GlobeNewswire by notified

Cargotec’s interim report January–March 2022: Improved profitability despite supply chain challenges

Share

CARGOTEC CORPORATION, INTERIM REPORT JANUARY–MARCH 2022, 27 APRIL 2022 AT 1:30 PM (EEST)

Cargotec’s interim report January–March 2022: Improved profitability despite supply chain challenges

- New strategy focusing on sustainability and higher financial performance
- Excellent progress in services and in Hiab continued
- Uncertainty on deliveries due to component availability continues

January–March 2022 in brief: Strong demand continued

  • Orders received increased by 2 percent and totalled EUR 1,135 (1,115) million.
  • Order book amounted to EUR 3,151 (31 Dec 2021: 2,847) million at the end of the period.
  • Sales increased by 17 percent and totalled EUR 851 (730) million.
  • Service sales increased by 12 percent and totalled EUR 284 (254) million.
  • Service sales represented 33 (35) percent of consolidated sales.
  • Eco portfolio sales increased by 38 percent and totalled EUR 202 (147) million.
  • Eco portfolio sales represented 24 (20) percent of consolidated sales.
  • Operating profit was EUR 37 (25) million, representing 4.4 (3.4) percent of sales. The operating profit includes items affecting comparability worth EUR -28 (-27) million.
  • Comparable operating profit increased by 26 percent and amounted to EUR 65 (52) million, representing 7.7 (7.1) percent of sales.
  • Cash flow from operations before financial items and taxes totalled EUR -70 (51) million. Cash flow was negative due to increase in net working capital stemming mainly from higher inventories.
  • Net income for the period amounted to EUR 21 (10) million.
  • Earnings per share was EUR 0.33 (0.15).

Outlook for 2022
Cargotec expects its comparable operating profit for 2022 to improve from 2021 (EUR 232 million).

Cargotec’s key figures

MEURQ1/22Q1/21Change2021
Orders received1,1351,1152%4,427
Service orders received3072992%1,162
Order book, end of period3,1512,21742%2,847
Sales85173017%3,315
Service sales28425412%1,076
Service sales, % of sales33%35%32%
Eco portfolio sales20214738%626
Eco portfolio sales, % of sales24%20%19%
Operating profit37.524.553%355.7
Operating profit, %4.4%3.4%10.7%
Comparable operating profit65.351.626%231.5
Comparable operating profit, %7.7%7.1%7.0%
Income before taxes30.218.365%333.1
Cash flow from operations before financing items and taxes-70.351.2< -100 %169.3
Net income for the period21.19.6> 100 %246.7
Earnings per share, EUR0.330.15> 100 %3.82
Interest-bearing net debt, end of period573739-22%414
Gearing, %37.8%58.6%26.8%
Interest-bearing net debt / EBITDA*1.23.50.9
Return on capital employed (ROCE), last 12 months, %15.3%2.9%14.5%
Personnel, end of period11,28211,449-1%11,174

* Last 12 months’ EBITDA

In the calculation of the balance sheet related key figures, the assets held for sale and liabilities related to assets held for sale are included in the applicable account groups, even though in the balance sheet they are presented on one row.

Cargotec’s CEO Mika Vehviläinen: New refocused strategy, improved profitability despite supply chain challenges

The year 2022 has started eventfully. We refocused our strategy at the end of March. Sustainability and profitable growth remain our breakthrough objectives but, going forward, we focus on developing Hiab, Kalmar mobile equipment and straddle and shuttle carriers, as well as related services (Core businesses). The decision to refocus the strategy follows the decision of the Boards of Directors of Cargotec and Konecranes to cancel the planned merger after the negative resolution of the UK Competition & Markets Authority. Along with the strategy refocus, we announced our plans to exit Kalmar's heavy port cranes business, and started an evaluation of strategic options of MacGregor.

Hiab and refocused Kalmar offer their customers lifecycle services as well as market leading equipment and technologies. During the last eight years, their comparable operating profit margins have been above 10 percent. A large installed base with related services forms the basis of these businesses with both of them holding leading market positions in structurally attractive markets.

Our refocused strategy enables additional investments in research, development and M&A in our core businesses, providing us a good position to further enhance our business through electrification, robotics and digitalisation.

The market environment has also evolved strongly during the first quarter. The persisting coronavirus pandemic and the related restriction measures have caused global delivery and logistics challenges, as a result of which also the level of inflation has risen. China’s strong blockage measures pose a risk that these challenges will continue.

Russia’s attack on Ukraine is cruel and unjustified. We comply with the international sanctions imposed on Russia and have stopped our sales in Russia and Belarus. The direct impacts of the attack on Cargotec's business have so far been limited. However, in the form of component availability challenges and accelerating inflation, for example, the indirect effects of the crisis on the global economy and our business are significant.

We have responded to these challenges by continuing the price increases we started last year, engaging in an active supplier cooperation, and building alternative supply chains.

Despite the uncertain market situation, demand for our core businesses continued strong. Hiab reached its all-time second highest orders received while Kalmar’s demand remained on a strong level. Our sales increased by 17 percent during the first quarter, even when component challenges still had a negative effect on our sales development. We estimate the supply chain challenges to continue also during the rest of the year.

The positive development of our service business continued with orders received increasing by two percent to 307 million euros, which is close to an all-time record. Service sales increased by 12 percent to 284 million euros.

Also the customer interest towards our eco portfolio is strong. As examples, Hiab received a record order for electric truck mounted forklifts and Kalmar was awarded its first orders for the world’s first fully electric reachstackers. Kalmar’s order to provide the world's first electric reachstacker with a combined charging system to Norway as well as Hiab’s record order also include five-year service agreements. The eco portfolio sales also progressed well, increasing as much as by 38 percent from the comparison period and reaching a 24 percent share of Cargotec total sales. In the future, as 28 new products were added to the eco portfolio and Hiab presented its third all-electric truck mounted forklift model, we will be able to respond even better to the demand for sustainable equipment.

Our comparable operating profit increased by 26 percent to 65 million euros. This illustrates well the excellent resilience and agility of our business when, despite supply chain challenges, we were able to improve our profitability.

Reporting segments’ key figures

Orders received

MEURQ1/22Q1/21Change2021
Kalmar499529-6%2,063
Hiab48242513%1,713
MacGregor154161-5%652
Internal orders000
Total1,1351,1152%4,427

Order book

MEUR31 Mar 202231 Dec 2021Change
Kalmar1,4491,30211%
Hiab1,12598514%
MacGregor5775603%
Internal order book00
Total3,1512,84711%

Sales

MEURQ1/22Q1/21Change2021
Kalmar37232415%1,512
Hiab34028718%1,250
MacGregor14011918%553
Internal sales00-1
Total85173017%3,315

Operating profit

MEURQ1/22Q1/21Change2021
Kalmar22.718.026%344.5
Hiab43.533.131%144.7
MacGregor-5.7-7.928%-40.0
Corporate administration and support functions-23.0-18.6-23%-93.5
Total37.524.553%355.7

Comparable operating profit

MEURQ1/22Q1/21Change2021
Kalmar28.520.241%120.1
Hiab48.638.825%166.3
MacGregor0.13.3-96%-14.7
Corporate administration and support functions-12.0-10.7-12%-40.1
Total65.351.626%231.5

Telephone conference for analysts, investors and media
A live international telephone conference for analysts, investors and media will be arranged on the publishing day at 3:00 p.m. EEST. The event will be held in English. The report will be presented by CEO Mika Vehviläinen and CFO Mikko Puolakka. The presentation material will be available at www.cargotec.com by latest 2:30 p.m. EEST.
The telephone conference can be accessed with code 51056245# by calling one of the following numbers:

  • Finland: +358 981 710 310
  • France: +33 170 750 711
  • Germany: +49 691 380 3430
  • Singapore: +65 642 98 349
  • Sweden: +46 856 642 651
  • Switzerland: +41 225 809 034
  • United Kingdom: +44 333 300 0804
  • United States: +1 631 913 1422

The event can also be viewed as a live webcast at https://cargotec.videosync.fi/2022-q1. The conference call will be recorded and an on-demand version of the conference will be published at Cargotec’s website later during the day.
Note that by dialling in to the conference call, the participant agrees that personal information such as name and company name will be collected.

For further information, please contact:
Mikko Puolakka, CFO, tel. +358 20 777 4105
Aki Vesikallio, Director, Investor Relations, tel. +358 40 729 1670

Cargotec (Nasdaq Helsinki: CGCBV) enables smarter cargo flow for a better everyday with its leading cargo handling solutions and services. Cargotec's business areas Kalmar, Hiab and MacGregor are pioneers in their fields. Through their unique position in ports, at sea and on roads, they optimise global cargo flows and create sustainable customer value. Cargotec has signed the United Nations Global Compact Business Ambition for 1.5°C. The company's sales in 2021 totalled approximately EUR 3.3 billion and it employs around 11,000 people. www.cargotec.com

Attachment

To view this piece of content from www.globenewswire.com, please give your consent at the top of this page.
To view this piece of content from ml-eu.globenewswire.com, please give your consent at the top of this page.

About GlobeNewswire by notified

GlobeNewswire by notified
GlobeNewswire by notified
One Liberty Plaza - 165 Broadway
NY 10006 New York

https://notified.com

GlobeNewswire by notified is one of the world's largest newswire distribution networks, specializing in the delivery of corporate press releases financial disclosures and multimedia content to the media, investment community, individual investors and the general public.

Subscribe to releases from GlobeNewswire by notified

Subscribe to all the latest releases from GlobeNewswire by notified by registering your e-mail address below. You can unsubscribe at any time.

Latest releases from GlobeNewswire by notified

XPENG Oslo Experience Store Now Open With XPENG G3i and XPENG P5 Available for Local Test Drives19.5.2022 11:00:00 CEST | Press release

XPENG opens its first Brand Experience Store in the Bjørvika area of downtown Oslo on May 19, 2022.The launch of the fully electric XPENG P5 and XPENG G3i makes Norway the first European country to boast the full range of XPENG EVs. Local test drives are now available to customers.XPENG, in June this year, will be participating in the 35th International Electric Vehicle Symposium (EVS35) 2022, the world’s largest international EV event live from Oslo. OSLO, Norway, May 19, 2022 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- XPENG, a leading electric vehicle manufacturer, is taking the next step in its European expansion by opening its first Norwegian Brand Experience Store in the Bjørvika area of Oslo on May 19. This coincides with the official launch of the brand's two latest models, XPENG G3i and XPENG P5. Establishing a Local Presence XPENG is one of the early adopters of a disruptive retail model in the European market, combining direct, in-store sales with wider agency collaboration. In the Oslo Brand Exper

IBFD launches the 2021 Yearbook on Taxpayers’ Rights19.5.2022 10:00:00 CEST | Press release

Today, IBFD launches the 2021 Yearbook on the Protection of Taxpayers’ Rights (OPTR). The book is a compilation of up-to-date information on the effective protection of taxpayers’ rights. AMSTERDAM, May 19, 2022 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Prof. Dr Pasquale Pistone and Prof. Dr Philip Baker, Directors of IBFD’s OPTR, will present the Yearbook at the 7th International Conference on Taxpayer Rights, hosted by the Center for Taxpayer Rights, explaining some of the main events and trends that arose last year in the protection of taxpayers’ rights around the world. Click here to watch the video. The OPTR reports on the protection of taxpayers’ fundamental rights around the world. The precise and technical information of the OPTR contains reference to taxpayer bills, conventions and statutes, including their judicial and administrative interpretation, which explore how states apply this protection in practice. The OPTR serves as a unique legal basis for developing further research on the legal remed

Centrient Pharmaceuticals announces its achievement of a significant milestone in the clean production of antibiotics19.5.2022 10:00:00 CEST | Press release

Being the first company to publicly announce 100% PNEC compliance for its entire oral antibiotics product range Rijswijk, The Netherlands, May 19, 2022 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Summary Centrient Pharmaceuticals reached a significant milestone in the clean production of its antibiotics, with the lowest environmental impact and minimizing the potential contribution to antimicrobial resistanceThe company is the first to publicly announce that Its entire supply chain of oral antibiotics – including its own and supplier manufacturing sites - is fully compliant with the stringent Predicted No Effect Concentration (PNEC) discharge targets set by the AMR Industry AllianceThis achievement demonstrates Centrient Pharmaceuticals’ commitment and leadership in the responsible production of antibiotics. Centrient Pharmaceuticals announces 100% compliance with the stringent Predicted No Effect Concentration (PNEC) discharge targets set by the AMR Industry Alliance for clean manufacturing of its full oral

Share Buyback Transaction Details May 12 – May 18, 202219.5.2022 10:00:00 CEST | Press release

Share Buyback Transaction Details May 12 – May 18, 2022 May 19, 2022 - Wolters Kluwer today reports that it has repurchased 118,000 of its own ordinary shares in the period from May 12, 2022, up to and including May 18, 2022, for €11.0 million and at an average share price of €92.92. These repurchases are part of the share buyback program announced on February 23, 2022, under which we intend to repurchase shares for up to €600 million during 2022. The cumulative amounts repurchased to date under this program are as follows: Share Buyback 2022 PeriodCumulative shares repurchased in period Total consideration (€ million)Average share price (€) 2022 to date 2,573,464 238.4 92.64 For the period starting May 5, 2022, up to and including August 1, 2022, we have engaged a third party to execute €140 million of buybacks on our behalf, within the limits of relevant laws and regulations (in particular Regulation (EU) 596/2014) and the company’s Articles of Association. Repurchased shares are add

Mainz Biomed & Dante Labs Announce Partnership for the Commercialization of ColoAlert in Europe and the United Arab Emirates (UAE)19.5.2022 09:01:00 CEST | Press release

Dante Labs is a Global Leader in Genomics and Precision MedicineMainz is Exclusively Focused on Developing Next Generation Diagnostics for the Early Detection of Cancer BERKELEY, Calif. and MAINZ, Germany and NEW YORK, May 19, 2022 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Mainz Biomed N.V. (NASDAQ:MYNZ) (“Mainz” or the “Company”), a molecular genetics diagnostic company specializing in the early detection of cancer and Dante Labs, a global leader in genomics and precision medicine, announced today a partnership for the commercialization of ColoAlert in Italy and the United Arab Emirates (UAE). ColoAlert is Mainz’s flagship product, a highly efficacious and easy to use at-home detection test for colorectal cancer (CRC). Dante Labs is a global leader in genome sequencing with a product development and commercial franchise focused on providing personalized preventive healthcare solutions by leveraging its robust databases and proprietary software platform to offer next-generation diagnostic tools direct to co