GlobeNewswire by notified

Novo Nordisk A/S – Share repurchase programme

Share

Bagsværd, Denmark, 14 November 2022 – On 4 November 2022, Novo Nordisk initiated a share repurchase programme in accordance with Article 5 of Regulation No 596/2014 of the European Parliament and Council of 16 April 2014 (MAR) and the Commission Delegated Regulation (EU) 2016/1052 of 8 March 2016 (the "Safe Harbour Rules"). This programme is part of the overall share repurchase programme of up to DKK 24 billion to be executed during a 12-month period beginning 2 February 2022.

Under the programme initiated 4 November 2022, Novo Nordisk will repurchase B shares for an amount up to DKK 3.8 billion in the period from 7 November 2022 to 30 January 2023.

Since the announcement of the programme, the following transactions have been made:

Number of
B shares
Average
purchase price
Transaction
value, DKK
7 November 202283,000845.7670,198,440
8 November 202284,000851.0471,487,335
9 November 202283,985846.6971,109,025
10 November 202284,000849.4771,355,458
11 November 202290,000821.5873,942,629
Accumulated under the programme424,985358,092,886

The details for each transaction made under the share repurchase programme are published on novonordisk.com.

Transactions related to Novo Nordisk’s incentive programmes have resulted in a net transfer from Novo Nordisk of 14,324 B shares in the period from 7 November 2022 to 11 November 2022. The shares in these transactions were not part of the Safe Harbour repurchase programme.

With the transactions stated above, Novo Nordisk owns a total of 27,853,803 B shares of DKK 0.20 as treasury shares, corresponding to 1.2% of the share capital. The total amount of A and B shares in the company is 2,280,000,000 including treasury shares.

Novo Nordisk expects to repurchase B shares for an amount up to DKK 24 billion during a 12-month period beginning 2 February 2022. As of 11 November 2022, Novo Nordisk has since 2 February 2022 repurchased a total of 26,164,617 B shares at an average share price of DKK 785.09 per B share equal to a transaction value of DKK 20,541,494,941

Novo Nordisk is a leading global healthcare company, founded in 1923 and headquartered in Denmark. Our purpose is to drive change to defeat diabetes and other serious chronic diseases such as obesity and rare blood and endocrine disorders. We do so by pioneering scientific breakthroughs, expanding access to our medicines, and working to prevent and ultimately cure disease. Novo Nordisk employs about 53,000 people in 80 countries and markets its products in around 170 countries. Novo Nordisk's B shares are listed on Nasdaq Copenhagen (Novo-B). Its ADRs are listed on the New York Stock Exchange (NVO). For more information, visit novonordisk.com,Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn andYouTube.

Contact for further information

Media:
Ambre Brown Morley
+45 3079 9289
abmo@novonordisk.com

Natalia Salomao Abrahao (US)
+1 848 304 1027
niaa@novonordisk.com

Investors:
Daniel Muusmann Bohsen
+45 3075 2175
dabo@novonordisk.com

Jacob Martin Wiborg Rode
+45 3075 5956
jrde@novonordisk.com

David Heiberg Landsted
+45 3077 6915
dhel@novonordisk.com
Mark Joseph Root (US)
+1 848 213 3219
mjhr@novonordisk.com

Company announcement No 84 /2022

Attachments

To view this piece of content from www.globenewswire.com, please give your consent at the top of this page.
To view this piece of content from ml-eu.globenewswire.com, please give your consent at the top of this page.

About GlobeNewswire by notified

GlobeNewswire by notified
GlobeNewswire by notified
One Liberty Plaza - 165 Broadway
NY 10006 New York

https://notified.com

GlobeNewswire by notified is one of the world's largest newswire distribution networks, specializing in the delivery of corporate press releases financial disclosures and multimedia content to the media, investment community, individual investors and the general public.

Subscribe to releases from GlobeNewswire by notified

Subscribe to all the latest releases from GlobeNewswire by notified by registering your e-mail address below. You can unsubscribe at any time.

Latest releases from GlobeNewswire by notified

Clinigen notes results from the MIROCALS trial investigating low dose Proleukin® (aldesleukin) in patients with amyotrophic lateral sclerosis8.12.2022 10:12:00 CET | Press release

8 December 2022 Clinigen notesresults from the MIROCALS trial investigating low doseProleukin® (aldesleukin)in patients withamyotrophic lateral sclerosis Clinigen Limited (‘Clinigen’), the global pharmaceutical services company, is pleased to notethe announcement of top-line results from MIROCALS (Modifying Immune Response & OutComes in Amyotrophic Lateral Sclerosis) a phase 2b randomised placebo-controlled trial investigating the efficacy and safety of low dose interleukin-2 (ld IL-2) for controlling neuro-inflammation in newly-diagnosed patients with amyotrophic lateral sclerosis (ALS). The MIROCALS trial, conducted in 220 patients from 17 clinics across the UK and France, in collaboration with eight leading research groups in the UK, France, Italy and Sweden, investigated whether low dose IL-2 can modify aspects of neuro- inflammation, which is believed to play a central role in ALS disease progression. Dr. Gilbert Bensimon presented the top-line results at the International Symposi

Kvika banki hf.: Birkir Jóhannsson new CEO of TM8.12.2022 10:01:44 CET | Press release

Birkir Jóhannsson has been appointed CEO of TM, Kvika banki‘s subsidiary. Birkir will be replacing Sigurður Viðarsson as he takes up the position of deputy CEO at Kvika. Birkir has in past years worked as managing director of core operations and digital solutions at VIS Insurance and has substantial work experience within banking, payment solutions and finance. Birkir has previously been employed at Birti Capital Partners, Valitor, Arion bank and Attorneys atHöfðabakki.. Birkir holds a law degree from the University of Iceland and a master’s degree in corporate finance from Reykjavik University. In addition, Birkir has completed a degree in securities trading and is licensed as a district court attorney. Birkir will be a member of the Kvika group management board. When the changes, that Kvika banki introduced on 5 December, have been implemented the Kvika group management team will consist of Kvika banki’s management board, the CEO of TM, the CEO of Kvika asset management and the CEO o

EV-Joyment, Emotional Promise Motivate EV Adoption Over Environmental Benefits8.12.2022 10:00:58 CET | Press release

Latest Escalent EVForward™ Europe report findings encourage brands to tap into emotional aspirations of BEV ownership to engage with consumers LIVONIA, Mich., Dec. 08, 2022 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- As new-car buyer personas continue to evolve, connecting with consumers’ emotions and personality is more likely to ignite interest in battery electric vehicles (BEVs). This diverges from the long-standing industry narrative that environmental benefits are what drive BEV adoption, creating great opportunity for brands to expand their messaging and embrace new customers with a varying mix of values, lifestyles and attitudes. The environmental and running cost credentials of BEVs are clear, but relatively few car buyers are motivated by such a narrow range of rational criteria. In 2022, 43% of car buyers acknowledge the environmental credentials of BEVs as a benefit, but the same factor only ranks 9th out of 19 in a hierarchy of most important car buying criteria, thus revealing the environment’s l

Two rental housing trends reflected in SATO data too: Rental housing in city centres and residential districts remains popular − Most rental households have one or two members8.12.2022 10:00:00 CET | Press release

SATO Corporation Press release 8 December 2022 at 11.00 am The most popular residential areas are found in growth centre districts and areas close to city centres. One in three SATO tenants live alone. In late October, Statistics Finland released data on types of housing in Finland*, with two trends emerging from the statistics: the number of both those renting a home and those living alone is increasing. These trends can also be seen in data collected by SATO, one of Finland’s largest rental housing providers**. Population growth continues in the Helsinki Metropolitan Area, Tampere and Turku, and already almost half of the households in these cities live in a rental home. There are several reasons behind the popularity of renting a home in growth centres, including demographic change, the uncertainties of working life and the differentiated price development of owner-occupied homes: Outside growth centres, the real prices of homes are declining, which makes acquiring an owner-occupied

COMP360 psilocybin therapy shows potential in open-label study in type II bipolar disorder presented at ACNP8.12.2022 10:00:00 CET | Press release

12 out of 14 patients went into remission for three months following a single 25mg dose of COMP360 psilocybin therapy, in an independent investigator-initiated, exploratory open-label study of type II bipolar disorder New data from COMPASS’ phase 2b trial, also presented at ACNP, validate potential of COMP360 psilocybin therapy in treatment-resistant depression LONDON, Dec. 08, 2022 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- COMPASS Pathways plc (Nasdaq: CMPS) (“COMPASS”), a mental health care company dedicated to accelerating patient access to evidence-based innovation in mental health, today announced that new positive data demonstrating the potential of COMP360 psilocybin therapy in depression have been presented at the Annual Meeting of the American College of Neuropsychopharmacology (ACNP). The results were presented from an investigator-initiated, exploratory open-label study of investigational COMP360 psilocybin therapy in type II bipolar disorder and a mechanistic analysis of the phase 2b trial of CO