GlobeNewswire

Scandinavian Tobacco Group A/S: Transactions in connection with share buy-back programme

Share
Company Announcement
No. 44/2020

Copenhagen, 14 December 2020

Transactions in connection with share buy-back programme

On 28 August 2020, Scandinavian Tobacco Group A/S (“STG”) announced that a share buy-back programme of an aggregated price of up to DKK 300 million was launched with the purpose to adjust the Company’s capital structure and meet obligations relating to the Group’s share-based incentive programme.

The buy-back programme is executed in accordance with Regulation No. 596/2014 of the European Parliament and Council of 16 April 2014 (the “Market Abuse Regulation”) and Commission Delegated Regulation (EU) 2016/1052, also referred to as the Safe Harbour rules. The share buy-back programme will end no later than 26 February 2021.

The following transactions have been executed from 7 December to 11 December 2020:

Number of sharesAverage purchase price, DKKTransaction value, DKK
Accumulated, last announcement1,649,621156,144,993
  7 December 202028,05996.962,727,208
  8 December 202015,00098.191,823,476
  9 December 202022,61598.862,646,397
10 December 202011,268100.261,446,348
11 December 202025,000101.092,041,389
Accumulated under the program1,751,563166,230,949

A detailed overview of transactions during the period 7 December – 11 December 2020 is attached to this announcement.

Following the above transactions STG owns a total of 2,028,071 treasury shares, corresponding to 2.03% of the total share capital.

For further information, please contact:
Investors: Torben Sand, Head of Investor Relations,
phone: +45 5084 7222 or torben.sand@st-group.com

Media: Simon Mehl Augustesen, Director of Group Communications,
phone: +1 484-379-8725 or simon.augustesen@st-group.com

Attachments


About GlobeNewswire

GlobeNewswire
GlobeNewswire
One Liberty Plaza - 165 Broadway
NY 10006 New York

https://globenewswire.com

GlobeNewswire is one of the world's largest newswire distribution networks, specializing in the delivery of corporate press releases financial disclosures and multimedia content to the media, investment community, individual investors and the general public.

Subscribe to releases from GlobeNewswire

Subscribe to all the latest releases from GlobeNewswire by registering your e-mail address below. You can unsubscribe at any time.

Latest releases from GlobeNewswire

Saniona received approximately USD $2.9 million (SEK 24.2 million) upfront payment in connection with Cadent Therapeutics transaction25.1.2021 14:00:00 CETPress release

PRESS RELEASE January 25, 2021 Saniona (OMX: SANION), a clinical stage biopharmaceutical company focused on rare diseases, today announced it received approximately USD $2.9 million (SEK 24.2 million) in an upfront payment resulting from the now completed acquisition of Cadent Therapeutics by a third party. Saniona holds an ownership stake of approximately 3% in Cadent Therapeutics resulting from Cadent’s previous acquisition of the Saniona spin-out Ataxion, which was created to leverage Saniona’s ion channel expertise for the treatment of movement disorders. Saniona previously announced the planned acquisition and its ownership stake in December 2020. “Saniona has developed a robust, proprietary drug discovery engine focused on ion channels, a rare scientifically validated drug class that remains significantly untapped,” said Jørgen Drejer, Chief Scientific Officer of Saniona. “It is gratifying to see our ion channel programs create value, and the funding that Saniona received from th

Saniona har erhållit upfrontbetalning om cirka 2,9 miljoner USD (24,2 miljoner SEK) i samband med förvärvet av Cadent Therapeutics25.1.2021 14:00:00 CETPressemelding

PRESSMEDDELANDE 25 januari 2021 Saniona (OMX: SANION), ett biofarmaceutiskt företag med klinisk utveckling fokuserad på sällsynta sjukdomar, tillkännagav idag att Saniona tillförts cirka 2,9 miljoner USD (24,2 miljoner SEK) i upfrontbetalning, till följd av det nu genomförda förvärvet av Cadent Therapeutics av en tredje part. Saniona har en ägarandel om cirka 3 % i Cadent Therapeutics efter Cadents tidigare förvärv av Sanionas avknoppning Ataxion, som bildades för att utnyttja Sanionas expertis inom jonkanaler för behandling av motoriska störningar. Saniona har tidigare, i december 2020, meddelat om det planerade förvärvet samt bolagets ägarandel. ”Saniona har utvecklat en robust, proprietär plattform för upptäckter av nya läkemedel med fokus på jonkanaler – en av ett fåtal vetenskapligt validerade läkemedelsklasser som fortfarande är i huvudsak outnyttjade”, säger Jørgen Drejer, Chief Scientific Officer på Saniona. "Det är glädjande att se att våra jonkanalsprogram skapar värde och de

DFDS A/S: DFDS udvider logistikaktiviteter i Sverige med ny lagerbygning i Borås25.1.2021 13:51:10 CETpressemeddelelse

Investor News DFDS har i dag indgået aftale om at lease en ny lagerbygning på 34.560 kvadratmeter i Borås, der er et attraktivt logistikknudepunkt for Skandinavien tæt på Gøteborg. Den nye lagerbygning udvider DFDS’ kontraktlogistikforretning, som i dag er koncentreret i Gøteborg. Den ekstra kapacitet gør det muligt at skabe vækst for eksisterende industrikunder samt tiltrække nye kunder. Lagerbygningen udvikles og opføres af udviklingsselskabet, CH Square, som DFDS leaser lagerbygningen af på en 10-årig aftale med mulighed for at forlænge aftalen efter leasingperioden. Byggeriet forventes at gå i gang i begyndelsen af februar 2021, og lagerbygningen forventes at åbne ved årets udgang. Der er ikke væsentlige investeringer knyttet til den nye lagerbygning. Den investerede kapital forventes at blive omkring DKK 80 mio. efter kapitalisering af leasingkontrakten i henhold til IFRS 16. Kontakt Torben Carlsen, CEO +45 33 42 32 01 Karina Deacon, CFO +45 33 42 33 42 Søren Brøndholt Nielsen, IR

DFDS A/S: DFDS expands logistics offering in Sweden with new warehouse in Borås25.1.2021 13:51:10 CETPress release

Investor news DFDS has today entered into an agreement to lease a new 34,560 sqm warehouse in Borås, Sweden, that is an attractive Scandinavian logistics hub area close to Gothenburg. The new warehouse will expand DFDS’ contract logistics offering that today is focused in Gothenburg. The additional capacity will make it possible to grow with existing industrial customers and attract new customers. The warehouse will be built by property developer, CH Square, from whom DFDS will lease the warehouse for 10 years with an option to extend further after the lease period. Construction is expected to begin in early February 2021 and the warehouse is planned to open at the end of this year. There are no material investments related to the new warehouse. The invested capital of the warehouse is expected to be around DKK 80m following capitalisation of the lease contract according to IFRS 16. Contact Torben Carlsen, CEO +45 33 42 32 01 Karina Deacon, CFO +45 33 42 33 42 Søren Brøndholt Nielsen,

Talenom Plc will publish its Financial Statements Bulletin for 2020 on 8 February 2021 at 13:30 EET25.1.2021 11:00:00 CETPress release

Talenom Plc, Press release 25 January 2021 at 12:00 EET Talenom Plc will publish its Financial Statements Bulletin for 2020 on 8 February 2021 at 13:30 EET Talenom Plc will publish its Financial Statements Bulletin for 2020 on Monday 8 February 2021 at 13:30 EET. The company’s CEO Otto-Pekka Huhtala will present the highlights of the release for analysts, investors and media in Finnish, followed by CFO Antti Aho’s presentation in English as a live webcast on Monday 8 February 2021 at 14:00 EET. The webcast can be viewed online at https://talenom.videosync.fi/tilinpaatos-2020. Participants will have the opportunity to present questions during the briefing over the webcast platform. The presentation materials will be published before the start of the briefing on the company’s website at Talenom.fi/en/investors. TALENOM PLC Further information: Otto-Pekka Huhtala CEO, Talenom Plc +358 40 703 8554 otto-pekka.huhtala@talenom.fi Talenom is an agile and progressive accounting firm established