GlobeNewswire

PRF: AS PRFoods’ unaudited preliminary consolidated turnover of the 1st quarter and 3 months of the 2020/2021 financial year

Share

PRFoods’ unaudited preliminary consolidated turnover in the 1st quarter of the financial year of 2020/2021 amounted to 12.74 million euros, a decrease by 34.0% compared to the same period a year ago (1Q 2019/2020: 19.32 million euros), including sales decrease in retail sector by 1.2%, in HoReCa by 52.2% and in wholesale by 60.8%. Compared to the previous quarter i.e. the 4th quarter of the previous financial year, the sales decreased by 15.7%, (4Q 2019/2020: 15.11 million euros), with retail and wholesale sectors declining by 19.6% and 35.0% respectively, whereas sales in HoReCa sector increased by 37.7%.

Indrek Kasela, CEO, PRFoods:
„The impact of COVID-19 continues in fish sector and as we noted in last sales announcement, HoReCa sector which gives ca 1/3 of salmon- and troutbusiness both globally and regionally, will not recover to previous levels in next 12 months. To some extent this is offset by retail, but not in adequate amount. This has created a situation where there is too much fish and production capacities in the market, forcing lot of producers to cut prices. During last quarter we forewent to large extent fresh fish trading in Finland, as it would have tied too much of our working capital in situation where market demand is unstable and fish trading margins are low. Although we saw increased activity in June-July, the onset of so called second wave forced several countries to impose restrictions on HoReCa. Luckily we see faster recovery in Asia compared to rest of the world and as positive sign we managed to initiate high volume exports to Japan from end of last quarter. This year we will see contraction in Finland, growth in Baltics, particularly in Estonia, where we have achieved significant market share in very short time. John Ross Jr has managed very well during the crisis and kept its profitability and price levels despite some decrease in sales. The situation is more problematic in Finland, where retail has been concentrated in the hands of two largest retail chains and vast majority of fish products on the market are private label. The decrease of Finnish sales is attributable to reduced fresh fish trading and lower prices of products, as the raw material has also cheapened – this is symptomatic to market, where private label commands the market share. We will critically assess our cost base to be in line with decreased sales and we will decrease share of Finnish business in our sales and expenses.“

In the first quarter of the financial year, the sales declined in all product groups compared to the first quarter of the previous financial year. The sales of fresh fish and fillets’ product group that formed 32.4% of the product portfolio (1Q 2019/2020: 41.8%) nearly halved compared to the first quarter of the previous financial year. The sales of smoked products that accounted for about half of the total sales (1Q 2019/2020: 42.0%) declined by 22.3% over the financial years.

Turnover by product groups, mln EUR1Q 20/211Q 19/20Change, EURChange, %
Fresh fish and fillets4.128.07-3.95-48.9%
Smoked products6.308.11-1.81-22.3%
Other fish products2.313.11-0.81-25.9%
Other revenue0.010.02-0.01-59.7%
Total 12.7419.32-6.57-34.0%

By customer groups, the sales declined in retail chains by 1.2%, in HoReCa and wholesale sectors the decline was 52.2% and 60.8%, respectively. The share of retail chains’ sales of the financial year’s total sales was ca 60%, and HoReCa and wholesale accounted for ca 20% each. In the first quarter of the previous financial year, the customer groups accounted for 41.3%, 24.% and 33.1%, respectively.

Turnover by client groups, mln EUR1Q 20/211Q 19/20Change, EURChange, %
Retail chains7.437.52-0.09-1.2%
Wholesale2.406.14-3.74-60.8%
HoReCa2.495.20-2.72-52.2%
Other revenue0.420.45-0.03-6.7%
Total12.7419.32-6.57-34.0%

The three largest markets had an aggregated turnover of 11.25 million euros accounting for 88.3% of total sales in the 1st quarter of the financial year compared to the sales of 17.38 million euros and the share of 90.0% in the same period a year ago. The sales to Latvia continue to account for the largest share of sales to other countries.

Turnover by countries, mln EUR1Q 20/211Q 19/20Change, EURChange, %
Finland7.8313.14-5.31-40.4%
Great Britain2.012.79-0.77-27.7%
Estonia1.411.46-0.05-3.4%
Latvia0.510.69-0.18-26.5%
Other countries0.981.24-0.26-20.9%
Total12.7419.32-6.57-34.0%

Indrek Kasela
AS PRFoods
Member of the Management Board
Phone: +372 452 1470
investor@prfoods.ee
www.prfoods.ee

About GlobeNewswire

GlobeNewswire
GlobeNewswire
One Liberty Plaza - 165 Broadway
NY 10006 New York

https://globenewswire.com

GlobeNewswire is one of the world's largest newswire distribution networks, specializing in the delivery of corporate press releases financial disclosures and multimedia content to the media, investment community, individual investors and the general public.

Subscribe to releases from GlobeNewswire

Subscribe to all the latest releases from GlobeNewswire by registering your e-mail address below. You can unsubscribe at any time.

Latest releases from GlobeNewswire

Touax: Success of the partial buyback of the Undated Deeply Subordinated Bond27.11.2020 17:45:00 CETPress release

PRESS RELEASE Paris, November 27, 2020 – 5.45 p.m. YOUR OPERATIONAL LEASING SOLUTION FOR SUSTAINABLE TRANSPORTATION Success of the partial buyback of the Undated Deeply Subordinated Bond Touax SCA announces today that it has bought back and canceled part of the Undated Deeply Subordinated Bond issued in August 2013, November 2013 and May 2014, for a nominal amount of 24.2 million euros. The outstanding amount of the bonds stands at 26.6 million euros. This operation will enable to optimize the capital structure of the Group and to lower the related costs. Fabrice and Raphaël Walewski, managing partners of Touax Group commented: “The strategic refocusing initiated since 2018 around the long-term rental business of environmentally-friendly transport equipment has allowed a return to growth and profit over the first half of 2020. The capital increase of Touax Rail for 81.9 million euros achieved at the end of September 2020 significantly strengthened the capital of the Rail division and t

CONDITIONS FOR RIKSBANK REVERSED AUCTIONS SEK MUNICIPAL BONDS27.11.2020 16:20:00 CETPress release

Anbudsförfarande kommuner och regioner, 2020-12-01BondsFixed rate notes issued in SEK by Municipalities or Regions with maturity in: 2025 The following issuers are accepted for delivery: Göteborgs Stad Jönköpings Kommun Malmö Stad Nacka Kommun Region Skåne Stockholms Stad Region Stockholm Vellinge Kommun Västerås Stad Delivery may not be made in Bonds purchased by the Counterparty from the issuer less than one week prior to the date for announcing the Specific terms, i.e. the purchase may not have been made after: 2020-11-20BidsBids are made to tel 08-696 69 70 and confirmed in writing by a filled-in Bid form by e-mail to EOL@riksbank.se Bid date2020-12-01Bid times10.00-11.00 (CET/CEST) on the Bid dateRequested volume (corresponding nominal amount)SEK 750 +/- 750 millionHighest permitted bid volume (corresponding nominal amount)The total bid volume from one Counterparty for the two Credit rating classes may not exceed SEK 1 000 million. No bid may contain Bonds exceeding SEK 750 millio

CONDITIONS FOR PURCHASES OF CORPORATE BONDS27.11.2020 16:20:00 CETPress release

Bid procedure, 2020-12-02BondsBonds issued in SEK by Swedish non-financial undertakings. The following bonds are eligible for delivery: VASAKRONAN AB: XS1941844174, 2022-02-11 VASAKRONAN AB: XS2051470552, 2024-09-11 HEMSO FASTIGHETS AB: XS1876163103, 2022-03-07 HEMSO FASTIGHETS AB: XS1938445530, 2021-10-22 VOLVO TREASURY AB: XS2153414292, 2022-12-08 VOLVO TREASURY AB: XS2018763461, 2021-06-28 HUSQVARNA AB: SE0009664543, 2022-03-01 HUSQVARNA AB: SE0010869669, 2023-02-14 AB INDUSTRIVARDEN: SE0011869668, 2022-02-28 AB INDUSTRIVARDEN: SE0012676724, 2023-02-20 Delivery of a Bond may not occur if the Counterparty has purchased the Bond from the issuer more recently than one month prior to the date of announcement of the Special terms, that is, the purchase may not have taken place after: 2020-11-02Bid date2020-12-02Bid times10.00-11.00 (CET/CEST) on the Bid dateRequested volume (corresponding nominal amount)XS1941844174: 30 mln SEK +/-30 mln SEK XS2051470552: 30 mln SEK +/-30 mln SEK XS18761

CONDITIONS FOR RIKSBANK REVERSED AUCTIONS SEK COVERED BONDS27.11.2020 16:20:00 CETPress release

Bid procedure, 2020-12-03BondsSTADSHYPOTEK AB: 1590, SE0012676690, 2025-09-03 SWEDBANK HYPOTEK AB: 194, SE0012142206, 2024-09-18 NORDEA HYPOTEK AB: 5535, SE0013358413, 2025-09-17 SKANDINAVISKA ENSKILDA: 580, SE0013101722, 2025-12-17 LANSFORSAKRINGAR HYPOTEK: 518, SE0011309244, 2025-09-17 DANSKE HYPOTEK AB: 2512, SE0013877214, 2025-12-17 SWEDISH COVERED BOND: 146, SE0013381571, 2025-06-11 Bid date2020-12-03Bid times09.00-10.00 (CET/CEST) on the Bid dateRequested volume (corresponding nominal amount)1590: 1200 mln SEK +/-600 mln SEK 194: 1000 mln SEK +/-500 mln SEK 5535: 1000 mln SEK +/-500 mln SEK 580: 800 mln SEK +/-400 mln SEK 518: 600 mln SEK +/-300 mln SEK 2512: 300 mln SEK +/-150 mln SEK 146: 600 mln SEK +/-300 mln SEK Maximum 5500 mln in totalHighest permitted bid volume (corresponding nominal amount)1590: 1200 mln SEK per bid 194: 1000 mln SEK per bid 5535: 1000 mln SEK per bid 580: 800 mln SEK per bid 518: 600 mln SEK per bid 2512: 300 mln SEK per bid 146: 600 mln SEK per bid Lo

CONDITIONS FOR RIKSBANK REVERSED AUCTIONS SEK GOVERNMENT BONDS27.11.2020 16:20:00 CETPress release

Bid procedure, 2020-12-04BondsSWEDEN I/L BOND: 3108, SE0004211084, 2022-06-01 SWEDEN I/L BOND: 3109, SE0005703550, 2025-06-01 Bid date2020-12-04Bid times09.00-10.00 (CET/CEST) on the Bid dateRequested volume (corresponding nominal amount)3108: 500 mln SEK +/-250 mln SEK 3109: 500 mln SEK +/-250 mln SEK Maximum 1000 mln in totalHighest permitted bid volume (corresponding nominal amount)3108: 500 mln SEK per bid 3109: 500 mln SEK per bid Lowest permitted bid volume (corresponding nominal amount)SEK 50 million per bidExpected allocation timeNo later than 10.10 (CET/CEST) on the Bid dateDelivery and payment date2020-12-08Delivery of bondsTo the Riksbank's account in Euroclear Sweden AB's securities settlement system 1 4948 6383 Stockholm, 2020-11-27 This is a translation of the special terms and conditions published on www.riksbank.se. In the case of any inconsistency between the English translation and the Swedish language version, the Swedish language version shall prevail. Complete term

Greenfield cement project in Ethiopia is effective27.11.2020 15:45:28 CETPress release

Company Announcement No. 21 -2020, 3 November 2020 The previously announced signed contract for engineering, procurement and supervision on a cement plant in Ethiopia (Company Announcement No. 1-2019 on 24 January 2019) with Abay Industrial Development Share Company, is now effective. Located near the city of Dejen in Ethiopia, the new greenfield plant will play an important role for the development of local infrastructure. Once fully operational the plant will have a capacity of 5,000 tonnes per day and creating more than 300 new jobs in the area. The contract is valued at around EUR 100 million. The order includes design and engineering, full equipment supply, automation systems, installation and commissioning as well as training and extended supervision. Key deliveries are expected to commence towards the end of 2021. The majority of revenue from this project is expected in the subsequent years. “We are happy to see the contract now in effect,” said Carsten Riisberg Lund, President,