GlobeNewswire

Mohawk Industries Reports Q1 Results

Share

CALHOUN, Georgia, April 29, 2021 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Mohawk Industries, Inc. (NYSE: MHK) today announced 2021 first quarter net earnings of $237 million and diluted earnings per share (EPS) of $3.36. Adjusted net earnings were $246 million, and EPS was $3.49, excluding restructuring, acquisition and other charges. Net sales for the first quarter of 2021 were $2.7 billion, up 16.8% as reported and 9.1% on a constant currency and days basis. For the first quarter of 2020, net sales were $2.3 billion, net earnings were $111 million and EPS was $1.54, adjusted net earnings were $119 million, and EPS was $1.66, excluding restructuring, acquisition and other charges.

Commenting on Mohawk Industries’ first quarter performance, Jeffrey S. Lorberbaum, Chairman and CEO, stated, “Our outstanding performance in the period included all-time record sales and our highest ever first quarter EPS. Our business continued to strengthen in the period and did not reflect our industry’s normal seasonality. Around the world, consumers are continuing to invest in their homes, and new flooring has a major role in most remodeling projects. We are also starting to see moderate improvement in commercial demand as global economies expand and businesses begin to invest in anticipation of a return to normal.

“Market demand strengthened as the period progressed, and our order backlog remains robust going into the second quarter. Most of our businesses are running at high production rates, though our inventories remain lower than we would like. Our production and operating costs were impacted in the period by supply limitations in most of our markets, as well as absenteeism, new employee training and severe weather in the U.S. Our margins have benefited from stronger consumer demand, our restructuring and productivity actions and leverage on SG&A costs. We have increased prices in most product categories and geographies, reflecting inflation in raw materials, labor, energy and transportation. Global transportation capacity has been limited, increasing our cost and delaying receipt of our imported products. We have seen similar constraints on local shipments and are increasing our freight rates to respond.”

“We continue to implement our restructuring plans and have achieved approximately $75 million of our anticipated $100 to $110 million in savings. In the first quarter, we purchased $123 million of our stock at an average price of approximately $179 for a total of $686 million since we initiated our purchasing program. Our balance sheet remains strong with net debt less short-term investments of $1.3 billion, reflecting leverage at a historically low level for the Company.

“For the quarter, our Flooring Rest of the World Segment’s sales increased 30.7% as reported and 14.6% on a constant currency and days basis. The segment’s operating margins increased 780 basis points to 20.7% as reported. The increase was due to higher volume, favorable price and product mix, increased productivity and favorable exchange rates, partially offset by inflation. Q1 benefited from lower marketing expenses, product mix and increased days which resulted in a greater margin in the period. During the period, most of our facilities ran at high levels, though some supply constraints limited our utilization. We anticipate some material shortages continuing at least in the second quarter. Our laminate business, the segment’s largest product category, continues to record significant growth as consumers embrace our more realistic visuals and superior performance. In the second quarter, we are installing additional laminate manufacturing assets to support further growth. Our LVT sales rose substantially, and our margins expanded due to enhanced formulations and increased production speeds. Our sheet vinyl sales were limited by Covid lockdowns of our retailers in Europe. Our Russian sheet vinyl business continues to expand rapidly as we broaden our customer base and product offering. Our insulation business continues to grow, though material supply and cost increases pressured our margin. Our wood panels business delivered improved performance and we are installing a new melamine press to increase higher value sales and efficiencies. Our sales and margins in both Australia and New Zealand expanded significantly by leveraging our comprehensive soft and hard surface collections, strong sales organization and industry-leading service.

“During the quarter, our Flooring North America Segment’s sales increased 14.3% as reported and approximately 9% on a constant basis and operating margin was 8.4% as reported, increasing 410 basis points. Operating income for the segment increased primarily due to higher volume and productivity, partially offset by inflation. Our order rates remain strong and our backlog is higher than normal. All of our operations are maximizing their output as we managed interference from labor shortages and supply constraints. Our residential carpet sales improved with retail remodeling improving sales of our premium products. Our commercial business continued to improve sequentially from its trough with growing investments in new projects. Our laminate sales are setting records as the appeal of our realistic visuals and water-proof performance expands across all channels. We have significantly increased our domestic laminate production and are supplementing with imports from our global operations. We are installing additional laminate production to further expand our sales by the end of this year. Our LVT sales continue to increase as we expand our offering and our local manufacturing has continued its improvement as we implemented processes similar to our European operations.   We are ramping up production of our premium Ultrawood, the first water-proof natural wood flooring that also features industry-leading scratch, dent and fade resistance.

“For the quarter, our Global Ceramic Segment’s sales increased 9.6% as reported and 5.4% on a constant currency and days basis. The segment’s operating margin increased 370 basis points to 9.4% as reported, primarily due to favorable price and mix, higher volumes and increased productivity, partially offset by inflation. Our U.S. plants are running at higher levels, and we have increased our productivity with our restructuring actions. Our quartz plant is improving its productivity and we are introducing more sophisticated veined collections which are increasing our mix and should enhance our margins. In the period, the ice storm that hit the southwest temporarily stopped production at most of our manufacturing facilities by interrupting our electricity and natural gas supply. The facilities have all recovered and are operating as expected, improving our service. Our European ceramic business delivered a strong performance, driven by productivity, improving mix and greater consumer demand. Our Russian, Brazilian and Mexican ceramic businesses delivered strong results, though they were limited by their capacities. In all three businesses, we are maximizing output and allocating production as necessary. In Brazil and Mexico, we are increasing capacity this year to improve our sales and mix. In Russia, we are optimizing our tile production and ramping up our new premium sanitary ware plant to meet growing demand.

“As we progress through the year, we anticipate that historically low interest rates, government actions and fewer pandemic restrictions should improve our markets around the world. Vaccination programs should keep people safer and reduce the risk of further Covid-related disruption. We foresee the present robust residential trends continuing with commercial sales slowly improving in the second period. Across the enterprise, we will increase product introductions that provide additional features and benefits to strengthen our offering and margins. We are enhancing our manufacturing operations to increase our volume and efficiencies, while executing our ongoing cost savings programs. Our suppliers indicate that material availability should improve from the first quarter, though some operations could still face future supply constraints. We are managing challenging labor markets in some of our U.S. communities, and supplemental federal unemployment programs could interfere with staffing to maximize those operations. If raw material, energy and transportation costs continue to rise, further price increases could be required around the world. Given these factors, we anticipate our second quarter adjusted EPS to be $3.57 to $3.67, excluding any restructuring charges.

“Currently, our strong order backlog reflects the escalated levels of residential demand across the globe. We are introducing new product innovations to enhance our offering and customers sales and optimizing our production to improve our service. We are preparing for an improvement in commercial projects, anticipating an economic expansion and a return to normal business investments. With strong liquidity and historically low leverage, we will increase our capital investments and take advantage of additional opportunities to expand.”

ABOUT MOHAWK INDUSTRIES

Mohawk Industries is the leading global flooring manufacturer that creates products to enhance residential and commercial spaces around the world. Mohawk’s vertically integrated manufacturing and distribution processes provide competitive advantages in the production of carpet, rugs, ceramic tile, laminate, wood, stone and vinyl flooring. Our industry leading innovation has yielded products and technologies that differentiate our brands in the marketplace and satisfy all remodeling and new construction requirements. Our brands are among the most recognized in the industry and include American Olean, Daltile, Durkan, Eliane, Feltex, Godfrey Hirst, IVC, Karastan, Marazzi, Mohawk, Mohawk Group, Pergo, Quick-Step and Unilin. During the past decade, Mohawk has transformed its business from an American carpet manufacturer into the world’s largest flooring company with operations in Australia, Brazil, Canada, Europe, India, Malaysia, Mexico, New Zealand, Russia and the United States.

Certain of the statements in the immediately preceding paragraphs, particularly anticipating future performance, business prospects, growth and operating strategies and similar matters and those that include the words “could,” “should,” “believes,” “anticipates,” “expects,” and “estimates,” or similar expressions constitute “forward-looking statements.” For those statements, Mohawk claims the protection of the safe harbor for forward-looking statements contained in the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. There can be no assurance that the forward-looking statements will be accurate because they are based on many assumptions, which involve risks and uncertainties. The following important factors could cause future results to differ: changes in economic or industry conditions; competition; inflation and deflation in raw material prices and other input costs; inflation and deflation in consumer markets; energy costs and supply; timing and level of capital expenditures; timing and implementation of price increases for the Company’s products; impairment charges; integration of acquisitions; international operations; introduction of new products; rationalization of operations; taxes and tax reform, product and other claims; litigation; and other risks identified in Mohawk’s SEC reports and public announcements.

Conference call April 30, 2021, at 11:00 AM Eastern Time

The telephone number is 1-800-603-9255 for US/Canada and 1-706-634-2294 for International/Local. Conference ID # 6084517. A replay will be available until May 30, 2021, by dialing 1-855-859-2056 for US/local calls and 1-404-537-3406 for International/Local calls and entering Conference ID # 6084517.

Contact: James Brunk, Chief Financial Officer (706) 624-2239

MOHAWK INDUSTRIES, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
(Unaudited)
Condensed Consolidated Statement of Operations DataThree Months Ended
(Amounts in thousands, except per share data)April 3, 2021March 28, 2020
Net sales$2,669,0262,285,763
Cost of sales1,877,2571,669,323
Gross profit791,769616,440
Selling, general and administrative expenses474,254464,957
Operating income317,515151,483
Interest expense15,2418,671
Other (income) expense, net(2,227)5,679
Earnings before income taxes304,501137,133
Income tax expense67,69026,668
Net earnings including noncontrolling interests236,811110,465
Net earnings (loss) attributable to noncontrolling interests4(49)
Net earnings attributable to Mohawk Industries, Inc.$236,807110,514
Basic earnings per share attributable to Mohawk Industries, Inc.
Basic earnings per share attributable to Mohawk Industries, Inc.$3.371.54
Weighted-average common shares outstanding - basic70,17971,547
Diluted earnings per share attributable to Mohawk Industries, Inc.
Diluted earnings per share attributable to Mohawk Industries, Inc.$3.361.54
Weighted-average common shares outstanding - diluted70,47471,777
Other Financial Information
(Amounts in thousands)
Net cash provided by operating activities$259,605194,974
Less: Capital expenditures114,735115,632
Free cash flow$144,87079,342
Depreciation and amortization$151,216145,516
Condensed Consolidated Balance Sheet Data
(Amounts in thousands)
April 3, 2021March 28, 2020
ASSETS
Current assets:
Cash and cash equivalents$557,262263,086
Short-term investments782,26760,300
Receivables, net1,813,8581,644,750
Inventories1,996,6282,195,434
Prepaid expenses and other current assets415,997449,461
Total current assets5,566,0124,613,031
Property, plant and equipment, net4,432,1104,472,913
Right of use operating lease assets
337,767331,329
Goodwill2,594,7272,519,979
Intangible assets, net921,846904,023
Deferred income taxes and other non-current assets437,611415,667
Total assets$14,290,07313,256,942
LIABILITIES AND STOCKHOLDERS' EQUITY
Current liabilities:
Short-term debt and current portion of long-term debt$953,9131,210,525
Accounts payable and accrued expenses1,954,3961,554,085
Current operating lease liabilities98,982106,673
Total current liabilities3,007,2912,871,283
Long-term debt, less current portion1,719,1151,514,000
Non-current operating lease liabilities248,022238,830
Deferred income taxes and other long-term liabilities816,613785,186
Total liabilities5,791,0415,409,299
Total stockholders' equity8,499,0327,847,643
Total liabilities and stockholders' equity$14,290,07313,256,942
Segment InformationAs of or for the Three Months Ended
(Amounts in thousands)April 3, 2021March 28, 2020
Net sales:
Global Ceramic$929,871848,450
Flooring NA969,250848,330
Flooring ROW769,905588,983
Consolidated net sales$2,669,0262,285,763
Operating income (loss):
Global Ceramic$87,80447,976
Flooring NA81,29836,206
Flooring ROW159,30675,816
Corporate and intersegment eliminations(10,893)(8,515)
Consolidated operating income (a)$317,515151,483
Assets:
Global Ceramic$5,161,6605,237,631
Flooring NA3,731,0323,841,815
Flooring ROW4,120,3813,810,348
Corporate and intersegment eliminations1,277,000367,148
Consolidated assets$14,290,07313,256,942
(a)During the second quarter of 2020, the Company revised the methodology it uses to estimate and allocate corporate general and administrative expenses to its operating segments to better align usage of corporate resources allocated to the Company segments.  The updated allocation methodology had no impact on the Company’s consolidated statements of operations.  This change was applied retrospectively, and segment operating income for all comparative periods has been updated to reflect this change.


Reconciliation of Net Earnings Attributable to Mohawk Industries, Inc. to Adjusted Net Earnings Attributable to Mohawk Industries, Inc. and Adjusted Diluted Earnings Per Share Attributable to Mohawk Industries, Inc.
(Amounts in thousands, except per share data)
Three Months Ended
April 3, 2021March 28, 2020
Net earnings attributable to Mohawk Industries, Inc.$236,807110,514
Adjusting items:
Restructuring, acquisition and integration-related and other costs11,87711,930
Income taxes(2,735)(3,080)
Adjusted net earnings attributable to Mohawk Industries, Inc.$245,949119,364
Adjusted diluted earnings per share attributable to Mohawk Industries, Inc.$3.491.66
Weighted-average common shares outstanding - diluted70,47471,777
Reconciliation of Total Debt to Net Debt Less Short-Term Investments
(Amounts in thousands)
April 3, 2021
Short-term debt and current portion of long-term debt$953,913
Long-term debt, less current portion1,719,115
Total debt2,673,028
Less: Cash and cash equivalents557,262
Net Debt2,115,766
Less: Short-term investments782,267
Net debt less short-term investments$1,333,499
Reconciliation of Operating Income (Loss) to Adjusted EBITDA
(Amounts in thousands)Trailing Twelve
Three Months EndedMonths Ended
June 27, 2020September 26, 2020December 31, 2020April 3, 2021April 3, 2021
Operating income (loss)$(60,958)262,744282,733317,515802,034
Other (expense) income(1,037)7266,7422,2278,658
Net (income) loss attributable to noncontrolling interests331(336)(176)(4)(185)
Depreciation and amortization (1)154,094151,342156,555151,216613,207
EBITDA92,430414,476445,854470,9541,423,714
Restructuring, acquisition and integration-related and other costs91,94026,92515,9476,059140,871
Adjusted EBITDA$184,370441,401461,801477,0131,564,585
Net Debt less short-term investments to Adjusted EBITDA0.9
(1) Includes $5,818 of accelerated depreciation in Q1 2021 with $8,395 in Q2 2020, $5,243 in Q3 2020 and $6,435 in Q4 2020.
Reconciliation of Net Sales to Net Sales on a Constant Exchange Rate and on Constant Shipping Days
(Amounts in thousands)
Three Months Ended
April 3, 2021March 28, 2020
Net sales$2,669,0262,285,763
Adjustment to net sales on constant shipping days(110,948)-
Adjustment to net sales on a constant exchange rate(63,899)-
Net sales on a constant exchange rate and constant shipping days$2,494,1792,285,763
Reconciliation of Segment Net Sales to Segment Net Sales on a Constant Exchange Rate and on Constant Shipping Days
(Amounts in thousands)
Three Months Ended
Global CeramicApril 3, 2021March 28, 2020
Net sales$929,871848,450
Adjustment to segment net sales on constant shipping days(33,930)-
Adjustment to segment net sales on a constant exchange rate(1,421)-
Segment net sales on a constant exchange rate and constant shipping days$894,520848,450
Reconciliation of Segment Net Sales to Segment Net Sales on Constant Shipping Days
(Amounts in thousands)
Three Months Ended
Flooring NAApril 3, 2021March 28, 2020
Net sales$969,250848,330
Adjustment to segment net sales on constant shipping days(44,735)-
Segment net sales on constant shipping days$924,515848,330
Reconciliation of Segment Net Sales to Segment Net Sales on a Constant Exchange Rate and on Constant Shipping Days
(Amounts in thousands)
Three Months Ended
Flooring ROWApril 3, 2021March 28, 2020
Net sales$769,905588,983
Adjustment to segment net sales on constant shipping days(32,283)-
Adjustment to segment net sales on a constant exchange rate(62,479)-
Segment net sales on a constant exchange rate and constant shipping days$675,143588,983
Reconciliation of Gross Profit to Adjusted Gross Profit
(Amounts in thousands)
Three Months Ended
April 3, 2021March 28, 2020
Gross Profit$791,769616,440
Adjustments to gross profit:
Restructuring, acquisition and integration-related and other costs10,48511,080
Adjusted gross profit$802,254627,520
Reconciliation of Selling, General and Administrative Expenses to Adjusted Selling, General and Administrative Expenses
(Amounts in thousands)
Three Months Ended
April 3, 2021March 28, 2020
Selling, general and administrative expenses$474,254464,957
Adjustments to selling, general and administrative expenses:
Restructuring, acquisition and integration-related and other costs(1,002)(895)
Adjusted selling, general and administrative expenses$473,252464,062
Reconciliation of Operating Income to Adjusted Operating Income
(Amounts in thousands)
Three Months Ended
April 3, 2021March 28, 2020
Operating income$317,515151,483
Adjustments to operating income:
Restructuring, acquisition and integration-related and other costs11,48711,975
Adjusted operating income$329,002163,458
Reconciliation of Segment Operating Income to Adjusted Segment Operating Income
(Amounts in thousands)
Three Months Ended
Global CeramicApril 3, 2021March 28, 2020
Operating income$87,80447,976
Adjustments to segment operating income:
Restructuring, acquisition and integration-related and other costs1,273(122)
Adjusted segment operating income$89,07747,854
Reconciliation of Segment Operating Income to Adjusted Segment Operating Income
(Amounts in thousands)
Three Months Ended
Flooring NAApril 3, 2021March 28, 2020
Operating income$81,29836,206
Adjustments to segment operating income:
Restructuring, acquisition and integration-related and other costs8,8598,067
Adjusted segment operating income$90,15744,273
Reconciliation of Segment Operating Income to Adjusted Segment Operating Income
(Amounts in thousands)
Three Months Ended
Flooring ROWApril 3, 2021March 28, 2020
Operating income$159,30675,816
Adjustments to segment operating income:
Restructuring, acquisition and integration-related and other costs1,3573,969
Adjusted segment operating income$160,66379,785
Reconciliation of Earnings Including Noncontrolling Interests Before Income Taxes to Adjusted Earnings Including Noncontrolling Interests Before Income Taxes
(Amounts in thousands)
Three Months Ended
April 3, 2021March 28, 2020
Earnings before income taxes$304,501137,133
Net (earnings) loss attributable to noncontrolling interests(4)49
Adjustments to earnings including noncontrolling interests before income taxes:
Restructuring, acquisition and integration-related and other costs11,87711,930
Adjusted earnings including noncontrolling interests before income taxes$316,374149,112
Reconciliation of Income Tax Expense to Adjusted Income Tax Expense
(Amounts in thousands)
Three Months Ended
April 3, 2021March 28, 2020
Income tax expense$67,69026,668
Income tax effect of adjusting items2,7353,080
Adjusted income tax expense$70,42529,748
Adjusted income tax rate22.3%20.0%
The Company supplements its condensed consolidated financial statements, which are prepared and presented in accordance with US GAAP, with certain non-GAAP financial measures. As required by the Securities and Exchange Commission rules, the tables above present a reconciliation of the Company's non-GAAP financial measures to the most directly comparable US GAAP measure. Each of the non-GAAP measures set forth above should be considered in addition to the comparable US GAAP measure, and may not be comparable to similarly titled measures reported by other companies. The Company believes these non-GAAP measures, when reconciled to the corresponding US GAAP measure, help its investors as follows: Non-GAAP revenue measures that assist in identifying growth trends and in comparisons of revenue with prior and future periods and non-GAAP profitability measures that assist in understanding the long-term profitability trends of the Company's business and in comparisons of its profits with prior and future periods.
The Company excludes certain items from its non-GAAP revenue measures because these items can vary dramatically between periods and can obscure underlying business trends. Items excluded from the Company's non-GAAP revenue measures include: foreign currency transactions and translation and the impact of acquisitions.
The Company excludes certain items from its non-GAAP profitability measures because these items may not be indicative of, or are unrelated to, the Company's core operating performance. Items excluded from the Company's non-GAAP profitability measures include: restructuring, acquisition and integration-related and other costs, acquisition purchase accounting, including inventory step-up, release of indemnification assets and the reversal of uncertain tax positions.
To view this piece of content from www.globenewswire.com, please give your consent at the top of this page.
To view this piece of content from ml.globenewswire.com, please give your consent at the top of this page.

About GlobeNewswire

GlobeNewswire
GlobeNewswire
One Liberty Plaza - 165 Broadway
NY 10006 New York

https://globenewswire.com

GlobeNewswire is one of the world's largest newswire distribution networks, specializing in the delivery of corporate press releases financial disclosures and multimedia content to the media, investment community, individual investors and the general public.

Subscribe to releases from GlobeNewswire

Subscribe to all the latest releases from GlobeNewswire by registering your e-mail address below. You can unsubscribe at any time.

Latest releases from GlobeNewswire

Novo Nordisk A/S – Share repurchase programme7.5.2021 21:31:30 CEST | Press release

Bagsværd, Denmark, 7May2021 — As part of the up to DKK 18 billion 2021 share repurchase programme, Novo Nordisk A/S has now initiated a new share repurchase programme for an amount of up to DKK 3.3 billion in accordance with Article 5 of Regulation No 596/2014 of the European Parliament and Council of 16 April 2014 (MAR) and the Commission Delegated Regulation (EU) 2016/1052 of 8 March 2016 (the "Safe Harbour Rules”). For that purpose, Novo Nordisk A/S has appointed Skandinaviska Enskilda Banken, Danmark, filial af Skandinaviska Enskilda Banken AB, as lead manager to execute the programme independently and without influence from Novo Nordisk A/S. The purpose of the programme is to reduce the company’s share capital and to meet obligations arising from share-based incentive programmes. Under the agreement, Skandinaviska Enskilda Banken, Danmark, filial af Skandinaviska Enskilda Banken AB, will repurchase B shares on behalf of Novo Nordisk A/S during the trading period starting 10 May 20

Novo Nordisk A/S purchases B shares worth DKK 2,586 million from Novo Holdings A/S under the 2021 share repurchase programme7.5.2021 21:24:00 CEST | Press release

Bagsværd, Denmark, 7 May2021 — Novo Nordisk A/S has today entered into an agreement to purchase 5,610,000 B shares of DKK 0.20 to a value of DKK 2,586 million from Novo Holdings A/S. This transaction is part of Novo Nordisk A/S’ 2021 share repurchase programme of up to a total of DKK 18 billion to be executed during a 12-month period beginning 3 February 2021. The transaction price is DKK 461.04 per share and has been calculated as the three-day volume weighted average market price from 5 May 2021 to 7 May 2021 in the open window following the announcement of Novo Nordisk A/S’ quarterly financial results. Prior to the sale of B shares, Novo Holdings A/S’ ownership of Novo Nordisk A/S was 28.5% of the share capital and 76.9% of the votes. Following the transaction, Novo Holdings A/S owns 537,436,000 A shares of DKK 0.20 and 116,129,000 B shares of DKK 0.20, corresponding to 28.3% of the capital and 76.8% of the votes in Novo Nordisk A/S. The transaction is in line with the announcement

RomReal: Mandatory notification of insider trade - Chairman and CEO of RomReal Kjetil Gronskag7.5.2021 19:34:48 CEST | Press release

Kjetil Gronskag, Chairman and CEO of RomReal Ltd has today 07 May 2021, purchased 2000 shares of RomReal at NOK 1.74 per share in RomReal Ltd. Following this trade, Kjetil Gronskag controls privately and through holding companies 4,546,127 shares in RomReal Ltd. This information is subject to the disclosure requirements pursuant to Section 5-12 the Norwegian Securities Trading Act

PRFOODS NOTICE OF NOTEHOLDERS’ MEETING7.5.2021 16:58:01 CEST | Press release

AS PRFoods (registry code 11560713, registered address at Pärnu mnt 141, 11314 Tallinn, Estonia; “PRFoods”) hereby notifies persons holding the notes (the “Noteholders”) of the Issuer, due on 22 January 2025 and bearing ISIN code EE3300001577 (the “Notes”), issued under the Terms and Conditions of Secured Note Issue of AS PRFoods dated 14 January 2020 (which have been amended on 25 February 2020; the “Terms”), of convening a meeting of Noteholders (the “Meeting”). The Meeting will be held on 24 May 2021 at 12:00 (EET) at Peetri 12 (Kai Kunstikeskus), 10415 Tallinn, Estonia. Registration for the Meeting will be open at the venue of the Meeting from 11:00 to 11:45 (EET). The management of PRFoods requests all Noteholders to consider that due to COVID-19 caused by the coronavirus, it is advised to minimise the extent of physical gatherings and the participation therein. For this purpose, the management of PRFoods advises to consider authorising representatives of the collateral agent to p

AS PRFoods is Planning an Issue of Subordinated Convertible Notes and Tap-Issue of Secured Notes7.5.2021 16:44:03 CEST | Press release

THIS NOTICE IS NOT INTENDED FOR PUBLICATION, ALLOCATION OR TRANSMISSION, IN PART OR WHOLLY, DIRECTLY OR INDIRECTLY, IN THE UNITED STATES, AUSTRALIA, CANADA, HONG KONG, JAPAN, NEW ZEALAND, SINGAPORE, SOUTH AFRICA, OR ELSEWHERE THE DISCLOSURE OR TRANSMISSION OF THIS INFORMATION IS NOT ALLOWED. AS PRFoods (registry code 11560713, “PRFoods”) announces that due to the continuing pandemic caused by COVID-19 and the extraordinary effects the pandemic and the measures implemented to combat the pandemic have had on the economic environment, including on the economic operations of PRFoods during the pending 2020/2021 financial year (i.e. the financial year 01.07.2020 – 30.06.2021), PRFoods deems necessary to reinforce its capital structure for the purposes of ensuring a smoother and faster recovery from the negative impacts caused by COVID-19 in the upcoming 2021/2022 financial year (i.e. financial year 01.07.2021 – 30.06.2022). In connection with the above, PRFoods hereby informs that, for the

CONDITIONS FOR PURCHASES OF CORPORATE BONDS7.5.2021 16:20:00 CEST | Press release

Bid procedure, 2021-05-12BondsBonds issued in SEK by Swedish non-financial undertakings. The following bonds are eligible for delivery: ELLEVIO AB: XS1562583937, 2024-02-28 HUSQVARNA AB: SE0013359486, 2024-12-04 HUSQVARNA AB: SE0010869677, 2023-02-14 LUNDBERGFORETAGEN AB: SE0012676609, 2025-11-13 LUNDBERGFORETAGEN AB: SE0009241524, 2023-10-24 WILLHEM AB: SE0012193985, 2025-02-22 WILLHEM AB: SE0013882966, 2024-04-08 CASTELLUM AB: SE0011062827, 2023-05-17 CASTELLUM AB: SE0012675916, 2025-11-27 Delivery of a Bond may not occur if the Counterparty has purchased the Bond from the issuer more recently than one month prior to the date of announcement of the Special terms, that is, the purchase may not have taken place after: 2021-04-12Bid date2021-05-12Bid times10.00-11.00 (CET/CEST) on the Bid dateRequested volume (corresponding nominal amount)XS1562583937: 30 mln SEK +/-30 mln SEK SE0013359486: 30 mln SEK +/-30 mln SEK SE0010869677: 30 mln SEK +/-30 mln SEK SE0012676609: 30 mln SEK +/-30 ml

CONDITIONS FOR RIKSBANK REVERSED AUCTIONS SEK GOVERNMENT BONDS7.5.2021 16:20:00 CEST | Press release

Bid procedure, 2021-05-14BondsSWEDEN I/L BOND: 3113. SE0009548704. 2027-12-01 SWEDEN I/L BOND: 3111, SE0007045745, 2032-06-01 Bid date2021-05-14Bid times09.00-10.00 (CET/CEST) on the Bid dateRequested volume (corresponding nominal amount)3113: 500 mln SEK +/-250 mln SEK 3111: 500 mln SEK +/-250 mln SEK Highest permitted bid volume (corresponding nominal amount)3113: 500 mln SEK per bid 3111: 500 mln SEK per bid Lowest permitted bid volume (corresponding nominal amount)SEK 50 million per bidExpected allocation timeNot later than 10.15 (CET/CEST) on the Bid dateDelivery and payment date2021-05-18Delivery of bondsTo the Riksbank's account in Euroclear Sweden AB's securities settlement system 1 4948 6383 Stockholm, 2021-05-07 This is a translation of the special terms and conditions published on www.riksbank.se. In the case of any inconsistency between the English translation and the Swedish language version, the Swedish language version shall prevail. Complete terms and conditions can be