GlobeNewswire

ProMIS Neurosciences Announces Results of Annual Meeting of Shareholders

Share

ProMIS' shareholders show overwhelming support for all resolutions

TORONTO and CAMBRIDGE, Mass., July 29, 2020 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- ProMIS Neurosciences, Inc. (the "Corporation") (TSX: PMN; OTCQB: ARFXF), a biotechnology company focused on the discovery and development of antibody therapeutics targeting toxic oligomers implicated in the development of neurodegenerative diseases, today announced the voting results of the Corporation's annual meeting of shareholders held on July 29, 2020 in Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada (the "Meeting").

The Corporation is pleased to announce that all resolutions announced in the Management Proxy Circular and placed before the Meeting were overwhelmingly approved by the shareholders. The total number of common shares represented by shareholders present by proxy at the meeting was 100,033,305, representing 35.52% of the Corporation's outstanding common shares.

"This year’s Annual Meeting marks the fifth anniversary of ProMIS Neurosciences," stated Eugene Williams, ProMIS Executive Chairman. "On behalf of the Board of Directors and the ProMIS management team I would like to sincerely thank our shareholders for their on-going support. We look forward to continued progress applying our unique technology platform to the development of disease-modifying antibody therapies, diagnostics and potential vaccines for Alzheimer’s disease as well as the development of highly accurate assays for detection of antibodies against the virus causing COVID-19."

In particular, the following are the voting results for the 100,033,305 common shares that were voted in person or by proxy at the Meeting.

The following directors were elected, with each nominee receiving more than 75% of the votes cast:

DIRECTORFORWITHHELD
Elliot Goldstein, M.D.61,733,7853,154,725
Eugene Williams61,763,1853,125,325
Neil Cashman, M.D.62,080,0852,808,425
Anthony Giovinazzo, C.Dir., A.C.C.53,891,03510,997,475
Richard J. Gregory, PH.D.59,280,4355,608,075
Patrick D. Kirwin59,432,1855,456,325
Johannes Roth51,696,18513,192,325
William Wyman51,390,43513,498,075

PricewaterhouseCoopers, Chartered Accountants, were appointed auditor of the Company and the Board was authorized to fix the auditor’s remuneration.  Shares voted in person and by proxies received represented 99,330,415 votes FOR and 702,890 votes WITHHELD.

About ProMIS Neurosciences

ProMIS Neurosciences, Inc. is a development stage biotechnology company whose unique core technology is the ability to rationally predict the site and shape (conformation) of novel targets known as Disease Specific Epitopes (DSEs) on the molecular surface of proteins. In neurodegenerative diseases, such as Alzheimer’s, ALS and Parkinson’s disease, the DSEs are misfolded regions on toxic forms of otherwise normal proteins. In the infectious disease setting, these DSEs represent peptide antigens that can be used as an essential component to create accurate and sensitive serological assays to detect the presence of antibodies that arise in response to a specific infection, such as COVID-19. ProMIS proprietary peptide antigens can also be used to create potential therapeutic antibodies, as well as serve as the basis for development of vaccines. ProMIS is headquartered in Toronto, Ontario, with offices in Cambridge, Massachusetts. ProMIS is listed on the Toronto Stock Exchange under the symbol PMN, and on the OTCQB Venture Market under the symbol ARFXF.

The TSX has not reviewed and does not accept responsibility for the adequacy or accuracy of this release. This information release contains certain forward-looking information. Such information involves known and unknown risks, uncertainties and other factors that may cause actual results, performance or achievements to be materially different from those implied by statements herein, and therefore these statements should not be read as guarantees of future performance or results. All forward-looking statements are based on the Company's current beliefs as well as assumptions made by and information currently available to it as well as other factors. Readers are cautioned not to place undue reliance on these forward-looking statements, which speak only as of the date of this press release. Due to risks and uncertainties, including the risks and uncertainties identified by the Company in its public securities filings, actual events may differ materially from current expectations. The Company disclaims any intention or obligation to update or revise any forward-looking statements, whether as a result of new information, future events or otherwise.

For media inquiries, please contact:
Shanti Skiffington
shanti.skiffington@gmail.com
Tel. 617 921-0808

For Investor Relations please contact:
Alpine Equity Advisors
Nicholas Rigopulos, President
nick@alpineequityadv.com
Tel. 617 901-0785

About GlobeNewswire

GlobeNewswire
GlobeNewswire
One Liberty Plaza - 165 Broadway
NY 10006 New York

https://globenewswire.com

GlobeNewswire is one of the world's largest newswire distribution networks, specializing in the delivery of corporate press releases financial disclosures and multimedia content to the media, investment community, individual investors and the general public.

Subscribe to releases from GlobeNewswire

Subscribe to all the latest releases from GlobeNewswire by registering your e-mail address below. You can unsubscribe at any time.

Latest releases from GlobeNewswire

HALF-YEAR RESULTS 2020: UNIBAIL-RODAMCO-WESTFIELD N.V.25.9.2020 20:00:00 CESTPress release

Amsterdam, September 25, 2020 Press Release HALF-YEAR RESULTS 2020: UNIBAIL-RODAMCO-WESTFIELD N.V. On September 25, 2020, Unibail-Rodamco-Westfield N.V. (“URW NV”) announced its 2020 half-year results and released its consolidated interim financial statements for the period ending June 30, 2020, which can be found on: https://www.urw-nv.com/en/investors/press-releases https://www.urw-nv.com/en/investors/press-releases and as an attachment to this press release. URW NV and its consolidated entities, together with Unibail-Rodamco-Westfield SE (“URW SE”) and its consolidated entities, form Unibail-Rodamco-Westfield (“URW”). URW SE consolidates URW NV and its controlled undertakings, and its 2020 half-year results represent a comprehensive overview of URW, and is available on: https://www.urw.com/en/investors/financial-information/financial-results https://www.urw.com/en/investors/financial-information/financial-results For further information, please contact: Investor Relations Media Rela

EUROPEAN  COMMISSION  GRANTS  MARKETING  AUTHORIZATION FOR JYSELECA® (FILGOTINIB)  FOR  THE  TREATMENT  OF  ADULTS  WITH  MODERATE  TO  SEVERE ACTIVE  RHEUMATHOID  ARTHRITIS25.9.2020 19:00:00 CESTPress release

-- Jyseleca® Demonstrated Durable Efficacy Combined with a Consistent Safety Profile in Rheumatoid Arthritis Through 52 Weeks in Phase 3 Clinical Development Program -- Foster City, Calif., & Mechelen, Belgium, September 25, 2020, 19.00 CET – Gilead Sciences, Inc. (Nasdaq: GILD) and Galapagos NV (Euronext & Nasdaq: GLPG) today announced that the European Commission (EC) has granted marketing authorization for Jyseleca® (filgotinib 200 mg and 100 mg tablets), a once-daily, oral, JAK1 inhibitor for the treatment of adults with moderate to severe active rheumatoid arthritis (RA) who have responded inadequately to, or are intolerant to, one or more disease modifying anti-rheumatic drugs (DMARDs). Jyseleca may be used as monotherapy or in combination with methotrexate (MTX).1 RA is a chronic, progressive, systemic, inflammatory disease that can lead to significant and irreversible joint destruction, pain and functional impairment.2 Almost 3 million people in Europe are living with RA,3 many

Correction: CONDITIONS FOR RIKSBANK REVERSED AUCTIONS SEK COVERED BONDS25.9.2020 17:10:39 CESTPress release

Sveriges Riksbank Bid procedure details Covered Bonds, 2020-10-01 Maturity dateLoanISIN codeCouponVolume, SEK million2023-09-20 5533 SE00104427311.25 %1,000 +/- 5002023-12-01 576 SE00100498411.00 %1,000 +/- 500 2023-06-011587SE00104413031.50 %1,000 +/- 5002023-12-20193SE00110896221.00 %1,000 +/- 5002023-12-202312SE00111164741.00 %300 +/- 1502023-09-20516SE00091903901.25 %600 +/- 2502023-06-21144SE00111674281.00 %600 +/- 250 Settlement date 2020-10-05 Bids have to be entered by 10.00 on OCT 1, 2020 Highest permitted bid volume: 1,000 SEK million in issue 5533 1,000 SEK million in issue 576 1,000 SEK million in issue 1587 1,000 SEK million in issue 193 300 SEK million in issue 2312 600 SEK million in issue 516 600 SEK million in issue 144 Maximum volume 5.5 billion SEK in total Lowest permitted bid volume: 50 SEK million Bids only through counterparties approved by the Riksbank RESULT OF AUCTION WILL BE PUBLISHED NO LATER THAN 10.15 (CEST) ON OCT 1, 2020. For more information, please con

Correction: CONDITIONS FOR RIKSBANK REVERSED AUCTIONS SEK COVERED BONDS25.9.2020 17:10:00 CESTPress release

Sveriges Riksbank Bid procedure details Covered Bonds, 2020-10-01 Maturity dateLoanISIN codeCouponVolume, SEK million2023-09-20 5533 SE00104427311.25 %1,000 +/- 5002023-12-01 576 SE00100498411.00 %1,000 +/- 500 2023-06-011587SE00104413031.50 %1,000 +/- 5002023-12-20193SE00110896221.00 %1,000 +/- 5002023-12-202312SE00111164741.00 %300 +/- 1502023-09-20516SE00091903901.25 %600 +/- 2502023-06-21144SE00111674281.00 %600 +/- 250 Settlement date 2020-10-05 Bids have to be entered by 10.00 on OCT 1, 2020 Highest permitted bid volume: 1,000 SEK million in issue 5533 1,000 SEK million in issue 576 1,000 SEK million in issue 1587 1,000 SEK million in issue 193 300 SEK million in issue 2312 600 SEK million in issue 516 600 SEK million in issue 144 Maximum volume 5.5 billion SEK in total Lowest permitted bid volume: 50 SEK million Bids only through counterparties approved by the Riksbank RESULT OF AUCTION WILL BE PUBLISHED NO LATER THAN 10.15 (CEST) ON OCT 1, 2020. For more information, please con

CONDITIONS FOR RIKSBANK REVERSED AUCTIONS SEK COVERED BONDS25.9.2020 16:20:00 CESTPress release

Sveriges Riksbank Bid procedure details Covered Bonds, 2020-10-01 Maturity dateLoanISIN codeCouponVolume, SEK million2023-09-20 5533 SE00104427311.25 %1,000 +/- 5002023-12-01 578 SE00026959244.25 %1,000 +/- 500 2023-06-011587SE00104413031.50 %1,000 +/- 5002023-12-20193SE00110896221.00 %1,000 +/- 5002023-12-202312SE00111164741.00 %300 +/- 1502023-09-20516SE00091903901.25 %600 +/- 2502023-06-21144SE00111674281.00 %600 +/- 250 Settlement date 2020-10-05 Bids have to be entered by 10.00 on OCT 1, 2020 Highest permitted bid volume: 1,000 SEK million in issue 5533 1,000 SEK million in issue 578 1,000 SEK million in issue 1587 1,000 SEK million in issue 193 300 SEK million in issue 2312 600 SEK million in issue 516 600 SEK million in issue 144 Maximum volume 5.5 billion SEK in total Lowest permitted bid volume: 50 SEK million Bids only through counterparties approved by the Riksbank RESULT OF AUCTION WILL BE PUBLISHED NO LATER THAN 10.15 (CEST) ON OCT 1, 2020. For more information, please con

CONDITIONS FOR RIKSBANK BID PROCEDURE KOMMUNINVEST BONDS25.9.2020 16:20:00 CESTPress release

Sveriges Riksbank Bid procedure details Kommuninvest Bonds, 2020-09-29 Maturity dateLoanISIN codeCouponVolume, SEK million2022-06-012206SE00092694180.25 %1,100 +/- 2502023-11-132311SE00109482401.00 %1,100 +/- 2502025-05-12 2505 SE0011414010 1.00 % 1,100 +/- 250 2026-11-12 2611 SE0012569572 1.00 % 1,100 +/- 250 Maximum volume 4 310 million in total Settlement date 2020-10-01 Bids have to be entered by 11.00 on SEP 29, 2020 Highest permitted bid volume: 1 100 SEK million in issue 2206, 2311, 2505, and 2611. Lowest permitted bid volume: 50 SEK million Bids only through counterparties approved by the Riksbank RESULT OF AUCTION WILL BE PUBLISHED NO LATER THAN 11.15 (CEST) ON SEP 29, 2020 For more information, please contact: Trading desk at the Riksbank + 46 8 696 6970 General and special terms and conditions can be retrieved at http://www.riksbank.se