GlobeNewswire by notified

Cargotec’s half-year financial report January–June 2022: Record quarter

Share

CARGOTEC CORPORATION, 2022 HALF-YEAR FINANCIAL REPORT, 20 JULY 2022 AT 1:30 PM EEST

Cargotec’s half-year financial report January–June 2022: Record quarter
- All time high comparable operating profit
- Record quarter for services and Hiab
- Orders received and order book at a new record
- Supply chain challenges and market uncertainty are expected to continue

April–June 2022 in brief: Orders received and comparable operating profit at record level

  • Orders received increased by 9 percent and totalled EUR 1,390 (1,276) million.
  • Order book amounted to EUR 3,596 (31 Dec 2021: 2,847) million at the end of the period.
  • Sales increased by 12 percent and totalled EUR 959 (853) million.
  • Service sales increased by 13 percent and totalled EUR 303 (268) million.
  • Service sales represented 32 (31) percent of consolidated sales.
  • Eco portfolio sales increased by 25 percent and totalled EUR 217 (173) million.
  • Eco portfolio sales represented 23 (20) percent of consolidated sales.
  • Operating profit was EUR 47 (45) million, representing 5.0 (5.2) percent of sales. The operating profit includes items affecting comparability worth EUR -38 (-25) million.
  • Comparable operating profit increased by 23 percent and amounted to EUR 86 (70) million, representing 8.9 (8.2) percent of sales.
  • Cash flow from operations before financial items and taxes totalled EUR 38 (13) million.
  • Net income for the period amounted to EUR 41 (26) million.
  • Earnings per share was EUR 0.64 (0.40).

January–June 2022 in brief: Record-high order book

  • Orders received increased by 6 percent and totalled EUR 2,525 (2,392) million.
  • Order book amounted to EUR 3,596 (31 Dec 2021: 2,847) million at the end of the period.
  • Sales increased by 14 percent and totalled EUR 1,810 (1,583) million.
  • Service sales increased by 12 percent and totalled EUR 586 (523) million.
  • Service sales represented 32 (33) percent of consolidated sales.
  • Eco portfolio sales increased by 31 percent and totalled EUR 419 (320) million.
  • Eco portfolio sales represented 23 (20) percent of consolidated sales.
  • Operating profit was EUR 85 (69) million, representing 4.7 (4.4) percent of sales. The operating profit includes items affecting comparability worth EUR -66 (-52) million.
  • Comparable operating profit increased by 24 percent and amounted to EUR 151 (121) million, representing 8.3 (7.7) percent of sales.
  • Cash flow from operations before financial items and taxes totalled EUR -32 (64) million.
  • Net income for the period amounted to EUR 62 (35) million.
  • Earnings per share was EUR 0.97 (0.55).

Outlook for 2022 unchanged
Cargotec expects its comparable operating profit for 2022 to improve from 2021 (EUR 232 million).

Cargotec’s key figures

MEURQ2/22Q2/21ChangeQ1-Q2/22Q1-Q2/21Change2021
Orders received1,3901,2769%2,5252,3926%4,427
Service orders received3092849%6165836%1,162
Order book, end of period3,5962,60638%3,5962,60638%2,847
Sales95985312%1,8101,58314%3,315
Service sales30326813%58652312%1,076
Service sales, % of sales32%31%32%33%32%
Eco portfolio sales21717325%41932031%626
Eco portfolio sales, % of sales23%20%23%20%19%
Operating profit47.544.86%85.069.323%355.7
Operating profit, %5.0%5.2%4.7%4.4%10.7%
Comparable operating profit85.569.623%150.8121.224%231.5
Comparable operating profit, %8.9%8.2%8.3%7.7%7.0%
Income before taxes46.237.523%76.455.837%333.1
Cash flow from operations before financing items and taxes38.113.1> 100%-32.264.3< -100%169.3
Net income for the period40.825.858%61.935.475%246.7
Earnings per share, EUR0.640.4059%0.970.5576%3.82
Interest-bearing net debt, end of period605773-22%605773-22%414
Gearing, %39.0%60.0%39.0%60.0%26.8%
Interest-bearing net debt / EBITDA*1.23.01.23.00.9
Return on capital employed (ROCE), last 12 months, %15.2%5.3%15.2%5.3%14.5%
Personnel, end of period11,49211,4960%11,49211,4960%11,174

* Last 12 months’ EBITDA

In the calculation of the balance sheet related key figures, the assets held for sale and liabilities related to assets held for sale are included in the applicable account groups, even though in the balance sheet they are presented on one row.

Cargotec’s CEO Mika Vehviläinen: Record quarter, progress in refocused strategy execution

The second quarter was successful for Cargotec. Our personnel did an excellent job in a challenging operating environment, making our good performance possible. Our orders received, order book and comparable operating profit reached all-time records. Also our sales grew significantly compared to the comparison period.

Despite the cost level increases, our margins have remained at a good level which demonstrates our business agility and effective pricing. We again made price increases required by the market situation during the second quarter and continue to monitor the situation. The success was particularly prominent at Hiab, which reached record high sales and comparable operating profit in the second quarter.

We published our refocused strategy during the previous quarter. We have progressed determinedly with the strategy, taking the first important steps on it. In May, we announced plans to combine the strategic business units Kalmar Mobile Solutions and Kalmar Automation Solutions. After the reporting period, we announced that Kalmar and Rainbow Industries Co. Ltd. (RIC) have entered into an agreement whereby Kalmar would transfer heavy cranes’ related intellectual properties and assets to RIC in China. The agreement would strengthen Kalmar’s strategic transfer to focus on offering industry shaping, eco-efficient cargo handling equipment. Further, Kalmar continues to offer crane automation and crane related services for its customers globally.

As part of our refocused strategy we also initiated the evaluation of strategic options of MacGregor including a potential sale of the business. MacGregor’s second quarter result was still burdened by the investments made to the offshore segment, low sales and delays in the service’s spare part deliveries as well as the weak profitability of the first offshore wind power projects. Despite low sales, MacGregor business has been profitable in the merchant sector and services. During the quarter, MacGregor’s orders received increased by 78 percent to EUR 301 million, reflecting the strong demand of the merchant vessels.

In accordance with our strategy, we continued to focus on R&D during the second quarter. Our R&D investments increased by over 10 percent compared to the comparison period. We launched several new eco-efficient products during the quarter and, in response to the logistics industry’s growing demand for electric solutions, invested in expanding the Kalmar manufacturing plant in Kansas, USA. Our eco portfolio sales increased by 25 percent from the comparison period.

The service business growth continued as well with sales up by 13 percent and orders received by 9 percent. In the second quarter service sales constituted 32 percent of our total sales.

Our starting position for the latter half of the year is good. Even though market forecasts have been cut during the quarter, our markets are still estimated to grow. Despite the surrounding uncertainty, we enter the second half of the year in a good position with a strong balance sheet and a record order backlog. The supply chain challenges are expected to continue also during the second half of the year. In Cargotec’s business the third quarter is typically less active than the second quarter. We also anticipate the third quarter sales mix to be slightly weaker than in the second quarter.

Reporting segments’ key figures


Orders received

MEURQ2/22Q2/21ChangeQ1-Q2/22Q1-Q2/21Change2021
Kalmar567600-5%1,0661,129-6%2,063
Hiab5235083%1,0059338%1,713
MacGregor30116978%45533137%652
Internal orders00000
Total1,3901,2769%2,5252,3926%4,427

Order book

MEUR30 Jun 202231 Dec 2021Change
Kalmar1,6001,30223%
Hiab1,25098527%
MacGregor74656033%
Internal order book00
Total3,5962,84726%

Sales

MEURQ2/22Q2/21ChangeQ1-Q2/22Q1-Q2/21Change2021
Kalmar42838212%80070513%1,512
Hiab40431628%74460323%1,250
MacGregor127156-19%267275-3%553
Internal sales00-10-1
Total95985312%1,8101,58314%3,315

Operating profit

MEURQ2/22Q2/21ChangeQ1-Q2/22Q1-Q2/21Change2021
Kalmar13.228.2-53%35.946.1-22%344.5
Hiab62.640.056%106.173.245%144.7
MacGregor-15.0-1.0< -100%-20.8-8.9< -100%-40.0
Corporate administration and support functions-13.3-22.541%-36.3-41.112%-93.5
Total47.544.86%85.069.323%355.7

Comparable operating profit

MEURQ2/22Q2/21ChangeQ1-Q2/22Q1-Q2/21Change2021
Kalmar41.433.424%69.953.630%120.1
Hiab63.245.439%111.884.133%166.3
MacGregor-7.43.1< -100%-7.26.4< -100%-14.7
Corporate administration and support functions-11.7-12.35%-23.7-22.9-3%-40.1
Total85.569.623%150.8121.224%231.5

Telephone conference for analysts, investors and media
A live international telephone conference for analysts, investors and media will be arranged on the publishing day at 3:00 p.m. EEST. The event will be held in English. The report will be presented by CEO Mika Vehviläinen and CFO Mikko Puolakka. The presentation material will be available at www.cargotec.com by latest 2:30 p.m. EEST.
The telephone conference, during which questions may be presented, can be accessed with code 914555 by calling one of the following numbers:

  • Finland +358 (0)9 7479 0572
  • France +33 (0)1 70 730 3 37
  • Germany +49 (0)69 22222 5195
  • Singapore +65 6703 6923
  • Sweden +46 (0)8 5664 2754
  • Switzerland +41 (0)22 567 5785
  • United Kingdom +44 (0)330 165 3641
  • United States +1 646-828-8082

The event can also be viewed as a live webcast at https://cargotec.videosync.fi/2022-q2. The conference call will be recorded and an on-demand version of the conference will be published at Cargotec’s website later during the day.
Note that by dialling into the conference call, the participant agrees that personal information such as name and company name will be collected.

For further information, please contact:
Mikko Puolakka, CFO, tel. +358 20 777 4105
Aki Vesikallio, Vice President, Investor Relations, tel. +358 40 729 1670

Cargotec (Nasdaq Helsinki: CGCBV) enables smarter cargo flow for a better everyday with its leading cargo handling solutions and services. Cargotec's business areas Kalmar, Hiab and MacGregor are pioneers in their fields. Through their unique position in ports, at sea and on roads, they optimise global cargo flows and create sustainable customer value. Cargotec has signed the United Nations Global Compact Business Ambition for 1.5°C. The company's sales in 2021 totalled approximately EUR 3.3 billion and it employs around 11,500 people. www.cargotec.com

Attachment

To view this piece of content from www.globenewswire.com, please give your consent at the top of this page.
To view this piece of content from ml-eu.globenewswire.com, please give your consent at the top of this page.

About GlobeNewswire by notified

GlobeNewswire by notified
GlobeNewswire by notified
One Liberty Plaza - 165 Broadway
NY 10006 New York

https://notified.com

GlobeNewswire by notified is one of the world's largest newswire distribution networks, specializing in the delivery of corporate press releases financial disclosures and multimedia content to the media, investment community, individual investors and the general public.

Subscribe to releases from GlobeNewswire by notified

Subscribe to all the latest releases from GlobeNewswire by notified by registering your e-mail address below. You can unsubscribe at any time.

Latest releases from GlobeNewswire by notified

Notice of Nexstim Plc’s Half-Yearly Report H1 20228.8.2022 09:00:00 CEST | Press release

Companyannouncement,Helsinki,8 August2022at10 AM(EEST) Noticeof NexstimPlc’sHalf-Yearly Report H1 2022 Nexstim Plc (NXTMH:HEX, NXTMS:STO) ("Nexstim" or "Company") will publish its half-yearly report for the six months ended 30 June 2022 on Friday 12 August 2022 at approximately 9:00 am Finnish time. The company will hold two live webinars for media, investors and analysts on Friday 12 August 2022. Mikko Karvinen CEO, and Joonas Juokslahti CFO, will present the financial and operational results followed by a Q&A session. The first live webinar will be in Finnish, and it will take place at 10:30 am EEST. The second live webinar will be in English at 3 pm EEST. Webinardetails: To attend the webinars, please register via the links below. Registered participants will receive more information to their e-mail. Live Webinar in Finnish on 12 August 2022 at 10:30 am (EEST): Sign up here >> Live Webinar in English on 12 August 2022 at 3 pm (EEST): Sign up here >> NEXSTIM PLC Mikko Karvinen, CEO F

Publicering av Nexstim Abp:s halvårsrapport för H1 20228.8.2022 09:00:00 CEST | Pressemelding

Företagsmeddelande,Helsingfors,8augusti2022 kl.10(EEST) Publicering av Nexstim Abp:s halvårsrapport för H1 2022 Nexstim Abp (NXTMH:HEX, NXTMS:STO) (”Nexstim” eller ”bolaget”) kommer att meddela sitt halvårsresultat för det gångna halvåret som avslutades den 30 juni 2022, på fredagen den 12 augusti 2022 cirka kl. 9.00 finsk tid. Bolaget ordnar två webbsända möten för analytiker, investerare och medier fredagen 12 augusti 2022. Verkställande direktör Mikko Karvinen och ekonomichef Joonas Juokslahti presenterar det finansiella resultatet och rörelseresultatet verifier deltagarna ges möjlighet att ställa frågor. Den första webbsändningen på finska börjar klockan 10.30 (EEST). Den andra webbsändningen på engelska börjar klockan 15.00 (EEST). Uppgifteromwebbsändningarna: Anmälning till webbsändningarna sker via länkarna nedan. De deltagare som anmält sig får närmare anvisningar per e-post. Webbsänt informationsmöte på finska 12 augusti 2022 klockan 10.30 (EEST): Till anmälan >> Webbsänt info

Sampo plc’s share buybacks 05/08/20228.8.2022 07:30:00 CEST | Press release

SAMPO PLC STOCK EXCHANGE RELEASE 08/08/2022 at 08:30 am Sampo plc’s share buybacks 05/08/2022 On 05/08/2022 Sampo plc (business code 0142213-3, LEI 743700UF3RL386WIDA22) has acquired its own A shares (ISIN code FI0009003305) as follows: Sampo plc’s share buybacksAggregated daily volume (in number of shares)Daily weighted average price of the purchased shares*Market (MIC Code)14,33944.37AQEU14,45644.38CEUX7,48944.42TQEX78,18844.36XHELTOTAL114,47244.37 *rounded to two decimals On 9 June 2022, Sampo announced a share buyback programme of up to a maximum of EUR 1 billion in compliance with the Market Abuse Regulation (EU) 596/2014 (MAR) and the Commission Delegated Regulation (EU) 2016/1052. The programme, which started on 10 June 2022, is based on the authorization granted by Sampo's Annual General Meeting on 18 May 2022. After the disclosed transactions, the company owns in total 5,603,062 Sampo A shares representing 1.05 per cent of the total number of shares in Sampo plc. Details of ea

CONDITIONS FOR RIKSBANK BID PROCEDURE KOMMUNINVEST BONDS5.8.2022 16:20:00 CEST | Press release

Bid procedure, 2022-08-09BondsKOMMUNINVEST I SVERIGE: 2602. SE0013745452. 2026-02-04 KOMMUNINVEST I SVERIGE: 2706, SE0016829048, 2027-06-15 BidsBids on interest and volume are entered via Bloomberg Bond Auction SystemBid date2022-08-09Bid times10.00-11.00Requested volume (corresponding nominal amount)2602: 200 mln SEK +/-100 mln SEK 2706: 200 mln SEK +/-100 mln SEK Highest permitted bid volume (corresponding nominal amount)2602: 200 mln SEK per bid 2706: 200 mln SEK per bid Lowest permitted bid volume (corresponding nominal amount)SEK 50 million per bidExpected allocation timeNot later than 11.15 (CET/CEST) on the Bid dateDelivery and payment date2022-08-11Delivery of bondsTo the Riksbank's account in Euroclear Sweden AB's securities settlement system 1 4948 6383General Terms and ConditionsGeneral Terms and Conditions General Terms and Conditions för the Riksbank’s Purchases of Bonds via Bid Procedure 2020:3. dated 20 November 2020 (see the Riksbank´s web). Stockholm, 2022-08-05 This i

CONDITIONS FOR RIKSBANK REVERSED AUCTIONS SEK COVERED BONDS5.8.2022 16:20:00 CEST | Press release

Bid procedure, 2022-08-11BondsSWEDBANK HYPOTEK AB: 197. SE0016828529. 2027-03-17 SKANDINAVISKA ENSKILDA: 581, SE0013102043, 2026-12-16 DANSKE HYPOTEK AB: 2612, SE0015987540, 2026-12-16 NORDEA HYPOTEK AB: 5535, SE0013358413, 2025-09-17 Bid date2022-08-11Bid times09.00-10.00 (CET/CEST) on the Bid dateRequested volume (corresponding nominal amount)197: 200 mln SEK +/-100 mln SEK 581: 200 mln SEK +/-100 mln SEK 2612: 100 mln SEK +/-50 mln SEK 5535: 150 mln SEK +/-100 mln SEK Highest permitted bid volume (corresponding nominal amount)197: 200 mln SEK per bid 581: 200 mln SEK per bid 2612: 100 mln SEK per bid 5535: 150 mln SEK per bid Lowest permitted bid volume (corresponding nominal amount)SEK 50 million per bidExpected allocation timeNot later than 10.15 (CET/CEST) on the Bid dateDelivery and payment date2022-08-15Delivery of bondsTo the Riksbank's account in Euroclear Sweden AB's securities settlement system 1 4948 6383 Stockholm, 2022-08-05 This is a translation of the special terms and