GlobeNewswire

Scandinavian Tobacco Group A/S: Transactions in connection with share buy-back programme

Share
Company Announcement
No. 31/2021

Copenhagen, 14 June 2021

Transactions in connection with share buy-back programme

On 10 March 2021, Scandinavian Tobacco Group A/S (“STG”) announced that a share buy-back programme of an aggregated price of up to DKK 600 million was launched with the purpose to adjust the Company’s capital structure and meet obligations relating to the Group’s share-based incentive programme.

The buy-back programme is executed in accordance with Regulation No. 596/2014 of the European Parliament and Council of 16 April 2014 (the “Market Abuse Regulation”) and Commission Delegated Regulation (EU) 2016/1052, also referred to as the Safe Harbour rules. The share buy-back programme will end no later than 28 February 2022.

The following transactions have been executed from 7 June to 11 June 2021:

Number of sharesAverage purchase price, DKKTransaction value, DKK
Accumulated, last announcement1,241,419154,300,854
  7 June 202120,000131.172,623,400
  8 June 202120,000130.372,607,494
  9 June 202120,000129.922,598,230
10 June 202120,000130.382,607,668
11 June 202120,000129.892,597,884
Accumulated under the program1,341,419167,335,530

A detailed overview of transactions during the period 7 June – 11 June 2021 is attached to this announcement.

Following the above transactions STG owns a total of 1,924,993 treasury shares, corresponding to 1.97% of the total share capital.

For further information, please contact:
Investors: Torben Sand, Head of Investor Relations,
phone: +45 5084 7222 or torben.sand@st-group.com

Media: Simon Mehl Augustesen, Director of Group Communications,
phone: +1 484-379-8725 or simon.augustesen@st-group.com

Attachments

To view this piece of content from www.globenewswire.com, please give your consent at the top of this page.
To view this piece of content from ml-eu.globenewswire.com, please give your consent at the top of this page.

About GlobeNewswire

GlobeNewswire
GlobeNewswire
One Liberty Plaza - 165 Broadway
NY 10006 New York

https://globenewswire.com

GlobeNewswire is one of the world's largest newswire distribution networks, specializing in the delivery of corporate press releases financial disclosures and multimedia content to the media, investment community, individual investors and the general public.

Subscribe to releases from GlobeNewswire

Subscribe to all the latest releases from GlobeNewswire by registering your e-mail address below. You can unsubscribe at any time.

Latest releases from GlobeNewswire

Boyden Welcomes Healthcare & Life Sciences Expert Stephen Irish as Managing Partner, Japan4.8.2021 20:00:00 CEST | Press release

Long-term specialist in senior-level recruitment in Japan and Asia/Pacific joins Boyden as head of the Japan office and member of Boyden’s global healthcare & life sciences practice TOKYO, Aug. 04, 2021 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Boyden, a premier leadership and talent advisory firm with more than 75 offices in over 45 countries, is delighted to welcome Stephen Irish as Managing Partner and head of Boyden Japan. Based in Tokyo, Irish joins Boyden’s global healthcare & life sciences practice, leading senior level searches for clients in Japan and Asia/Pacific, as well as those headquartered outside the region. “Japan is a unique market, and requires specialist knowledge and understanding of the cultural nuances at the individual, organisational and government level,” commented Stephen Irish, Managing Partner, Boyden Japan. “Having worked with Japanese companies throughout my career, I am delighted to bring this experience into a collaborative, international environment with Boyden. For clients

Novo Nordisk's net profit increased by 10% in the first six months of 20214.8.2021 16:41:41 CEST | Press release

4 August 2021 - Financial report for the period 1 January 2021 to 30 June 2021 Operating profit decreased by 1% in Danish kroner and increased by 9% at constant exchange rates (CER).Sales increased by 5% in Danish kroner and by 12% at CER to DKK 66.8 billion. Sales in International Operations increased by 7% in Danish kroner (13% at CER), and sales in North America Operations increased by 1% in Danish kroner (11% at CER).Sales within Diabetes and Obesity care increased by 5% in Danish kroner to DKK 56.9 billion (13% at CER), driven by GLP-1 growth of 21% in Danish kroner (30% at CER) reflecting the uptake of Ozempic® and Rybelsus®. Obesity care grew by 23% in Danish kroner (34% at CER) and Biopharm sales remained unchanged in Danish kroner (increased by 7% at CER).In June 2021, Wegovy™, semaglutide 2.4 mg, was made available to patients in the US following the approval from the US Food and Drug Administration (FDA) for weight management in adults living with obesity.For the 2021 outloo

Novo Nordisk's net profit increased by 10% in the first six months of 20214.8.2021 16:23:58 CEST | Press release

4 August 2021 - Financial report for the period 1 January 2021 to 30 June 2021 Operating profit decreased by 1% in Danish kroner and increased by 9% at constant exchange rates (CER).Sales increased by 5% in Danish kroner and by 12% at CER to DKK 66.8 billion. Sales in International Operations increased by 7% in Danish kroner (13% at CER), and sales in North America Operations increased by 1% in Danish kroner (11% at CER).Sales within Diabetes and Obesity care increased by 5% in Danish kroner to DKK 56.9 billion (13% at CER), driven by GLP-1 growth of 21% in Danish kroner (30% at CER) reflecting the uptake of Ozempic® and Rybelsus®. Obesity care grew by 23% in Danish kroner (34% at CER) and Biopharm sales remained unchanged in Danish kroner (increased by 7% at CER).In June 2021, Wegovy™, semaglutide 2.4 mg, was made available to patients in the US following the approval from the US Food and Drug Administration (FDA) for weight management in adults living with obesity.For the 2021 outloo

Nexstim to Exhibit at the Texas Association of Neurological Surgeons Annual Meeting4.8.2021 15:00:00 CEST | Press release

Press release, Helsinki, 4 August 2021 at 4 PM(EEST) Nexstim to Exhibit at the Texas Association of Neurological Surgeons Annual Meeting Nexstim Plc (NXTMH:HEX, NXTMS:STO) ("Nexstim" or "Company") announces that it will be exhibiting during the annual meeting of the Texas Association of Neurological Surgeons this week, August 5-8, 2021 at the Hyatt Regency Lost Pines Resort & Spa in Lost Pines, Texas. This meeting continues to be a significant opportunity for Nexstim to engage current and prospective users of the Nexstim system. Further information is available on the website www.nexstim.com, or by contacting: Mikko Karvinen, CEO +358 50 326 4101 mikko.karvinen@nexstim.com About Nexstim Plc Nexstim is a Finnish, globally operating medical technology company. Our mission is to enable personalized and effective therapies and diagnostics for challenging brain diseases and disorders. Nexstim has developed a world-leading non-invasive brain stimulation technology called SmartFocus®. It is a

ProMIS Neurosciences Issues Chairman’s Memorandum4.8.2021 13:30:00 CEST | Press release

Notes and comments after the first AAIC meeting in the era of approved disease-modifying therapies for Alzheimer’s Disease TORONTO and CAMBRIDGE, Mass., Aug. 04, 2021 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- ProMIS Neurosciences, Inc. (TSX: PMN) (OTCQB: ARFXF), a biotechnology company focused on the discovery and development of antibody therapeutics targeting toxic oligomers implicated in the development of neurodegenerative diseases, issued today a Chairman’s memorandum, commenting on highlights of the recent 2021 Alzheimer’s Association International Conference (AAIC) with relevance to ProMIS and summarizing the ProMIS poster/oral presentation contributions to the meeting. “We are in a new era in the fight against Alzheimer’s, ALS, and other neurodegenerative diseases,” stated Eugene Williams, Executive Chairman of ProMIS Neurosciences. “ProMIS and many others have predicted this development and we believe that the Alzheimer’s community will look back on 2021 as a turning point, just as 2010 was a turnin

Aspo Plc will publish its Half year financial report on August 11, 20214.8.2021 12:00:00 CEST | Press release

Aspo Plc Press Release August 4, 2021 at 1 p.m. Aspo Plc will publish its Half year financial report on August 11, 2021 Aspo Plc will publish its Half year financial report for January–June 2021 on Wednesday, August 11, 2021 at approximately 9:30 a.m. EEST. The press conference for analysts, investors and media will be held on Wednesday, August 11, 2021 at 2 p.m. The Half year financial report will be presented by CEO Aki Ojanen. The press conference will be held in Finnish and it can be followed at https://aspo.videosync.fi/2021-q2-results, or by calling +358 9 817 10310 (12219443#) 5 to 10 minutes before the beginning of the press conference. The recording of the event will be available on the company’s website later on the same day. Presentation material will be available at www.aspo.com before the event. Aspo Plc Aki Ojanen CEO For further information, please contact: Keijo Keränen, Group Treasurer, +358 400 955 821, keijo.keranen@aspo.com DISTRIBUTION: Key media www.aspo.com Aspo

Cortus Energy: Sista dag för handel med betalda tecknade units (BTU) och omvandling till aktier och teckningsoptioner av serie TO8 och TO94.8.2021 09:46:34 CEST | Pressemelding

PRESSMEDDELANDE Stockholm, den 4 augusti 2021 Cortus Energy AB (”Cortus Energy” eller ”Bolaget”) har som tidigare kommunicerats genomfört en övertecknad företrädesemission av units om cirka 64,8 MSEK ("Företrädesemissionen"). Företrädesemissionen är nu registrerad hos Bolagsverket ochsista dag för handel med BTU är fredagenden 6augusti 2021. Avstämningsdag för omvandlingen är den 10augusti 2021, varefter BTU kommer att omvandlas till aktier och teckningsoptioner av serie TO8 och TO9. Aktier och teckningsoptioner som tecknades i Företrädesemissionen förväntas vara tillgängliga på tecknarens depå/vp-konto den 12 augusti 2021. Första handelsdag för teckningsoptionerna i serie TO8 och TO9 förväntas vara den 13 augusti 2021. Teckningsoptioner av serie TO8 Teckning av aktier med stöd av teckningsoptioner av serie TO8 sker under perioden från och med den 16 november 2021 till och med den 29 november 2021. Varje teckningsoption av serie TO8 ger rätt att teckna en (1) ny aktie i Bolaget mot kon