GlobeNewswire

FLSmidth & Co. Group Annual Report for 2020

Share

Company Announcement No. 2-2021, 10 February 2021

Strong cash flow and stable organic order intake in 2020

Highlights in 2020

  • Group organic order intake was on par with last year
  • Group revenue declined 16% organically
  • The EBITA margin decreased to 4.7%  
  • Strong cash flow, reduction in net working capital and net debt
  • Sequential improvement in both order intake, revenue and EBITA
  • Group business improvement programme was completed
  • Outlook for Mining remains positive
  • Continued reshaping of our Cement business


Organically, the order intake in 2020 was on par with last year, comprising a 13% growth in Mining and a 22% decline in Cement. Including currency effects and acquisitions, order intake decreased by 5% to DKK 18,524m.

FLSmidth Group CEO, Thomas Schulz, commented: “2020 was impacted operationally and financially by the pandemic, which has presented both challenges and opportunities
for FLSmidth. Our employees have done a tremendous job handling this crisis and adapting to the changed situation. Our financial results were negatively impacted by the rapidly deteriorating business environment which affected order intake, revenue and EBITA. Still, we secured four large orders and a book-to-bill of 113% for the year, representing an organic order intake on par with 2019.”

In 2020, the order backlog increased by 5% to DKK 14,874m from DKK 14,192m in 2019, comprising an 18% increase in Mining and an 11% contraction in Cement.


Financial performance
Group organic revenue declined 16% in 2020, comprising a 7% decrease in Mining and a 30% decline in Cement. The sharp decline in Cement was due to a more severe pandemic impact on the cement industry and a low backlog entering the year. Including currency effects, Group revenue decreased by 20% to DKK 16,441m.

Despite the stable gross margin and lower SG&A costs, EBITA decreased by 54% to DKK 771m in 2020 from DKK 1,663m in 2019, as a result of the sharp decline in revenue. The EBITA margin declined to 4.7% from 8.1% in 2019. Adjusted for business improvement costs and Cement reshaping costs in the year, the EBITA margin was 5.9% in 2020. Cement was loss-making, whereas profitability in Mining was quite resilient.

Net working capital decreased to DKK 1,752m at the end of 2020 (2019: DKK 2,739m), owing to a lower activity level and continued strong cash collection from accounts receivables. The net working capital ratio came down to 10.7% from 13.3% at the end of 2019.
Despite significantly lower EBITDA for the year, CFFO increased to DKK 1,421m in 2020 compared to DKK 948m in 2019, mainly due to significant cash inflow from working capital. The adjusted free cash flow increased to DKK 1,082m in 2020, compared to DKK 574m in 2019.

Due to the strong free cash flow, net interest-bearing debt decreased to DKK 1,808m, from DKK 2,492m at the end of 2019. Despite the reduction in net debt, financial gearing increased to 1.6 from 1.2 in 2019 due to lower EBITDA for the year.

Average capital employed decreased slightly to DKK 15,195m (2019: DKK 15,251m) as a result of the decrease in working capital. ROCE decreased to 5.1% from 10.9% in 2019, as a result of the lower EBITA for the year.

Thomas Schulz, commented: “In recent years, cement industry dynamics have put pressure on the returns of cement producers due to the overcapacity in regional markets. There is a clear positive outlook in the areas of digitalisation and green cement, but the fall in cement capital investment has been accelerated by the pandemic and is not expected to recover in the mid-term. Throughout the year, our focus has been on executing our Group business improvement programme, including site consolidation, an improved logistical setup and lower fixed costs. The programme is now complete with an EBITA improvement run-rate of DKK 150m. To address the challenging cement market, we have taken additional steps to increase outsourcing, simplify the cement business and adjust the cost structure. To further strengthen our two industries setup, we will keep a focus on leveraging synergies while ensuring a clear capital allocation to capture growth opportunities and maximise value creation within both businesses.”


Highlights in Q4 2020


Increased order intake and strong cash flow

  • Group order intake grew 15% y-o-y organically with growth in both Mining and Cement
  • Group revenue declined 24% y-o-y organically
  • The EBITA margin decreased to 5.5%
  • Strong cash flow, reduction in net working capital and net debt
  • Acquisition of KnowledgeScape

In Q4 2020, order intake increased 7% to DKK 4,695m compared to DKK 4,389m in Q4 2019. Organic order intake increased by 15%, comprising a 2% growth in Mining and a 39% growth in Cement. Order intake in Cement included a large contract for engineering, procurement and supervision on a greenfield cement plant in Ethiopia valued at around DKK 750m.

Revenue declined 30% to DKK 4,236m in Q4 2020 from DKK 6,022m in Q4 2019, and declined 24% organically, comprising a 15% decrease in Mining and a 37% decline in Cement. EBITA decreased by 52% to DKK 235m compared to the same quarter last year, but increased by 33% compared to Q3 2020.


Guidance 2021

FLSmidth guides for group revenue of DKK 15.5-17.0bn and a group EBITA-margin of 5-6%. The guidance is based on expected different developments in the two individual businesses, Mining and Cement, and continued impact from the pandemic in the first half of 2021.

The guidance for 2021 is subject to uncertainty due to the COVID-19 pandemic. Lockdowns and mobility restrictions continue to impact suppliers, customers and our workforce. Restricted access to customer sites, in particular, is creating uncertainty around the timing of our order backlog conversion and the activity level for our service business. A gradual improvement in business sentiment and access to customer sites is, however, expected in the second half of the year.

The outlook for the mining industry remains positive. For 2021, the Mining business revenue and EBITA are expected to grow in the second half of the year as COVID-19 restrictions are expected to ease. EBITA-margin for Mining is expected to be high-single digit.

The outlook for the cement industry remains impacted by overcapacity and slow recovery. The Cement business revenue is expected to decline further in 2021, and as a consequence, initiatives to reshape the Cement business will continue during the year. The Cement business is not expected to be EBITA positive in 2021 due to continued Cement reshaping costs and low capacity utilisation in the service business until the pandemic eases.


Mid- and long-term financial targets withdrawn
In recent years, cement industry dynamics have diverged from those of the mining industry. Whereas fundamentals for the mining industry remain positive, overcapacity in the cement industry has put pressure on the returns of the cement producers, a development which has been further accelerated by the ongoing pandemic.

The structural changes in the cement industry and the pandemic have increased uncertainty around our mid- and long-term target levels and the timing for achieving these targets. Consequently, it has been decided to withdraw the mid- and long- term financial targets. Targets for capital structure, including financial gearing, equity ratio and dividend policy remain unchanged.

We will resume communication on the longer-term prospects for our Mining and Cement businesses when we have sufficient visibility.

Read the full Annual report 2020 here


Contacts

Media Relations
Rasmus Windfeld, +45 40 44 60 60, rwin@flsmidth.com

Investor Relations
Nicolai Mauritzen, +45 30 93 18 51, nicm@flsmidth.com

Key figures 2020

(DKKm)Q4 2020           Q4 2019Change (%)  2020

 2019
Change (%)
Order intake (gross)4,6954,3897%18,52419,554-5%
- of which service order intake2,3162,890-20%9,82211,250-13%
Service order intake share49%66%53%58%
Order backlog14,87414,1925%14,87414,1925%
Revenue4,2366,022-30%16,44120,646-20%
- of which service revenue2,5522,866-11%9,88410,777-8%
Service revenue share60%48%60%52%
Gross profit1,0221,327-23%3,8654,849-20%
Gross profit margin24.1%22.0%23.5%23.5%
EBITDA
before special non-recurring items
337580-42%1,1342,008-44%
EBITA235487-52%7711,663-54%
EBITA margin5.5%8.1%4.7%8.1%
EBIT145393-63%4281,286-67%
EBIT margin3.4%6.5%2.6%6.2%
Profit78227-66%205776-74%
CFFO3293271,421948
Free cash flow2322351,045287
Net working capital1,7522,739-36%1,7522,739-36%
Net interest-bearing debt1,8082,492-27%1,8082,492-27%

For additional information, go to our Investor Room at www.flsmidth.com


FLSmidth delivers sustainable productivity to the global mining and cement industries. We deliver market-leading engineering, equipment and service solutions to our customers enabling them to improve performance, drive down costs and reduce environmental impact. Our operations span the globe and our ~10,600 employees are present in more than 60 countries. In 2020, FLSmidth generated a revenue of DKK 16.4 billion. www.flsmidth.com

Attachments


About GlobeNewswire

GlobeNewswire
GlobeNewswire
One Liberty Plaza - 165 Broadway
NY 10006 New York

https://globenewswire.com

GlobeNewswire is one of the world's largest newswire distribution networks, specializing in the delivery of corporate press releases financial disclosures and multimedia content to the media, investment community, individual investors and the general public.

Subscribe to releases from GlobeNewswire

Subscribe to all the latest releases from GlobeNewswire by registering your e-mail address below. You can unsubscribe at any time.

Latest releases from GlobeNewswire

ISW Holdings Triples Active Cryptocurrency Mining Fleet with Additional POD5IVE Datacenters2.3.2021 14:30:00 CETPress release

LAS VEGAS, March 02, 2021 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- via InvestorWire -- ISW Holdings, Inc. (OTC: ISWH) (“ISW Holdings” or the “Company”), a diversified portfolio comprised of essential business lines that serve consumer product demands in decentralized markets, is pleased to announce that, following the signing of hosting agreements with Bit5ive LLC, based in Miami, Florida, and Scrubgrass Generating Company, LLP, based in Kennerdell, Pennsylvania, the Company has successfully tripled its active cryptocurrency mining fleet with the addition of two (2) new POD5IVE datacenters. The Company now operates a total of three POD5IVE datacenter units and anticipates record acceleration in cash flows, revenue growth and profitability. The POD5IVE datacenter, produced in partnership with Bit5ive, is based on an evolutionary design. Specifications include: Active Mining Power: 62-92 Th/s depending on the miners.SHA 256 Hashrate: Currently 6,557.28 TH/s.Per POD5IVE quantity: 3x 280-360.Depending on each

Skyharbour’s Partner Company Valor Initiates Phase I Work at Hook Lake Uranium Project; Skyharbour to Participate in Red Cloud’s 2021 Pre-PDAC Mining Showcase and Exhibiting at PDAC 2021 Convention2.3.2021 14:00:00 CETPress release

VANCOUVER, British Columbia, March 02, 2021 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Skyharbour Resources Ltd. (TSX-V: SYH) (OTCQB: SYHBF) (Frankfurt: SC1P) (the “Company”) announced that partner company Valor Resources Limited (“Valor”) has entered into an Agreement with TerraLogic Exploration Inc. (“TerraLogic”) to provide mineral exploration services on its Hook Lake (previously called North Falcon Point) uranium project located in the eastern Athabasca Basin area of Saskatchewan. The first phase of exploration work will be an airborne geophysical survey over the Hook Lake Project. TerraLogic is currently finalizing the flight grid and technical parameters for the survey and soliciting quotes from airborne contractors with contracts anticipated to be finalized in March. Hook Lake (North Falcon Point) Property Location https://skyharbourltd.com/_resources/maps/hooklakeproject.png The Hook Lake Project consists of 16 contiguous mining claims covering 25,846 hectares, located 60 km east of the Key Lake Ura

Systemair's Interim Report for the third quarter will be presented on March 112.3.2021 14:00:00 CETPress release

Press Release, 2 March 2021 Systemair ABs (NASDAQ OMX Stockholm: SYSR) Interim Report Q3 for the financial year 2020/21 will be published at 08:00 CET on March 11, 2021. A telephone conference will be held at 09:00 CET on March 11, 2021. The report will be presented by Roland Kasper, CEO, and Anders Ulff, CFO. In order to participate in the telephone conference: Call +46 8 566 426 51 and enter code 72599017# minutes before start. The presentation will be published ongroup.systemair.com For further information contact: Roland Kasper, CEO, + 46 73 094 40 13 Anders Ulff, CFO, + 46 70 577 40 09 Systemair AB, SE-739 30 Skinnskatteberg, Sweden, +46 222 440 00, www.systemair.com Systemair in brief Systemair is a leading ventilation company with operations in 50 countries in Europe, North America, South America, the Middle East, Asia, Australia and Africa. The Company had sales of SEK 8.9 billion in the 2019/20 financial year and employs approximately 6,200 people. Systemair has reported an op

ING reviews strategic options for retail banking operations in Austria2.3.2021 14:00:00 CETPress release

ING reviews strategic options for retail banking operations in Austria ING is announcing today that it is reviewing the strategic options for its Retail Banking operations in Austria with the aim of exiting this market by the end of 2021. The scope of the review focuses solely on ING’s retail business. ING will continue its Wholesale Banking activities in Austria. “We continuously evaluate our activities, including assessing whether they are likely to achieve the preferred scale in their market within a reasonable time frame. In this context we have decided to exit the Austrian retail market, sharpening the focus of our business portfolio on where we can better scale,” said Aris Bogdaneris, member of the Management Board Banking and head of Challengers & Growth Markets at ING Group. As a first step, in June 2021, ING will discontinue its savings-only offering for customers in Austria. As it exits the local retail banking market, ING will make sure its customers are fully supported thro

Systemairs rapport för det tredje kvartalet presenteras den 11 mars2.3.2021 14:00:00 CETPressemelding

Pressmeddelande 2 mars 2021 Systemair ABs (NASDAQ OMX Stockholm: SYSR) delårsrapport Q3 för räkenskapsåret 2020/21 kommer att offentliggöras kl. 08:00 CET den 11 mars 2021. En telefonkonferens arrangeras kl. 09:00 CET den 11 mars 2021. Rapporten presenteras av Roland Kasper, CEO, samt Anders Ulff, CFO. För att delta i telefonkonferensen: Ring +46 8 566 426 51 alt. 0200-883 685 och uppge kod 88604537# några minuter före start. Presentationen publiceras pågroup.systemair.com För ytterligare information kontakta: Roland Kasper, CEO, + 46 73 094 40 13 Anders Ulff, CFO, + 46 70 577 40 09 Systemair AB, 739 30 Skinnskatteberg, 0222-440 00, www.systemair.com Systemair i korthet Systemair är ett ledande ventilationsföretag med verksamhet i 50 länder i Europa, Nordamerika, Sydamerika, Mellanöstern, Asien och Afrika. Bolaget omsatte 8,9 miljarder kronor räkenskapsåret 2019/20 och har cirka 6 200 anställda. Sedan grundandet av Systemair 1974 har bolaget uppvisat positiva rörelseresultat. Under de

Result of Riksbank reversed auctions SEK Kommuninvest Bonds2.3.2021 11:10:00 CETPress release

Result of Riksbank reversed auctions SEK Kommuninvest Bonds Auction date2021-03-02Loan2206 Coupon0.25 %ISIN-codeSE0009269418Maturity2022-06-01 Tendered volume, SEK mln2,500 +/- 1,250 Volume offered, SEK mln10,600 Volume bought, SEK mln2,500 Number of bids13 Number of accepted bids6 Average yield-0.106 %Lowest accepted yield-0.110 %Highest yield-0.105 %% accepted at lowest yield 5.66 Auction date2021-03-02Loan2505 Coupon1.00 %ISIN-codeSE0011414010Maturity2025-05-12 Tendered volume, SEK mln2,000 +/- 1,000 Volume offered, SEK mln7,566 Volume bought, SEK mln2,000 Number of bids18 Number of accepted bids7 Average yield0.212 %Lowest accepted yield0.207 %Highest yield0.216 %% accepted at lowest yield 7.50 Auction date2021-03-02Loan2611Coupon1.00 %ISIN-codeSE0012569572Maturity2026-11-12 Tendered volume, SEK mln1,000 +/- 500 Volume offered, SEK mln3,650 Volume bought, SEK mln1,000 Number of bids10 Number of accepted bids5 Average yield0.386 %Lowest accepted yield0.381 %Highest yield0.392 %% acc