GlobeNewswire by notified

Novo Nordisk A/S – Share repurchase programme

Share

Bagsværd, Denmark, 16January 2023 – On 4 November 2022, Novo Nordisk initiated a share repurchase programme in accordance with Article 5 of Regulation No 596/2014 of the European Parliament and Council of 16 April 2014 (MAR) and the Commission Delegated Regulation (EU) 2016/1052 of 8 March 2016 (the "Safe Harbour Rules"). This programme is part of the overall share repurchase programme of up to DKK 24 billion to be executed during a 12-month period beginning 2 February 2022.

Under the programme initiated 4 November 2022, Novo Nordisk will repurchase B shares for an amount up to DKK 3.8 billion in the period from 7 November 2022 to 30 January 2023.

Since the announcement of the programme, the following transactions have been made:

Number of
B shares
Average
purchase price
Transaction
value, DKK
Accumulated, last announcement3,050,2652,684,398,099
9 January 202374,000964.2171,351,652
10 January 202380,000932.4774,597,253
11 January 202380,000915.5173,241,142
12 January 202380,000908.4272,673,892
13 January 202375,000931.5069,862,150
Accumulated under the programme3,439,2653,046,124,188

The details for each transaction made under the share repurchase programme are published on novonordisk.com.

With the transactions stated above, Novo Nordisk owns a total of 30,868,083 B shares of DKK 0.20 as treasury shares, corresponding to 1.4% of the share capital. The total amount of A and B shares in the company is 2,280,000,000 including treasury shares.

Novo Nordisk expects to repurchase B shares for an amount up to DKK 24 billion during a 12-month period beginning 2 February 2022. As of 13 January 2023, Novo Nordisk has since 2 February 2022 repurchased a total of 29,178,897 B shares at an average share price of DKK 796.11 per B share equal to a transaction value of DKK 23,229,526,243.

Novo Nordisk is a leading global healthcare company, founded in 1923 and headquartered in Denmark. Our purpose is to drive change to defeat diabetes and other serious chronic diseases such as obesity and rare blood and endocrine disorders. We do so by pioneering scientific breakthroughs, expanding access to our medicines, and working to prevent and ultimately cure disease. Novo Nordisk employs about 53,000 people in 80 countries and markets its products in around 170 countries. Novo Nordisk's B shares are listed on Nasdaq Copenhagen (Novo-B). Its ADRs are listed on the New York Stock Exchange (NVO). For more information, visit novonordisk.com,Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn andYouTube.

Contact for further information

Media:
Ambre Brown Morley
+45 3079 9289
abmo@novonordisk.com

Natalia SalomaoAbrahao (US)
+1 848 304 1027
niaa@novonordisk.com

Investors:
Daniel Muusmann Bohsen
+45 3075 2175
dabo@novonordisk.com

Jacob Martin Wiborg Rode
+45 3075 5956
jrde@novonordisk.com

David Heiberg Landsted
+45 3077 6915
dhel@novonordisk.com
Mark Joseph Root (US)
+1 848 213 3219
mjhr@novonordisk.com

Company announcement No 02 / 2023

Attachments

To view this piece of content from www.globenewswire.com, please give your consent at the top of this page.
To view this piece of content from ml-eu.globenewswire.com, please give your consent at the top of this page.

About GlobeNewswire by notified

GlobeNewswire by notified
GlobeNewswire by notified
One Liberty Plaza - 165 Broadway
NY 10006 New York

https://notified.com

GlobeNewswire by notified is one of the world's largest newswire distribution networks, specializing in the delivery of corporate press releases financial disclosures and multimedia content to the media, investment community, individual investors and the general public.

Subscribe to releases from GlobeNewswire by notified

Subscribe to all the latest releases from GlobeNewswire by notified by registering your e-mail address below. You can unsubscribe at any time.

Latest releases from GlobeNewswire by notified

NNIT A/S: The Danish Business Authority has issued a decision requiring NNIT to update its accounting treatment of earn-out payments in the annual reports for 2020 and 202128.1.2023 17:18:54 CET | Press release

The Danish Business Authority has conducted a compliance review of NNIT A/S’ annual reports as stated in company announcement 12/2022. Following dialogue with NNIT, the Danish Business Authority has made a final decision affirming that the earn out payment related to the acquisition of Excellis Health Solutions should not be included in capitalized acquisition costs and goodwill, but instead expensed as remuneration as the earn out is in part subject to the selling shareholders’ continued employment during the accrual period. In consequence, NNIT is required to update its accounting treatment of earn-out payment in the annual reports from goodwill to special items as outlined below. A similar approach will be applied to the recognition of earn out payments for other acquisitions, including SCALES, Valiance Partner, HGP Group, SL Controls and prime4services. The technical changes to historical accounting policies will have no impact on total cash flow or the planned divestment of NNIT’s

Inside information: Digitalist Group’s subsidiary Digitalist Finland Oy has signed a term sheet for acquiring Walker & Handson Oy28.1.2023 13:00:00 CET | Press release

Digitalist Group Plc Inside information January 28nd, 2023 at 14:00 Inside information: Digitalist Group’s subsidiary Digitalist Finland Oy has signed a term sheet for acquiring Walker & Handson Oy Digitalist Group Plc (“Digitalist Group”) and its fully-owned subsidiary Digitalist Finland Oy have signed a term sheet (“LOI”) to an agreement (“Transaction”) in which Digitalist Finland Oy would acquire Walker & Handson Oy (“W&H”) to strengthen the management and tech & design business in Digitalist Finland Oy. In the intended Transaction Digitalist Finland Oy would acquire all shares in W&H through share exchange by issuing new Digitalist Finland Oy’s shares in a direct share issue to W&H representing approximately 10% of all shares in Digitalist Finland Oy after completion of the Transaction. The owner of W&H Jussi Hermunen will at the same time take over the position of Managing Director of Digitalist Finland Oy. Mr Jussi Hermunen would bring in solid experience of leading teams and bus

Hexagon Agility launches next generation Mobile Pipeline® modules with deliveries to Certarus28.1.2023 10:20:00 CET | Press release

28 January 2023: As previously disclosed, Hexagon Agility®, a business of Hexagon Composites, signed a multi-year agreement in March 2021 with Certarus, a leading full-service provider of bulk gas transport, to supply newly designed TITAN 450 Mobile Pipeline® modules. Hexagon Agility’s TITAN 450 modules represent the next generation of gas distribution modules and will be used to transport compressed and renewable natural gas (CNG/RNG) throughout North America. Under this agreement, Hexagon Agility has received a new USD 25.6 million (approx. NOK 253 million) order representing the inaugural order of Hexagon Agility’s new TITAN 450 modules. “We are proud to receive our first order for TITAN 450 from Certarus,” said Miguel Raimao, Vice President of Mobile Pipeline at Hexagon Agility. “Over 90% of the TITAN platform has been redesigned. The new TITAN 450 delivers 25% greater gas capacity, while being 20% lighter in the same 40-foot length. We appreciate our long-standing relationship wit

Brasilianska konkurrensmyndigheten godkänner försäljningen av Maha Energy Brasil27.1.2023 21:20:00 CET | Pressemelding

Maha Energy AB (publ) meddelar att brasilianska konkurrensmyndigheten (CADE) har, utan förbehåll, godkänt försäljningen av Maha Energy Brasil Ltda. till PetroRecôncavo S.A. Överlåtelseavtalet för försäljning av hela Mahas andel i Bolagets brasilianska dotterbolag offentliggjordes den 28 december och försäljningens genomförande villkorades av sedvanliga förbehåll, varav ett var godkännande av den brasilianska konkurrensmyndigheten. Denna information är sådan information som Maha Energy AB (publ) är skyldigt att offentliggöra enligt EU:s marknadsmissbruksförordning. Informationen lämnades, genom ovanstående kontaktpersons försorg, för offentliggörande den 27 januari, 2023 kl.21:20 CET För ytterligare information, kontakta: Paulo Thiago Mendonça, VD Telefon: +46 8 611 05 11 E-post: info@mahaenergy.ca Bernardo Guterres, CFO Telefon: +46 8 611 05 11 E-post: info@mahaenergy.ca Kort om Maha Maha Energy AB (publ) är ett listat, internationellt uppströmsolje- och gasbolag vars affärsverksamhet

Brazilian antitrust authority approves the sale of Maha Energy Brasil27.1.2023 21:20:00 CET | Press release

Maha Energy AB is pleased to announce that the Brazilian antitrust authority (CADE) has approved, without restrictions, the sale of Maha Energy Brasil Ltda. to PetroRecôncavo S.A. The quota purchase agreement for the sale of the entirety of Maha’s stake in its Brazilian subsidiary was announced on December 28, 2022, with its closing subject to other customary precedent conditions, the approval by the Brazilian antitrust authority being one of them. This information is such information as Maha Energy AB (publ) is obliged to make public pursuant to the EU Market Abuse Regulation. The information was submitted for publication, through the agency of the contact person set out below, at 21:20 CET, 27 January 2023 For more information, please contact: Paulo Thiago Mendonça, CEO Phone: +46 8 611 05 11 E-mail: info@mahaenergy.ca Bernardo Guterres, CFO Phone: +46 8 611 05 11 E-mail: info@mahaenergy.ca About Maha Maha Energy AB (publ) is a listed, international upstream oil and gas company whose