GlobeNewswire by notified

PRESS RELEASE: BIGBEN: RESULTS IN LINE WITH EXPECTATIONS

Share

Bigben

                                                Press release

           Lesquin, 30 May 2022 18:00hrs

RESULTS IN LINE WITH EXPECTATIONS:

  • SALES : 275.7 M€
  • CURRENT OPERATING INCOME : 21.0 M€

AMBITIOUS TARGETS FOR 2022-23 DRIVEN BY THE GAMING MOMENTUM

  • SALES OF 400 M€
  • CURRENT OPERATING INCOME EXCEEDING 55 M€

BIGBEN INTERACTIVE (ISIN FR0000074072) today releases its audited consolidated results for FY 2021/22 (from April 1, 2021 to March 31, 2022) as approved by its Board of directors on 30 May 2022.

Consolidated in M€ IFRS2021-222020-21        Change
Sales275.7292.8-5.8%


Gross Margin
In % of sales



EBITDA
In % of sales


109.2
39.6%



50.3
18.2%


121.8
41.6%



67.6
23.1%
-10.3%





-25.6%
Current Operating Income courant
In % of sales



Non recurrent items
21.0
7.6%



(7.6)
36.2
12.4%



(6.4)


-42.0%





Operating Income
In % of sales
13.3

4.8%
29.8
10.2%
-55.3%
Financial result2.1(2.7)
Earnings before tax
In % of sales
15.4
5.6%
27.1
9.3%
-43.1%
Income tax(5.1)(8.2)
Net result for the period
In % of sales
10.3
3.7%
18.9
6.5%
              -45.6%

Results in line with announced targets

The Bigben Group posted 275.7 M€ sales for FY 2021-22 down 5.8% on the previous year. This change is mainly due to 3 factors:

  • A 2020-21 financial year which had benefited from an exceptional level of activity by Nacon Gaming in connection with the first lockdowns.
  • A less sustained publishing activity, Nacon Gaming having decided to postpone several game releases to FY 2022-23, in particular the highly anticipated Vampire: The Masquerade® - Swansong title.
  • Worldwide tensions on supply of consoles and smartphones.

Gross Margin reached 109.2 M€ i.e. 39.6% of sales, thanks to a tight management of shipping and raw material increases.

Current Operating Profit was 21.0 M€, at the top end of the 19-21M€ target range.

Net Profit for the period was 10.3 M€, or € 0.53 per share (1), demonstrating the Group's resilience in an unfavourable environment.

Analysis of achievements by business units

NACON-GAMINGBIGBEN - AUDIOVIDEO/TELCO
Consolidated in M€ IFRS2021-222020-21        Change2021-222020-21       Change
Sales155.9177.8-12.3%119.8115.0+4.2%
Gross Margin77.893.5-16.7%31.428.3+10.8%
In % of sales49.9%52.6%26.2%24.6%
EBITDA44.660.3-26.0%5.77.3-22.2%
In % of sales28.6%33.9%4.7%6.3%
Current Operating Income19.032.5-41.6%2.03.7-46.1%
In % of sales12.2%18.3%1.7%3.2%

Nacon Gaming recorded sales of 155.9 M€ for the full year. The Games business, due to the decision to postpone the release of several games to FY 2022-23, came in at 54.4 M€ (-21.1%). The Accessories business held up well against a backdrop of console shortages, ending the year at 96.6 M€ (-6.3%).

Gross margin was 77.8 M€ or 49.9% of sales (52.6% in N-1). This change is due to a different product mix to previous year, with a higher proportion of Accessories (62% of total sales versus 58% in previous year). The increase in selling prices made it possible to offset the rise in shipping and raw material costs and thus to maintain the margin rate of the accessories activity.

Thanks to stable overheads, current operating income for the year reached 19.0 M€, representing 12.2% of sales.

Bigben - AudioVideo/Telco posted sales of 119.8 M€, up 4.2%. Annual sales benefited from the absence of original equipment chargers and pedestrian kits (2) from most new smartphone deliveries.

A product mix geared towards premium brands helped improve the gross margin to 26.2% of sales (vs. 24.6% in FY 2020/21).

Current Operating Profit for the year was 2.0 M€. The inclusion of Metronic in the Group's scope of consolidation temporarily weighed on the Group's results, with future synergies expected in FY 2022-23.

A robust financial structure including major investments in the Gaming business

As of March 31, 2022, Bigben had a solid balance sheet structure with 299.7M€ shareholders' equity and 126.4 M€ cash. Net debt thus stood at 53.7M€ at the end of the year i.e. a 18% gearing (3).

The increase in anticipation stocks had an adverse impact on working capital requirements, which increased by 12.1 M€. Operating cash flow for the period was positive at 35.6 M€. Cash flow from investment activities (mainly studio acquisitions and game development costs) reached 94.3 M€.

(1)   Based on the number of shares at 31 March 2022

(2)   Pedestrian kits refer to wired headphones for smartphones
(3)   excluding IFRS 16 rental debt and debt from earn-outs on acquisitions

Ambitious 2022-23 targets driven by a strong growth expected in the Gaming business

Nacon Gaming

After a year of transition marked by an unprecedented global economic context, Nacon will benefit in FY 2022-23 from the significant investments made in recent years: over the last two years, Nacon has invested more than 100 M€ in game developments and acquired nine studios. To date, 46 games are in development, compared to 33 on 31 March 2021. The first returns on investment are expected in the current financial year with the release of many games.

Due to the strong editorial activity expected throughout the year (Vampire: The Masquerade® - Swansong, The Lord of the Rings Gollum, Steelrising, Session Skate Sim, etc.), sales will be growing sharply with a first quarter that is clearly up. Nacon has decided to postpone Test DriveUnlimited Solar Crown to the next fiscal year in order to perfect the quality while aiming for a release only in PC, PlayStation®5 and Xbox® Series X|S formats. This postponement does not challenge the annual targets and should ensure continued growth in FY 2023-24 financial year.

The Accessories business is still penalized by the worldwide shortage of components but will see the release of several new products in Q3 2022-23.

Bigben AudioVideo/Telco

Bigben AudioVideo/Telco's business in 2022-23 will be hallmarked by:

- a sales growth in the energy range and in headphones, linked to the launch by manufacturers of new ranges of smartphones without chargers and pedestrian kits (2).
- an acceleration of the deployment of the 5G network accompanied by a renewal of the mobile phone fleet, which will benefit "accessory" sales
- the integration of Metronic over a full year and the positive impact of the synergies that are gradually being put in place.

In this context, the Bigben Group now aims to achieve 400 M€ sales in FY 2022-23 with a current operating income exceeding 55 M€.

Dividends

In view of the trends expected in the coming months, Bigben Interactive's Board of Directors decided at its meeting on May 30, 2022, to submit to the vote of the Annual General Meeting to be held on July 22, 2022:

  • The payment of a cash dividend in the amount of € 0.30 per share for the 2021-22 financial year;
  • A distribution in kind in the form of Nacon shares in the amount of one (1) Nacon share for every four (4) Bigben Interactive shares held, representing approximately 5.4% of Nacon's share capital to date.

Subject to the approval of the Annual General Meeting on the above, the ex-date and payment dates for both the cash dividend and the distribution in kind of Nacon shares are expected to occur within two weeks of the date of the Annual General Meeting.

Bigben Interactive will issue a detailed press release at the time of the Annual General Meeting convening specifying the technical details of the distribution in kind of Nacon shares.

Glossary
Gross margin = Sales – Cost of goods sold
EBITDA = Current operating income before depreciation and amortisation of tangible and intangible assets
COI rate = Current Operating Income as a percentage of sales = COM (Current Operating Margin)

Upcoming events:

Annual General Meeting: Friday 22 July 2022

Q1 2022-23 sales: Monday 25July 2022, Press release after close of the Euronext Paris stock exchange

SALES 2021-22
275.7 M€



HEADCOUNT
Over 1200 employees



INTERNATIONAL
31 subsidiaries and a distribution network
in more than 100 countries
www.bigben-group.com


Bigben Interactive is a European player in video game development and publishing, in design and distribution of smartphone and gaming accessories as well as in audiovideo products. The Group, which is recognized for its capacities in terms of innovation and creativity, intends to become one of Europe’s leaders in each of its markets
Company listed on Euronext Paris, compartment B – Index : CAC Mid & Small – Eligible SRD long
ISIN : FR0000074072 ; Reuters : BIGPA ; Bloomberg : BIGFP
PRESS CONTACTS
CapValue – Gilles Broquelet gbroquelet@capvalue.fr - +33 1 80 81 50 01

Attachment

To view this piece of content from www.globenewswire.com, please give your consent at the top of this page.
To view this piece of content from ml-eu.globenewswire.com, please give your consent at the top of this page.

About GlobeNewswire by notified

GlobeNewswire by notified
GlobeNewswire by notified
One Liberty Plaza - 165 Broadway
NY 10006 New York

https://notified.com

GlobeNewswire by notified is one of the world's largest newswire distribution networks, specializing in the delivery of corporate press releases financial disclosures and multimedia content to the media, investment community, individual investors and the general public.

Subscribe to releases from GlobeNewswire by notified

Subscribe to all the latest releases from GlobeNewswire by notified by registering your e-mail address below. You can unsubscribe at any time.

Latest releases from GlobeNewswire by notified

Report – ERYTECH’s Combined Shareholders’ Meeting On June 24, 202224.6.2022 22:05:00 CEST | Press release

REPORT –ERYTECH’S COMBINED SHAREHOLDERS’ MEETING ON JUNE 24, 2022 Cambridge, MA (U.S.) and Lyon (France), June24, 2022 – ERYTECH Pharma (Nasdaq& Euronext: ERYP), a clinical-stage biopharmaceutical company developing innovative therapies by encapsulating therapeutic drug substances inside red blood cells, today announcedthat its Annual General Meeting was held on Friday, June 24, 2022. At the meeting, all resolutions for which the Board of Directors recommended a vote in favor were adopted, including: Approval of the annual financial statements and consolidated financial statements for the year ended December 31, 2021;Allocation of the financial year's results;Approval of the statutory auditors’ special report on regulated agreements and commitments with related parties;Approval of the elements of total compensation and benefits paid or allocated for the year ended December 31, 2021, to Gil BEYEN, Chief Executive Officer and Jean-Paul KRESS, Chairman of the Board;Approval of the compens

Cleantech Building Materials: Results of Annual General Meeting24.6.2022 14:54:27 CEST | Press release

24 June 2022 CLEANTECH BUILDING MATERIALS PLC, NASDAQ FIRST NORTH GROWTH MARKET, COPENHAGEN TICKER: CBM ISIN: GBOOBD1LVD21 CLEANTECH BUILDING MATERIALS PLC Results of Annual General Meeting The Annual General Meeting (“AGM”) of Cleantech Building Materials plc (“CBM” or the “Company”) was held in London earlier today, 24 June 2022. Details of the resolutions to be considered at the AGM were published in the Notice of AGM which was posted to Shareholders on 1 June 2022 and is available on the Company’s website: www.cbm-plc.com. All resolutions as set out in the Notice of AGM were duly passed without discussion. In particular, the following resolutions were passed at the AGM. The AGM resolved to authorise the directors of the Company to allot shares and grant rights to subscribe for, or convert any security, into shares. The directors of the Company sought authority for the purposes of section 551 of the Companies Act to exercise all the powers of the Company to allot shares and grant ri

Novartis receives positive CHMP opinion for Scemblix®, a novel treatment for adult patients with chronic myeloid leukemia24.6.2022 13:13:19 CEST | Press release

With unique STAMP mechanism of action, Scemblix could provide a new option for patients in Europe with chronic myeloid leukemia (CML) who have suffered intolerance or inadequate response with at least two prior tyrosine kinase inhibitor treatments1 Positive opinion based on data from pivotal Phase III ASCEMBL trial, showing a near doubling in major molecular response rate for patients treated with Scemblix® (asciminib) vs. Bosulif®* (bosutinib) (25.5% vs. 13.2%) and more than three times lower discontinuation rate due to adverse reactions (5.8% vs 21.1%) at 24 weeks1 CHMP recommendation comes after the approval of Scemblix by the US FDA and other countries’ regulatory authorities, potentially broadening access for more patients to Novartis transformative therapies in CML Basel, June 24, 2022 — Novartis today announced that the Committee for Medicinal Products for Human Use (CHMP) of the European Medicines Agency (EMA) has adopted a positive opinion and recommended granting marketing au

Clariant’s shareholders approve all agenda items24.6.2022 11:30:00 CEST | Press release

AD HOC ANNOUNCEMENT PURSUANT TO ART. 53 LR Integrated Report and Group Consolidated Financial Statements for fiscal year 2021 approvedGünter von Au reelected as Chairman of the Board of DirectorsThree new candidates join the Board of Directors: Ahmed Mohamed Alumar, Roberto César Gualdoni, Naveena ShastriConfirmed distribution of CHF 0.40 per shareKPMG confirmed as statutory auditor from 2022 MUTTENZ, JUNE 24, 2022 Clariant, a focused, sustainable, and innovative specialty chemical company, today held its 27th Annual General Meeting (AGM) where the shareholders approved all agenda items and resolutions as proposed by the Board of Directors. The AGM was held virtually, where shareholders were able to exercise their rights exclusively via the independent proxy. Overall, 698'945'298 shares or around 70.19 % of the share capital of Clariant were represented. Günter von Au was reelected as Chairman of the Board of Directors. Additionally, three new members were voted to join by a large majo

Cool Company Ltd. – Mandatory Notification Of Trade24.6.2022 11:01:19 CEST | Press release

EPS Ventures Ltd., close associate of Cyril Ducau, Chair of the Board of Cool Company Ltd. (the “Company”), has on 23 June 2022 acquired 7,865 shares in the Company at a price of NOK 90.274882 per share. Following the transaction, EPS Ventures Ltd. holds a total of 15,591,218 shares in the Company, equivalent to 38.97% of the Company’s shares. Please see the attached notification form in accordance with the Market Abuse Regulation article 19. This information is subject to the disclosure requirements pursuant to Section 5-12 the Norwegian Securities Trading Act Attachment Primary insider notification form