GlobeNewswire by notified

Revenue of AB Linas Agro Group for the twelve months of the 2021/2022 financial year approaches EUR 2 billion, net profit grows 4.6 times

Share

During the twelve months of the financial year, the subsidiaries of AB Linas Agro Group, an owner of agricultural and food industry companies (the Group), sold 3.7 million tons of production, or 17% more than in the previous year. Consolidated revenue of the Group grew by 101% in 12 months of FY 2021/2022 and was close to EUR 1.9 billion. Consolidated earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation and amortization (EBITDA) tripled to EUR 134 million. Net profit increased by 461% to EUR 80 million.

12 months
of FY2021/22
12 months
of FY2020/21
Change 2021/22 compared to
2020/21
Sales in tons3,689,5853,155,32917%
Sales revenue, TEUR1,896,026942,442101%
Gross profit, TEUR187,82751,201267%
EBITDA, TEUR134,25033,401302%
Operating profit (loss), TEUR105,88019,467444%
Profit before tax, TEUR93,06416,797454%
Net profit (loss), TEUR79,57214,189461%


‘This financial year has been a record year in several respects - in terms of revenue and profit. It has also been a record year in terms of events and challenges, which were more numerous than usual in just a few years. As part of our strategy to build a more stable portfolio of Group businesses, during the year we integrated very large companies, AB Kauno Grūdai and the poultry farms, into the Group's overall business structure. This huge project, involving a large number of employees, was successfully implemented. Not only the integration of the businesses, but also our business as usual faced quite extreme conditions with the outbreak of the war in Russia: not only did we have to look for new supply and sales markets and redirect our commodity flows, but we also had to find a way to withdraw from Russia and Belarus. Thanks to a great team effort, we met all the challenges head on,’ commented Mažvydas Šileika, the Chief Financial Officer of AB Linas Agro Group.

Consolidated Group’s revenue for the fourth quarter was EUR 548 million and 137% higher than a year before. Gross profit for Q4 increased from EUR 22 to EUR 85 million, while the operating profit went from EUR 15 to EUR 64 million. Net profit for Q4 was EUR 50 million, compared to EUR 12 million net profit for the corresponding period of the previous year.

‘In the fourth quarter, we generated half of our annual consolidated earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization (EBITDA). The last quarter of the year was indeed very active, although we had to work in very difficult circumstances: we had to reorient to other markets due to the outbreak of the war and faced the increased cost of gas, electricity, and raw materials,’ said M. Šileika.

The Group sold almost 2.1 million tons of grain and oilseeds, a decrease of 10% compared to the previous year’s reporting period. The sales volume of compound feeds, premixes and raw materials for feed was 857 thousand tons, or 102% higher. The total revenue of the Grain, Oilseeds, and Feed Segment increased by 74% during the reporting period to EUR 1,183 million, while operating profit increased more than 8-fold to EUR 50 million.

‘We sold 5% less Lithuanian and Latvian wheat, which is our traditional product, but at higher prices, which boosted wheat sales by 29%. Although wheat sales volumes in tons declined, the gross profit margin of this activity increased by almost 15%. We aim to sell more profitably, not more. However, most of the profit was generated by the production of compound feeds and premixes, and the sales of feed ingredients,’ said M. Šileika.

The Group’s revenue from goods and services for farmers grew by 113% to EUR 384 million, and the operating profit was 418% higher and exceeded EUR 45 million. Sales of certified seeds, plant care products, and fertilizers went up 183% to EUR 290 million; agricultural machinery, spare parts, and services sales increased by 14% to EUR 76 million, and revenue from grain elevators and farm installation projects went up 38% to EUR 12 million.

‘In the spring, we stopped importing goods from Russia and Belarus and had to find alternatives for both suppliers and products. However, we have been quite flexible in a challenging environment, and we have not made a loss in any product category, and in some categories, we have even increased our margins significantly. Perhaps because of the uncertainty in the market, farmers bought fertilizers and other products for the future, already thinking about autumn sowing. Farmers' optimism about high grain prices and expectations for future harvests were also opportunities for Dotnuva Baltic, a supplier of agricultural machinery and equipment, which the company has successfully exploited, with the largest increase in service revenue of up to 40%,’ said M. Šileika.

The income of agricultural companies of the Group from crop production increased by 4%, milk sales by 37%, live weight meat sales remained unchanged, and total revenue went up 17% to EUR 39 million. The operating profit increased by 36% to EUR 15 million.

‘High grain and milk prices, favorable forecasts for future harvests, as well as good milk production indicators - high yields and particularly good milk quality - have led to record results for our agricultural companies,’ said M. Šileika.

The Food Products Segment, which includes the poultry and flour businesses, grew its revenues by 381% to EUR 347 million in the reporting period but incurred an operating loss of EUR 1 million compared to an operating loss of EUR 2 million in the same period of the previous year.

‘For food producers - both cereal processors and poultry producers - the increased cost of energy resources is a major challenge for which there was no way to prepare. Although poultry meat prices were higher than in the previous financial year, and the results of the fourth quarter of the financial year even showed a recovery in the poultry business, they did not offset the losses incurred in previous quarters. Fierce competition with the Poles and the accompanying low selling prices, a significant increase in feed costs, and an upward trend in energy costs have prevented the industry from making a profit. We have been focusing on this activity for several years and have achieved good production efficiency figures, but the overall situation in poultry farming is difficult. We are therefore looking for ways both to save energy and to add value to our products so that we can sell at a higher price. We have also planned investments of almost EUR 12 million in the processing of cereal products,’ commented M. Šileika on the situation in the food production business.

The Group's Other Activities include the provision of pest control and hygiene products and services, the manufacture and sale of pet food, the provision of veterinary pharmaceutical services, and the wholesale and retail sale of veterinary medicines. These activities generated total revenues of EUR 36 million and an operating profit of EUR 0.3 million.

AB Linas Agro Group owns the Baltics' largest agricultural and food production group, employing over 5.2 thousand people. The group operates along the entire food production chain ‘from the field to the table’: the company’s subsidiaries produce, process, and market agricultural and food products, and also provide goods and services to farmers.

ENCL.:
AB Linas Agro Group Consolidated Unaudited Financial Statements and Interim Activity Report for the twelve months period ended 30 June 2022

Mažvydas Šileika, CFO of AB Linas Agro Group
Mob. +370 619 19 403
E-mail m.sileika@linasagro.lt


Attachment

To view this piece of content from www.globenewswire.com, please give your consent at the top of this page.
To view this piece of content from ml-eu.globenewswire.com, please give your consent at the top of this page.

About GlobeNewswire by notified

GlobeNewswire by notified
GlobeNewswire by notified
One Liberty Plaza - 165 Broadway
NY 10006 New York

https://notified.com

GlobeNewswire by notified is one of the world's largest newswire distribution networks, specializing in the delivery of corporate press releases financial disclosures and multimedia content to the media, investment community, individual investors and the general public.

Subscribe to releases from GlobeNewswire by notified

Subscribe to all the latest releases from GlobeNewswire by notified by registering your e-mail address below. You can unsubscribe at any time.

Latest releases from GlobeNewswire by notified

Mohawk Industries, Inc. Invites You to Join the Third Quarter 2022 Earnings Conference Call5.10.2022 22:01:23 CEST | Press release

CALHOUN, Ga., Oct. 05, 2022 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- In conjunction with Mohawk Industries, Inc. (NYSE: MHK) Third Quarter 2022 earnings release on Thursday October 27, 2022, you are invited to listen to the conference call that will be broadcast live on Friday October 28, 2022 at 11:00 am ET. What:Mohawk Industries, Inc. 3rd Quarter 2022 Earnings CallWhen:October 28, 202211:00 am ETWhere:www.mohawkind.comSelect Investor InformationHow:Live over the Internet – Simply log on to the web at the address above orRegister for the conference call at https://dpregister.com/sreg/10171853/f4b0080751Live Conference Call:Dial 1-833-630-1962 (US/Canada)Dial 1-412-317-1843 (Int’l) Mohawk Industries is the leading global flooring manufacturer that creates products to enhance residential and commercial spaces around the world. Mohawk’s vertically integrated manufacturing and distribution processes provide competitive advantages in the production of carpet, rugs, ceramic tile, laminate, wood, stone and viny

REPURCHASE OF SHARES5.10.2022 20:00:00 CEST | Press release

REPURCHASE OF SHARES Amsterdam, the Netherlands - Flow Traders N.V. (“Flow Traders”) (Euronext: FLOW) has repurchased 54,950of its own shares in the period from 29September 2022 up to and including 5October 2022 at an average price of €19.28. This is in accordance with the share buyback programme announced on 22 July 2022. The consideration of this purchase was €1.1 million. The total number of shares purchased under this programme to date is 337,152 shares at an average price of €19.43 for a total consideration of €6.6 million. 3,127,247 shares were held in treasury as at 5 October 2022. Contact Details Flow Traders N.V. Jonathan Berger / Investor Relations Officer Phone: +31 20 7996799 Email: investor.relations@flowtraders.com About Flow Traders Flow Traders is a leading global financial technology-enabled liquidity provider in financial products, historically specialized in Exchange Traded Products (ETPs), now expanding into other asset classes. Flow Traders ensures the provision of

Dovre's Suvic Oy has signed a contract for the foundation construction of two new wind farms5.10.2022 17:00:00 CEST | Press release

Dovre Group Plc Press release October 5, 2022 at 6 pm Dovre's Suvic Oy has signed a contract for the foundation construction of two new wind farms Suvic has signed a design and construction agreement for constructing the foundations for two new wind farms in Ostrobothnia in the municipality of Ii. The new wind farms will be called Isokangas and Palokangas. The design work will start by the end of 2022 and the construction work will commence in the spring of 2023. The owner of the project is Exilion Tuuli, which is an investment company owned by Elo, The State Pension Fund of Finland and Veritas. Isokangas and Palokangas will together have 17 windmills with a total capacity of 100 MW. "We are very happy to start cooperation with a new Finnish customer Exilion Oy", states Suvic Oy's CEO and Chairman of the Board Mr. Ville Vesanen. Additional information: Suvic Oy Ville Vesanen CEO Tel. +358 44 328 9928 vve@suvic.fi, www.suvic.fi Suvic Oy is a Finnish construction company founded in 2017

Evaxion welcomes Per Norlén as new CEO.5.10.2022 14:32:40 CEST | Press release

COPENHAGEN, Denmark, Oct. 05, 2022 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Evaxion Biotech A/S (NASDAQ: EVAX) (“Evaxion” or the “Company”), a clinical-stage biotechnology company specializing in the development of AI-driven immunotherapies, announces that its new Chief Executive Officer (CEO) Per Norlén has joined the company on October 3rd. Dr. Norlén is a board-certified physician and associate professor with more than 20 years in the biotech sector, of which the last decade has been in executive leadership roles. He brings a wealth of experience from being CEO of listed drug development companies. He has a proven business development track record, including major out-licensing deals with biotech and Pharma. “Evaxion has emerged from being an under-the-radar start-up to becoming a clinical stage biotech company leading the development of tailored cancer immunotherapies, individually designed for each patient. I am convinced that Evaxion is on to something extremely important that holds the potential to

UPM inaugurates its new deep sea pulp terminal in the Port of Montevideo5.10.2022 14:00:00 CEST | Press release

(UPM, Helsinki, 5 October 2022 at 15:00 EEST) – UPM inaugurates today its new pulp terminal in the port of Montevideo, Uruguay. This investment of approximately USD 280 million is a fundamental part of UPM’s USD 3.47 billion growth investment in Uruguay that includes a state-of-the-art pulp mill in Paso de los Toros, new eucalyptus tree nursery as well as local community investments in Paso de los Toros. “This is a significant milestone in our growth project in Uruguay. The new pulp terminal with direct connections from the new pulp mill and to the global markets plays a key role in the growth and competitiveness of UPM’s pulp business,” says UPM President and CEO JussiPesonen. “The public infrastructure investments to the deep sea port and railway improve the competitiveness of all export sectors in Uruguay.” The new pulp terminal is located in the newly developed deep sea port in Montevideo, and it will have a direct rail connection to the new UPM Paso de los Toros mill. In the futur