Organon will license the global development, manufacturing and commercial rights to ebopiprant (OBE022). Ebopiprant is an investigational, orally active, selective prostaglandin F2α (PGF2α) receptor antagonist being evaluated as a potential treatment for preterm labor by reducing inflammation and uterine contractions. If approved, it has potential to be a first-in-class innovation for this common and serious condition with no approved therapies for acute treatme

Wereldhave N.V.: Results H1 202127.7.2021 07:00:00 CEST | Press release

Key items Major step in phasing out France: sold four out of six French assets for € 305mBenelux disposal program finalized, Koningshoek sold above book value LTV down to 46% - pro-forma for four asset French disposal 42%Dutch valuations stabilizing for the first time in nine valuation roundsAs a result of disposals, outlook 2021 direct result now at € 1.75 - 1.85 per shareOutlook direct result 2022 reiterated at € 1.40 - € 1.50 per share; to be followed by 4 - 6% annual growthDividend guidance 2021 minimum € 1.00 per share Attachment Wereldhave pr 2021-H1 - vFINAL

Leasinvest Real Estate SA: Publication of a transparency notification26.7.2021 18:00:00 CEST | Press release

PUBLICATION OF A TRANSPARENCY NOTIFICATION IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE LAW OF 02/05/2007 ON THE DISCLOSURE OF IMPORTANT PARTICIPATIONS A notification of 26 July 2021 issued by AG Insurance, shows that both a passive threshold overrun and a drop below the minimum threshold took place, following the introduction of the double voting rights and a capital increase by contribution in kind from a/o Extensa Group, as approved at the extraordinary general meeting of Leasinvest Real Estate on 19 July 2021. The total number of voting rights of AG Insurance in Leasinvest Real Estate has therefore decreased to 2.58% of the voting rights in Leasinvest Real Estate NV (hereinafter the "Company”). The notification comprises the following information: REASON FOR THE NOTIFICATION: Passive threshold overrun - Drop below the minimum threshold NOTIFICATION: by the parent company or controlling person. PERSON(S) SUBJECT TO THE NOTIFICATION REQUIREMENT Name and legal formAddress Ageas SA/NV Rue du Marquis 1, 1000

PRESS RELEASE: BIGBEN: Q1 2021/22 Sales26.7.2021 17:50:00 CEST | Press release

Bigben Press release Lesquin, 26 July 2021 18:00 hrs Q1 2021/22 Sales: 56.7 M€ (+2.8%) High sales historyforNacon Gaming Favourable base effect for Audio-Telco Confirmation of FY 2021/22 and FY 2022/23 targets IFRS – M€ Sales 2021/2022 2020/2021 Change 1st Quarter Nacon Gaming Bigben Audio-Telco 56.7 33.7 23.0 55.2 38.0 17.2 +2.8% -11.3% +33.9% Non audited data In Q1 FY 2021/22 (April 1 to June 30, 2021), Bigben posted sales of €56.7 million, an increase of 2.8%, driven by Audio-Telco, which benefited from a favourable comparison basis, unlike the Nacon Gaming business unit, demonstrating the benefit from being present across several markets. NACON GAMING In Q1 2021/22, Nacon achieved sales of 33.7 M€, down 11.3% on Q1 2020/2021. Despite an unfavourable comparison basis, the back catalogue showed a positive momentum. Games: The segment posted sales of 12.2 M€, down 16.0% compared with Q1 2020/21, whose back catalogue sales had been boosted by 340% by lockdown. The back catalogue demons