GlobeNewswire by notified

Scandinavian Tobacco Group A/S: Transactions in connection with share buy-back programme

Share
Company Announcement
No. 61/2021

Copenhagen, 20 December 2021

Transactions in connection with share buy-back programme

On 10 March 2021, Scandinavian Tobacco Group A/S (“STG”) announced that a share buy-back programme of an aggregated price of up to DKK 600 million was launched with the purpose to adjust the Company’s capital structure and meet obligations relating to the Group’s share-based incentive programme.

The buy-back programme is executed in accordance with Regulation No. 596/2014 of the European Parliament and Council of 16 April 2014 (the “Market Abuse Regulation”) and Commission Delegated Regulation (EU) 2016/1052, also referred to as the Safe Harbour rules. The share buy-back programme will end no later than 28 February 2022.

The following transactions have been executed from 13 December to 17 December 2021:

Number of sharesAverage purchase price, DKKTransaction value, DKK
Accumulated, last announcement3,743,566477,164,694
13 December 202120,000125.862,517,218
14 December 202117,890125.212,240,070
15 December 202112,632126.361,596,174
16 December 202117,902127.092,275,147
17 December 202114,606127.891,867,904
Accumulated under the programme3,826,596487,661,207

A detailed overview of transactions during the period 13 December – 17 December 2021 is attached to this announcement.

Following the above transactions STG owns a total of 4,410,170 treasury shares, corresponding to 4.52% of the total share capital.

For further information, please contact:
Investors: Torben Sand, Head of Investor Relations,
phone: +45 5084 7222 or torben.sand@st-group.com

Media: Simon Mehl Augustesen, Director of Group Communications,
phone: +1 484-379-8725 or simon.augustesen@st-group.com

Attachments

To view this piece of content from www.globenewswire.com, please give your consent at the top of this page.
To view this piece of content from ml-eu.globenewswire.com, please give your consent at the top of this page.

About GlobeNewswire by notified

GlobeNewswire by notified
GlobeNewswire by notified
One Liberty Plaza - 165 Broadway
NY 10006 New York

https://notified.com

GlobeNewswire by notified is one of the world's largest newswire distribution networks, specializing in the delivery of corporate press releases financial disclosures and multimedia content to the media, investment community, individual investors and the general public.

Subscribe to releases from GlobeNewswire by notified

Subscribe to all the latest releases from GlobeNewswire by notified by registering your e-mail address below. You can unsubscribe at any time.

Latest releases from GlobeNewswire by notified

Share Buyback Transaction Details January 20 – 26, 202227.1.2022 10:00:00 CET | Press release

Share Buyback Transaction Details January 20 – 26, 2022 January 27, 2022 - Wolters Kluwer today reports that it has repurchased 78,099 of its own ordinary shares in the period from January 20, 2022, up to and including January 26, 2022, for €6.9 million and at an average share price of €88.92. These repurchases are part of the share buyback program announced on November 3, 2021, under which we intend to repurchase shares for €50 million during the period starting January 3, 2022, up to and including February 21, 2022. The cumulative amounts repurchased to date under this program are as follows: Share Buyback 2022 PeriodCumulative shares repurchased in period Total consideration (€ million)Average share price (€) 2022 to date 265,483 25.0 94.18 For the above-mentioned period, we have engaged a third party to execute €50 million of buybacks on our behalf, within the limits of relevant laws and regulations (in particular Regulation (EU) 596/2014) and the company’s Articles of Association.

Cool Company Limited Update27.1.2022 09:14:12 CET | Press release

27 January 2022; Golar LNG (“Golar”) is pleased to provide a further update on the formation of Cool Company Ltd. (“CoolCo”). Reference is made to announcements on 15 December 2021 and 20 January 2022, regarding Golar’s announced execution of a Terms Agreement to separate its 8 TFDE LNG carriers into CoolCo. Based on investor feedback following the press releases made on 15 December 2021 and 20 January 2022, CoolCo has decided to launch a book building process of a private placement of $250 million (“The Private Placement”). The anticipated proceeds from the Private Placement will, together with a contemplated debt refinancing, be used to finance the acquisition of the 8 TFDE vessels from Golar, secure attractive financing and provide CoolCo with working capital to position the company for further growth. Eastern Pacific Shipping (“EPS”) has pre-subscribed and guaranteed an allocation of minimum $150 million in the contemplated private placement. The Private Placement The Private Place

Hitachi Energy achieves 100% fossil free electricity in own operations27.1.2022 09:00:00 CET | Press release

The global technology and market leader in power grids has achieved the first-step target in its Sustainability 2030 plan and steps up the pace towards carbon-neutral Zurich, Switzerland, Jan. 27, 2022 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Hitachi Energy today announced that it has achieved the first-step target set out in its Sustainability 2030 plan – the use of 100% fossil-free electricity in its own operations1. The company is driving towards being carbon-neutral in its own operations by 20302, in line with its Purpose, ‘Advancing a sustainable energy future for all’. “By achieving 100% fossil-free electricity in our own operations, we have reduced our CO2 equivalent emissions by over 50% compared to 2019,” says Claudio Facchin, CEO of Hitachi Energy. He continued, “The Net Zero challenge is global and it’s about acting now, innovating and collaborating across countries, industries and societies. Together with customers, partners, and all stakeholders, we are advancing the world’s energy system to b

Participation notification by Blackrock Inc.27.1.2022 08:30:00 CET | Press release

Participation notification by Blackrock Inc. Brussels, 27 January 2022, 08:30 CET - According to Belgian transparency legislation (Law of May 2, 2007), BlackRock Inc. (55 East 52nd Street, New York, NY, 10055, U.S.A.) recently sent to Solvay the following transparency notifications indicating that it crossed the threshold of 3%. Here is a summary of the moves: Date on which the threshold was crossed Voting rights after the transaction Equivalent financial instruments after the transaction Total January 21, 2022 3.05% 0.41% 3.46% January 24, 2022 2.93% 0.44% 3.37% The latest notification, dated January 25, 2022, contains the following information: Reason for the notification: acquisition or disposal of voting securities or voting rightsNotified by: BlackRock Inc. (55 East 52nd Street, New York, NY, 10055, U.S.A.)Date on which the threshold is crossed: January 24, 2022Threshold of direct voting rights crossed: 3% downwardsDenominator: 105,876,416Additional information: The disclosure obl

Van Lanschot Kempen prepares additional covered bond programme27.1.2022 08:30:00 CET | Press release

’s-Hertogenbosch/Amsterdam, the Netherlands, 27January 2022 Van Lanschot Kempen is working on creating an additional covered bond programme with a soft bullet structure in 2022, under which any future covered bonds are expected to be issued. The new programme will allow further diversification of Van Lanschot Kempen’s debt investor base and funding profile. Media Relations: +31 203544585; mediarelations@vanlanschotkempen.com Investor Relations: +31 203544590; investorrelations@vanlanschotkempen.com About Van Lanschot Kempen Van Lanschot Kempen, a wealth manager active in Private Banking, Asset Management and Merchant Banking, aims to preserve and create wealth, in a sustainable way, for both its clients and the society of which it is part. Listed at Euronext Amsterdam, Van Lanschot Kempen is the Netherlands’ oldest independent financial services company, with a history dating back to 1737. For more information, please visit vanlanschotkempen.com This press release does not constitute a

Stolt-Nielsen Limited Reports Unaudited Results For the Fourth Quarter and Full Year 202127.1.2022 08:15:00 CET | Press release

LONDON, January 27, 2022 – Stolt-Nielsen Limited (Oslo Børs: SNI) today reported unaudited results for the fourth quarter and full year 2021. The Company reported a fourth-quarter net profit of $35.0 million, with revenue of $593.1 million, compared with a net profit of $33.5 million, with revenue of $580.9 million, in the third quarter. The net profit for the full year 2021 was $78.8 million, with revenue of $2,181.1 million, compared with a net profit from continuing operations of $39.2 million, with revenue of $1,955.1 million, in 2020. Highlights for the fourth quarter, compared with the third quarter of 2021, were: Stolt Tankers reported operating profit of $19.2 million, down from $24.1 million due to weaker COA volumes and rising voyage expenses. The Stolt Tankers Joint Service (STJS) Sailed-in Time-Charter Index reduced slightly from 0.53 to 0.51. The STJS sailed-in revenue for the quarter was $18,438 per operating day basis an average size per ship of 31,694 deadweight tonnes

PGS ASA: Q4 and Preliminary Full Year 2021 Results27.1.2022 08:00:00 CET | Press release

Improving Competitive Position in a Gradually Recovering Market Takeaways 2021 Segment Revenues and Other Income of $590.0 million, compared to $595.9 million in 2020, which included $38.8 million of Covid-19 related government grantsSegment EBITDA of $320.2 million, compared to $397.7 million in 2020, impacted by a significant change of activity mix with less MultiClient and more contract acquisitionSegment EBIT loss (excluding impairments and other charges) of $54.6 million, compared to a profit of $12.2 million in 2020Cash flow from operations of $326.6 million, compared to $366.5 million in 2020Returning to positive net cash flow generation in 2021, with cash flow before financing activities (interest payments and debt service) of $154.7 million for the full year As Reported Revenues and Other Income according to IFRS of $703.8 million and an EBIT loss of $66.2 million, compared to $512.0 million and an EBIT loss of $188.0 million, respectively, in 2020Leveraging PGS’ integrated bu