GlobeNewswire by notified

Scandinavian Tobacco Group A/S: Transactions in connection with share buy-back programme

Share
Company Announcement
No. 45/2022

Copenhagen, 11 July 2022


Transactions in connection with share buy-back programme

On 19 May 2022, Scandinavian Tobacco Group A/S announced that the share buy-back programme that was initiated 9 March 2022 was increased to an aggregated value of up to DKK 1,000 million. The purpose of the programme is to adjust the Company’s capital structure and meet obligations relating to the Group’s share-based incentive programme.

Part of the buy-back programme is executed in accordance with Regulation No. 596/2014 of the European Parliament and Council of 16 April 2014 (the “Market Abuse Regulation”) and Commission Delegated Regulation (EU) 2016/1052, also referred to as the Safe Harbour rules. Another part of the share buy-back programme is conducted as a directed buy-back from Chr. Augustinus Fabrikker Aktieselskab and C.W. Obel A/S as further described in company announcement no. 35/2022. The share buy-back programme will end no later than 28 February 2023.

The following transactions have been executed from 4 July to 8 July , 2022:

Number of sharesAverage
purchase price, DKK
Transaction value, DKK
Accumulated, last announcement1,669,219240,487,710
27 June 202212,873139.371,794,092
28 June 202219,320139.912,645,097
29 June 202215,000134.622,019,360
30 June 202212,670135.151,712,333
  1 July 20229,450136.381,288,766
Total, 27 June-1 July 202269,313136.489,459,649
Bought from CAF, 1 July 2022*30,933136.484,221,651
Bought from CWO, 1 July 2022*14,320136.481,954,354
Accumulated under the programme1,783,785256,123,364

*According to separate agreements as from 20 May 2022 Chr. Augustinus Fabrikker Aktieselskab (CAF) participates on a 27.0% pro-rata basis and C.W.Obel A/S (CWO) participates on a 12.5% pro-rata basis to the shares purchased in the share buy-back programme.

A detailed overview of transactions during the period 4 July –8 July 2022 is attached to this announcement.

Following the above transactions Scandinavian Tobacco Group A/S owns a total of 2,229,847 treasury shares, corresponding to 2.40% of the total share capital.

For further information, please contact:
Torben Sand, Head of Investor Relations,
phone: +45 5084 7222 or torben.sand@st-group.com

Attachments

To view this piece of content from www.globenewswire.com, please give your consent at the top of this page.
To view this piece of content from ml-eu.globenewswire.com, please give your consent at the top of this page.

About GlobeNewswire by notified

GlobeNewswire by notified
GlobeNewswire by notified
One Liberty Plaza - 165 Broadway
NY 10006 New York

https://notified.com

GlobeNewswire by notified is one of the world's largest newswire distribution networks, specializing in the delivery of corporate press releases financial disclosures and multimedia content to the media, investment community, individual investors and the general public.

Subscribe to releases from GlobeNewswire by notified

Subscribe to all the latest releases from GlobeNewswire by notified by registering your e-mail address below. You can unsubscribe at any time.

Latest releases from GlobeNewswire by notified

ObsEva Files Second Quarter 2022 Financial Statements17.8.2022 22:01:00 CEST | Press release

Ad hoc announcement pursuant to Art. 53 LR of the SIX Swiss Exchange Geneva, Switzerland and Boston, MA – August 17, 2022 – ObsEva SA (NASDAQ: OBSV / SIX: OBSN), a biopharmaceutical company developing and commercializing novel therapies to improve women’s reproductive health, today published its Second Quarter 2022 Financial Statements. The Second Quarter 2022 Financial Statements may be found on the financial section of the Company’s website, here or directly via the link here. About ObsEva ObsEva is a biopharmaceutical company developing novel therapies to improve women’s reproductive health and pregnancy. Through strategic in-licensing and disciplined drug development, ObsEva has established a clinical pipeline with development programs focused on new therapies for the treatment of preterm labor and improving clinical pregnancy and live birth rates in women undergoing in vitro fertilization. ObsEva is listed on the Nasdaq Global Select Market and is traded under the ticker symbol “O

GOGL - Invitation to presentation of Q2 2022 Results17.8.2022 19:30:59 CEST | Press release

Golden Ocean Group Limited (the “Company) will publish its financial results for the second quarter of 2022 on Thursday August 25, 2022. In connection with the release, a conference call and webcast will be held as described below: Conference call and webcast A conference call will be held at 4:00 P.M. CET (10:00 A.M. New York Time) on Thursday August 25, 2022. The presentation will be available for download from the Investor Relations section at www.goldenocean.bm (under "Presentations") prior to the conference call/webcast. In order to listen to the presentation you may do one of the following: a. Webcast Visit the Investor Relations section of the Company’s website at www.goldenocean.bm and click on the link to “Financial Calendar and Webcast”, or access directly via the webcast link below. GOGL Q2 2022 Webcast b. Conference Call Participants will need to register online prior to the conference call via the link below. Dial-in details will be available when registered. GOGL Q2 2022

Changes in Nokia Corporation's own shares17.8.2022 18:30:00 CEST | Press release

Nokia Corporation Stock Exchange Release 17 August 2022 at 19:30 EEST Changes in Nokia Corporation's own shares Espoo, Finland – A total of 189 403 Nokia shares (NOKIA) held by the company were today transferred without consideration to participants of Nokia's equity-based incentive plan in accordance with the rules of the plan. The transfer is based on the resolution of the Board of Directors to issue shares held by the company to settle its commitments to participants of the plan as announced on 3 February 2022. The number of own shares held by Nokia Corporation following the transfer is 79 311 737. About Nokia At Nokia, we create technology that helps the world act together. As a trusted partner for critical networks, we are committed to innovation and technology leadership across mobile, fixed and cloud networks. We create value with intellectual property and long-term research, led by the award-winning Nokia Bell Labs. Adhering to the highest standards of integrity and security, w

Spryker Recognized as a Visionary in 2022 Magic Quadrant™ For Digital Commerce17.8.2022 18:00:00 CEST | Press release

BERLIN and NEW YORK, Aug. 17, 2022 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Spryker, a leading digital commerce platform for Sophisticated Commerce use cases in B2B, Enterprise Marketplaces, IoT and Unified Commerce, has been recognized by Gartner® as a Visionary in the 2022 Magic Quadrant™ for Digital Commerce. It is Spryker's third consecutive inclusion in the Gartner® Magic Quadrant™ for Digital Commerce. “At Spryker, our goal is to enable digital innovation and differentiation with our composable platform designed specifically for sophisticated transactional business models. We believe being recognized for the second time as a Visionary validates our continued dedication to empowering companies to grow, innovate, and differentiate,” said Boris Lokschin, Co-Founder and CEO at Spryker. “This year we launched our App Composition Platform as the latest stage in our commitment to delivering true composability. This first of its kind platform is why we feel Spryker continues to be recognized in the market. W

Nextensa NV/SA : Half-Year Financial Report 202217.8.2022 17:40:00 CEST | Press release

HALF-YEAR FINANCIAL REPORT 2022 Regulated information Brussels, 17 August 2022 5:40 PM CEST For the first half-year of the financial year 2022 we record the following key data: • The rental income increased by € 3.0 million compared to June last year and now amounts to € 33.2 million • The financial debt ratio has decreased from 48.56% at the end of 2021 to 46.31% on 30 June 2022, in line with the predefined plan • The occupancy rate increased and is now 90.30% compared to 89.09% at the end of 2021 • The extension of the Shopping center Knauf Schmiede welcomes its first shops • The Park Lane phase II project at Tour & Taxis has been launched with a successful reservation of 50% of the apartments of the first section • The construction works on The Emerald office building (7,000 m2) started on Cloche d’Or, a new urban district in the southern outskirts of Luxembourg City Attachment SEMI-AR_2022_ENG_final