GlobeNewswire by notified

SIKA ON TRACK TO SET RECORDS AFTER FIRST NINE MONTHS – STRONG GROWTH IN SALES AND EBIT

Share

Ad Hoc Announcement Pursuant to Article 53 of the SIX Exchange Regulation Listing Rules

SIKA ON TRACK TO SET RECORDS AFTER FIRST NINE MONTHS – STRONG GROWTH IN SALES AND EBIT

  • Sales up by 18.1% in local currencies, sales of CHF 6,862.7 million (+18.2% in CHF)
  • Operating profit (EBIT) at CHF 1,054.0 million (+32.2%), EBIT margin at 15.4%
  • 7 acquisitions realized to date: Kreps (Russia), DriTac (USA), BR Massa (Brazil), Hamatite (Japan), American Hydrotech (USA), Bexel (Mexico), and Landun (China)
  • Change in Group Management with Patricia Heidtman as new Chief Innovation and Sustainability Officer
  • Outlook for 2021 confirmed
    • Expected growth in local currencies: 13–17%
    • Over-proportional increase in EBIT, EBIT margin to reach 15% for the first time
  • Confirmation of 2023 strategic targets for sustainable, profitable growth

Despite the persistently strong impact of the coronavirus pandemic and the associated bottlenecks in the procurement of raw materials, Sika was able to continue on its consistent growth trajectory – closing the first nine months of 2021 with record results. Sales rose sharply to a record figure of CHF 6,862.7 million, corresponding to a growth of 18.1% in local currencies. The currency effect was 0.1%. The acquisition effect after nine months was 1.3%, resulting in an organic growth in the reporting period of 16.8%. Compared with the same period in 2019, organic growth was at 10.2%.

Thomas Hasler, Chief Executive Officer: "Sika has great potential for further growth and long-term success due to our position as a global leader with a market share of around 10 percent, megatrends driving our key markets, and an unprecedented need for sustainable solutions to meet the challenging global climate goals."

RISE IN RAW MATERIAL COSTS, HIGH OPERATING LEVERAGE, INCREASED EBIT MARGIN
The sharp rise in raw material costs led to a lower gross margin of 52.6% in the first nine months (previous year: 54.6%). Economies of scale were realized thanks to higher volume, an increase in prices, and targeted efficiency gains in production workflows. The operating profit margin increased significantly to 15.4% (previous year: 13.7%) with operating profit (EBIT) rising to a new record of CHF 1,054.0 million (previous year: CHF 797.1 million) – up 32.2% compared to the previous year’s period. In addition to economies of scale, EBIT was positively impacted by productivity-enhancing measures and synergies related to acquisitions. Net profit increased to CHF 765.1 million (previous year: CHF 561.5 million).

DOUBLE-DIGIT GROWTH IN ALL REGIONS
The coronavirus pandemic continues to have a strong impact on business performance in all regions. Renewed lockdowns in parts of Asia are affecting global supply chains. Thanks to its strong market position and innovative products, Sika was able to increase its market share in all regions.

The EMEA region (Europe, Middle East, Africa) reported a sales increase in local currencies of 17.6% for the first nine months (previous year: 3.8%). As in the previous year, growth in the distribution and renovation business outstripped growth in the other business segments. The private residential sector in particular, posted a highly dynamic performance. Almost all countries in the region achieved double-digit growth rates. Eastern Europe, including Russia, Romania, Serbia, and the Czech Republic benefited from a surge in growth – as well as the United Kingdom and countries in Africa. In general, purchases of Sika product solutions via e-commerce platforms saw an above-average increase.

The Americas region recorded growth in local currencies of 19.3% (previous year: 0.9%). Despite a challenging supply chain situation, the region returned to clear double-digit growth. Mexico, Colombia, Brazil, Peru, and Chile performed very strongly, while business in the United States gained momentum. Growth drivers were large-scale maintenance and new-build projects in the area of distribution and data centers. In the Americas region the strategic focus of business activities on big cities and urban centers paid off, as did the concentration on major infrastructure projects and successful cross-selling.

Sales in local currencies in the Asia/Pacific region increased by 20.7% (previous year: 13.9%). China in particular enjoyed a strong continuous momentum, with double-digit organic growth rates due to large number of infrastructure projects and strong sales in the distribution business. India continues its dynamic performance, while South-East Asian countries, above all Vietnam, Malaysia, and Thailand, are suffering from renewed lockdowns. The trend in Japan remains challenging. Its closed borders policy is increasingly affecting the construction industry, and new projects are being postponed.

In the Global Business segment Sika achieved growth in local currencies of 9.9% (previous year:
-16.1%). In the first nine months of the year, the automotive industry suffered from major bottlenecks in the electronic-component supply chain. Whereas at the beginning of the year car manufacturers were still expecting the volumes of new cars built to substantially recover compared to the previous year, these declined sharply in the third quarter due to the limited availability of semiconductor components. Given these circumstances, the automotive industry is expecting zero growth by the end of the year. Sika anticipates sustained growth stimuli from the megatrends evident in modern automotive production: electromobility and lightweight construction. Notably, the transition from traditional drive systems to electromobility picked up momentum during the pandemic, thanks to various support programs in a number of countries.

REINFORCEMENT OF STRATEGIC PILLARS INNOVATION, SUSTAINABILITY, AND OPERATIONAL EFFICIENCY
Sika will reinforce its strategic pillars Innovation, Sustainability, and Operational Efficiency by separating Innovation and Sustainability from Operational Efficiency, Quality and EHS. Combining Innovation and Sustainability will allow Sika to accelerate its “Enabler” concept, while simultaneously driving operational efficiency across the organization. The following management changes are effective as of November 1, 2021.

Patricia Heidtman will succeed Frank Hoefflin as a member of Group Management in the newly created position of Chief Innovation and Sustainability Officer. Patricia Heidtman joined Sika as a chemist in 1998. In 2000, she moved to the US, where she held various R&D positions in Automotive and ultimately assumed the role of Vice President R&D and Head of Innovation Management. In 2019, she returned to Switzerland to take on the position of Core Technology Head for Thermoplastic Systems. With her excellent track record in managing diverse global teams and a strong dedication to innovation and sustainability, she will strengthen Sika’s “Enabler” concept, whose aim is to provide solutions that are more sustainable and have a higher performance. Patricia Heidtman graduated from ETH Zurich with a degree in chemistry.

Frank Hoefflin will assume the newly created position of Head Operations, Quality and EHS. In his new role, he will continue to report directly to the CEO but will step down from Group Management.

SUCCESSFUL GROWTH STRATEGY – CONFIRMATION OF OUTLOOK 2021
Sika confirms its strategic targets 2023. The organization will continue to be aligned for sustainable, long-term success, and profitable growth. By targeting six strategic pillars – market penetration, innovation, operational efficiency, acquisitions, strong corporate values, and sustainability –, Sika is seeking to grow by 6%–8% a year in local currencies until 2023. As of 2021, the company is aiming for a higher EBIT margin of 15%–18%. Projects in the areas of operations, logistics, procurement, and product formulation should result in an annual improvement in operating costs equivalent to 0.5% of sales. Sika's overriding sustainability goal is to reduce CO2 emissions per ton sold by 12% until 2023. In addition, the company aims to make all product innovations even more sustainable while at the same time increasing product performance.

For the 2021 fiscal year, Sika continues to expect sales growth in local currencies of 13%–17% as well as an over-proportional EBIT increase. The EBIT margin will reach 15% for the first time, despite a challenging raw material price development and supply chain restrictions.

KEY FIGURES FOR THE FIRST NINE MONTHS OF 2021

in CHF mn1. 1.2020 -30.9.20201. 1.2021 -30.9.2021Change in %
Net sales5,805.56,862.718.2
Gross result3,169.73,608.813.9
Operating profit before depreciation (EBITDA)1,071.41,327.523.9
Operating profit (EBIT)797.11,054.032.2
Net profit 561.5765.136.3


NET SALES BY REGION

in CHF mn1.1.2020 - 30.9.20201.1.2021 - 30.9.2021Year-on-year change
(+/- in %)
in CHF

In local currencies1Currency effectAcquisition effect2Organic
growth3
By region
EMEA2,613.73,097.818.517.60.91.616.0
Americas1,513.41,773.817.219.3-2.12.317.0
Asia/Pacific1,224.01,493.322.020.71.30.020.7
Global Business454.4497.89.69.9-0.30.09.9
Net sales 5,805.56,862.718.218.10.11.316.8
Products for the construction industry4,769.45,653.518.518.40.11.616.8
Products for industrial manufacturing1,036.11,209.216.716.70.00.016.7
1         Growth in local currencies including acquisitions.
2         Share of sales of acquired companies not including post-combination growth. The sales growth of the acquired companies since initial consolidation is included in organic growth.
3         Growth adjusted for acquisition and currency effect. The sales growth of the acquired companies since initial consolidation is included in organic growth. 


Webcast on October 22, 2021 at 3:00 p.m. (CEST)
A webcast will take place today focusing on the results for the first nine months of the year. Please log in 5 minutes prior to the start of the event.
www.sika.com/9months-webcast
This link will allow you to participate in the webcast with Thomas Hasler (CEO), Adrian Widmer (CFO), and Dominik Slappnig (Head of Corporate Communications & IR).
A recording of the webcast will be made available in the Investors section of the Sika website.


FINANCIAL CALENDAR
Net sales 2021Tuesday, January 11, 2022
Media conference/analyst presentation 2021 resultsFriday, February 18, 2022
Net sales first quarter 2022Tuesday, April 12, 2022
54th Annual General MeetingTuesday, April 12, 2022
Half-Year Report 2022Friday, July 22, 2022
Results first nine months 2022Thursday, October 20, 2022

CONTACT
Dominik Slappnig
Corporate Communications &
Investor Relations
+41 58 436 68 21
slappnig.dominik@ch.sika.com

SIKA AG CORPORATE PROFILE
Sika is a specialty chemicals company with a leading position in the development and production of systems and products for bonding, sealing, damping, reinforcing, and protecting in the building sector and motor vehicle industry. Sika has subsidiaries in 100 countries around the world and manufactures in over 300 factories. Its 25,000 employees generated annual sales of CHF 7.88 billion in 2020.

The media release can be downloaded from the following link:

Media Release
Shareholder Letter 9 months 2021_EN.pdf

To view this piece of content from www.globenewswire.com, please give your consent at the top of this page.
To view this piece of content from ml-eu.globenewswire.com, please give your consent at the top of this page.

About GlobeNewswire by notified

GlobeNewswire by notified
GlobeNewswire by notified
One Liberty Plaza - 165 Broadway
NY 10006 New York

https://notified.com

GlobeNewswire by notified is one of the world's largest newswire distribution networks, specializing in the delivery of corporate press releases financial disclosures and multimedia content to the media, investment community, individual investors and the general public.

Subscribe to releases from GlobeNewswire by notified

Subscribe to all the latest releases from GlobeNewswire by notified by registering your e-mail address below. You can unsubscribe at any time.

Latest releases from GlobeNewswire by notified

JLT Mobile Computers acquires French sales partner ID Work8.12.2021 23:30:00 CET | Press release

With an own sales office JLT strengthens its local presence in the French market, which has grown to become one of the largest and most important regionsin Europe for JLT Växjö, Sweden, 8Dec2021 * * * JLT Mobile Computers, a leading supplier of reliable computers for demanding environments, today announced that they have signed the agreement to acquire of ID Work, their French sales partner with effect from January 2022. Since its start in 2013 ID Work has successfully been driving sales in France through a country-wide network consisting of system integrators and resellers. Since then, the French market has grown to become one of JLT’s largest and most important markets in Europe. JLT will be taking over the business and establish a local sales office with own personnel. Through the acquisition JLT will get closer to its customers and sales partners in France. The founder of ID Work, who is running the company today will have a continued involvement in JLT over the next couple of year

JLT Mobile Computers förvärvar sin franska säljpartner ID Work8.12.2021 23:30:00 CET | Pressemelding

Frankrike är ett av de största och viktigaste länderna i Europa för JLT ochsyftet med förvärvet är att etablera ett säljkontori egen regi för att stärkaden lokala närvaron Växjö, Sverige, 8:e december2021 * * * JLT Mobile Computers, ledande leverantör av stryktåliga datorer för krävande miljöer, annonserar idag att man har tecknat ett avtal om förvärv av sin franska säljpartner ID Work med tillträde i januari 2022. Sedan starten 2013 har ID Work framgångsrikt drivit försäljningen av JLT:s produkter i Frankrike genom ett landstäckande nätverk bestående av systemintegratörer och återförsäljare. Den franska marknaden har sedan dess vuxit till att bli en av JLT:s största och viktigaste marknader i Europa. JLT kommer att ta över ID Works verksamhet och etablera ett säljkontor med egen personal. Förvärvet gör att JLT kommer närmare sina kunder och säljpartners. Grundaren av ID Work som idag driver företaget kommer att ha ett fortsatt engagemang i JLT under de kommande åren. För mer informati

Better Collective initiates share buyback program to cover future payments relating to completed acquisitions and incentive programs8.12.2021 18:00:00 CET | Press release

Regulatory Release no. 38/2021 December 8, 2021 Better Collective A/S (the “Company”) has today initiated a share buyback program for up to 10 mEUR, to be executed during the period from December 9, 2021 to February 24, 2022. The purpose of the buyback program is to cover future payments relating to completed acquisitions and to cover established Incentive Plans. The buyback program is being initiated pursuant to the authorization granted by the shareholders at the annual general meeting held on April 26, 2021 to repurchase up to nominal 4,694,532 shares of EUR 0,01 each of the Company’s share capital in the period until the annual general meeting in 2022. The Company has appointed Nordea as lead manager of the buyback program. Under the agreement with Nordea, Nordea will purchase shares on behalf of the Company and will make its trading decisions independently of, and without influence by the Company. The buyback program is subject to the following terms: The purpose of the program is

Nextensa Nv/sa: Shares Repurchase8.12.2021 17:40:00 CET | Press release

NEXTENSA NV/SA: SHARES REPURCHASE Nextensa NV announces that the board of directors has decided to initiate a share repurchase programme to acquire up to 65,000 shares for a total amount of no more than 4,800,000 euros within the limits set down in the (renewed) share repurchase authorization as granted by the extraordinary general meeting of shareholders of 19 July 2021. The goal of the share repurchase is to enable Nextensa to meet its obligations resulting from the purchase plans for the benefit of its executive management. Nextensa recognizes the need for active and committed managers that are able to guide the transformation into a mixed property investor and developer. Furthermore, based on previous experience and current market practices and trends, the nomination and remuneration committee and the board of directors are convinced that managers are more engaged and committed when they are able to participate in the capital of Extensa NV, as this aligns their interests with those

Millicom files standard form for notification of major holdings8.12.2021 17:13:53 CET | Press release

Millicom files standard form for notification of major holdings Luxembourg,December 8, 2021 – Millicom International Cellular S.A. announced today the CSSF regulatory filing of the form: ANNEX A: Standard form for notification of major holdings (attachment) -END- For further information, please contact Press: Vivian Kobeh, Director Corporate Communications +1-786-628-5300 press@millicom.com Yocasta Valdez, Group Manager Digital Media & Communications +1-305-929-5417 press@millicom.com Investors: Michel Morin, VP Investor Relations +1-786-628-5270 investors@millicom.com Sarah Inmon, Director Investor Relations +1-786-628-5303 investors@millicom.com About Millicom Millicom (NASDAQ U.S.: TIGO, Nasdaq Stockholm: TIGO_SDB) is a leading provider of fixed and mobile services dedicated to emerging markets in Latin America and Africa. Millicom sets the pace when it comes to providing high-speed broadband and innovation around The Digital Lifestyle® services through its principal brand, TIGO. As

Volta Finance Limited - Result of AGM8.12.2021 16:04:30 CET | Press release

8 December 2021 Volta Finance Limited (VTA / VTAS) RESULTS OF THE FIFTEENTH ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING Volta Finance Limited announces that at the Fifteenth Annual General Meeting held earlier today all resolutions proposed were duly passed. One of these resolutions was a special resolution. The full text of the resolutions can be found in the Notice of Meeting contained within the Annual Report and Accounts 2021, copies of which are available for viewing on the Company’s website http://www.voltafinance.com. Further information on the votes cast for each resolution will be available on the Company’s website shortly. CONTACTS For the Investment Manager AXA Investment Managers Paris Serge Demay serge.demay@axa-im.com +33 (0) 1 44 45 84 47 Company Secretary and Administrator BNP Paribas Securities Services S.C.A, Guernsey Branch guernsey.bp2s.volta.cosec@bnpparibas.com +44 (0) 1481 750 853 Corporate Broker Cenkos Securities plc Andrew Worne Daniel Balabanoff +44 (0) 20 7397 8900 ***** ABOUT V

New Kisqali® data shows consistent overall survival benefit across genomic and clinical subtypes of interest in HR+/HER2- metastatic breast cancer8.12.2021 15:30:00 CET | Press release

Data from the MONALEESA Phase III program provide further evidence of the unique profile of Kisqali, the CDK4/6 inhibitor with the longest reported median overall survival (OS) in HR+/HER2- metastatic breast cancer (over 5 years) and proven OS benefit across patient subgroups1-5 Kisqali pooled data at the San Antonio Breast Cancer Symposium confirms OS benefit across most common genomic intrinsic subtypes of HR+/HER2- metastatic breast cancer, including the aggressive, ET-resistant HER2-enriched subtype6 Data supports rationale for HARMONIA, the first prospective, head-to-head Phase III trial seeking to identify the best therapeutic option between Kisqali and Ibrance®* for patients with the HER2-enriched subtype Kisqali remains the only CDK4/6i with consistent OS benefit across the entire MONALEESA program, regardless of site and number of metastases, prior treatment, endocrine partner, line of therapy or menopausal status1-5,7-8 Basel, December 8, 2021 — Novartis today announced new K