GlobeNewswire by notified

Hypefactors H1, 2022: 74% ARR growth and more powerful media technology

Share

Copenhagen, Aug. 30, 2022 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Announcement no.9-2022

The media tech company Hypefactors presents solid growth for first half of 2022. Key figures are:

  • ARR: 74% growth
  • Revenue: 79% growth

Revenue for the period amounted to DKK 4.528m, compared to DKK 2.530m in H1/2021, corresponding to an increase of 79%. Earnings before interest, tax, depreciation, and amortization (EBITDA) amounted to DKK -0.198m compared to H1/2021 which showed an EBITDA of DKK -2.231m. Hypefactors reached an annual recurring revenue (ARR) of DKK 9.9m per June 30, 2022, (June 30, 2021: DKK 5.7m) which is an increase over the last twelve months of 74%. The main commercial focus was on direct sales to enterprise clients utilizing the full media intelligence platform. Hypefactors is innovative media intelligence tech developed with artificial intelligence and machine learning for the purpose of making the effect of communication measurable, as well as optimizing workflows through automated and easy-to-use solutions. A combination of unique in-house crawler technology and partnership agreements makes it possible to monitor everything from print, online and broadcast media to review sites and social media platforms like Facebook, Instagram, Twitter, YouTube, Pinterest and TikTok. In H1/2022, the platform was expanded, improved, and refined, making the unique tech assets stronger than ever before. 

Tech assets
The company launched its Names of Interest (NOI) technology in June 2022. NOI tech is an implementation of Hypefactors’ proprietary AI-based named entity recognition (NER), which is now taken to a new level of precision and scale with NOI. NOIs are the media equivalent of ‘points of interests’ used in global navigation tech. The AI underlying NOI automatically identifies and classifies names of products, services, companies, governments, foundations (or any legal body), countries, states, regions, cities, villages, landmarks, persons, sport events and special occasions that one may find useful or interesting.

By applying the NOI enrichments live and ongoingly on all global media data, Hypefactors lays a new technological foundation from which new levels of media monitoring precision can be achieved, new PR/comms product solutions can be built using NOI’s personalization and recommendations, and new solutions can be built for data-driven decision-making business segments like marketing and finance.

In combination with recent data enrichment additions to Hypefactors’ Atlastic media intelligence technology, incl. automated analysis of brand reputation and trust across earned media mentions, the inclusion of automated NER technology is an important cornerstone of the total solution. NOI is powered by AI-based NER developed by Hypefactors’ team of AI engineers and linguists. It builds upon our pre-existing multi-lingual AI construction methods also used for our Reputation-AI and our Presence-AI. The proprietary approach contributes to Hypefactors’ unique tech asset and IP base. NOI is the pivotal technology taking media intelligence to the next level, and it is the cornerstone for a sleeve of new innovative product features planned for the second half of 2022 and 2023. 


Income Statement, H1-2022

DKK.    H1-2022H1-2021
Revenue       4,528,4372,529,778
Work on own account recognised in assets3,627,5723,002,280
Expenses for raw materials and consumables-2,475,154-2,115,657
Other external expenses-697,503-1,096,130
Grossprofit/loss4,983,3522,320,271
Staff expenses
Earnings before depreciation
                                 -5,181,332
                           -197,980
                           -4,551,396
-2,231,125
Depreciation, amortisation and impairment
of intangible assets and property, plant and
equipment        -3,111,449-2,340,300
Profit/lossbeforefinancialincomeand expenses                       -3,309,429           -4,571,425
Financial income                                                   00
Financial expenses-954,987-412,536
Profit/loss before tax-4,264,416-4,983,961
Tax on profit/loss for the year592,3160
Netprofit/lossfortheyear-3,672,100-4,983,961


Balance sheet, 30 June

DKKH1-2022H1-2021
Assets
Development projects in progress
Intangible assets

13,319,724
13,319,724

12,722,320
12,722,320
Other fixtures and fittings, tools and equipment
Property, plant and equipment
0
0
96,918
96,918
Deposits
Fixed asset investments
233,940
233,940
233,940
233,940
Fixed assets13,553,66413,053,178
Trade receivables3,042,4781,868,316
Corporation tax receivable from                                 2,019,891               847,056
Prepayments202,475148,619
Receivables5,264,8432,863,991
Cash at bank and in hand1,292,9691,346,419
Currents assets6,557,8124,210,410
Assets20,111,47617,263,588


DKKH1-2022H1-2021
Liabilities and equity
Share capital1,113,866955,250
Reserve for development costs12,633,02811,811,435
Retained earnings-13,283,597-13,513,900
Equity463,297-747,215
Other payables
Long-term debt


4,186,207
         4,186,207
3,500,000
3,500,000
Trade payables3,559,3524,010,212
Payables to group enterprises841,304841,304
Other payables3,773,4424,642,759
Deferred income7,287,8745,016,528
Short-term debt15,461,97214,510,803
Debt19,648,17918,010,803
Liabilities and equity20,111,47617,263,588


Outlook and capital resources
The demand for comprehensive media intelligence tech solutions is expected to continue to grow. The company still expects to reach an ARR in the range of DKK 10.5-12.0m by the end of 2022. Continued investments in technology and commercial scaling to ensure long-term ARR growth is expected to result in a negative EBITDA. The board of directors continuously seeks to optimize the capital structure of the company. To support the growth of the business and strengthen the equity and capital resources, a group of investors injected MDKK 6.0 into the company (in a private placement, capital increase) in combination with a conditional commitment from Vaekstfonden (Danish state’s investment fund) to issue a loan of MDKK 4.0. The first loan tranche (MDKK 2.0) from Vaekstfonden was paid out to the company in Q3, 2022.

----


About Hypefactors A/S

Hypefactors is an integrated AI powered Earned Media tech platform to support better media intelligence and reputation/trust management.

Hypefactors combine data, analytics, technology, and tools to provide a unified and easy-to-use experience. With all the tools to automate and ease the work, and all the facts to document the results. In addition to media monitoring across the different media channels, the platform provides access to a number of facts, incl. automated documentation of the monetary value and quality assessment of each third-party media mention. The platform also contains other time-saving tools such as automatically generated media reports and a mobile app giving access to real-time media mentions. The company is listed at Nasdaq Growth Market in Copenhagen, Denmark.

For more information, please contact:

Casper Janns, CEO: Tlf.: +45 20167481, e-mail: cj@hypefactors.com

Pierre André Montjovet, Chairman of the Board: Tlf: +41 (0)78 922 33 0,
e-mail: p.montjovet@heritage.ch

Hypefactors A/S
Kronprinsessegade 8B
1306 Copenhagen K
Denmark
www.hypefactors.com

Certified Adviser
Oaklins Denmark
Østergade 26B
1100 København K
Kim Harpøth Jespersen, Partner, M +4552150243, email: k.jespersen@dk.oaklins.com
www.oaklins.com


Attachment

To view this piece of content from www.globenewswire.com, please give your consent at the top of this page.
To view this piece of content from ml-eu.globenewswire.com, please give your consent at the top of this page.

About GlobeNewswire by notified

GlobeNewswire by notified
GlobeNewswire by notified
One Liberty Plaza - 165 Broadway
NY 10006 New York

https://notified.com

GlobeNewswire by notified is one of the world's largest newswire distribution networks, specializing in the delivery of corporate press releases financial disclosures and multimedia content to the media, investment community, individual investors and the general public.

Subscribe to releases from GlobeNewswire by notified

Subscribe to all the latest releases from GlobeNewswire by notified by registering your e-mail address below. You can unsubscribe at any time.

Latest releases from GlobeNewswire by notified

Remuneration of Director by distribution of Millicom (Tigo) shares23.9.2022 23:00:00 CEST | Press release

Remuneration of Director by distribution of Millicom (Tigo) shares Luxembourg, September 23, 2022 – Millicom International Cellular S.A. ("Millicom") announces that, in accordance with the resolution of its shareholders at the annual general meeting held on May 4, 2022, it has distributed a total of 1,150 shares to one of the members of its Board of Directors as part of their non-executive director remuneration for the period from the date of the 2022 AGM to the 2023 AGM, to be held in May 2023. Details of the distributions are disclosed on Millicom’s website. -END- For further information, please contact Press: Yocasta Valdez, Sr. Manager Digital Media & Corporate Communications press@millicom.comInvestors: Michel Morin, VP Investor Relations Sarah Inmon, Director Investor Relations investors@millicom.com About Millicom Millicom (NASDAQ U.S.: TIGO, Nasdaq Stockholm: TIGO_SDB) is a leading provider of fixed and mobile telecommunications services in Latin America. Through our TIGO® and

Enento Group signed EUR 180 million syndicated loan agreement23.9.2022 16:00:00 CEST | Press release

ENENTO GROUP PLC, INVESTOR NEWS ON 23 SEPTEMBER 2022 AT 5.00 P.M. EET Enento Group signed EUR 180 million syndicated loan agreement Enento Group has today signed a new long-term financing agreement to be used for refinancing of its current financing arrangement. The financing agreement consists of a EUR 150 million long-term loan as well as a EUR 30 million revolving credit facility. The agreement is for three years and includes two one-year options for extension of the loan period. The loan replaces the financing agreement that was signed in October 2018 of a EUR 160 million long-term loan and a EUR 20 million revolving credit facility. The revolving credit facility has been unutilised. The margins of the financing agreement are linked to Enento Group´s financial covenants and include an option to link the margin also to sustainability criteria in the future. OP Corporate Bank, Danske Bank and Nordea Bank were acting as Mandated Lead Arrangers and Bookrunners. OP Corporate Bank acted

Nordic American Tankers Ltd (NYSE: NAT) – Solid rates and earnings23.9.2022 14:55:12 CEST | Press release

Friday, September 23, 2022 Dear Shareholders and Investors, This is to reconfirm that the business of NAT(rates, earnings) is solid and prospects are good. For contacts, please see at the end of this communication. Sincerely, Herbjorn Hansson Founder, Chairman & CEO Nordic American Tankers Limited CAUTIONARY STATEMENT REGARDING FORWARD-LOOKING STATEMENTS Matters discussed in this press release may constitute forward-looking statements. The Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995 provides safe harbor protections for forward-looking statements in order to encourage companies to provide prospective information about their business. Forward-looking statements include statements concerning plans, objectives, goals, strategies, future events or performance, and underlying assumptions and other statements, which are other than statements of historical facts. The Company desires to take advantage of the safe harbor provisions of the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995 and

Rolf Jansson appointed acting Managing Director of Leipurin23.9.2022 12:00:00 CEST | Press release

Aspo Plc Stock exchange release September 23, 2022 at 1 p.m. Rolf Jansson appointed acting Managing Director of Leipurin The last workday of Heli Arantola, CEO of Aspo Group subsidiary Leipurin, has been specified as September 30, 2022. As announced on Aspo’s stock exchange release on June 27, 2022, Arantola has resigned to join another company. Aspo Group’s CEO Rolf Jansson will take on the role of acting Managing Director of Leipurin from October 1, 2022. In addition, Aspo’s Vice President of Corporate Development Mikko Heikkilä takes responsibility for Leipurin’s selected strategic projects. The selection process for Leipurin’s new Managing Director is underway. Aspo Plc Rolf Jansson CEO Further information, please contact: Rolf Jansson, CEO, Aspo Plc, tel. +358 400 600 264, rolf.jansson@aspo.com Distribution: Nasdaq Helsinki Key media www.aspo.com Aspo creates value by owning and developing business operations sustainably and in the long term. Our companies aim to be market leaders

Norsk Hydro: Primærinnsider Helena Nonka selger aksjer23.9.2022 11:20:00 CEST | Pressemelding

Helena Nonka, konserndirektør for Corporate Development, har den 23. september 2022 solgt 1528 aksjer til 59,58 kroner per aksje. I mai 2022, ble Helena Nonka tildelt disse 1528 aksjene under langtidsinsentivprogrammet (LTI) som medlem av konsernledelsen. Helena Nonka har besluttet å forlate Hydro, og hennes siste dag vil være 30. september 2022. Provenyet fra salget skal tilfalle Norsk Hydro ASA. Denne opplysningen er informasjonspliktig etter verdipapirhandelloven §5-12. Investorkontakt: Line Haugetraa +47 41406376 line.haugetraa@hydro.com Mediakontakt: Halvor Molland +47 92979797 Halvor.Molland@hydro.com Vedlegg KRT 1500 Helena Nonka 2022 23 09