GlobeNewswire by notified

Scandinavian Tobacco Group A/S: Transactions in connection with share buy-back programme

Share
Company Announcement
No. 27/2022

Copenhagen, 25 April 2022

Transactions in connection with share buy-back programme

On 9 March 2022, Scandinavian Tobacco Group A/S (“STG”) announced that a share buy-back programme of an aggregated price of up to DKK 700 million was launched with the purpose to adjust the Company’s capital structure and meet obligations relating to the Group’s share-based incentive programme.

The buy-back programme is executed in accordance with Regulation No. 596/2014 of the European Parliament and Council of 16 April 2014 (the “Market Abuse Regulation”) and Commission Delegated Regulation (EU) 2016/1052, also referred to as the Safe Harbour rules. The share buy-back programme will end no later than 28 February 2023.

The following transactions have been executed from 19 April to 22 April 2022:

Number of sharesAverage purchase price, DKKTransaction value, DKK
Accumulated, last announcement459,14164,413,835
19 April 202218,718145.112,716,161
20 April 202221,135146.333,092,678
21 April 202221,672144.173,124,463
22 April 202220,588143.262,949,501
Accumulated under the programme541,25476,296,639

A detailed overview of transactions during the period 19 April – 22 April 2022 is attached to this announcement.

Following the above transactions STG owns a total of 5,746,066 treasury shares, corresponding to 5.89% of the total share capital.

For further information, please contact:
Investors: Torben Sand, Head of Investor Relations,
phone: +45 5084 7222 or torben.sand@st-group.com

Attachments

To view this piece of content from www.globenewswire.com, please give your consent at the top of this page.
To view this piece of content from ml-eu.globenewswire.com, please give your consent at the top of this page.

About GlobeNewswire by notified

GlobeNewswire by notified
GlobeNewswire by notified
One Liberty Plaza - 165 Broadway
NY 10006 New York

https://notified.com

GlobeNewswire by notified is one of the world's largest newswire distribution networks, specializing in the delivery of corporate press releases financial disclosures and multimedia content to the media, investment community, individual investors and the general public.

Subscribe to releases from GlobeNewswire by notified

Subscribe to all the latest releases from GlobeNewswire by notified by registering your e-mail address below. You can unsubscribe at any time.

Latest releases from GlobeNewswire by notified

Mandalay Resources Corporation Announces the Results of Its Annual General Meeting of Shareholders25.5.2022 23:32:49 CEST | Press release

TORONTO, May 25, 2022 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Mandalay Resources Corporation ("Mandalay" or the "Company") (TSX: MND, OTCQB: MNDJF) is pleased to announce the results of its Annual General Meeting of Shareholders (the “Meeting”) held today virtually. All the resolutions presented at the Meeting were approved by the shareholders, with the votes cast by proxy representing 67.63% of the total shares outstanding as of the record date. Election of Directors The number of directors was fixed at seven members and each of the seven nominees listed in the Company’s Management Information Circular dated April 14, 2022, were re-elected to the Company’s Board of Directors. Abraham Jonker remains the lead independent director and Bradford Mills continues as Chair. Results of the votes cast by proxy are set out below. ResolutionVotes Cast by Proxy For% ForVotes Cast by Proxy Withheld% WithheldBradford A. Mills61,552,12099.95329,1930.047Abraham Jonker61,551,31399.95130,0000.049Amy Freedman61,547,53899.94

Galapagos to showcase commitment to rheumatoid arthritis care at the upcoming European League Against Rheumatism congress25.5.2022 22:01:00 CEST | Press release

Celebrating EULAR’s 75thanniversary with focus on a new era of rheumatoid arthritis care Mechelen, Belgium;25 May 2022, 22.01CET;Galapagos NV (Euronext & Nasdaq: GLPG) will present 11 abstracts at the European League Against Rheumatism (EULAR) congress 2022, 01-04 June, taking place in Copenhagen, Denmark. The broad range of abstracts include trial data analyses supporting the efficacy and safety profile of filgotinib andreal-world clinical data around alignment of prescribing between physicians and rheumatoid arthritis (RA) patients. Galapagos is also hosting a hybrid symposium: “Evolving patient care in RA: Can JAK inhibitors meet patient and physician expectations for RA treatment?”, which will include a discussion focused on aligning physician and patient treatment goals, looking at what is meant by ‘comprehensive care’ and how to ensure that people living with RA are part of treatment and care goal setting. A meet-the-expert session, “Patient-centred care in RA: cutting through th

trivago N.V. Announces Annual General Meeting of Shareholders25.5.2022 21:39:06 CEST | Press release

trivago N.V. (NASDAQ: TRVG) announced today that its annual general meeting of shareholders will be held on June 30, 2022 at the offices of NautaDutilh N.V., Beethovenstraat 400, 1082 PR Amsterdam, the Netherlands. The meeting will start at 3:00 p.m. CEST. The convening notice and explanatory notes for the general meeting are available free of charge in the Investor Relations section of trivago N.V.'s corporate website at ir.trivago.com. About trivago N.V. trivago is a leading global hotel search platform focused on reshaping the way travelers search for and compare hotels and alternative accommodations. Incorporated in 2005 in Düsseldorf, Germany, the platform allows travelers to make informed decisions by personalizing their hotel search and providing them access to a deep supply of hotel information and prices. trivago enables its advertisers to grow their businesses by providing access to a broad audience of travelers via its websites and apps. As of March 31, 2022, trivago has est

Correction: Changes in Nokia Corporation's own shares25.5.2022 19:20:00 CEST | Press release

Nokia Corporation Stock Exchange Release 25 May 2022 at 20:20 EEST Correction: Changes in Nokia Corporation's own shares Espoo, Finland – This is a correction to "Changes in Nokia Corporation's own shares" stock exchange release that was published today at 19:30 EEST. A total of 183 965 Nokia shares (NOKIA) held by the company were today transferred without consideration to participants of Nokia's equity-based incentive plans in accordance with the rules of the plans. The transfer is based on the resolution of the Board of Directors to issue shares held by the company to settle its commitments to participants of the plans as announced on 3 February 2022. The number of own shares held by Nokia Corporation following the transfer is 61 262 561. This version is otherwise identical but now includes an updated total number of Nokia shares transferred (incorrect number was 188 636). About Nokia At Nokia, we create technology that helps the world act together. As a trusted partner for critical

Ultimovacs’ Clinical Data in Journal for ImmunoTherapy of Cancer Show Long-term Dynamic T Cell Responses with UV1 and Checkpoint Inhibitor Synergy25.5.2022 18:45:00 CEST | Press release

Data from three trials of UV1 show dynamic T cell responses, lasting up to 7.5 years UV1-specific immune responses associated with longer clinical survivalSynergy between UV1 vaccination and checkpoint inhibition Oslo, 25 May2022: Ultimovacs ASA ("Ultimovacs") (OSE ULTI), a clinical stage leader in immune stimulatory vaccines for cancer, announced the publication of long-term follow-up data on UV1 in the Journal for ImmunoTherapy of Cancer (JITC). The data show that dynamic UV1 specific immune responses last up to 7.5 years, are associated with longer survival and are enhanced when UV1 is used in combinations with checkpoint inhibitors. “It is important to be able to share this validating data with our research and clinical colleagues through JITC. The data demonstrate highly durable UV1-induced immune responses that are associated with substantially longer overall survival and boosted by checkpoint inhibitors. This is strong support for Ultimovacs’ broad Phase II program combining UV1