GlobeNewswire by notified

Scandinavian Tobacco Group A/S: Transactions in connection with share buy-back programme

Share
Company Announcement
No. 49/2021

Copenhagen, 4 October 2021

Transactions in connection with share buy-back programme

On 10 March 2021, Scandinavian Tobacco Group A/S (“STG”) announced that a share buy-back programme of an aggregated price of up to DKK 600 million was launched with the purpose to adjust the Company’s capital structure and meet obligations relating to the Group’s share-based incentive programme.

The buy-back programme is executed in accordance with Regulation No. 596/2014 of the European Parliament and Council of 16 April 2014 (the “Market Abuse Regulation”) and Commission Delegated Regulation (EU) 2016/1052, also referred to as the Safe Harbour rules. The share buy-back programme will end no later than 28 February 2022.

The following transactions have been executed from 20 September to 24 September 2021:

Number of sharesAverage purchase price, DKKTransaction value, DKK
Accumulated, last announcement2,675,601338,858,057
27 September 202127,670130.133,600,794
28 September 202125,000128.083,201,948
29 September 202123,410127.562,986,121
30 September 202123,230128.272,979,703
  1 October 202120,069125.712,522,832
Accumulated under the programme2,794,980354,149,454

A detailed overview of transactions during the period 27 September – 1 October 2021 is attached to this announcement.

Following the above transactions STG owns a total of 3,378,554 treasury shares, corresponding to 3.47% of the total share capital.

For further information, please contact:
Investors: Torben Sand, Head of Investor Relations,
phone: +45 5084 7222 or torben.sand@st-group.com

Media: Simon Mehl Augustesen, Director of Group Communications,
phone: +1 484-379-8725 or simon.augustesen@st-group.com

Attachments

To view this piece of content from www.globenewswire.com, please give your consent at the top of this page.
To view this piece of content from ml-eu.globenewswire.com, please give your consent at the top of this page.

About GlobeNewswire by notified

GlobeNewswire by notified
GlobeNewswire by notified
One Liberty Plaza - 165 Broadway
NY 10006 New York

https://notified.com

GlobeNewswire by notified is one of the world's largest newswire distribution networks, specializing in the delivery of corporate press releases financial disclosures and multimedia content to the media, investment community, individual investors and the general public.

Subscribe to releases from GlobeNewswire by notified

Subscribe to all the latest releases from GlobeNewswire by notified by registering your e-mail address below. You can unsubscribe at any time.

Latest releases from GlobeNewswire by notified

Talenom Plc will publish its Business Review for January-September 2021 on Monday 1 November 2021 at 13:30 EET20.10.2021 09:45:00 CEST | Press release

Talenom Plc, Press release 20 October 2020 at 10:45 EEST Talenom Plc will publish its Business Review for January-September 2021 on Monday 1November 2021 at 13:30 EET Talenom Plc will publish its Business Review for January-September 2021 on Monday 1 November 2021 at 13:30 EET. The company’s CEO Otto-Pekka Huhtala will present the highlights of the Review for analysts, investors and media in Finnish, followed by CFO Antti Aho’s presentation in English as a live webcast that will be held on Monday 1 November 2021 at 14:00 EET. You can watch the webcast online at https://talenom.videosync.fi/q3-2021. The presentation materials will be published before the start of the briefing on the company’s website at https://sijoittajat.talenom.fi/en/ The briefing can also be followed at the company’s premises in Sanoma House (address: Töölönlahdenkatu 2, 00100 Helsinki). The registration is required at the latest on 27 October 2021, by email investors@talenom.fi or by phone +358 207 525 403. TALENOM

Rovio Entertainment Corp.: ROVIO AND BILLEBEINO TEAM UP FOR A LIMITED-EDITION ANGRY BIRDS CAPSULE COLLECTION20.10.2021 09:30:00 CEST | Press release

Rovio Entertainment Corporation Press release ROVIO AND BILLEBEINO TEAM UP FOR A LIMITED-EDITION ANGRY BIRDS CAPSULE COLLECTION There's a new bird in town! The two Finnish companies, Rovio Entertainment and lifestyle brand Billebeino have collaborated on a new limited-edition Angry Birds capsule collection, in a deal brokered by IMG. The line features the iconic Angry Birds characters and a new exclusive character Bille Bird, based on Billebeino founder and former NHL player Ville Leino. The limited-edition garments land in select retailers and in the Billebeino online store today. The collection will include unisex casual wear and accessories for adults and children. The garments feature designs that combine the iconic Angry Birds characters with the minimalist and instantly recognizable logo and typeface styles that Billebeino has come to be known for. The aforementioned Bille Bird will appear in graphical placements that play on the fun and destructive nature of the Angry Birds, wit

PubMatic and Semasio Expand Partnership and Deliver Increased Reach for Omnicom Media Group20.10.2021 09:00:00 CEST | Press release

By activating Semasio’s audience segments within PubMatic’s Audience Encore, OMD Netherlands and OMG Germany engaged more consumers compared to DSP activation LONDON, Oct. 20, 2021 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Today, PubMatic, a sell-side platform that delivers superior outcomes for digital advertising, and Semasio, a pioneer in Unified Targeting which seamlessly combines audience and contextual targeting on the buy- and the sell-side, announced an expanded partnership that enables media buyers to increase audience addressability at a user- and page-level. Semasio’s audience and contextual segments can now be activated directly in PubMatic’s sell-side platform (SSP) for rapid, precision targeting. With the prevalence of third-party cookies continuing to decline and consumer privacy paramount, it is important for agencies to re-define audience addressability strategies to optimise reach. A common concern when targeting data segments is the risk of suboptimal reach due to poor cookie match rates.

Nexstim Plc Business and Clinical Update Q3 202120.10.2021 09:00:00 CEST | Press release

Press release,Helsinki, 20 October 2021 at10:00 AM (EEST) Nexstim Plc Business and Clinical Update Q3 2021 Nexstim Plc (NXTMH:HEX, NXTMS:STO) ("Nexstim" or "Company") announces the key highlights of the Company’s business and clinical progress during Q3 2021. CEO Mikko Karvinen’sBusiness and Clinical Update I’m very happy to inform that following the strongest first half in the history of the company, our operational business has continued to show positive progress during the third quarter of the year. We have continued to focus on the growth of our Diagnostics Business (NBS) and Therapy Business (NBT®) new system sales in both of our key markets in the United States and Europe. At the same time, we have seen interest in our existing NBS and NBT® System customer base for system upgrades and continued to increase the utilisation rate of our installed base to a record level. This has led into steadily growing recurring revenue levels, which creates stability and a new kind of predictabil

Nexstim Abp:s uppdatering om verksamheten och kliniska framstegen tredje kvartalet 202120.10.2021 09:00:00 CEST | Pressemelding

Pressmeddelande, Helsingfors, 20 oktober 2021 kl. 10.00(EEST) Nexstim Abp:s uppdatering om verksamheten och kliniska framstegen tredje kvartalet 2021 Nexstim Abp (NXTMH:HEX, NXTMS:STO) (”Nexstim” eller ”bolaget”) redogör för de viktigaste händelserna i bolagets verksamhet och kliniska framsteg tredje kvartalet 2021. Vd Mikko Karvinens synpunkter på affärsverksamheten och kliniska framstegen Det gläder mig att kunna berätta att bolaget efter det starkaste halvåret i dess historia har haft fortsatt positiv tillväxt inom affärsverksamheten under tredje kvartalet. Vi har fortsatt att satsa på att öka försäljningen av nya system inom diagnostikverksamheten (NBS) och terapiverksamheten (NBT®) på bägge två av våra huvudmarknader, nämligen USA och Europa. Samtidigt har befintliga kunder för NBS och NBT® uppvisat ett intresse för systemuppgraderingar, vilket har bidragit till en rekordhög användningsfrekvens av den installerade basen. Som en följd har de återkommande intäkterna ökat, vilket ger

Yara reports improved returns20.10.2021 08:00:00 CEST | Press release

Oslo, 20 October 2021:Yara delivers improved returns reflectinghigher prices in third quarter.Net income was a negative USD 143 million, compared with a positive USD 340 million a year earlier. The negative net income includesa USD 355 million impairment ofSalitre assetsin line with Yara’sregulatory release dated1 August 2021,and a currency translation loss of USD 148 million. Excluding currency effects and special items, the basic earnings per share was USD 1.33 compared with USD 0.88 per share in third quarter 2020. The main elements of the third-quarter results are: Improved returns reflecting higher prices8.3% ROIC1, up from 7.9% a year earlier40% ammonia curtailment in Europe due to natural gas price spike “Yara delivers solid third quarter results, with EBITDA2 excluding special items up 37%, mainly thanks to improved margins. However, the gas price spike in Europe has led to Yara curtailing around 40% of its European ammonia production,” said Svein Tore Holsether, President and

Kinnevik: Interim report 1 January – 30 September 202120.10.2021 08:00:00 CEST | Press release

”We continue to strengthen and build out our growth portfolio at a rapid pace to maintain the momentum of our strategic transformation, and note the interest of founders and investors to partner with us. This is a significant recognition of our ability to identify the businesses of tomorrow and be their preferred investor as they grow and shape a re-imagined everyday.” Georgi Ganev, CEO of Kinnevik Key Strategic Highlights Betterment raised USD 160m in a funding round to accelerate the record growth the company has delivered year-to-date across its B2C and B2B offering, leading to a significant uplift in valuation Cityblock raised additional capital to extend its reach and battle health inequities for a fast-growing member population, at a valuation twice as high as the round in March this yearBabylon reaffirmed its 2021 and 2022 growth guidance and secured USD 200m in sustainability-linked financing as it nears completion of its SPAC merger transaction We strengthened our Growth Portf