GlobeNewswire by notified

PGS ASA: First Quarter 2022 Results

Share

Challenging Q1 - Encouraging Market Outlook

Takeaways Q1 2022

  • Revenues and Other Income of $136.2 million, compared to $165.7 million in Q1 2021
  • Increased contract and MultiClient late sales revenues compared to Q1 2021
  • MultiClient pre-funding revenues significantly reduced due to a low volume of MultiClient projects finalized and delivered to clients in the quarter
  • EBITDA of $51.8 million, compared to $117.6 million in Q1 2021
  • EBIT (ex. impairments and other charges) loss of $20.6 million, compared to a loss of $5.2 million in Q1 2021
  • Cash flow from operations of $63.4 million, compared to $88.6 million in Q1 2021
  • Announced award of acquisition contracts for the Northern Endurance and Northern Lights CCS projects
  • Strengthened New Energy – gained access to the market leading P-cable system through Ocean Floor Geophysics, in which PGS is the largest shareholder
  • Received a Letter of Intent with deepC Store Limited to co-develop a commercial carbon storage project offshore Australia

“The contract market conditions from second half 2021 were maintained and extended into Q1. However, volumes of contract jobs were low during the winter season, which negatively impacted our vessel utilization. We entered Q1 with three idle vessels. One vessel commenced on a contract job in West Africa in February, while activity levels did not support operating the two other vessels.

Our MultiClient late sales revenues in Q1 increased 11% year-over-year, continuing our positive MultiClient late sales performance from 2021. Acquisition of new MultiClient data was limited to the Sarawak project in Malaysia, which we acquired jointly with TGS and Schlumberger. MultiClient pre-funding revenues were low in Q1 as we did not finalize and deliver any significant projects in the quarter.

As we enter the summer season, we expect vessel utilization to improve and to operate all our six active vessels from early Q2. We believe that the contract market will improve further this year. We are experiencing increasing demand for our MultiClient data from a re-emerging exploration interest among our clients, and we expect MultiClient late sales to increase in 2022, compared to 2021.

I am enthusiastic about the progress of our New Energy business. We have been awarded two acquisition contracts for development of the Endurance and the Northern Lights CCS projects. Further, we have gained access to the market leading P-cable system, which we believe will be valuable in the offshore wind and other applications requiring ultra-high resolution, and we have agreed with deepC Store Limited to co-develop a carbon storage project offshore Australia.

We expect solid cash flow generation this year, but there is a risk that we may not generate sufficient cash flow to make our 2022 debt amortization payments whilst also maintaining an adequate liquidity reserve. We are working with our advisors to find the best possible solution to address these matters.”

Rune Olav Pedersen,

President and Chief Executive Officer

Outlook
PGS expects global energy consumption to continue to increase longer term with oil and gas remaining an important part of the energy mix as the global energy transition evolves. Offshore reserves will be vital for future energy supply and support demand for marine seismic services. With higher oil and gas prices, the seismic market is slowly recovering, and the positive trend is expected to continue in 2022 due to increasing investments among energy companies. Russia’s invasion of Ukraine has significantly increased the general focus on energy security and low investment in new oil and gas supplies and has further increased oil and gas prices and investment pressures on energy companies.

The seismic acquisition market is likely to benefit from a significant reduction of operated vessel supply over several years. In 2022 we see an increasing demand for seismic acquisition services related to carbon capture and storage projects and currently expect to generate revenues in the order of $20-30 million relating to our New Energy business.

For financing status and risk, see Note 11.

PGS expects full year 2022 gross cash costs to be approximately $475 million.

2022 MultiClient cash investments are expected to be approximately $125 million.

Approximately 65% of 2022 active 3D vessel time is expected to be allocated to contract work.

Capital expenditures for 2022 is expected to be approximately $60 million.

The order book totaled $315 million on March 31, 2022. On December 31, 2021, and March 31, 2021, the order book was $348 million and $426 million, respectively. The order book has increased in April, after end of Q1 2022. Please note that the Company’s order book is now disclosed on a basis consistent with IFRS 15. This is a change compared to the order book disclosed in earlier financial reports. Reference is made to Note 1 and Note 10.







Consolidated Key Financial Figures
(In millions of US dollars, except per share data)





Quarter ended
March 31,




Year ended December 31


2022


2021


2021
Profit and loss numbers
Revenues and Other Income136.2165.7703.8
EBITDA51.8117.6434.0
EBIT ex. Impairment and other charges, net(20.6)(5.2)(32.0)
Net financial items(20.6)(33.6)(97.6)
Income (loss) before income tax expense(44.2)(35.9)(163.8)
Income tax expense(5.0)(3.2)(15.6)
Net income (loss) to equity holders(49.2)(39.1)(179.4)
Basic earnings per share ($ per share)(0.12)(0.10)(0.45)
Other key numbers
Net cash provided by operating activities63.488.6326.6
Cash Investment in MultiClient library21.543.3127.2
Capital expenditures (whether paid or not)18.96.233.4
Total assets1,737.41,971.21,792.8
Cash and cash equivalents163.9143.9170.0
Net interest-bearing debt943.7967.8936.4
Net interest-bearing debt, including lease liabilities following IFRS 161,050.21,116.81,051.3

A complete version of the Q1 2022 earnings release and presentation can be downloaded from www.newsweb.no or www.pgs.com.

The Q1 2022 audiocast can be accessed from this link:
https://channel.royalcast.com/hegnarmedia/#!/hegnarmedia/20220428_13

Alternatively use the YouTube link to access the Q1 2022 audiocast:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7q9rkk-T630

FOR DETAILS, CONTACT:
Bård Stenberg, VP IR & Communication
Mobile: +47 99 24 52 35

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                         ****

PGS ASA and its subsidiaries (“PGS” or “the Company”) is an integrated marine geophysics company, which operates on a world-wide basis. PGS business supports the energy industry, including oil and gas, offshore renewables and carbon storage. The Company’s headquarter is in Oslo, Norway and the PGS share is listed on the Oslo stock exchange (OSE: PGS). For more information on PGS visit www.pgs.com.

            ****

The information included herein contains certain forward-looking statements that address activities, events or developments that the Company expects, projects, believes or anticipates will or may occur in the future. These statements are based on various assumptions made by the Company, which are beyond its control and are subject to certain additional risks and uncertainties. The Company is subject to a large number of risk factors including but not limited to the demand for seismic services, the demand for data from our multi-client data library, the attractiveness of our technology, unpredictable changes in governmental regulations affecting our markets and extreme weather conditions. For a further description of other relevant risk factors we refer to our Annual Report for 2021 and the Q1 2022 earnings release. As a result of these and other risk factors, actual events and our actual results may differ materially from those indicated in or implied by such forward-looking statements.The reservation is also made that inaccuracies or mistakes may occur in the information given above about current status of the Company or its business. Any reliance on the information above is at the risk of the reader, and PGS disclaims any and all liability in this respect.


Attachments

To view this piece of content from www.globenewswire.com, please give your consent at the top of this page.
To view this piece of content from ml-eu.globenewswire.com, please give your consent at the top of this page.

About GlobeNewswire by notified

GlobeNewswire by notified
GlobeNewswire by notified
One Liberty Plaza - 165 Broadway
NY 10006 New York

https://notified.com

GlobeNewswire by notified is one of the world's largest newswire distribution networks, specializing in the delivery of corporate press releases financial disclosures and multimedia content to the media, investment community, individual investors and the general public.

Subscribe to releases from GlobeNewswire by notified

Subscribe to all the latest releases from GlobeNewswire by notified by registering your e-mail address below. You can unsubscribe at any time.

Latest releases from GlobeNewswire by notified

Kalera - Last day of trading in Kalera AS' shares on Euronext Growth Oslo25.5.2022 08:00:00 CEST | Press release

OSLO, Norway, May 25, 2022 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Reference is made to the stock exchange announcement published by Kalera AS (the "Company") (Euronext Growth Oslo: KAL, Bloomberg: KSLLF) on 13 May 2022 regarding the merger with its wholly-owned Luxembourg subsidiary Kalera S.A. (the "Merger"). The Merger will become effective upon publication of the minutes from Kalera S.A.'s general meeting approving the Merger in accordance with Luxembourg law. Such publication, and the effectiveness of the Merger, is expected to occur on 27 May 2022 (the "Effectiveness"). The last day of trading in the Company's shares on Euronext Growth Oslo is today, 25 May 2022. A trading suspension will be imposed by the Oslo Stock Exchange following end of trading today, and the trading suspension will remain in force until the Effectiveness. As of the Effectiveness, all of the Company's assets, rights and liabilities will be transferred to Kalera S.A., and the Company will be dissolved and have it shares deliste

Reminder of an Investor Conference Webinar25.5.2022 08:00:00 CEST | Press release

We would like to remind that KN invites shareholders, investors, analysts, and other stakeholders to join its investor conference webinar scheduled on May 27th of 2022 at 9.00 am (EET). The presentation will be held in English. The webinar will be hosted by KN Chief Executive Officer Darius Šilenskis and Chief Financial Officer Mindaugas Kvekšas who will introduce the performance and unaudited financial results of KN for the three months of 2022. How to join the webinar? To join the webinar, please register via following link: https://nasdaq.zoom.us/webinar/register/WN_aVz8e35rRqO1UC5O3WBp4AYou will be provided with the webinar link and instructions how to join successfully. When joining the webinar for the first time, you will be asked to register on the Zoom platform. The webinar will be recorded and available online for everyone at the company’s website on www.kn.lt and on Nasdaq Baltic youtube.com account. What is a corporate webinar? A corporate webinar is a virtual conference, du

Saniona publishes its interim report for the first quarter of 202225.5.2022 08:00:00 CEST | Press release

Q12022 (Q12021) Revenue was SEK 6.6 M (3.4 M)Operating loss was SEK -133.2 M (-94.1 M) Net loss was SEK -133.4 M (-83.4 M)Loss per share was SEK -2.14 (-1.34)Diluted loss per share was SEK -2.14 (-1.34) Business highlights in Q1 2022 Saniona initiated the Multiple Ascending Dose (MAD) stage and the Positron Emission Tomography (PET) stage of its Phase 1 trial of SAN711; The ongoing Phase 1 trial is placebo-controlled, and the data remain blinded. Saniona continues to expect data from the trial by mid-2022.Saniona received SEK 7.3 million (US$0.8 million) from Novartis related to Novartis’s January 2021 acquisition of Cadent Therapeutics, in which Saniona held a 3% ownership stake. This payment, in addition to the previously received SEK 24.2 million (US$2.9 million), together complete Saniona’s portion of the upfront payment connected to the acquisition. Saniona may also receive a portion of the remaining SEK 5.1 billion (US$560 million) in contingent payments associated with the achie

Saniona publicerar sin delårsrapport för det första kvartalet 202225.5.2022 08:00:00 CEST | Pressemelding

Q1 2022 (Q1 2021) Intäkter uppgick till 6,6 MSEK (3,4 M)Rörelseresultat uppgick till -133,2 MSEK (-94,1 M) Periodens resultat uppgick till -133,4 MSEK (-83,4 M)Resultat per aktie uppgick till -2,14 SEK (-1,34)Resultat per aktie efter utspädning uppgick till -2,14 SEK (-1,34) Väsentliga händelser under Q1 2022 Saniona inledde upprepad dosering med doseskalering (MAD) samt undersökningar med positronemissionstomografi (PET) i Fas 1-studien med SAN711; den pågående Fas 1-studien är placebokontrollerad och data är fortfarande blindade. Saniona räknar fortsatt med att få tillgång till data från studien under mitten av 2022.Saniona erhöll 7,3 MSEK (0,8 MUSD) från Novartis relaterat till Novartis förvärv av Cadent Therapeutics i januari 2021, där Saniona hade en ägarandel på 3 procent. Denna betalning, utöver de tidigare erhållna 24,2 MSEK (2,9 MUSD), utgör tillsammans Sanionas del av förskottsbetalningen kopplad till förvärvet. Saniona kan också komma att erhålla en andel av de återstående 5

Avance Gas Holding Ltd Reports Unaudited Results for the First Quarter of 202225.5.2022 07:01:00 CEST | Press release

BERMUDA, 25 May 2022 – Avance Gas Holding Ltd (OSE: AGAS or the “Company”) today reported unaudited results for the first quarter 2022. HIGHLIGHTS The average time charter equivalent (TCE) rate was $37,608/day compared to $27,631/day in Q4 2021.Daily operating expenses (OPEX) were $8,459/day, up from $8,139/day in Q4 2021.A&G expenses were $1,126/day, down from $1,351/day in Q4 2021.Net profit of $24.3 million compared to $7.5 million for the fourth quarter 2021, or earnings per share of 32 cent compared to 10 cent for the fourth quarter.During the first quarter 2022, the CEO and the Chairman elected to step-down. The Board resolved to appoint Øystein Kalleklev as Executive Chairman and Jens Martin Jensen as a Director of the Company.During the first quarter 2022, the Company took delivery of Avance Polaris and Avance Capella, the first two of its six dual fuel 91,000 cbm VLGC newbuildings from Daewoo Shipyard in South Korea. The vessels were shortly thereafter delivered on Time Charte