GlobeNewswire by notified

DNO Profits Surge on Back of High Oil and Gas Prices

Share

Oslo, 12 May 2022 – DNO ASA, the Norwegian oil and gas operator, today reported an 84 percent jump in operating profit in the first quarter of 2022 to USD 236 million on the back of high oil and gas prices and solid production performance. Net debt dropped USD 126 million quarter-on-quarter to USD 27 million.

“Oil and gas are back,” said DNO’s Executive Chairman Bijan Mossavar-Rahmani, “and of course, DNO never left.” Operations have continued uninterrupted across the portfolio, notwithstanding the challenges faced by the industry in the past two years. “We’ve remained true to our commitment to develop oil and gas in a cost-effective and responsible way,” he added.

In addition to raising investments in its core business with the additional financial firepower, the Company will now step up to pay down debt and return cash to shareholders, according to Mr. Mossavar-Rahmani.

Yesterday, DNO announced a USD 200 million partial redemption of the DNO03 bond. In addition, USD 23.8 million of the bond previously acquired by the Company will be cancelled. At the late May AGM, the Company will ask shareholders to authorize an increase in annual dividend payments from NOK 0.40 to NOK 1 per share and retain the flexibility to resume its buyback program. 

As previously reported, gross production at the Company’s flagship Tawke license in Kurdistan averaged 106,500 barrels of oil per day (bopd) during the quarter, of which the Peshkabir field contributed 64,500 bopd and the Tawke field 42,000 bopd. Of the total, 79,800 bopd were net to DNO’s interest. North Sea net production averaged 12,700 barrels of oil equivalent per day (boepd), bringing the Company’s total quarterly net production to 92,500 boepd.

In Kurdistan, DNO has ramped up drilling activities to maintain Tawke license gross production of 105,000 bopd on average in 2022. The first phase field development of the Baeshiqa license has been fast-tracked, with a third well, Zartik-2, currently drilling ahead at 2,300 meters.

In the North Sea, the Company projects net production in 2022 to remain 13,000 boepd on average. DNO’s active 2022 exploration program comprising seven wells was kicked off with the Kveikje discovery well (25-50 million boe gross resources and a DNO participating interest of 29 percent) which has proven up a new play concept in an area offshore Norway in which DNO has a significant acreage position. Six additional exploration wells will be drilled this year.

An earnings call with DNO CFO Haakon Sandborg will be held today at 11:00 (CET). A link to the call is available on the Company’s homepage www.dno.no.


Key figures

Q1 2022Q4 2021Full Year 2021
Gross operated production (boepd)106,465107,472108,713
Net production (boepd)92,54894,17594,477
Revenues (USD million)3393961,004
Operating profit/-loss (USD million)236128321
Net profit/-loss (USD million)14065204
Free cash flow (USD million)152227362
Net debt (USD million)27153153


For further information, please contact:
Media: media@dno.no
Investors: investor.relations@dno.no

DNO ASA is a Norwegian oil and gas operator focused on the Middle East and the North Sea. Founded in 1971 and listed on the Oslo Stock Exchange, the Company holds stakes in onshore and offshore licenses at various stages of exploration, development and production in the Kurdistan region of Iraq, Norway, the United Kingdom, Netherlands, Ireland and Yemen.

This information is subject to the disclosure requirements pursuant to section 5-12 of the Norwegian Securities Trading Act.

Attachments

To view this piece of content from www.globenewswire.com, please give your consent at the top of this page.
To view this piece of content from ml-eu.globenewswire.com, please give your consent at the top of this page.

About GlobeNewswire by notified

GlobeNewswire by notified
GlobeNewswire by notified
One Liberty Plaza - 165 Broadway
NY 10006 New York

https://notified.com

GlobeNewswire by notified is one of the world's largest newswire distribution networks, specializing in the delivery of corporate press releases financial disclosures and multimedia content to the media, investment community, individual investors and the general public.

Subscribe to releases from GlobeNewswire by notified

Subscribe to all the latest releases from GlobeNewswire by notified by registering your e-mail address below. You can unsubscribe at any time.

Latest releases from GlobeNewswire by notified

Media Advisory: Bombardier to Host Special Celebration at the European Business Aviation Conference and Exhibition in Geneva20.5.2022 23:30:00 CEST | Press release

GENEVA, May 20, 2022 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Bombardier will host a special live and virtual event at the European Business Aviation Convention and Exhibition (EBACE) in Geneva on Monday, May 23, 2022. The event, led by Éric Martel, President and CEO, Bombardier, will highlight the continued ingenuity, innovation and leadership that is an integral part of Bombardier’s DNA. Date:Monday, May 23, 2022Time:11:00 a.m. – 11:45 a.m. (Central European Time) 5:00 a.m. – 5:45 a.m. (Eastern Time; North America)Venue:Geneva Palexpo Route François-Peyrot 30, 1218 Le Grand-Saconnex, Switzerland Bombardier Booth Z117 For those unable to attend in person, the event will also be available live on LinkedIn and Facebook at the following links: LinkedIn Event: https://www.linkedin.com/events/anewerabegins-unenouvelle-recom6931966844190781440/ Facebook Event:https://fb.me/e/1TJdkC7rS YouTube Event:https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=DdotViyJROc About Bombardier Bombardier is a global leader in aviation, focused on

EVS Q1 2022 Business Update – Continued Strong Momentum20.5.2022 17:45:00 CEST | Press release

EVS Q1 2022 BUSINESS UPDATE – CONTINUED STRONG MOMENTUM Liège, Belgium, May 20, 2022 EVS, global leader in live video technology for broadcast and new media productions, today announces its business update for the first quarter ending 31 March 2022. HIGHLIGHTS The secured revenue* at end of March 2022 is at EUR 91,0 million Secured revenue excluding Big Event Rental is at EUR 81.8 million versus EUR 54.1 million at the same date last year, a growth of +51,2%Secured revenue for Big Event Rental is set at EUR 9.2 millionOrder intake for 2022 demonstrating important wins across the worldMediaInfra performance underlining success of past acquisition (Axon)Gross margin evolves according to expectations and operational expenses remain in line with the full year guidance set forward *secured revenue, formally reported as booked revenue, includes the already recognized revenue as well as open orders on hand that will be recognized as revenue in 2022 COMMENTS Serge Van Herck, CEO comments the b

Cool Company Ltd. – Mandatory Notification Of Trade20.5.2022 16:27:38 CEST | Press release

EPS Ventures Ltd., close associate of Cyril Ducau, Chair of the Board of Cool Company Ltd. (the “Company”), has on 16 May 2022 acquired 15,028 shares and on 19 May 2022 acquired 1,394 shares in the Company at a price of NOK 88.00 per share. Following the transaction, EPS Ventures Ltd. holds a total of 15,054,841 shares in the Company, equivalent to 37.63% of the Company’s shares. Please see attached notification form in accordance with the Market Abuse Regulation article 19. This information is subject to the disclosure requirements pursuant to section 5-12 of the Norwegian Securities Trading Act. Attachment Primary insider notification forms

CONDITIONS FOR RIKSBANK REVERSED AUCTIONS SEK MUNICIPAL BONDS20.5.2022 16:20:00 CEST | Press release

Anbudsförfarande kommuner och regioner, 2022-05-24BondsFixed rate notes issued in SEK by Municipalities or Regions with maturity in: 2025 The following issuers are accepted for delivery: JÖNKÖPINGS KOMMUN SKÅNE LÄNS LANDSTING NACKA KOMMUN VELLINGE KOMMUN VÄSTERÅS KOMMUN HUDDINGE KOMMUN BORÅS KOMMUN HELSINGBORGS KOMMUN STOCKHOLMS LÄNS LANDSTING STOCKHOLMS KOMMUN GÖTEBORGS KOMMUN MALMÖ KOMMUN Delivery may not be made in Bonds purchased by the Counterparty from the issuer less than one week prior to the date for announcing the Specific terms, i.e. the purchase may not have been made after: 2022-05-13BidsBids are made to tel 08-696 69 70 and confirmed in writing by a filled-in Bid form by e-mail to EOL@riksbank.se Bid date2022-05-24Bid times10.00-11.00 (CET/CEST) on the Bid dateRequested volume (corresponding nominal amount)SEK 500 +/- 500 millionHighest permitted bid volume (corresponding nominal amount)The total bid volume from one Counterparty for the two Credit rating classes may not e

CONDITIONS FOR RIKSBANK REVERSED AUCTIONS SEK GOVERNMENT BONDS20.5.2022 16:20:00 CEST | Press release

Bid procedure, 2022-05-27BondsSWEDISH GOVERNMENT: 1056. SE0004517290. 2032-06-01 SWEDISH GOVERNMENT: 1059, SE0007125927, 2026-11-12 Bid date2022-05-27Bid times09.00-10.00 (CET/CEST) on the Bid dateRequested volume (corresponding nominal amount)1056: 750 mln SEK +/-400 mln SEK 1059: 750 mln SEK +/-400 mln SEK Highest permitted bid volume (corresponding nominal amount)1056: 750 mln SEK per bid 1059: 750 mln SEK per bid Lowest permitted bid volume (corresponding nominal amount)SEK 50 million per bidExpected allocation timeNot later than 10.15 (CET/CEST) on the Bid dateDelivery and payment date2022-05-31Delivery of bondsTo the Riksbank's account in Euroclear Sweden AB's securities settlement system 1 4948 6383 Stockholm, 2022-05-20 This is a translation of the special terms and conditions published on www.riksbank.se. In the case of any inconsistency between the English translation and the Swedish language version, the Swedish language version shall prevail. Complete terms and conditions c