GlobeNewswire by notified

Scandinavian Tobacco Group A/S: Transactions in connection with share buy-back programme

Share
Company Announcement
No. 43/2022

Copenhagen, 27 June 2022


Transactions in connection with share buy-back programme

On 19 May 2022, Scandinavian Tobacco Group A/S announced that the share buy-back programme that was initiated 9 March 2022 was increased to an aggregated value of up to DKK 1,000 million. The purpose of the programme is to adjust the Company’s capital structure and meet obligations relating to the Group’s share-based incentive programme.

Part of the buy-back programme is executed in accordance with Regulation No. 596/2014 of the European Parliament and Council of 16 April 2014 (the “Market Abuse Regulation”) and Commission Delegated Regulation (EU) 2016/1052, also referred to as the Safe Harbour rules. Another part of the share buy-back programme is conducted as a directed buy-back from Chr. Augustinus Fabrikker Aktieselskab and C.W. Obel A/S as further described in company announcement no. 35/2022. The share buy-back programme will end no later than 28 February 2023.

The following transactions have been executed from 20 June to 24 June 2022:

Number of sharesAverage
purchase price, DKK
Transaction value, DKK
Accumulated, last announcement1,408,471204,011,951
20 June 202223,000140.033,220,651
21 June 202217,495141.332,472,651
22 June 202223,000138.153,177,429
23 June 202215,000135.682,035,238
24 June 20223,965137.18543,927
Total, 20 June-24 June 202282,460138.8511,449,895
Bought from CAF, 24 June 2022*36,800138.855,109,825
Bought from CWO, 24 June 2022*17,037138.852,365,654
Accumulated under the programme1,544,768222,937,326

*According to separate agreements as from 20 May 2022 Chr. Augustinus Fabrikker Aktieselskab (CAF) participates on a 27.0% pro-rata basis and C.W.Obel A/S (CWO) participates on a 12.5% pro-rata basis to the shares purchased in the share buy-back programme.

A detailed overview of transactions during the period 20 June–24 June 2022 is attached to this announcement.

Following the above transactions Scandinavian Tobacco Group A/S owns a total of 1,990,830 treasury shares, corresponding to 2.14% of the total share capital.

For further information, please contact:
Torben Sand, Head of Investor Relations,
phone: +45 5084 7222 or torben.sand@st-group.com

Attachments

To view this piece of content from www.globenewswire.com, please give your consent at the top of this page.
To view this piece of content from ml-eu.globenewswire.com, please give your consent at the top of this page.

About GlobeNewswire by notified

GlobeNewswire by notified
GlobeNewswire by notified
One Liberty Plaza - 165 Broadway
NY 10006 New York

https://notified.com

GlobeNewswire by notified is one of the world's largest newswire distribution networks, specializing in the delivery of corporate press releases financial disclosures and multimedia content to the media, investment community, individual investors and the general public.

Subscribe to releases from GlobeNewswire by notified

Subscribe to all the latest releases from GlobeNewswire by notified by registering your e-mail address below. You can unsubscribe at any time.

Latest releases from GlobeNewswire by notified

Hoylu AB: Continued SaaS growth in July15.8.2022 08:30:00 CEST | Press release

Stockholm, Sweden, August 15, 2022 – Hoylu, a leader in visual collaboration solutions for distributed teams, today announced Annual Recurring Revenue (“ARR”) as of the end of July 2022. ARR, including long term mobile contracts, reached MSEK 48.5 as of the end of July 2022, up from MSEK 46.2 as of the end of June 2022. The report for July 2022 is attached to this press release and is available on Hoylu's web site: (https://www.hoylu.com/investor-relations/financial-reports/). For more information, please contact: Truls Baklid, CEO, +47 924 38 900 Email: tob@hoylu.com Karl Wiersholm, CFO, +1 425 829 2316 Email: kw@hoylu.com About Hoylu Hoylu's Adaptive Workspace opens up a new way for teams to plan, build and engage --so they get the impact they want no matter the industry, department or time. Whatever your management or planning style, Hoylu fits the way you structure your team and integrates all the productivity tools you're already using. So, you easily plan and complete any project

Expereo acquires Breeze Networks, further enhancing its SD-WAN/SASE practice and presence in the UK market15.8.2022 08:00:00 CEST | Press release

AMSTERDAM, Aug. 15, 2022 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- The world’s leading provider of managed network solutions, Expereo, has announced the acquisition of Breeze Networks, a managed service provider of SD-WAN/SASE technologies. The acquisition fuels Expereo’s growth trajectory, further enhancing its SD-WAN/SASE practice, building on its expanding range of services to manage SD-WAN solutions at scale to partners and multinational enterprise customers across the globe. This latest acquisition solidifies Expereo’s ambition to complement its managed network solutions with world-class advisory practice providing guidance to organizations on their global transformation to software-defined and internet-based networking. With the full support of majority investor Vitruvian Partners and minority investor Apax Partners SAS, Expereo intends to continue its acquisition strategy. Breeze Networks is a managed service provider of cloud-based (SD-WAN) network connectivity and security solutions for enterprises

DNO Releases 2021 Corporate Social Responsibility Report15.8.2022 08:00:00 CEST | Press release

Oslo, 15 August 2022 – DNO ASA, the Norwegian oil and gas operator, today released its 2021 Corporate Social Responsibility Report. The report is attached as a downloadable file and is also available on the Company's website www.dno.no. – For further information, please contact: Media: media@dno.no Investors: investor.relations@dno.no – DNO ASA is a Norwegian oil and gas operator focused on the Middle East and the North Sea. Founded in 1971 and listed on the Oslo Stock Exchange, the Company holds stakes in onshore and offshore licenses at various stages of exploration, development and production in the Kurdistan region of Iraq, Norway, the United Kingdom, Netherlands and Yemen. This information is subject to the disclosure requirements pursuant to section 5-12 of the Norwegian Securities Trading Act. Attachment 2021 CSR report

Sampo plc’s share buybacks 12/08/202215.8.2022 07:30:00 CEST | Press release

SAMPO PLC STOCK EXCHANGE RELEASE 15/08/2022 at 08:30 am Sampo plc’s share buybacks 12/08/2022 On 12/08/2022 Sampo plc (business code 0142213-3, LEI 743700UF3RL386WIDA22) has acquired its own A shares (ISIN code FI0009003305) as follows: Sampo plc’s share buybacksAggregated daily volume (in number of shares)Daily weighted average price of the purchased shares*Market (MIC Code)14,42245.06AQEU29,72844.98CEUX9,01645.09TQEX76,83445.02XHELTOTAL130,00045.02 *rounded to two decimals On 9 June 2022, Sampo announced a share buyback programme of up to a maximum of EUR 1 billion in compliance with the Market Abuse Regulation (EU) 596/2014 (MAR) and the Commission Delegated Regulation (EU) 2016/1052. The programme, which started on 10 June 2022, is based on the authorization granted by Sampo's Annual General Meeting on 18 May 2022. After the disclosed transactions, the company owns in total 6,194,495 Sampo A shares representing 1.16 per cent of the total number of shares in Sampo plc. Details of ea

Novartis provides update on Phase III CANOPY-A study evaluating canakinumab as adjuvant treatment in non-small cell lung cancer15.8.2022 07:15:00 CEST | Press release

Phase III CANOPY-A trial did not meet primary endpoint of disease-free survival in patients with stages II-IIIA and IIIB completely resected non-small cell lung cancer1 Findings will be presented at an upcoming medical meeting Novartis remains committed to pursuing new therapeutic options that can have a meaningful impact on the lives of people with lung cancer Basel, August 15, 2022 — Novartis announced today that the Phase III CANOPY-A study evaluating adjuvant treatment with canakinumab (ACZ885), an inhibitor of interleukin-1beta (IL-1β), in adult patients with stages II-IIIA and IIIB (T>5cm N2) completely resected (R0) non-small cell lung cancer (NSCLC) did not meet its primary endpoint of disease-free survival (DFS) versus placebo1. No unexpected safety signals were observed.1 Findings from the trial will be presented at an upcoming medical meeting. “We made an investment in the CANOPY program based on signals of reduced lung cancer incidence and mortality observed in the CANTOS s