GlobeNewswire

February sales in several markets exceeded prior year results; procedures are in place to limit the spread of coronavirus

Share

Olainfarm group’s indicative consolidated sales in February reached EUR 11 million, which is a decline by 4% compared to February last year. Latvia’s share in total revenue was 30%, Belarus’ was 21% and Russia’s was 20%. Sales increased in Latvia by 4%, in Belarus by 36%, in Central Asia and in Caucasian countries by 100% and 43%, respectively. In the EU countries sales rose by 10%. At the same time, in Russia there was a drop by 30% and in Other countries by 22%. In March the Group started cooperation with one of the largest pharmaceutical distributors in Ukraine, which will allow to reach substantial results in the long-term.

Taking into account the announcement by the World Health Organization on March 11, 2020 that Covid-19 has been declared a pandemic, the Latvian government has, on March 12, declared a state of emergency, thereby limiting and seeking to reduce the spread of the virus by reduction of direct contact between people. Olainfarm has strict procedures in place to prevent the spread of the virus in order to protect employees and to continue production.

JSC Olainfarm has sufficient inventory of raw materials and excipients in place to secure manufacturing process and is on a regular base in contact with companies delivering raw materials and excipients from outside Latvia for future manufacturing needs. JSC Olainfarm conducts daily health monitoring of employees to guarantee the production planning of the products and have put precautionary measures in place regarding health and transport of the employees. Group is also on a daily base in contact with the distributors and partners abroad to secure product flow in their markets.

During the first two months of 2020, Olainfarm group’s indicative consolidated sales amounted to EUR 18.5 million. It is by 22% less than in 2019 due to additional volumes sent to Russia in amount of EUR 6 million in the second half of 2019 when wholesalers anticipated introduction of serialization requirements and it has been taken into consideration in the forecasts for 2020. At the beginning of this year Latvia’s market has the largest share of revenues (36%), Belarus’ share was (23%) and Russia’s share was 12%. The fastest increase in revenue during the two-month period was in the Central Asian and Caucasian regions where the sales were 76% and 88% more than a year ago, in Latvia revenue increased by 2% but in Belarus by 9%. At the same time sales declined in Russia (-63%), in the EU countries (-6%) and in Other countries (-8%).

“February results show a positive trend, with sales in Russia picking up, we expect the results of the first quarter to be on in line with budget for 2020. Olainfarm is ready for the challenges related to Covid-19 restrictions worldwide, we have sufficient raw materials for the coming months so that the restrictions related to the spread of coronavirus do not affect the availability of the company’s raw materials. To ensure long-term competitiveness, we are investing significantly in the planning of clinical trials in order to start one Phase 1 and three Phase 3 clinical trials this year and early 2021needed to remain compliant with our core products to regulatory requirements, while continuing to providing customers with top-quality formulations,” said Jeroen Weites, Chairman of the Management Board of JSC Olainfarm.

February 2020, consolidated results  Sales, mil. EURShare in total salesCompared to February 2019
Latvia3.29430%4%
Belarus2.31621%36%
Russia2.22520%-30%
Central Asia1.10710%100%
EU countries1.08810%95%
Other countries0.7427%-22%
Caucasian countries0.1762%43%
Ukraine0.0050%-100%
Total10.953100%-4%


Two months 2020, consolidated salesSales, mil. EURShare in total salesChanges to two months 2019
Latvia6.67436%2%
Belarus4.29723%9%
Russia2.27512%-63%
Central Asia1.90810%76%
EU countries1.85610%-6%
Other countries1.1186%-8%
Caucasian countries0.3782%88%
Ukraine0.0060%-100%
Total18.512100%-22%

The Central Asian region includes Uzbekistan, Kazakhstan, Tajikistan, Kyrgyzstan, Mongolia and Turkmenistan.
The EU country region includes all of the European Union member states except for Latvia;
Other countries include all of the countries in the world, which are not included in any other groups;
The Caucasian countries are Georgia, Armenia and Azerbaijan.

Unconsolidated sales in February and two months

According to the preliminary unconsolidated figures, JSC Olainfarm sales reached EUR 8 million in February 2020 which represents a decrease by 8% compared to February, 2019. Sales of products in February improved in Belarus by 40%, in Central Asian countries by 126%, in the EU countries by 93%, in the Caucasian countries by 72% and in Latvia by 3%. Sales in February declined in Russia by 32% and in Other countries by 31%. As announced before there were additional sales to Russia in the second half of 2019 due to anticipated regulatory requirements on serialization scheduled for 2020.

During the first two months of this year JSC Olainfarm preliminary revenue declined by 31% and was EUR 12.9 million. The largest sales outlet was Belarus where the revenue climbed up by 7% compared to the two-month period a year ago, in Latvia sales were flat, in Central Asia there was an increase by 84% and in Caucasian countries by 46%. At the same time revenue declined in Russia by 69% and in the EU countries by 10%.

February 2020, unconsolidated salesSales, mil. EURShare in total salesCompared to February 2019
Belarus1.99925%40%
Russia1.87123%-32%
Latvia1.44318%3%
Central Asia0.94612%126%
EU countries0.93612%93%
Other countries0.6518%-31%
Caucasian countries0.1762%72%
Ukraine00%-100%
Total8.022100%-8%


Two months 2020, unconsolidated salesSales, mil. EURShare in total salesChanges to two months 2019
Belarus3.58428%7%
Latvia3.03823%0%
Russia1.7413%-69%
Central Asia1.72113%84%
EU countries1.56212%-10%
Other countries1.028%-9%
Caucasian countries0.2642%46%
Ukraine0.0020%-100%
Total12.931100%-31%

Results of subsidiaries in February and two months

The pharmacy chain Latvijas Aptieka sales reached EUR 2.2 million in February 2020, which represents a 2% increase compared to February, 2019. 68 pharmacies were operating during this period. Silvanols sales reached EUR 0.5 million in February 2020, representing a decrease by 15% versus February, 2019. The combined sales of Tonus Elast and Elast Medical in February 2020 were EUR 0.8 million, which is 11% more than this time last year. Olainmed and Diamed Medical Center sales reached EUR 0.3 million, while the Belarusian subsidiary NPK Biotest reached EUR 0.31 million in sales in February, which is 11% higher than in February of  last year.

During the first two month period of 2020, Latvijas Aptieka sales amounted to EUR 4.6 million, demonstrating a 2% increase in comparison to the same time period last year. Sales of SIA Silvanols reached EUR 0.9 million which is 16% less than last year. The combined sales of Tonus Elast and Elast Medical during the first two months of this year totaled up to EUR 1.3 million, which is an increase by 6%. Medical Center Diamed and Olainmed revenue was EUR 0.6 million during the first two months of this year and the Belarusian company NPK Biotest sales were worth EUR 0.6 million, improving the result of last year by 8%.

February 2020Two months 2020
Sales markets of Olainfarm3036
Sales markets of the Group3441
Number of pharmacies68
Sales of Latvijas aptieka, mil. EUR2.1644.55
Sales of Tonus Elast and Elast Medikl, mil. EUR0.7841.304
Sales of Silvanols, mil. EUR0.4950.896
Sales of Medical centers, mil. EUR0.2930.596
Sales of NPK Biotest, mil. EUR0.3120.593

According to the JSC Olainfarm 2020 budget, unconsolidated sales are planned to reach EUR 97.3 million in 2020, while consolidated sales are expected at EUR 135.5 million.  According to these preliminary sales figures, in the first two months of 2020, 13% of annual target for unconsolidated sales and 14% of annual target for consolidated sales have been reached.

JSC Olainfarm has reviewed announcement procedure of monthly revenue data. In April this year sales data for March is planned to be released, afterwards revenue data will be disclosed on quarterly basis, starting from the second quarter sales figures.

JSC Olainfarm is one of the biggest pharmaceutical companies in Latvia with more than 45 years of experience in production of medication and chemical and pharmaceutical products. A basic principle of the company's operations is to produce reliable and effective top -quality products for Latvia and the rest of the world. Products made by the Group are being exported to more than 60 countries of the world, including the Baltics, Russia, other CIS, Europe, Asia, North America and Australia.

Additional information:  
Jānis Dubrovskis
Investor Relations Advisor of JSC Olainfarm
Phone: +371 29178878
Email: janis.dubrovskis@olainfarm.com

About GlobeNewswire

GlobeNewswire
GlobeNewswire
One Liberty Plaza - 165 Broadway
NY 10006 New York

https://globenewswire.com

GlobeNewswire is one of the world's largest newswire distribution networks, specializing in the delivery of corporate press releases financial disclosures and multimedia content to the media, investment community, individual investors and the general public.

Subscribe to releases from GlobeNewswire

Subscribe to all the latest releases from GlobeNewswire by registering your e-mail address below. You can unsubscribe at any time.

Latest releases from GlobeNewswire

Nordisk næringsliv fokuserer på innovasjon og forbedring av kundeopplevelsen27.1.2020 10:00:00 CETPressemelding

Rapporten ISG Provider Lens™ viser at selskaper i regionen henvender seg til leverandører av digitale forretningstjenester for hjelp med analyse, kunstig intelligens og andre teknologier STOCKHOLM i Sverige, Jan. 27, 2020 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Næringslivet i de nordiske landene fokuserer på å forbedre kundeopplevelsen og innovasjonen, og kontakter leverandører av digitale forretningstjenester for å nå målene sine. Dette viser en ny rapport som ble publisert i dag av Information Services Group ( ISG ) (Nasdaq: III ), et verdensledende teknologisk forsknings- og rådgivningsselskap. Rapporten 2019-2020 ISG Provider Lens™ Digital Business – Solutions and Service Partners for Norden viser at bedrifter i regionen omfavner teknologier som dataanalyse, kunstig intelligens, tingenes internett og blokkjeder for å levere kvalitetstjenester til kundene sine og for å skille ut seg fra konkurrenter. «Nordiske bedrifter søker transformasjonstjenester fra IT-leverandører for ikke bare å bli veiledet gje

UPM commits to UN Business Ambition for 1.5°C to mitigate climate change27.1.2020 10:00:00 CETPress release

(UPM, Helsinki, 27 January 2020 at 11:00 EET) – UPM commits to the United Nations Global Compact’s Business Ambition for 1.5°C, joining leading companies in a promise to pursue science-based measures to limit global temperature rise to 1.5°C. UPM will strive to mitigate climate change and drive value creation through innovating novel products, committing to a 65% CO2 emission reduction and by practicing sustainable forestry. The 1.5°C ambition is a response to increasing concern about the severe consequences of a failure to stop global warming. UPM is among the first global forest industry companies making this commitment. “UPM has a unique opportunity to make a positive impact and contribute to mitigating climate change by tangible actions. We innovate climate-positive products and turn them into growing businesses. At the same time, we limit risks from climate mitigation policies and physical impacts of changing climate. This is important for the long-term value of the company,” says

Valmet to supply a board machine rebuild to Umka in Serbia27.1.2020 10:00:00 CETPress release

Valmet Oyj’s press release on January 27, 2020 at 11:00 a.m . EET Valmet will supply a board machine rebuild to Umka Cardboard Mill in Serbia. The main target of the rebuild is to increase the customer’s production capacity. The start-up of the rebuilt paper machine PM 1 is scheduled for the second half of 2021. The order is included in Valmet's orders received of the fourth quarter 2019. The value of the order will not be disclosed. The total value of an order of this type is typically around EUR 15-20 million. "This rebuild is one of the most important strategic decisions we have made in the course of 80 years long history of the mill. We are pleased that this project is going to be completed by Valmet, a global leader in the supply of process technology in the paper industry. I strongly believe in the success and bright future of Umka Cardboard Mill, with planned capacity of over 200,000 tonnes, further quality improvements and wider product portfolio,” says Milos Ljusic, Managing D

Nordic Enterprises Focus on Innovation and Improving Customer Experience27.1.2020 10:00:00 CETPress release

ISG Provider Lens™ report finds companies in the region turning to digital business services providers for help with analytics, artificial intelligence and other technologies STOCKHOLM, Sweden, Jan. 27, 2020 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Enterprises in the Nordic countries are focused on improving customer experience and enhancing innovation, and they are turning to digital business service providers to achieve their goals, according to a new report published today by Information Services Group (ISG) (Nasdaq: III), a leading global technology research and advisory firm. The 2019-2020 ISG Provider Lens™ Digital Business – Solutions and Service Partners Report for the Nordics finds enterprises in the region embracing technologies such as data analytics, artificial intelligence, the Internet of Things and blockchain to deliver quality services to their customers and to differentiate themselves from competitors. “Nordic enterprises are seeking transformation services from IT providers to not only ta

Nordiska företag fokuserar på innovation och förbättrar kundupplevelsen27.1.2020 10:00:00 CETPressemelding

Rapport från ISG Provider Lens™ visar att företag i regionen vänder sig till leverantörer av digitala företagstjänster för hjälp med analys, artificiell intelligens och annan teknik STOCKHOLM, Sverige, Jan. 27, 2020 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Företag i Norden är inriktade på att förbättra kundupplevelse och innovation, och de vänder sig till leverantörer av digitala företagstjänster för att uppnå sina mål, enligt en ny rapport publicerad idag av Information Services Group ( ISG ) (Nasdaq: III ), ett ledande företag inom global teknikforskning och -rådgivning. Rapporten Digital verksamhet – lösningar och servicepartners2019–2020 från ISG Provider Lens™ för Norden visar att företag i regionen anammar teknik som dataanalys, artificiell intelligens, sakernas internet och blockkedja för att leverera kvalitetstjänster till sina kunder och för att utmärka sig bland konkurrenterna. ”De nordiska företagen söker transformationstjänster från IT-leverantörer för att inte bara ta dem genom sina digitala r

Roche submits supplemental Biologics License Application to the FDA for Tecentriq in combination with Avastin for the most common form of liver cancer27.1.2020 07:00:00 CETPress release

·Application is being reviewed under FDA’s Real-Time Oncology Review pilot programme Basel, 27 January 2020 – Roche (SIX: RO, ROG; OTCQX: RHHBY) today announced the completion of a supplemental Biologics License Application (sBLA) submission to the US Food and Drug Administration (FDA) for Tecentriq® (atezolizumab) in combination with Avastin® (bevacizumab), for the treatment of people with unresectable hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC) who have not received prior systemic therapy. The FDA is reviewing the application under the Real-Time Oncology Review pilot programme, which aims to explore a more efficient review process to ensure safe and effective treatments are available to patients as early as possible. In July 2018, the FDA granted Breakthrough Therapy Designation for Tecentriq in combination with Avastin in HCC based on data from an ongoing Phase Ib trial. “Liver cancer is the most rapidly increasing cause of cancer-related death in the United States. In the IMbrave150 study, Tece