GlobeNewswire by notified

Solid revenue growth and more AI developments in 2021

Share

Copenhagen, April 05, 2022 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Announcement no.4-2022
Inside Information/Company announcement

The media tech company Hypefactors presents solid growth figures for 2021. Key figures are:

  • ARR: 58% growth
  • Revenue: 60% growth

Revenue for the period amounted to DKK 6,787m, compared to DKK 4,234m in 2020, corresponding to an increase of 60%. Earnings before interest, tax, depreciation, and amortization (EBTIDA) amounted to a negative of DKK 2,846m compared to 2020 which showed a negative EBTIDA of DKK 3,858m. An improvement of 26%. Hypefactors reached an annual recurring revenue (ARR) of DKK 7,751m per December 31, 2021, (2020: 4,910m) which is an increase over the last twelve months of 58%.

2021 was a positive year for Hypefactors. More new clients joined, and, at the same time, the company continued to invest in the ambitious development of the company’s software platform and technology, which i.a. provides users with better and more automated data-driven media intelligence and media reputation/trust management.

CEO Casper Janns comments:

"Significant positive steps ahead were taken in 2021. A growing number of clients joined Hypefactors and our AI based technology continued to develop and improve. The solid commercial progress and the increasing demand for an easier, more data-driven and measurable approach to media intelligence and reputation management, makes us enthusiastic and positive about our ability to unleash the substantial international market potential."


Commercial traction
Commercially, the company continue the positive trend and increased its client base. More than 19,000 companies and other organizations use one or more parts of Hypefactors platform; most of them is on a ‘freemium’ solution. Still, for 2021 the main commercial focus was on direct sales to enterprise clients utilizing the full media intelligence platform. Hypefactors is innovative media intelligence tech, developed with artificial intelligence and machine learning, that makes the effect of communication measurable and the workflows more automated and easier for users. In 2021, the platform was expanded, improved, and further refined, so that the unique tech assets are now even stronger.


Technology Assets
Hypefactors launched several innovations. When it comes to monitoring data, the crawler capacity for Hypefactors’ inhouse developed news media crawler were expanded by 200%, making millions of new sources available for the users. Regarding automation and flexibilities of the platform, several innovations and improvements were included. E.g. automatic notifications on media updates can be now set on a very refine schedule and reach-outs to journalists can be scheduled to any desirable moment.

For artificial intelligence (AI), more innovations were implemented: A completely new print media data processing engine, now equipped with a hybrid computer vision AI that synergizes machine-learned AIs with symbolic reasoning AIs (e.g. automated theorem provers also used by Intel and AMD during chip development). The new engine is heavily multi-lingual and automatically adapts to unseen print sources using its symbolic reasoning AI. Both benefits expedite future commercial rollouts to other markets. Hypefactors’ advertisement detection AI cleaning earned news media data got updated, adjusting for recent new advertising trends, as well as increasing its ability to reason multi-lingually. Hypefactors also launched its next generation ‘Reputation AI’. Through algorithmic advances in machine learning, as well as drastically increased data curated by a team of in-house recruited linguists with diverse language and cultural backgrounds, Hypefactors incorporated the latest scientific advances in natural language processing to deliver unprecedented accuracy, precision, and automation to commercial end-users. AI-assisted reputation tracking is a core feature of Hypefactors and enables large scale tracking from social media, news websites, tv, radio and reviews across the world.

These real-time reputation insights can reveal early-stage opportunities and/or defensively as an on-going protective measure to pre-empt so-called media shitstorms. The fourth generation AI is a significant leap from the previous generation. It is 2x larger in size, 2x architecturally more sophisticated, and built using 2x more data. Where the third generation AI was primarily developed for serving PR/Communications use cases, this generation AI can additionally serve other business areas such as Finance, Risk Management and Competitive Intelligence. Furthermore, Hypefactors launched a ‘Presence AI’. The Presence AI sets a leaping new standard for measuring media impact, as it automatically determines whether specific news coverage is exclusively focused on a specific brand/company/topic vs. being focused on more brands/companies/topics. This is important insight for clients when evaluating media impact and relevance.

To further commercialize the data and AI assets, Hypefactors launched a dedicated brand for API solutions, that make it possible to fuel Hypefactors’ data into other IT solutions. The brand ‘Atlastic.ai’ widens the use of media intelligence tech to business segments beyond PR/communications. Atlastic.ai opens the Hypefactors global media data set and data enrichment AIs for integration into other existing IT infrastructure and platforms typically found at large enterprises. The Atlastic.ai technology can help these enterprises get the full picture of important situations and make better-informed decisions. The company deliver machine-readable data feeds of relevant, structured, and enriched media content for a wide range of applications and segments, including market and competitor research, ESG topics, reputation and crisis management, supply chain issues and financial analysis. Atlastic.ai leverages the multi-year development of data and AI technology assets spurred by the Hypefactors solution.


Income Statement, 2021

DKK20212020
Revenue  6,787,0004,234,030
Work on own account recognised in assets6,472,1283,732,325
Expenses for raw materials and consumables-3,103,240-2,417,113
Other external expenses-3,566,894-2,421,158
Grossprofit/loss6,588,9943,128,084
Staff expenses
Earnings before depreciation
                             -9,435,459
                       -2,846,466
-6,986,366
-3,858,282
Depreciation, amortisation and impairment
of intangible assets and property, plant and equipment-5,497,383 -3,850,254 
Profit/lossbeforefinancialincomeand expenses-8,343,849     -7,708,536
Financial income2,9993,372
Financial expenses-840,972-2,346,427
Profit/loss before tax-9,181,822-10,051,591
Tax on profit/loss for the year1,550,475776,423
Net profit/loss for the year-7,631,347-9,275,168


Balance sheet, 31 December 2021

DKK20212020
Assets
Development projects in progress
Intangible assets

12,803,597
12,803,597

11,852,513
11,852,513
Other fixtures and fittings, tools and equipment
Property, plant and equipment
0
      0
93,248
                 93,248
Deposits
Fixed asset investments
233,940
233,940
233,940
              233,940

Fixed assets

13,037,537

12,179,701
Trade receivables1,635,592896,440
Other receivables067,862
Corporation tax receivable                                 1,419,891               847,056
Prepayments40,65637,149
Receivables3,096,1391,848,507
Cash at bank and in hand427,769189,756


Currents assets                                      3,523,9072,049,058
Assets16,561,44414,306,397



DKK20212020
Liabilities and equity
Share capital970,665866,884
Reserve for development costs12,116,90511,267,384
Retained earnings-15,482,172-14,295,960
Equity-2,394,602-2,263,255

Other payables
Long-term debt



        4,000,000
      4,000,000

296,748
296,748
Credit institutions

663,0004,000,000
Trade payables3,286,0853,458,880
Payables to group enterprises392,811918,005
Other payables4,567,0734,297,829
Deferred income6,047,0763,509,757
Short-term debt14,956,04516,956,045
Debt18,956,04516,956,045
Liabilities and equity16,561,44414,217,964


Capital resources
In 2021 the Company has realized a significant growth. After the balance sheet date, and to support the growth of the business and strengthen the equity and capital resources, a group of investors committed to a private placement (capital increase) in combination with a conditional commitment from Vaekstfonden (Danish state’s investment fund) to issue a loan. This will strengthen the liquidity by MDKK 10,0 bringing MDKK 6,0 from the investors and MDKK 4,0 from Vaekstfonden.


Outlook
The demand for comprehensive media intelligence tech solutions is expected to continue to grow. Current turbulence and uncertainties surrounding the Covid19 and Ukraine war related changes in macro and microeconomic matters is expected not to affect the long-term market potential. The company expects to continue to deliver growth and reach an ARR in the range of DKK 10.5-12M by the end of 2022. 


Annual report
The full revised annual report for 2021 will shortly be made available for download at www.hypefactors.com/investor. When available a company announcement will be released.


General meeting / financial calendar
The company's annual general meeting will be held on May 25, at 16:00 at Hypefactors' premises, Kronprinsessegade 8B in Copenhagen K. This is an update to the financial calendar.


----

About Hypefactors A/S

Hypefactors is an integrated AI powered Earned Media tech platform to support better media intelligence and reputation/trust management. Hypefactors combine data, analytics, technology, and tools to provide a unified and easy-to-use experience. With all the tools to automate and ease the work, and all the facts to document the results. In addition to media monitoring across the different media channels, the platform provides access to a number of facts, incl. automated documentation of the monetary value and quality assessment of each third-party media mention. The platform also contains other time-saving tools such as automatically generated media reports and a mobile app giving access to real-time media mentions. The company is listed at Nasdaq Growth Market in Copenhagen, Denmark.


For more information, please contact:

Casper Janns, CEO: Tlf.: +45 20167481, e-mail: cj@hypefactors.com

Pierre André Montjovet, Chairman of the Board: Tlf: +41 (0)78 922 33 0,
e-mail: p.montjovet@heritage.ch


Hypefactors A/S
Kronprinsessegade 8B
1306 Copenhagen K
Denmark
www.hypefactors.com

Certified Adviser
Oaklins Denmark
Østergade 26B
1100 København K
Kim Harpøth Jespersen, Partner, M +4552150243, email: k.jespersen@dk.oaklins.com
www.oaklins.com

To view this piece of content from www.globenewswire.com, please give your consent at the top of this page.
To view this piece of content from ml-eu.globenewswire.com, please give your consent at the top of this page.

About GlobeNewswire by notified

GlobeNewswire by notified
GlobeNewswire by notified
One Liberty Plaza - 165 Broadway
NY 10006 New York

https://notified.com

GlobeNewswire by notified is one of the world's largest newswire distribution networks, specializing in the delivery of corporate press releases financial disclosures and multimedia content to the media, investment community, individual investors and the general public.

Subscribe to releases from GlobeNewswire by notified

Subscribe to all the latest releases from GlobeNewswire by notified by registering your e-mail address below. You can unsubscribe at any time.

Latest releases from GlobeNewswire by notified

Vow ASA: Minutes of Annual General Meeting19.5.2022 12:40:04 CEST | Press release

The annual general meeting of Vow ASA was held today on 19 May 2022 at the company's premises at Lysaker Torg 12, 1366 Lysaker, Norway. All matters on the agenda were approved, cf. the notice of the Annual General Meeting that was published on 28 April 2022. The complete minutes are attached to this release. For further information, please contact: Erik Magelssen, CFO, Vow ASA Tel: +47 928 88 728 Email: erik.magelssen@vowasa.com About Vow Vow and its subsidiaries Scanship, C.H. Evensen and Etia are passionate about preventing pollution. The company’s world leading solutions convert biomass and waste into valuable resources and generate clean energy for a wide range of industries. Cruise ships on every ocean have Vow technology inside which processes waste and purifies wastewater. Fish farmers are adopting similar solutions, and public utilities and industries use our solutions for sludge processing, waste management and biogas production on land. With advanced technologies and solution

Bavarian Nordic modtager vaccineordre fra europæisk land efter bekræftede tilfælde af abekopper19.5.2022 11:46:42 CEST | pressemeddelelse

KØBENHAVN, Danmark, 19. maj 2022 – Bavarian Nordic A/S (OMX: BAVA) meddelte i dag, at selskabet har indgået en kontrakt med et unavngivet europæisk land vedrørende levering af koppevaccinen IMVANEX® i forbindelse med nye tilfælde af abekopper, der er identificeret i løbet af maj 2022. Det første europæiske tilfælde blev bekræftet den 7. maj 2022 hos en person, der vendte hjem fra en rejse til Nigeria, hvor abekopper er naturligt forekommende. Efterfølgende er der bekræftet mere end 20 tilfælde i England, Portugal og Spanien, og flere formodede tilfælde er ved at blive undersøgt. De fleste infektioner lader til at være sket lokalt i de tre lande. I USA er der bekræftet et enkelt tilfælde hos en rejsende fra Canada, hvor der endnu ikke foreligger bekræftede tilfælde, men adskillige formodede tilfælde er ved at blive undersøgt. Bavarian Nordics koppevaccine er godkendt i USA under navnet JYNNEOS® og i Canada under navnet IMVAMUNE®. I begge lande er godkendelsen udvidet til at omfatte abek

Bavarian Nordic Secures Vaccine Order from European Country After Confirmed Monkeypox Cases19.5.2022 11:46:42 CEST | Press release

COPENHAGEN, Denmark, May 19, 2022 – Bavarian Nordic A/S (OMX: BAVA) announced today that the Company has secured a contract with an undisclosed European country to supply its IMVANEX® smallpox vaccine in response to new cases of monkeypox evolving during May 2022. The first European case was confirmed on May 7, 2022, in an individual who returned from a travel to Nigeria, where monkeypox is endemic. Subsequently, more than 20 cases have been confirmed across England, Portugal and Spain with additional suspected cases currently being investigated. Evidence points to that most of the infections have been acquired locally in these countries. In the US, a single case has been confirmed in a traveler from Canada, where no cases are yet confirmed, but several remain under investigation. Bavarian Nordic’s smallpox vaccine is approved in the U.S. as JYNNEOS® and in Canada as IMVAMUNE®, both places with the approval extended to cover the monkeypox indication. The vaccine is approved in Europe a

XPENG Oslo Experience Store Now Open With XPENG G3i and XPENG P5 Available for Local Test Drives19.5.2022 11:00:00 CEST | Press release

XPENG opens its first Brand Experience Store in the Bjørvika area of downtown Oslo on May 19, 2022.The launch of the fully electric XPENG P5 and XPENG G3i makes Norway the first European country to boast the full range of XPENG EVs. Local test drives are now available to customers.XPENG, in June this year, will be participating in the 35th International Electric Vehicle Symposium (EVS35) 2022, the world’s largest international EV event live from Oslo. OSLO, Norway, May 19, 2022 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- XPENG, a leading electric vehicle manufacturer, is taking the next step in its European expansion by opening its first Norwegian Brand Experience Store in the Bjørvika area of Oslo on May 19. This coincides with the official launch of the brand's two latest models, XPENG G3i and XPENG P5. Establishing a Local Presence XPENG is one of the early adopters of a disruptive retail model in the European market, combining direct, in-store sales with wider agency collaboration. In the Oslo Brand Exper

IBFD launches the 2021 Yearbook on Taxpayers’ Rights19.5.2022 10:00:00 CEST | Press release

Today, IBFD launches the 2021 Yearbook on the Protection of Taxpayers’ Rights (OPTR). The book is a compilation of up-to-date information on the effective protection of taxpayers’ rights. AMSTERDAM, May 19, 2022 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Prof. Dr Pasquale Pistone and Prof. Dr Philip Baker, Directors of IBFD’s OPTR, will present the Yearbook at the 7th International Conference on Taxpayer Rights, hosted by the Center for Taxpayer Rights, explaining some of the main events and trends that arose last year in the protection of taxpayers’ rights around the world. Click here to watch the video. The OPTR reports on the protection of taxpayers’ fundamental rights around the world. The precise and technical information of the OPTR contains reference to taxpayer bills, conventions and statutes, including their judicial and administrative interpretation, which explore how states apply this protection in practice. The OPTR serves as a unique legal basis for developing further research on the legal remed