GlobeNewswire by notified

Mohawk Industries Reports Q3 Results

Share

CALHOUN, Ga., Oct. 28, 2021 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Mohawk Industries, Inc. (NYSE: MHK) today announced 2021 third quarter net earnings of $271 million and diluted earnings per share (EPS) of $3.93. Adjusted net earnings were $272 million, and EPS was $3.95, excluding restructuring, acquisition and other charges. Net sales for the third quarter of 2021 were $2.8 billion, up 9.4% as reported and 8.7% on a constant currency basis. For the third quarter of 2020, net sales were $2.6 billion, net profit was $205 million and diluted earnings per share was $2.87, adjusted net earnings were $233 million, and EPS was $3.26, excluding restructuring, acquisition and other charges.

For the nine months ending October 2, 2021, net earnings and EPS were $844 million and $12.11, respectively. Net earnings excluding restructuring, acquisition and other charges were $828 million and EPS was $11.89. For the 2021 nine-month period, net sales were $8.4 billion, an increase of 22.1% versus prior year as reported or approximately 18% on a constant currency and days basis. For the nine-month period ending September 26, 2020, net sales were $6.9 billion, net earnings were $267 million and EPS was $3.75; excluding restructuring, acquisition and other charges, net earnings and EPS were $379 million and $5.31, respectively.

Commenting on Mohawk Industries’ third quarter performance, Jeffrey S. Lorberbaum, Chairman and CEO, stated, “All of our businesses performed well, managing through a changing environment. In the period, Covid directly and indirectly impacted many economies, creating supply chain difficulties that disrupted production as well as leading to government lockdowns in Australia, New Zealand, and Malaysia that halted manufacturing and retail. Despite these and other headwinds, our third quarter sales trends continued in most regions, with Europe’s results reflecting normal summer seasonality. Home sales were robust across most geographies, and consumers continued remodeling investments at a strong pace. Year over year, the commercial sector showed improvement, though at a slower rate as Covid concerns delayed the timing of some projects. Our strategies to enhance organizational flexibility, reduce product and operational complexity, and align pricing with costs improved our results.

“Even with greater external constraints, we ran most of our operations at high levels, and we successfully managed many interruptions across the enterprise. Rather than improving as expected, the availability of labor, materials and transportation became more challenging, resulting in higher costs in the period. Tight chemical supplies, in particular, reduced the output of our LVT, carpet, laminate and board panels. For the near term, we do not foresee significant changes in these external pressures. Due to supply shortages, government regulations and political issues, natural gas costs in Europe are presently about four times higher than earlier in the year. This adds a temporary challenge to our European businesses as the higher costs are reflected in gas, electricity and materials.

“Most of our businesses are carrying significant order backlogs, and we plan to run our operations at high levels during the fourth period to improve our service and efficiencies. Currently, some of our fastest growing products are being limited by material and capacity constraints. We have initiated additional investments to increase our production of those and increase our sales and service. Completion of these projects is being extended due to longer lead times on building materials and equipment.

“Our results have improved significantly during 2021, and we generated over $1.9 billion of EBITDA for the trailing 12 months. Given this and our current valuation, our board increased our stock purchase program by an additional $500 million. Since the end of the second quarter, we have bought approximately $250 million of our stock at an average price of $193 per share. With our current low leverage, we have the capital to pursue additional investments and acquisitions to expand our sales and profitability.

“For the quarter, our Flooring Rest of the World Segment’s sales increased approximately 13% as reported and 11% on a constant currency basis. The segment’s operating margins were 17.4%, as a result of pricing and mix improvements offset by inflation, a return to more normal seasonality in the period and Covid restrictions. During the quarter, sales were strong across our product categories and geographies, outside those affected by government lockdowns. These Covid restrictions have now been lifted, and we are ramping up production to meet demand. Our laminate collections continued to deliver strong sales growth with consumers embracing our proprietary water-proof products for their performance and realistic visuals. We added new laminate capacity in Europe to meet demand, and we are initiating other projects to support further sales growth. As anticipated, our LVT sales were lower during the period given material shortages and lower production that reduced our output. We minimized the impact by improving our product mix and raising prices to pass through inflation. Our Russian sheet vinyl business performed well with sales growing as our distribution expanded. We have acquired a European wood veneer plant to improve supply yields and costs of our wood flooring. Sales of our European insulation panels grew as we implemented another price increase to offset rising material inflation. We have also acquired an insulation manufacturer in Ireland and have begun integrating their operations with our existing business. Our panels business grew, and margins expanded as we increased our mix and pricing. We have added a new press that will increase our capacity and add more differentiated features to our products. In the fourth quarter, we will complete the acquisition of an MDF manufacturer in France to expand our capacity in Western Europe. The company is a pioneer in bio-based resins, which will enhance our sustainability position.

“During the quarter, our Flooring North America Segment’s sales increased 6.9% as reported and on a constant basis and operating margin increased to approximately 11% from 8% as reported, primarily due to favorable price and mix and productivity improvements, partially offset by inflation. Flooring North America had strong results given the material, transportation and labor constraints impacting our sales and production during the period. We implemented additional price increases across most product categories as inflationary pressures intensified. We continue to streamline our product portfolio and reduce operational complexity benefiting our efficiencies and quality. In carpet, residential was limited by material and labor, which affected our production and costs. Commercial sales improved, though the rate of growth slowed as Covid cases increased. In both residential and commercial manufacturing, we are investing in more efficient assets to improve cost, enhance styling and reduce labor requirements. Our laminate and wood business continues to grow, though our sales were restricted by our capacities. Our new laminate line should be operational by the end of this year to expand our sales and provide more advanced features. Our new high performance UltraWood collections are increasing our mix in wood, and the productivity of our new plant is improving as volume increases. Our LVT sales increased in the period, even with material supply limiting production and shipping delays in our sourced products. We have improved our LVT mix with enhanced features and lowered our cost by streamlining our processes. We are also increasing our sheet vinyl plant’s production to satisfy expanding sales of our collections.

“For the quarter, our Global Ceramic Segment’s sales increased 9.6% as reported and 9.1% on a constant currency basis. The segment’s operating margin increased to approximately 12% from 8% as reported, primarily due to pricing and mix improvements and favorable productivity, partially offset by inflation. Our U.S. ceramic business grew during the period with the residential sector remaining strong and commercial continuing to show improvement. We are reducing our manufacturing costs by re-engineering our products, utilizing alternative materials and enhancing our logistics strategies. We are introducing higher value products with new printing technologies, textured finishes and polished surfaces to provide alternatives to premium imported tile. Our quartz countertops sales continue to grow substantially as production recovered during the period, and sales of our higher end visuals grew at a faster rate. Our Mexican and Brazilian ceramic businesses are growing, as we increase prices to offset inflation in both countries. We are refining our product offering, improving our efficiencies and increasing our output. In both countries, we are investing in new assets to expand our production and enhance our product offering. Sales in our European ceramic business remained strong as vacation schedules returned to normal. Increases in price, mix and productivity enhanced our results, though they were more than offset by rising inflation. In the period, natural gas and electricity prices in Europe rose to unprecedented levels due to anticipated shortages. Our margins will be negatively impacted until our prices align with energy costs in the future. We are upgrading production lines to further enhance our styling and improve our efficiencies. Sales and margins increased in our Russian ceramic business as enhanced mix and increased prices offset higher inflation. Lower inventories and capacity limitations impacted our sales volumes in the period, and we will continue to manage our mix until our new capacity is operational.

“Throughout 2021, Mohawk has delivered exceptional results with higher sales growth, margin expansion and robust cash generation. For the fourth quarter, we anticipate that industry seasonality will be more typical, unlike last year when demand was unusually high. In the period, we will run our operations at high levels to support our sales, improve service and increase inventories. Our sales in some categories are being limited by our manufacturing capacities, and we are increasing investments to expand the production of these growing categories. We are continuing to implement additional price increases and manage staffing, supply and transportation constraints across our businesses. We are maintaining aggressive cost management, leveraging technology and enhancing our strategies across the enterprise. In Ceramic Europe, record natural gas prices are increasing net costs by approximately $25 million in the fourth quarter, and it will take some time for the industry to adjust to higher costs. In addition, our fourth quarter calendar has 6% fewer days than the prior year. Given these factors, we anticipate our fourth quarter adjusted EPS to be $2.80 to $2.90, excluding any restructuring charges.

“Despite temporary challenges from inflation and material availability, our long-term outlook remains optimistic with new home construction and residential remodeling projected to remain robust, and the commercial sector improving as businesses invest and grow. Next year, our sales should grow with capacity expansions and innovative new product introductions. Our strategies to optimize our results continue to evolve with the economic and supply chain conditions. Our balance sheet is the strongest in our history, and it supports increased investments and strategic acquisitions to maximize our growth.”

ABOUT MOHAWK INDUSTRIES
Mohawk Industries is the leading global flooring manufacturer that creates products to enhance residential and commercial spaces around the world. Mohawk’s vertically integrated manufacturing and distribution processes provide competitive advantages in the production of carpet, rugs, ceramic tile, laminate, wood, stone and vinyl flooring. Our industry leading innovation has yielded products and technologies that differentiate our brands in the marketplace and satisfy all remodeling and new construction requirements. Our brands are among the most recognized in the industry and include American Olean, Daltile, Durkan, Eliane, Feltex, Godfrey Hirst, IVC, Karastan, Marazzi, Mohawk, Mohawk Group, Pergo, Quick-Step and Unilin. During the past decade, Mohawk has transformed its business from an American carpet manufacturer into the world’s largest flooring company with operations in Australia, Brazil, Canada, Europe, India, Malaysia, Mexico, New Zealand, Russia and the United States.

Certain of the statements in the immediately preceding paragraphs, particularly anticipating future performance, business prospects, growth and operating strategies and similar matters and those that include the words “could,” “should,” “believes,” “anticipates,” “expects,” and “estimates,” or similar expressions constitute “forward-looking statements.” For those statements, Mohawk claims the protection of the safe harbor for forward-looking statements contained in the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. There can be no assurance that the forward-looking statements will be accurate because they are based on many assumptions, which involve risks and uncertainties. The following important factors could cause future results to differ: changes in economic or industry conditions; competition; inflation and deflation in raw material prices and other input costs; inflation and deflation in consumer markets; energy costs and supply; timing and level of capital expenditures; timing and implementation of price increases for the Company’s products; impairment charges; integration of acquisitions; international operations; introduction of new products; rationalization of operations; taxes and tax reform, product and other claims; litigation; and other risks identified in Mohawk’s SEC reports and public announcements.

Conference call October 29, 2021, at 11:00 AM Eastern Time
The telephone number is 1-800-603-9255 for U.S./Canada and 1-706-634-2294 for International/Local. Conference ID # 4259806. A replay will be available until November 29, 2021, by dialing 1-855-859-2056 for U.S./local calls and 1-404-537-3406 for International/Local calls and entering Conference ID # 4259806.


MOHAWK INDUSTRIES, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
(Unaudited)
Condensed Consolidated Statement of Operations DataThree Months EndedNine Months Ended
(Amounts in thousands, except per share data)October 2,2021September 26, 2020October 2,2021September 26, 2020
Net sales$2,817,0172,574,8708,439,8766,910,433
Cost of sales1,979,7021,868,6715,908,5855,217,827
    Gross profit837,315706,1992,531,2911,692,606
Selling, general and administrative expenses477,341443,4551,449,3781,339,338
Operating income359,974262,7441,081,913353,268
Interest expense14,94814,85445,08336,481
Other (income) expense, net21(726)(13,374)5,990
    Earnings before income taxes345,005248,6161,050,204310,797
Income tax expense73,82143,163205,75643,467
        Net earnings including noncontrolling interests271,184205,453844,448267,330
Net earnings (loss) attributable to noncontrolling interests206336378(44)
Net earnings attributable to Mohawk Industries, Inc.$270,978205,117844,070267,374
Basic earnings per share attributable to Mohawk Industries, Inc.
Basic earnings per share attributable to Mohawk Industries, Inc.$3.952.8812.163.76
Weighted-average common shares outstanding - basic68,54171,19769,38971,190
Diluted earnings per share attributable to Mohawk Industries, Inc.
Diluted earnings per share attributable to Mohawk Industries, Inc.$3.932.8712.113.75
Weighted-average common shares outstanding - diluted68,86471,37869,68371,362
Other Financial Information
(Amounts in thousands)
Net cash provided by operating activities$498,739598,4991,096,7351,361,994
Less: Capital expenditures147,74069,143375,179265,414
Free cash flow$350,999529,356721,5561,096,580
Depreciation and amortization$148,618151,342448,299450,952
Condensed Consolidated Balance Sheet Data
(Amounts in thousands)
October 2,2021September 26, 2020
ASSETS
Current assets:
    Cash and cash equivalents$1,128,027781,238
    Short-term investments-407,784
    Receivables, net1,880,4761,710,961
    Inventories2,215,6301,841,973
    Prepaid expenses and other current assets421,944410,031
        Total current assets5,646,0775,151,987
Property, plant and equipment, net4,442,3394,405,243
Right of use operating lease assets385,606303,050
Goodwill2,612,2012,574,641
Intangible assets, net911,271918,778
Deferred income taxes and other non-current assets452,806430,515
    Total assets$14,450,30013,784,214
LIABILITIES AND STOCKHOLDERS' EQUITY
Current liabilities:
    Short-term debt and current portion of long-term debt$588,669356,130
    Accounts payable and accrued expenses2,209,9421,933,206
    Current operating lease liabilities103,13297,778
        Total current liabilities2,901,7432,387,114
Long-term debt, less current portion1,710,2072,282,781
Non-current operating lease liabilities292,806214,654
Deferred income taxes and other long-term liabilities793,095732,596
        Total liabilities5,697,8515,617,145
Total stockholders' equity8,752,4498,167,069
    Total liabilities and stockholders' equity$14,450,30013,784,214
Segment InformationThree Months EndedAs of or for the Nine Months Ended
(Amounts in thousands)October 2,2021September 26, 2020October 2,2021September 26, 2020
Net sales:
    Global Ceramic$998,444911,3032,967,8182,513,088
    Flooring NA1,050,453982,2923,100,8922,630,710
    Flooring ROW768,120681,2752,371,1661,766,635
        Consolidated net sales$2,817,0172,574,8708,439,8766,910,433
Operating income (loss):
    Global Ceramic$118,89673,998343,13588,166
    Flooring NA118,62574,313315,86665,035
    Flooring ROW133,595129,135456,787234,429
    Corporate and intersegment eliminations(11,142)(14,702)(33,875)(34,362)
        Consolidated operating income$359,974262,7441,081,913353,268
Assets:
    Global Ceramic$5,174,9815,111,492
    Flooring NA3,960,0373,626,339
    Flooring ROW4,276,3103,928,243
    Corporate and intersegment eliminations1,038,9721,118,140
        Consolidated assets$14,450,30013,784,214



Reconciliation of Net Earnings Attributable to Mohawk Industries, Inc. to Adjusted Net Earnings Attributable to Mohawk Industries, Inc. and Adjusted Diluted Earnings Per Share Attributable to Mohawk Industries, Inc.
(Amounts in thousands, except per share data)
Three Months EndedNine Months Ended
October 2,2021September 26, 2020October 2,2021September 26, 2020
Net earnings attributable to Mohawk Industries, Inc.$270,978205,117844,070267,374
Adjusting items:
Restructuring, acquisition and integration-related and other costs1,27032,16819,242144,434
Resolution of foreign non-income tax contingencies--(6,211)-
One-time tax planning election--(26,731)-
Income taxes(203)(4,342)(2,015)(33,144)
Adjusted net earnings attributable to Mohawk Industries, Inc.$272,045232,943828,355378,664
Adjusted diluted earnings per share attributable to Mohawk Industries, Inc.$3.953.2611.895.31
Weighted-average common shares outstanding - diluted68,86471,37869,68371,362
Reconciliation of Total Debt to Net Debt
(Amounts in thousands)
October 2,2021
Short-term debt and current portion of long-term debt$588,669
Long-term debt, less current portion1,710,207
Total debt2,298,876
Less: Cash and cash equivalents1,128,027
Net Debt$1,170,849
Reconciliation of Operating Income to Adjusted EBITDA
(Amounts in thousands)Trailing Twelve
Three Months EndedMonths Ended
December 31, 2020April 3, 2021July 3,2021October 2,2021October 2,2021
Operating income$282,733317,515404,424359,9741,364,646
Other income6,7422,22711,168(21)20,116
Net income attributable to noncontrolling interests(176)(4)(168)(206)(554)
Depreciation and amortization (1)156,555151,216148,466148,618604,855
EBITDA445,854470,954563,890508,3651,989,063
Restructuring, acquisition and integration-related and other costs15,9476,059(2,737)1,20820,477
 Adjusted EBITDA$461,801477,013561,153509,5732,009,540
Net Debt to Adjusted EBITDA0.6
(1) Includes $62 of accelerated depreciation in Q3 2021 with $6,435 in Q4 2020 and $5,818 in Q1 2021 and $2,620 in Q2 2021.
Reconciliation of Net Sales to Net Sales on a Constant Exchange Rate and on Constant Shipping Days
(Amounts in thousands)
Three Months EndedNine Months Ended
October 2,2021September 26, 2020October 2,2021September 26, 2020
Net sales$2,817,0172,574,8708,439,8766,910,433
Adjustment to net sales on constant shipping days--(131,365)-
Adjustment to net sales on a constant exchange rate(19,035)-(180,752)-
Net sales on a constant exchange rate and constant shipping days$2,797,9822,574,8708,127,7596,910,433
Reconciliation of Segment Net Sales to Segment Net Sales on a Constant Exchange Rate
(Amounts in thousands)
Three Months Ended
Global CeramicOctober 2,2021September 26, 2020
Net sales$998,444911,303
Adjustment to segment net sales on a constant exchange rate(3,967)-
Segment net sales on a constant exchange rate$994,477911,303
Reconciliation of Segment Net Sales to Segment Net Sales on a Constant Exchange Rate
(Amounts in thousands)
Three Months Ended
Flooring ROWOctober 2,2021September 26, 2020
Net sales$768,120681,275
Adjustment to segment net sales on a constant exchange rate(15,069)-
Segment net sales on a constant exchange rate$753,051681,275
Reconciliation of Gross Profit to Adjusted Gross Profit
(Amounts in thousands)
Three Months Ended
October 2,2021September 26, 2020
Gross Profit$837,315706,199
Adjustments to gross profit:
Restructuring, acquisition and integration-related and other costs77823,585
  Adjusted gross profit$838,093729,784
Reconciliation of Selling, General and Administrative Expenses to Adjusted Selling, General and Administrative Expenses
(Amounts in thousands)
Three Months Ended
October 2,2021September 26, 2020
Selling, general and administrative expenses$477,341443,455
Adjustments to selling, general and administrative expenses:
Restructuring, acquisition and integration-related and other costs(521)(8,764)
  Adjusted selling, general and administrative expenses$476,820434,691
Reconciliation of Operating Income to Adjusted Operating Income
(Amounts in thousands)
Three Months Ended
October 2,2021September 26, 2020
Operating income$359,974262,744
Adjustments to operating income:
Restructuring, acquisition and integration-related and other costs1,29932,349
  Adjusted operating income$361,273295,093
Reconciliation of Segment Operating Income to Adjusted Segment Operating Income
(Amounts in thousands)
Three Months Ended
Global CeramicOctober 2,2021September 26, 2020
Operating income$118,89673,998
Adjustments to segment operating income:
Restructuring, acquisition and integration-related and other costs21220,129
  Adjusted segment operating income$119,10894,127
Reconciliation of Segment Operating Income to Adjusted Segment Operating Income
(Amounts in thousands)
Three Months Ended
Flooring NA October 2,2021September 26, 2020
Operating income$118,62574,313
Adjustments to segment operating income:
Restructuring, acquisition and integration-related and other costs1,3965,953
  Adjusted segment operating income$120,02180,266
Reconciliation of Segment Operating Income to Adjusted Segment Operating Income
(Amounts in thousands)
Three Months Ended
Flooring ROW October 2,2021September 26, 2020
Operating income$133,595129,135
Adjustments to segment operating income:
Restructuring, acquisition and integration-related and other costs(228)2,019
  Adjusted segment operating income$133,367131,154
Reconciliation of Earnings Including Noncontrolling Interests Before Income Taxes to Adjusted Earnings Including Noncontrolling Interests Before Income Taxes
(Amounts in thousands)
Three Months Ended
October 2,2021September 26, 2020
Earnings before income taxes$345,005248,616
Net earnings attributable to noncontrolling interests(206)(336)
Adjustments to earnings including noncontrolling interests before income taxes:
Restructuring, acquisition and integration-related and other costs1,27032,168
  Adjusted earnings including noncontrolling interests before income taxes$346,069280,448
Reconciliation of Income Tax Expense to Adjusted Income Tax Expense
(Amounts in thousands)
Three Months Ended
October 2,2021September 26, 2020
Income tax expense$73,82143,163
Income tax effect of adjusting items2034,342
  Adjusted income tax expense$74,02447,505
Adjusted income tax rate21.4%16.9%
The Company supplements its condensed consolidated financial statements, which are prepared and presented in accordance with US GAAP, with certain non-GAAP financial measures. As required by the Securities and Exchange Commission rules, the tables above present a reconciliation of the Company's non-GAAP financial measures to the most directly comparable US GAAP measure. Each of the non-GAAP measures set forth above should be considered in addition to the comparable US GAAP measure, and may not be comparable to similarly titled measures reported by other companies. The Company believes these non-GAAP measures, when reconciled to the corresponding US GAAP measure, help its investors as follows: Non-GAAP revenue measures that assist in identifying growth trends and in comparisons of revenue with prior and future periods and non-GAAP profitability measures that assist in understanding the long-term profitability trends of the Company's business and in comparisons of its profits with prior and future periods.
The Company excludes certain items from its non-GAAP revenue measures because these items can vary dramatically between periods and can obscure underlying business trends. Items excluded from the Company's non-GAAP revenue measures include: foreign currency transactions and translation and the impact of acquisitions.
The Company excludes certain items from its non-GAAP profitability measures because these items may not be indicative of, or are unrelated to, the Company's core operating performance. Items excluded from the Company's non-GAAP profitability measures include: restructuring, acquisition and integration-related and other costs, acquisition purchase accounting, including inventory step-up, release of indemnification assets and the reversal of uncertain tax positions.



Contact:

James Brunk, Chief Financial Officer (706) 624-2239

To view this piece of content from www.globenewswire.com, please give your consent at the top of this page.
To view this piece of content from ml.globenewswire.com, please give your consent at the top of this page.

About GlobeNewswire by notified

GlobeNewswire by notified
GlobeNewswire by notified
One Liberty Plaza - 165 Broadway
NY 10006 New York

https://notified.com

GlobeNewswire by notified is one of the world's largest newswire distribution networks, specializing in the delivery of corporate press releases financial disclosures and multimedia content to the media, investment community, individual investors and the general public.

Subscribe to releases from GlobeNewswire by notified

Subscribe to all the latest releases from GlobeNewswire by notified by registering your e-mail address below. You can unsubscribe at any time.

Latest releases from GlobeNewswire by notified

Galapagos increases share capital through subscription right exercises3.12.2021 22:01:00 CET | Press release

Mechelen, Belgium; 3 December 2021, 22.01 CET; regulated information – Galapagos NV (Euronext & NASDAQ: GLPG) announces a share capital increase arising from subscription right exercises. Galapagos issued 22,600 new ordinary shares on 3 December 2021, for a total capital increase (including issuance premium) of €578,700.00. Pursuant to the subscription right exercise program of Galapagos’ management board, members of the management board automatically are committed to exercise a minimum number of subscription rights, subject to certain conditions. In accordance with the rules of this program, one management board member exercised 5,000 subscription rights. In accordance with Belgian transparency legislation1, Galapagos notes that its total share capital currently amounts to €354,582,005.11, the total number of securities conferring voting rights amounts to 65,552,721, which is also the total number of voting rights (the “denominator”), and all securities conferring voting rights and al

Sampo plc’s share buybacks 03/12/20213.12.2021 21:30:00 CET | Press release

SAMPO PLC STOCK EXCHANGE RELEASE 03/12/2021 at 10:30 pm Sampo plc’s share buybacks 03/12/2021 On 03/12/2021 Sampo plc (business code 0142213-3, LEI 743700UF3RL386WIDA22) has acquired its own A shares (ISIN code FI0009003305) as follows: Sampo plc’s share buybacksAggregated daily volume (in number of shares)Daily weighted average price of the purchased shares*Market (MIC Code)23,68743.29AQEU27,42643.28CEUX4,32043.37TQEX72,59243.31XHELTOTAL128,02543.30 *rounded to two decimals On 1 October 2021, Sampo announced a share buyback programme of up to a maximum of EUR 750 million in compliance with the Market Abuse Regulation (EU) 596/2014 (MAR) and the Commission Delegated Regulation (EU) 2016/1052. The programme, which started on 4 October 2021, is based on the authorization granted by Sampo's Annual General Meeting on 19 May 2021. After the disclosed transactions, the company owns in total 6,263,553 Sampo A shares representing 1.13 per cent of the total number of shares in Sampo plc. Detail

Projekt Öyfjellet försenat – beräknas färdigställas under första kvartalet 20223.12.2021 21:15:00 CET | Pressemelding

Hässleholm den 3 december 2021 I delårsrapporten för det tredje kvartalet, som offentliggjordes den 18 november 2021, kommunicerade Eolus att det finns risk för försening i färdigställandet av det norska 400 MW projektet Öyfjellet. Baserat på uppdaterad information om byggprocessen beräknar Eolus nu att vindparken färdigställs under det första kvartalet 2022. Per idag, den 3 december 2021, har samtliga 72 turbiner färdigmonterats. 34 turbiner har börjat generera el. Huvudskälen till förseningen är utmanande väderförhållanden, vilket har påverkat installationsarbetet, samt Covid-19 relaterade orsaker som begränsat både resemöjligheterna för personal och lett till leveransförseningar avseende komponenter. Förseningen kommer att ha en negativ påverkan på Eolus projektmarginal. För ytterligare information kontakta: Per Witalisson, VD, telefon +46 (0)70-265 16 15 Johan Hammarqvist, kommunikationschef, telefon +46 (0)720-50 59 11 Kort om Eolus Eolus Vind är en av Nordens ledande projektörer

Project Øyfjellet delayed - new estimated completion in the first quarter of 20223.12.2021 21:15:00 CET | Press release

Hässleholm, Sweden, December 3rd, 2021 In the interim report for the third quarter, released on November 18, 2021, Eolus communicated a risk of delay in the completion of the 400 MW Norwegian wind project Øyfjellet. Based on updated information of the construction progress, Eolus now estimates that the wind farm will be completed during the first quarter of 2022. As of today, December 3, 2021, construction of all 72 turbines have been completed. First electricity production has been achieved by 34 turbines. The main reasons for the delay are challenging weather conditions which has effected the progress of the installations and Covid-19 related issues which has restricted both travel possibilities for personnel and led to delays in delivery of components. The delay is expected to have a negative impact on Eolus’ profit margin for the construction of the project. For further information contact: Per Witalisson, CEO, +46 70-265 16 15 Johan Hammarqvist, Head of Communications, +46 720 50

ING reports outcome of 2021 EU-wide Transparency Exercise and Risk Assessment Report3.12.2021 18:12:26 CET | Press release

ING reports outcome of 2021 EU-wide Transparency Exercise and Risk Assessment Report ING notes the announcements made today by the European Banking Authority (EBA) and the European Central Bank (ECB) regarding the information of the 2021 EU-wide Transparency Exercise and Risk Assessment Report. Background EU‐wide Transparency Exercise The EBA Board of Supervisors approved the package for the EU‐wide Transparency Exercise, which since 2016 is performed on an annual basis and published along with the Risk Assessment Report (RAR). The annual transparency exercise is based solely on regulatory reporting data (COREP/FINREP) on the form and scope to assure a sufficient and appropriate level of information to market participants. The templates were centrally filled in by the EBA and sent afterwards for verification by banks and supervisors. The outcome of the exercise related to ING Group can be found in the annexes on the EBA website. Note for editors For further information on ING, please v

KBC Group: KBC report on the 2021 EBA Transparency Exercise3.12.2021 18:10:00 CET | Press release

Press Release Outside trading hours - Regulated information* Brussels, 3 December 2021 – after trading hours KBC report on the 2021 EBA Transparency Exercise KBC notes the announcements made today by the European Banking Authority (EBA) and the European Central Bank (ECB) regarding the publication of the EU-wide Transparency Exercise. The information of this 2021 EU-wide Transparency Exercise refers to the reported data as of 30 September 2020, 31 December 2020, 31 March 2021 and 30 June 2021. The templates, published on a bank-by-bank basis, are the following: Key MetricsLeverage ratioCapitalRisk exposure amountsP&LTotal Assets: fair value and impairment distributionLiabilitiesMarket RiskCredit RiskGeneral governments exposuresPerforming and Non-Performing ExposuresForborne ExposuresLoans and advances to non-financial corporationsCovid-19 The data collection relies on the standard information reported by the banks to the EBA on a regular basis through the supervisory reporting framewo

Changes in the Board of Directors3.12.2021 17:40:00 CET | Press release

Basel, 3 December 2021 - Roche (SIX: RO, ROG; OTCQX: RHHBY) today announced that at its December meeting the Board of Directors of Roche Holding Ltd has approved first proposals to the Annual General Meeting (AGM) scheduled for 15 March 2022. Mr Paul Bulcke, who has been serving on the Board of Directors since 2011, has decided not to stand for re-election at the AGM in 2022, following almost eleven years of tenure. The Board of Directors proposes Dr Jemilah Mahmood, currently the Special Advisor on Public Health to Malaysia’s prime minister, for election to the Board of Directors at the AGM 2022. “As a member of the Board and of the Audit Committee, Paul Bulcke has made significant contributions to Roche’s success,” said Roche Chairman Christoph Franz. “On behalf of the Board of Directors, I would like to extend our sincere thanks to Paul Bulcke who gave great support to Roche with his enormous leadership experience and his strong entrepreneurial thinking.” Christoph Franz added: “I a