GlobeNewswire by notified

PGS ASA: Q4 and Preliminary Full Year 2021 Results

Share

Improving Competitive Position in a Gradually Recovering Market

Takeaways 2021

  • Segment Revenues and Other Income of $590.0 million, compared to $595.9 million in 2020, which included $38.8 million of Covid-19 related government grants
  • Segment EBITDA of $320.2 million, compared to $397.7 million in 2020, impacted by a significant change of activity mix with less MultiClient and more contract acquisition
  • Segment EBIT loss (excluding impairments and other charges) of $54.6 million, compared to a profit of $12.2 million in 2020
  • Cash flow from operations of $326.6 million, compared to $366.5 million in 2020
  • Returning to positive net cash flow generation in 2021, with cash flow before financing activities (interest payments and debt service) of $154.7 million for the full year  
  • As Reported Revenues and Other Income according to IFRS of $703.8 million and an EBIT loss of $66.2 million, compared to $512.0 million and an EBIT loss of $188.0 million, respectively, in 2020
  • Leveraging PGS’ integrated business model in a market trending towards more near-field exploration and 4D seismic
  • Year over year order book improvement
  • Established New Energy and made the first significant carbon capture and storage (CCS) specific MultiClient sales

“The overall seismic market was weaker in 2021 than in 2020 and our peers generally reported lower revenues. However, the market started to recover, and we delivered higher revenues compared to 2020, when adjusting for Covid-19 related government grants received in 2020. The recovery is primarily driven by more activity and improving prices in the contract market. We achieved a 42% increase in our contract revenues.

Our clients are increasingly focusing on proven hydrocarbon areas and extracting more resources from producing fields, which positively impacts demand for proprietary contract work. Development of the MultiClient market has been more mixed. Total industry MultiClient revenues and investments were down, compared to 2020. However, it is encouraging to report the highest MultiClient revenues in the industry. Our MultiClient pre-funding level was 105% and our late sales increased by more than 30%, compared to 2020.

To position for changing customer behavior, we have revised and updated our strategy. We will continue to develop our leading position in the near-field exploration and production (4D) seismic markets. Further, to position PGS for contribution in the ongoing energy transition we established our New Energy business early 2021. We have identified CCS, offshore wind and marine minerals as markets where we can use our expertise to solve industry challenges and build a significant business. We have already made several CCS specific MultiClient sales, and we are awarded two seismic acquisition surveys for important CCS projects in 2022. With our strategic adjustments we are improving our competitive position in a recovering seismic market.

The winter season has become more challenging than expected. However, going into the summer season the activity level and our booked position is healthy and we expect the market for contract work to continue improving.

We returned to generating positive net cash flow after debt service in 2021 and we achieved a cash flow before financing activities of $155 million for the full year 2021. The guided increase of gross cash cost and capital expenditures for 2022 reflects a higher planned activity level and we expect to continue to improve cash flow generation from revenue increase compared to 2021.

The seismic market recovery in 2021 was slower than assumed in the business plan we used for the debt rescheduling implemented to address the Covid-19 disruption in 2020. We will proactively address this during the coming months and quarters of 2022.”

Rune Olav Pedersen,

President and Chief Executive Officer

Outlook
PGS expects global energy consumption to continue to increase longer term with oil and gas remaining an important part of the energy mix as the global energy transition evolves. Offshore reserves will be vital for future energy supply and support demand for marine seismic services. The seismic market is slowly recovering, and the positive trend is expected to continue in 2022 due to increasing investments among energy companies. The seismic acquisition market is also likely to benefit from low vessel supply operating in the international market. In 2022 we expect to see an increasing demand for seismic acquisition services related to carbon capture and storage projects.

For financing status and risk, see Note 11.

PGS expects full year 2022 gross cash costs to be approximately $450 million.

2022 MultiClient cash investments are expected to be approximately $125 million.

Approximately 65% of 2022 active 3D vessel time is expected to be allocated to contract work.

Capital expenditures for 2022 is expected to be approximately $60 million.

The order book totaled $239 million on December 31, 2021 (including $32 million relating to MultiClient). On September 30, 2021, and December 31, 2020, the order book was $241 million and $202 million, respectively.







Consolidated Key Financial Figures
(In millions of US dollars, except per share data)





Quarter ended
December 31,




Year ended
December 31,


2021


2020


2021


2020
Profit and loss numbers Segment Reporting
Segment Revenues and Other Income174.3172.8590.0595.9
Segment EBITDA ex. other charges, net96.1129.6320.2397.7
Segment EBIT ex. impairment and other charges, net3.020.4(54.6)12.2
Profit and loss numbers As Reported
Revenues and Other Income210.4207.7703.8512.0
EBIT(26.5)(21.6)(66.2)(188.0)
Net financial items(18.5)(31.3)(97.6)(118.4)
Income (loss) before income tax expense(45.0)(52.9)(163.8)(306.4)
Income tax expense(8.5)(7.4)(15.6)(15.1)
Net income (loss) to equity holders(53.5)(60.3)(179.4)(321.5)
Basic earnings per share ($ per share)(0.13)(0.16)(0.45)(0.85)
Other key numbers As Reported by IFRS:
Net cash provided by operating activities42.057.1326.6366.5
Cash Investment in MultiClient library23.333.0127.2222.3
Capital expenditures (whether paid or not)9.711.433.436.1
Total assets1,792.82,093.81,792.82,093.8
Cash and cash equivalents170.0156.7170.0156.7
Net interest-bearing debt936.4937.6936.4937.6
Net interest-bearing debt, including lease liabilities following IFRS 161,051.31,096.2

1,051.3


1,096.2

A complete version of the Q4 2021 earnings release and presentation can be downloaded from www.newsweb.no or www.pgs.com.

The Q4 2021 audiocast can be accessed from this link:
https://channel.royalcast.com/landingpage/hegnarmedia/20220127_3/

Alternatively use the YouTube link to access the Q4 2021 audiocast:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=plEabEaKJX4

FOR DETAILS, CONTACT:


Bård Stenberg, VP IR & Communication
Mobile: +47 99 24 52 35



****

PGS ASA and its subsidiaries (“PGS” or “the Company”) is an integrated marine geophysics company, which operates on a world-wide basis. PGS business supports the energy industry, including oil and gas, offshore renewables and carbon storage. The Company’s headquarter is in Oslo, Norway and the PGS share is listed on the Oslo stock exchange (OSE: PGS). For more information on PGS visit www.pgs.com.

            ****

The information included herein contains certain forward-looking statements that address activities, events or developments that the Company expects, projects, believes or anticipates will or may occur in the future. These statements are based on various assumptions made by the Company, which are beyond its control and are subject to certain additional risks and uncertainties. The Company is subject to a large number of risk factors including but not limited to the demand for seismic services, the demand for data from our multi-client data library, the attractiveness of our technology, unpredictable changes in governmental regulations affecting our markets and extreme weather conditions. For a further description of other relevant risk factors we refer to our Annual Report for 2020 and the Q1 2021 earnings release. As a result of these and other risk factors, actual events and our actual results may differ materially from those indicated in or implied by such forward-looking statements.The reservation is also made that inaccuracies or mistakes may occur in the information given above about current status of the Company or its business. Any reliance on the information above is at the risk of the reader, and PGS disclaims any and all liability in this respect.

This information is subject to the disclosure requirements pursuant to Section 5-12 the Norwegian Securities Trading Act.


Attachments

To view this piece of content from www.globenewswire.com, please give your consent at the top of this page.
To view this piece of content from ml-eu.globenewswire.com, please give your consent at the top of this page.

About GlobeNewswire by notified

GlobeNewswire by notified
GlobeNewswire by notified
One Liberty Plaza - 165 Broadway
NY 10006 New York

https://notified.com

GlobeNewswire by notified is one of the world's largest newswire distribution networks, specializing in the delivery of corporate press releases financial disclosures and multimedia content to the media, investment community, individual investors and the general public.

Subscribe to releases from GlobeNewswire by notified

Subscribe to all the latest releases from GlobeNewswire by notified by registering your e-mail address below. You can unsubscribe at any time.

Latest releases from GlobeNewswire by notified

The Startup Race Launches Hackathon to Kick-Off its 2022 £10,000 UK Startup Race27.5.2022 05:00:00 CEST | Press release

Audacious Accelerator Program Begins with Six-Month ‘Gamified’ Startup Competition Rewarding Sales Numbers over Pitching Skills EDINBURGH, UK, May 26, 2022 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- The Startup Race Accelerator announced today its 48-hour Online Hackathon opens at 5pm on Friday, May 27 2022, as preparation for its £10,000 Startup Race, which begins June 14, 2022. More than 350 fast-growth entrepreneurs have so far registered for the Pre-Hackathon programme on Leanstack, and this enables them to learn startup secrets from Ash Maurya and check out the other participants in order to find potential CoFounders. The online hackathon will enable them to build their team (if necessary) and create a Minimum Revenue Product (MVP) to win the following cash prizes: 1st - £2,333, 2nd - £12,667 & 3rd - £1,000. These funds can then be used to prime their growth hacking efforts in order to go on and win the £10,000 cash prize. “This Hackathon is the beginning of something exciting for both The Startup Race

Nextensa NV/SA : Shares repurchase26.5.2022 17:40:00 CEST | Press release

PRESS RELEASE REGULATED INFORMATION Brussels, 26 May 2022 – 5.40 PM CEST Nextensa NV/SA : Shares repurchase In accordance with article 8:4 of the Royal Decree of 29 April 2019 in execution of the Belgian Code of Companies and Associations, Nextensa announces that in the period between May 19, 2022 and May 25, 2022 included it has repurchased 1,889 treasury shares on Euronext Brussels as part of its announced share buy-back program1. The shares were repurchased at an average price (rounded) of € 68.00 per share. This share repurchase transaction was carried out to cover the purchase plans for the benefit of the executive management of Nextensa, and this within the limits set down in the (renewed) share repurchase authorization as granted by the extraordinary general meeting of shareholders on 19 July 2021. Detailed operations per day DateNumber of sharesAverage price (€)Minimum price (€)Maximum price (€)Total price (€)19/05/202245067.8667.7067.9030,535.0020/05/202245068.4868.4068.9030,8

Notification of Transactions of Directors/Persons Discharging Managerial Responsibility and Connected Persons26.5.2022 15:00:33 CEST | Press release

26 May 2022 VOLTA FINANCE LIMITED (VTA / VTAS) Notification of Transactions of Directors/Persons Discharging Managerial Responsibility and Connected Persons On 24 May 2022, Mr Paul Meader, Director and Chairman of the Board of the Company, transferred 3,130 shares in the Company to his wife, Sarah Kingwell. Following this transaction the total interests in the Company of Mr Meader (and his Closely Associated Persons) remain unchanged at 48,175 shares, representing 0.13% of the issued shares in the Company. The below notification, made in accordance with the requirements of article 19.3 of the EU Market Abuse Regulation, gives further details: 1 Details of the person discharging managerial responsibilities / person closely associated a) Name 1) Paul Meader 2) Sarah Kingwell 2 Reason for the notification a) Position/status 1) Director and Chairman 2) PCA b) Initial notification /Amendment Initial Notification 3 Details of the issuer, emission allowance market participant, auction platfor

Mandalay Resources Corporation tillkännager resultatet av årsstämman26.5.2022 14:41:34 CEST | Pressemelding

TORONTO, May 26, 2022 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Mandalay Resources Corporation (”Mandalay” eller ”bolaget”) (TSX: MND, OTCQB: MNDJF) har nöjet att tillkännage resultaten från årsstämman (”mötet”) som hölls virtuellt idag. Alla resolutioner som presenterades vid mötet godkändes av aktieägarna och röstningen som skedde genom fullmakt motsvarade 67,63 % av de totalt utestående aktierna på avstämningsdagen. Val av styrelseledamöter Antalet styrelseledamöter var oförändrat med sju ledamöter och var och en av de sju nominerade som fanns listade i bolagsledningens informationsutskick från den 14 april 2022 återvaldes till bolagsstyrelsen. Abraham Jonker fortsätter som oberoende samordnande ledamot och Bradford Mills fortsätter som ordförande. Resultaten av rösterna genom ombud anges nedan. ResolutionVotes Cast by Proxy For% ForVotes Cast by Proxy Withheld% WithheldBradford A. Mills61,552,12099.95329,1930.047Abraham Jonker61,551,31399.95130,0000.049Amy Freedman61,547,53899.94533,7750.055Dominic Duff

Interim results for the period ended March 31, 202226.5.2022 13:30:47 CEST | Press release

Golar LNG Limited ("Golar" or "the Company") reports Q1 2022 ("Q1") Net income of $345.2 million.Adjusted EBITDA1 of $93.4 million for the quarter inclusive of FLNG Hilli, Golar Arctic and Golar Tundra but excluding the 8 TFDE vessels and management companies sold to Cool Company Ltd. ("CoolCo"). Sold 6.2 million New Fortress Energy Inc. ("NFE") shares in Q2 2022 ("Q2") realizing net cash proceeds of $253 million. Golar now owns 12.4 millionNFE shares following the sale.Q1 Total Golar Cash and Listed Securities1 position increased by $0.4 billion to $1.3 billion. Golar's share of Contractual Debt1 decreased by $0.5 billion to $1.7 billion in Q1 and a further $0.5 billion in Q2 after sale of remaining carriers to CoolCo in April.Agreed to sell the steam turbine carrier Golar Arctic as a converted FSRU to Italy's Snam for 269 million Euros ($288 million). Strong progress made on opportunities for FSRU Golar Tundra and on pipeline of FLNG projects. Shipping spin-off: A key focus for Q1 wa