GlobeNewswire

Scandinavian Tobacco Group A/S: Transactions in connection with share buy-back programme

Share
Company Announcement
No. 15/2021

Copenhagen, 29 March 2021

Transactions in connection with share buy-back programme

On 10 March 2021, Scandinavian Tobacco Group A/S (“STG”) announced that a share buy-back programme of an aggregated price of up to DKK 600 million was launched with the purpose to adjust the Company’s capital structure and meet obligations relating to the Group’s share-based incentive programme.

The buy-back programme is executed in accordance with Regulation No. 596/2014 of the European Parliament and Council of 16 April 2014 (the “Market Abuse Regulation”) and Commission Delegated Regulation (EU) 2016/1052, also referred to as the Safe Harbour rules. The share buy-back programme will end no later than 28 February 2022.

The following transactions have been executed from 22 March to 26 March 2022:

Number of sharesAverage purchase price, DKKTransaction value, DKK
Accumulated, last announcement191,57423,582,871
22 March 202120,260121.842,468,458
23 March 20216,160124.64767,755
24 March 202120,000124.322,486,474
25 March 202134,436123.494,252,419
26 March 202140,000123.164,926,432
Accumulated under the program312,43038,484,409

A detailed overview of transactions during the period 22 March – 26 March 2021 is attached to this announcement.

Following the above transactions STG owns a total of 3,546,678 treasury shares, corresponding to 3.55% of the total share capital.

For further information, please contact:
Investors: Torben Sand, Head of Investor Relations,
phone: +45 5084 7222 or torben.sand@st-group.com

Media: Simon Mehl Augustesen, Director of Group Communications,
phone: +1 484-379-8725 or simon.augustesen@st-group.com

Attachments


About GlobeNewswire

GlobeNewswire
GlobeNewswire
One Liberty Plaza - 165 Broadway
NY 10006 New York

https://globenewswire.com

GlobeNewswire is one of the world's largest newswire distribution networks, specializing in the delivery of corporate press releases financial disclosures and multimedia content to the media, investment community, individual investors and the general public.

Subscribe to releases from GlobeNewswire

Subscribe to all the latest releases from GlobeNewswire by registering your e-mail address below. You can unsubscribe at any time.

Latest releases from GlobeNewswire

Agfa-Gevaert: Share buyback program – regulated information12.4.2021 17:40:00 CEST | Press release

Mortsel, Belgium – April 12, 2021 – 5:40 p.m. CET Within the framework of the share buyback program which was announced in the press release of March 10, 2021, Agfa-Gevaert NV proceeded with the purchase of own shares on the market of Euronext Brussels. The authorization to acquire own shares was granted to the Board of Directors by the Extraordinary General Meeting of Shareholders of May 12, 2020. Agfa-Gevaert NV has requested a financial intermediary to repurchase Agfa-Gevaert shares for a maximum amount of 50.000.000 Euro on its behalf under the terms of an initial discretionary mandate agreement with validity until 31 March 2022, effective as from 1 April 2021. On April 9, 2021, the Agfa-Gevaert Group held 246,467 own shares, which represents 0,15% of the total number of shares of the Group. Detailed operations per day: DateNumber of sharesAverage price (€)Minimum price (€)Maximum price (€)Total price (€)April 1, 202154,7174.01983.96504.1500219,951.40April 6, 202128,4684.01933.9950

NOVA Chemicals Surpasses 65% Completion of its Growth Projects in Ontario, Targets 2022 Start-Up12.4.2021 17:00:00 CEST | Press release

Canadian innovation brings new premium-value, polyethylene resins for recyclable packaging to North American and global markets; The combined projects represent an investment of approximately $2.5 billion (CAD) in the community; Early equipment has been put in service; start-up will commence in late 2022 Sarnia, Ontario, April 12, 2021 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- NOVA Chemicals Corporation, 1000 Seventh Avenue S.W., Calgary, Alberta, Canada T2P 5L5 www.novachemicals.com | 403.750.3600 tel | 403.269.7410 fax NOVA Chemicals Corporation (“NOVA Chemicals”) today announced its second Advanced SCLAIRTECH™ technology (AST) unit and the third phase of the Corunna Cracker Expansion Project have each safely surpassed 65% completion. The first of eight electrical substations were safely energized in March, and the company estimates that both projects will commence full start-up activities in late 2022, after the Corunna Site turnaround which is targeted for spring 2022. The new AST polyethylene unit, loc

Corline Biomedical AB kallar till årsstämma 202112.4.2021 16:48:18 CEST | Pressemelding

KALLELSE TILL ÅRSSTÄMMA i Corline Biomedical (PUBL) Aktieägarna i Corline Biomedical AB (publ), org.nr 556417-0743 ("Bolaget"), kallas härmed till årsstämma tisdagen den 11 maj 2021. Mot bakgrund av risken för spridning av Covid-19 och myndigheternas föreskrifter/råd om undvikande av sammankomster har styrelsen beslutat att bolagsstämman ska genomföras utan fysisk närvaro genom att aktieägare utövar sin rösträtt endast genom poströstning. Någon fysisk sammankomst kommer således inte att hållas. Anmälan m.m. Aktieägare som önskar delta i årsstämman måste: dels vara registrerad i eget namn (inte förvaltarregistrerad) i den av Euroclear Sweden AB förda aktieboken måndagen den 3 maj 2021,dels anmäla sig till Bolaget genom att avge sin poströst i enlighet med anvisningarna nedan, så att anmälan och poströsten är Bolaget till handa senast måndagen den 10 maj 2021. Förvaltarregistrerade aktier Aktieägare som låtit förvaltarregistrera sina aktier måste, för att få utöva sin rösträtt och delta