GlobeNewswire by notified

Huhtamäki Oyj’s Half-yearly Report January 1 – June 30, 2022: Strong performance continued

Share

HUHTAMÄKI OYJ HALF-YEARLY REPORT 21.7.2022 AT 8:30

HuhtamäkiOyj’s Half-yearly Report January 1–June 30, 2022: Strong performance continued

Q2 2022 in brief

  • Net sales increased 31% to EUR 1, 147 million (EUR 877 million)
  • Adjusted EBIT was EUR 103 million (EUR 80 million); reported EBIT was EUR 97 million (EUR 75 million)
  • Adjusted EPS was EUR 0.63 (EUR 0.53); reported EPS was EUR 0.58 (EUR 0.50)
  • Comparable net sales growth at Group level was 17% and 16% in emerging markets
  • The impact of currency movements on the Group’s net sales was EUR 68 million and EUR 6 million on EBIT

H1 2022 in brief

  • Net sales increased 31% to EUR 2,197 million (EUR 1,679 million)
  • Adjusted EBIT was EUR 200 million (EUR 157 million); reported EBIT was EUR 190 million (EUR 147 million)
  • Adjusted EPS was EUR 1.26 (EUR 1.02) reported EPS was EUR 1.21 (EUR 0.95)
  • Comparable net sales growth at Group level was 18% and 17% in emerging markets
  • The impact of currency movements on the Group’s net sales was EUR 103 million and EUR 9 million on EBIT
  • Capital expenditure was EUR 128 million (EUR 85 million)
  • Free cash flow was EUR -66 million (EUR 35 million)


Key figures

EUR millionQ2 2022Q2 2021ChangeH1 2022H1 2021Change2021
Net sales1,147.3876.931%2,197.01,679.031%3,574.9
Comparable net sales growth17%14%18%6%7%
Adjusted EBITDA1153.8121.027%300.4238.826%488.4
Margin113.4%13.8%13.7%14.2%13.7%
EBITDA149.2114.331%293.8229.028%469.6
Adjusted EBIT2102.779.829%200.3156.828%315.3
Margin29.0%9.1%9.1%9.3%8.8%
EBIT96.574.929%190.1146.530%296.0
Adjusted EPS30.630.5318%1.261.0223%2.07
EPS, EUR0.580.5018%1.210.9529%1.91
Adjusted ROI211.1%12.3%11.3%
Adjusted ROE315.4%15.6%15.1%
ROI10.7%10.1%10.6%
ROE14.5%12.7%13.9%
Capital expenditure51.551.8-1%127.984.951%259.4
Free Cash Flow-20.028.6<-100%-65.735.2<-100%-26.1
1 Excluding IAC of-4.6-6.8-6.6-9.7-18.7
2 Excluding IAC of-6.2-4.9-10.2-10.3-19.3
3 Excluding IAC of-4.5-3.8-4.2-7.9-17.1

Unless otherwise stated, all comparisons in this report are compared to the corresponding period in 2021. Figures of return on investment (ROI), return on equity (ROE) and return on net assets (RONA) as well as net debt to EBITDA presented in this report are calculated on a 12‑month rolling basis.

IAC includes, but is not limited to, material restructuring costs and acquisition related costs (gains and losses on business combinations, professional and legal fees, material purchase price accounting adjustments for inventory, material purchase price amortization of intangible assets and changes in contingent considerations) as well as material impairment losses and reversals, gains and losses relating to sale of intangible and tangible assets and fines and penalties imposed by authorities.

The figures in the tables are exact figures and consequently the sum of individual figures may deviate from the sum presented. Key figures have been calculated using exact figures.

Charles Héaulmé, President and CEO

“We continued delivering a strong performance in the second quarter of 2022, despite volatile market conditions. We faced strong headwinds created by supply chain constraints, challenges with raw material availability and geopolitical turmoil.

Net sales increased by 31% in the second quarter. In comparable terms, growth reached 17%, driven by pricing actions. In most markets, demand developed favorably and has returned to pre-pandemic levels, however with some exceptions, particularly in China. Tensions on raw material availability limited our capacity to further grow volumes according to the demand, most notably in North America. We continued to mitigate the significant inflation which impacted all our major input costs, including raw materials, freight costs, energy and labor. We protected our profitability through operational efficiency improvements and pricing actions, with the adjusted EBIT increasing by 29%. Cash flow remained impacted by increased working capital and capital expenditure.

We continued our organic investment into sustainable product innovation and business expansion. For example, we announced the expansion of our molded fiber product manufacturing unit in Hammond, Indiana, US. This investment in fiber technology supports market demand for more sustainable solutions in North America, such as egg cartons and cup carriers. The planned USD 100 million investment will start ramping up towards the end of 2023.

To secure our long-term financing, we launched a sustainability-linked EUR 500 million bond. It also underlines our commitment to embed sustainability in everything we do.

We initiated in April a divestiture process of our operations in Russia, for which the process is ongoing. We maintain our operations during this transitional period, to meet our contractual and regulatory obligations and to safeguard our employees and customers.

We are pleased by our strong and consistent performance during the first half of the year. Our ability to handle adverse and volatile conditions emphasizes the agility of our team, the efficiency of our global footprint and the resilience of our diverse portfolio. While uncertainty remains high in the global economy, we continue to execute on our long-term growth strategy.”

Financial reviewQ2 2022


Net sales by business segment

EUR millionQ2 2022Q2 2021Change
Foodservice Europe-Asia-Oceania288.8235.623%
North America374.8295.227%
Flexible Packaging390.7270.744%
Fiber Packaging95.480.419%
Elimination of internal sales-2.5-5.0
Group1,147.3876.931%


Comparable net sales growth by business segment

Q2 2022Q1 2022Q4 2021Q3 2021Q2 2021
Foodservice Europe-Asia-Oceania18%18%12%2%40%
North America14%24%11%5%9%
Flexible Packaging19%18%12%7%6%
Fiber Packaging16%8%2%2%1%
Group17%19%12%4%14%

The Group’s net sales increased 31% to EUR 1,147 million (EUR 877 million) during the quarter and comparable net sales growth was 17%. Overall, demand continued on a good level, although with weakness in some categories and geographies. Net sales growth was mainly driven by pricing, supported by changes in currencies and the Elif acquisition. Comparable sales growth in emerging markets was 16%. Foreign currency translation impact on the Group’s net sales was EUR 68 million (EUR -35 million) compared to 2021 exchange rates.


Adjusted EBIT by business segment

Items affecting comparability
Q2 2022Q2 2021ChangeQ2 2022Q2 2021
Foodservice Europe-Asia-Oceania25.319.927%-3.5-1.4
North America41.938.210%--0.6
Flexible Packaging26.916.662%-2.3-1.7
Fiber Packaging12.88.355%-0.3-0.5
Other activities-4.2-3.2-0.1-0.7
Group102.779.829%-6.2-4.9

Adjusted EBIT margin by business segment

Q2 2022Q1 2022Q4 2021Q3 2021Q2 2021
Foodservice Europe-Asia-Oceania8.7%10.0%7.7%8.5%8.4%
North America11.2%11.5%10.8%12.2%13.0%
Flexible Packaging6.9%7.8%7.1%6.0%6.1%
Fiber Packaging13.4%8.2%11.7%9.5%10.3%
Group9.0%9.3%8.2%8.5%9.1%

The Group’s adjusted EBIT increased to EUR 103 million (EUR 80 million) and reported EBIT was EUR 97 million (EUR 75 million) in the quarter. Adjusted EBIT improved driven by sales growth, continued focus on operational efficiency and with the support from acquisitions. The Group’s adjusted EBIT margin decreased and was 9.0% (9.1%). Foreign currency translation impact on the Group’s earnings was EUR 6 million (EUR -4 million).

Adjusted EBIT excludes EUR -6.2 million (EUR -4.9 million) of items affecting comparability (IAC).


Adjusted EBIT and IAC

EUR millionQ2 2022Q2 2021
Adjusted EBIT102.779.8
Acquisition related costs0.0-1.3
Restructuring gains and losses, including writedowns of related assets-3.6-2.7
PPA amortization-1.5-
Settlement and legal fees of disputes-0.1-0.4
Property damage incidents-1.0-0.6
EBIT96.574.9

Net financial expenses were EUR 12 million (EUR 6 million) in the quarter. Tax expense was EUR 22 million (EUR 16 million). Profit for the second quarter was EUR 63 million (EUR 53 million). Adjusted earnings per share (EPS) was EUR 0.63 (EUR 0.53) and reported EPS EUR 0.58 (EUR 0.50). Adjusted EPS is calculated based on adjusted profit for the period, which excludes EUR -4.5 million (EUR -3.8 million) of IAC.


Adjusted profit and IAC

EUR millionQ2 2022Q2 2021
Adjusted profit for the period attributable to equity holders of the parent company65.355.4
IAC in EBIT-6.2-4.9
IAC in Financial items 0.3-
Taxes relating to IAC1.51.2
Profit for the period attributable to equity holders of the parent company60.851.7


Financial review H1 2022


Net sales by business segment

EUR millionH1 2022H1 2021Change
Foodservice Europe-Asia-Oceania543.5443.123%
North America712.3551.329%
Flexible Packaging768.4537.843%
Fiber Packaging186.4158.917%
Elimination of internal sales-13.6-12.1
Group2,197.01,679.031%


Comparable net sales growth by business segment

H1 2022H1 2021H1 2020
Foodservice Europe-Asia-Oceania18%17%-17%
North America19%4%1%
Flexible Packaging19%3%2%
Fiber Packaging12%3%10%
Group18%6%-3%

The Group’s net sales increased 31% to EUR 2,197 million (EUR 1,679 million) during the reporting period, and comparable net sales growth was 18%, Net sales growth was mainly driven by pricing, supported by increased sales volumes, changes in currencies and the Elif acquisition. Comparable sales growth in emerging markets was 17%. Foreign currency translation impact on the Group’s net sales was EUR 103 million (EUR -81 million) compared to 2021 exchange rates.


Adjusted EBIT by business segment

Items affecting comparability
EUR millionH1 2022H1 2021ChangeH1 2022H1 2021
Foodservice Europe-Asia-Oceania50.937.635%-3.5-5.6
North America80.869.416%-0.0-0.6
Flexible Packaging56.438.347%-5.1-2.8
Fiber Packaging20.317.715%-0.3-0.5
Other activities-8.0-6.2-1.2-0.7
Group200.3156.828%-10.2-10.3


Adjusted EBIT margin by business segment


H1 2022H1 2021H1 2020
Foodservice Europe-Asia-Oceania9.4%8.5%6.1%
North America11.3%12.6%11.7%
Flexible Packaging7.3%7.1%7.5%
Fiber Packaging10.9%11.2%11.1%
Group Total9.1%9.3%8.8%

The Group’s adjusted EBIT increased to EUR 200 million (EUR 157 million) and reported EBIT was EUR 190 million (EUR 147 million). Adjusted EBIT improved driven by sales growth and continued focus on operational efficiency as well as with the support from acquisitions. The Group’s adjusted EBIT margin decreased and was 9.1% (9.3%). Foreign currency translation impact on the Group’s earnings was EUR 9 million (EUR -8 million).

Adjusted EBIT excludes EUR -10.2 million (EUR -10.3 million) of items affecting comparability (IAC).


Adjusted EBIT and IAC

EUR millionH1 2022H1 2021
Adjusted EBIT200.3156.8
Acquisition related costs-0.5-1.6
Restructuring gains and losses, including writedowns of related assets-5.0-7.7
PPA amortization-3.4-
Settlement and legal fees of disputes-0.2-0.4
Property damage incidents-1.0-0.6
EBIT190.1146.5

Net financial expenses were EUR 15 million (EUR 14 million). Tax expense was EUR 44 million (EUR 31 million). The effective tax rate was 25% (23%). Profit for the period was EUR 131 million (EUR 101 million). Adjusted earnings per share (EPS) were EUR 1.26 (EUR 1.02) and reported EPS EUR 1.21 (EUR 0.95). Adjusted EPS is calculated based on adjusted profit for the period, which excludes EUR -4.2 million (EUR -7.9 million) of IAC.


Adjusted profit and IAC

EUR millionH1 2022H1 2021
Adjusted profit for the period attributable to equity holders of the parent company131.0106.5
IAC in EBIT-10.2-10.3
IAC in Financial items4.6-
Taxes relating to IAC1.42.4
Profit for the period attributable to equity holders of the parent company126.898.7


Outlook for 2022 (unchanged)

The Group’s trading conditions are expected to improve compared to 2021, however with continued volatility in the operating environment. Huhtamaki's diversified product portfolio provides resilience and the Group’s good financial position enables addressing profitable growth opportunities.

Teleconference

A combined audiocast and teleconference will be held on Thursday, July 21, 2022 at 9:30 Finnish time. At which, Huhtamaki´s President and CEO Charles Héaulmé and CFO Thomas Geust will present the results. The event will be followed by a question and answer session. The event will be held in English, and it can be followed real-time at:

https://huhtamaki.videosync.fi/2022-q2

If you wish to ask questions, please dial one of the following numbers 5-10 minutes prior to the call start:

Finland Toll: +358981710310
Sweden Toll: +46 856642651
United Kingdom Toll: +44 3333000804
United States Toll: +1 6319131422

Confirmation code for the call is 23337170#

Financial reporting in 2022

In 2022, Huhtamaki will publish financial information as follows:

Interim Report, January 1 − September 30, 2022        October 21

This is a summary of Huhtamäki Oyj's Half-yearly Report January 1-June 30, 2022. The complete report is attached to this release and is also available at the company website at: www.huhtamaki.fi

For further information, please contact: 
Kristian Tammela, VP, Investor Relations, tel. +358 10 686 7058


HUHTAMÄKI OYJ
Global Communications

About Huhtamaki


Huhtamaki is a key global provider of sustainable packaging solutions for consumers around the world, enabling wellbeing and convenience. Our innovative products protect on-the-go and on-the-shelf food and beverages, ensuring hygiene and safety, and help prevent food waste. We embed sustainability in everything we do. We are committed to achieving carbon neutral production and designing all our products to be recyclable, compostable or reusable by 2030.

We are a participant in the UN Global Compact and EcoVadis has awarded Huhtamaki with the Gold medal for performance in sustainability. To play our part in managing climate change, we have set science-based targets that have been approved and validated by the Science Based Targets initiative.

With 100 years of history and a strong Nordic heritage we operate in 38 countries and 114 operating locations around the world. Our values Care Dare Deliver guide our decisions and help our team of 20,000 employees make a difference where it matters. Our 2021 net sales totaled EUR 3.6 billion. Huhtamaki Group is headquartered in Espoo, Finland and our parent company, Huhtamäki Oyj, is listed on Nasdaq Helsinki Ltd. Find out more about how we are protecting food, people and the planet at www.huhtamaki.com.

Attachment

To view this piece of content from www.globenewswire.com, please give your consent at the top of this page.
To view this piece of content from ml-eu.globenewswire.com, please give your consent at the top of this page.

About GlobeNewswire by notified

GlobeNewswire by notified
GlobeNewswire by notified
One Liberty Plaza - 165 Broadway
NY 10006 New York

https://notified.com

GlobeNewswire by notified is one of the world's largest newswire distribution networks, specializing in the delivery of corporate press releases financial disclosures and multimedia content to the media, investment community, individual investors and the general public.

Subscribe to releases from GlobeNewswire by notified

Subscribe to all the latest releases from GlobeNewswire by notified by registering your e-mail address below. You can unsubscribe at any time.

Latest releases from GlobeNewswire by notified

Sampo plc’s share buybacks 17/08/202218.8.2022 07:30:00 CEST | Press release

SAMPO PLC STOCK EXCHANGE RELEASE 18/08/2022 at 08:30 am Sampo plc’s share buybacks 17/08/2022 On 17/08/2022 Sampo plc (business code 0142213-3, LEI 743700UF3RL386WIDA22) has acquired its own A shares (ISIN code FI0009003305) as follows: Sampo plc’s share buybacksAggregated daily volume (in number of shares)Daily weighted average price of the purchased shares*Market (MIC Code)13,87445.07AQEU31,19645.07CEUX8,94345.16TQEX75,98745.08XHELTOTAL130,00045.08 *rounded to two decimals On 9 June 2022, Sampo announced a share buyback programme of up to a maximum of EUR 1 billion in compliance with the Market Abuse Regulation (EU) 596/2014 (MAR) and the Commission Delegated Regulation (EU) 2016/1052. The programme, which started on 10 June 2022, is based on the authorization granted by Sampo's Annual General Meeting on 18 May 2022. After the disclosed transactions, the company owns in total 6,579,785 Sampo A shares representing 1.23 per cent of the total number of shares in Sampo plc. Details of ea

ObsEva Files Second Quarter 2022 Financial Statements17.8.2022 22:01:00 CEST | Press release

Ad hoc announcement pursuant to Art. 53 LR of the SIX Swiss Exchange Geneva, Switzerland and Boston, MA – August 17, 2022 – ObsEva SA (NASDAQ: OBSV / SIX: OBSN), a biopharmaceutical company developing and commercializing novel therapies to improve women’s reproductive health, today published its Second Quarter 2022 Financial Statements. The Second Quarter 2022 Financial Statements may be found on the financial section of the Company’s website, here or directly via the link here. About ObsEva ObsEva is a biopharmaceutical company developing novel therapies to improve women’s reproductive health and pregnancy. Through strategic in-licensing and disciplined drug development, ObsEva has established a clinical pipeline with development programs focused on new therapies for the treatment of preterm labor and improving clinical pregnancy and live birth rates in women undergoing in vitro fertilization. ObsEva is listed on the Nasdaq Global Select Market and is traded under the ticker symbol “O

GOGL - Invitation to presentation of Q2 2022 Results17.8.2022 19:30:59 CEST | Press release

Golden Ocean Group Limited (the “Company) will publish its financial results for the second quarter of 2022 on Thursday August 25, 2022. In connection with the release, a conference call and webcast will be held as described below: Conference call and webcast A conference call will be held at 4:00 P.M. CET (10:00 A.M. New York Time) on Thursday August 25, 2022. The presentation will be available for download from the Investor Relations section at www.goldenocean.bm (under "Presentations") prior to the conference call/webcast. In order to listen to the presentation you may do one of the following: a. Webcast Visit the Investor Relations section of the Company’s website at www.goldenocean.bm and click on the link to “Financial Calendar and Webcast”, or access directly via the webcast link below. GOGL Q2 2022 Webcast b. Conference Call Participants will need to register online prior to the conference call via the link below. Dial-in details will be available when registered. GOGL Q2 2022

Changes in Nokia Corporation's own shares17.8.2022 18:30:00 CEST | Press release

Nokia Corporation Stock Exchange Release 17 August 2022 at 19:30 EEST Changes in Nokia Corporation's own shares Espoo, Finland – A total of 189 403 Nokia shares (NOKIA) held by the company were today transferred without consideration to participants of Nokia's equity-based incentive plan in accordance with the rules of the plan. The transfer is based on the resolution of the Board of Directors to issue shares held by the company to settle its commitments to participants of the plan as announced on 3 February 2022. The number of own shares held by Nokia Corporation following the transfer is 79 311 737. About Nokia At Nokia, we create technology that helps the world act together. As a trusted partner for critical networks, we are committed to innovation and technology leadership across mobile, fixed and cloud networks. We create value with intellectual property and long-term research, led by the award-winning Nokia Bell Labs. Adhering to the highest standards of integrity and security, w

Spryker Recognized as a Visionary in 2022 Magic Quadrant™ For Digital Commerce17.8.2022 18:00:00 CEST | Press release

BERLIN and NEW YORK, Aug. 17, 2022 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Spryker, a leading digital commerce platform for Sophisticated Commerce use cases in B2B, Enterprise Marketplaces, IoT and Unified Commerce, has been recognized by Gartner® as a Visionary in the 2022 Magic Quadrant™ for Digital Commerce. It is Spryker's third consecutive inclusion in the Gartner® Magic Quadrant™ for Digital Commerce. “At Spryker, our goal is to enable digital innovation and differentiation with our composable platform designed specifically for sophisticated transactional business models. We believe being recognized for the second time as a Visionary validates our continued dedication to empowering companies to grow, innovate, and differentiate,” said Boris Lokschin, Co-Founder and CEO at Spryker. “This year we launched our App Composition Platform as the latest stage in our commitment to delivering true composability. This first of its kind platform is why we feel Spryker continues to be recognized in the market. W