GlobeNewswire

Benjamin Hill Confirms Mineralization at Depth at the Sonora Gold Property

Share

VANCOUVER, British Columbia, Aug. 24, 2021 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Benjamin Hill Mining Corp. (CSE: BNN) (OTCBB: BNNHF) (“BHM” or the “Company”) is pleased to confirm that assays of channel samples collected underground in the Guadalupe and Cascabel adits have confirmed the presence of gold and copper mineralization in the subsurface.

No previous documentation on assay values or production numbers are known or available for the two adits. The underground work now completed by BHM geologists is considered a first look with modern systematic methods into the occurrence of mineralization in the subsurface.

In the Guadalupe adit, channel samples SG2948 and SG2949 collected over 2m intervals returned gold values of 9.6g/t and 8.4 g/t respectively. Additionally, channel samples SG2956, SG2953 and SG 2955 collected over 2m intervals returned copper values of 4.3%, 3.5% and 2.1% respectively.

In the Cascabel adit, channel samples SG2990, SG2939 and SG 2989 collected over 1.5m channel lengths returned 7.7g/t, 2.2g/t and 2.2g/t respectively. Additionally, channel samples SG2999, SG2919, SG2988 and SG2987 each collected over 1.5m intervals, returned copper assays of 2.9%, 2.5%, 2.4% and 2.1% respectively.

Tables 1 through 4 list the highlights of the underground sampling program:

Table 1. Guadalupe Adit Channel Samples Gold Assay Highlights
AditSampleEastNorthLength (m)Au Eq 75 g/tAu g/tCu %
GuadalupeSG29484949113341683210.39.60.5
GuadalupeSG29494949153341693210.58.40.3
GuadalupeSG2973494917334169722.81.90.8

*sample lengths are not true widths, true widths are not known at this time

Table 2. Guadalupe Adit Channel Samples Copper Assay Highlights
AditSampleEastNorthLength (m)Au Eq 75 g/tAu g/tCu %
GuadalupeSG2956494917334171320.70.44.3
GuadalupeSG2953494917334171620.50.33.5
GuadalupeSG2955494918334169920.40.22.1
GuadalupeSG2954494919334170420.40.11.7
GuadalupeSG2974494919334171420.80.31.4
GuadalupeSG2891494833334160820.10.01.1

*sample lengths are not true widths, true widths are not known at this time

Table 3. Cascabel Adit Channel Samples Gold Assay Highlights
AditSampleEastNorthLength (m)Au Eq 75 g/tAu g/tCu %
CascabelSG299049492433417041.59.37.70.4
CascabelSG293949491733416861.52.82.20.4
CascabelSG298949492533417021.52.62.20.7
CascabelSG292749490833416671.52.72.00.3

*sample lengths are not true widths, true widths are not known at this time

Table 4. Cascabel Adit Channel Samples Copper Assay Highlights
AditSampleEastNorthLength (m)Au Eq 75 g/tAu g/tCu %
CascabelSG299949489133417231.51.91.52.9
CascabelSG291949491433416421.51.61.32.5
CascabelSG298849492333417001.51.80.82.4
CascabelSG298749492433416981.52.01.12.1
CascabelSG292449491833416591.51.40.81.9

*sample lengths are not true widths, true widths are not known at this time

Calculated composites of channel samples were created to present an average grade of mineralization present over a larger area. Table 5 below lists the results of the calculated composites.

Table 5. Calculated Composite Channel Results
Length (m)Au (ppm)Cu (%)Ag (ppm)
Composite 1141.540.4126.76
Composite 27.50.670.6627.92
Composite 37.50.830.3819.44
Composite 47.51.820.8844.20
Composite 57.50.530.4815.27

*sample lengths are not true widths, true widths are not known at this time

The positive results of the underground sampling program proves that surface gold and copper mineralization extends to depth and supports BHM’s model of a copper-gold epithermal system. BHM geologists have previously mapped copper-gold mineralized structures over 8km cumulative length often attaining widths of 10’s of meters. The results of the adit sampling work supports the rational that the mineralized structures are drill ready targets.

Greg Bronson, P.Geo., President of Benjamin Hill Mining Corp. states: The work completed to date has revealed the extensive nature of mineralization on the property. Results of our exploration program reinforces our model of an epithermal copper-gold endowed system that could extend into a Cu-Au porphyry system at depth. Our systematic approach for exploring the property has paid off and the positive results we have received bode very well for the next phase of exploration which is diamond drilling. With drill ready targets in hand, BHM geologists are preparing to return to the field and kick off the inaugural drill program on this never drilled before property.”

Figures 1 & 2 illustrate the gold assay results from channel samples collected in the Guadalupe and Cascabel Adits. Figures 1 & 2 also illustrate the locations of the composite samples and contain inset tables listing the composite sample results. Composite sample lengths are not true widths, true widths are not known at this time.

A Media Snippet accompanying this announcement is available by clicking on the image or link below:

Figure 1. Location of Channel Samples and Composite Samples in the Guadalupe Adit

To view this piece of content from ml.globenewswire.com, please give your consent at the top of this page.



A Media Snippet accompanying this announcement is available by clicking on the image or link below:

Figure 2. Location of Channel Samples and Composite Samples in the Cascabel Adit

To view this piece of content from ml.globenewswire.com, please give your consent at the top of this page.



About the Project
The Sonora Gold property is a large area of 6000ha in the Sierra Madre gold belt next to the district scale Mojave megashear and the currently operating San Francisco gold mine. The property hosts numerous artisanal and historical workings including several sizable underground adits. BHM is the first modern junior miner to assemble the entire land package and mount a systematic exploration program on the property.

About Benjamin Hill Mining Corp.
Benjamin Hill Mining Corp. is a Canadian-listed junior gold exploration company focused on exploring and developing projects in Mexico. The Company’s Sonora Gold project covers 6,000 ha of highly prospective mineral concessions along the Mojave fault in the Sierra Madre gold belt of Sonora, Mexico in close proximity to Magna Gold Corp’s San Francisco mine.

Qualified Person
Greg Bronson, P.Geo., President and Director of the Company is a qualified person as defined by National Instrument 43-101 and has reviewed and approved the scientific and technical disclosure in this news release.

On behalf of the Board of Directors
“Cole McClay”, CEO Benjamin Hill Mining Corp.
info@benjaminhillmining.com
www.benjaminhillmining.com

Forward Looking Statements
Certain of the statements made and information contained herein may contain forward-looking information within the meaning of applicable Canadian securities laws. Forward-looking information includes, but is not limited to, information concerning the Company's intentions with respect to the development of its mineral properties. Forward-looking information is based on the views, opinions, intentions and estimates of management at the date the information is made, and is based on a number of assumptions and subject to a variety of risks and uncertainties and other factors that could cause actual events or results to differ materially from those anticipated or projected in the forward-looking information (including the actions of other parties who have agreed to do certain things and the approval of certain regulatory bodies). Many of these assumptions are based on factors and events that are not within the control of the Company and there is no assurance they will prove to be correct. There can be no assurance that forward-looking information will prove to be accurate, as actual results and future events could differ materially from those anticipated in such information. The Company undertakes no obligation to update forward-looking information if circumstances or management's estimates or opinions should change except as required by applicable securities laws, or to comment on analyses, expectations or statements made by third parties in respect of the Company, its financial or operating results or its securities. The reader is cautioned not to place undue reliance on forward-looking information. We seek safe harbor.


To view this piece of content from www.globenewswire.com, please give your consent at the top of this page.
To view this piece of content from ml.globenewswire.com, please give your consent at the top of this page.

About GlobeNewswire

GlobeNewswire
GlobeNewswire
One Liberty Plaza - 165 Broadway
NY 10006 New York

https://globenewswire.com

GlobeNewswire is one of the world's largest newswire distribution networks, specializing in the delivery of corporate press releases financial disclosures and multimedia content to the media, investment community, individual investors and the general public.

Subscribe to releases from GlobeNewswire

Subscribe to all the latest releases from GlobeNewswire by registering your e-mail address below. You can unsubscribe at any time.

Latest releases from GlobeNewswire

Gordon Brothers Names Karl Werner President, International Commercial & Industrial21.9.2021 15:00:00 CEST | Press release

Boston, Sept. 21, 2021 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Gordon Brothers, the global advisory, restructuring and investment firm, has named Karl Werner President, International Commercial & Industrial. Werner, a former Ritchie Bros. executive, will join the senior leadership team to further develop and execute investment and disposition strategies across the firm’s International Commercial & Industrial practice. He and his team will partner with companies, their investors, lenders and advisors to overcome operational challenges, transform their businesses and dispose of assets. Werner comes to Gordon Brothers with an impressive 30-year track record in global asset management and disposition. He demonstrates innovative leadership in the commercial, industrial and auction industries where his teams have generated more than $1 billion in annual sales. “We are delighted to welcome Karl to Gordon Brothers,” said Frank Morton, CEO of International for Gordon Brothers. “He is a talented and consummate lead

Novozymes is combining cutting-edge science and business expertise to help feed the world sustainably21.9.2021 12:17:09 CEST | Press release

To feed a growing population, Novozymes is inviting all interested parties to help co-create and innovate the future of sustainable protein. By combining science with business expertise Novozymes wants to rethink how protein is made and sourced by enabling a new and progressive industry to provide sustainable nutrition. COPENHAGEN, DENMARK – 21 September, 2021 – As the U.N. Food System Summit sets the stage to bring about tangible, positive changes to the world’s food systems, Novozymes, the world leader in biological solutions, wants to rethink the way we manufacture and source protein. Novozymes announces the launch of the Myco-protein Innovation Call – a global platform to cultivate new business collaborations to scale up the most promising innovations and ideas around how to use fungi as a source of protein. “Realizing the importance of rethinking how we expand the adoption of plant-based protein and how we meet an increasing demand for sustainable nutrition, Novozymes is launching

Biotalys to Participate in Upcoming Investor and Stakeholder Events21.9.2021 12:00:00 CEST | Press release

Ghent, Sept. 21, 2021 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Press release Biotalysto Participate in Upcoming Investor and Stakeholder Events Ghent, BELGIUM – 21September2021– Biotalys (Euronext - BTLS), an AgTech company focused on addressing food protection challenges to enable a more sustainable and safer food supply, today announces that it will be presenting at the following events during the remainder of 2021: Bryan-Garnier Food Tech Virtual Conference, 23-24 September CEO Patrice Sellès and CFO Wim Ottevaere will be speaking at Bryan Garnier & Co.’s Food Tech Conference on Friday 24 September at 15:00 CEST to an international audience of investors, with a presentation and Q&A session. Knowledge for Growth (FlandersBio), 28 September Biotalys will give a company presentation and participate in a panel debate on Europe’s Farm to Fork strategy at Knowledge for Growth on Tuesday 28 September 2021, at 14:00 CEST. The conference takes place in Ghent and is attended by decision makers from the biotech, p

TGS Share Repurchase21.9.2021 11:11:02 CEST | Press release

Oslo, Norway (21 September 2021) – On period from 16 September 2021 to 20 September 2021, TGS ASA (TGS) purchased 60,000 own shares on the Oslo Stock Exchange at an average price of NOK 83.8969 per share. Following the purchase TGS 1,076,095 own shares, representing 0.917% of the total outstanding shares. The shares were purchased in connection with the share repurchase announced on 11 February 2021. Overview of transactionsDateAggregated daily volume (number of shares)Weighted average share price per day (NOK)Total daily transaction value (NOK)16-Sep-2120,00087.38141,747,62817-Sep-2120,00083.70701,674,14020-Sep-2120,00080.60241,612,048Previously disclosed buy-backs under the program (accumulated)950,995109.5342104,166,514Accumulated under the buy-back program1,010,995108.0127109,200,330The issuer's holding of own shares:Following the completion of the above transactions, TGS owns a total of 1,076,095 own shares, corresponding to 0.917% of TGS' share capital.Appendix:An overview of all

RESULT OF RIKSBANK REVERSED AUCTIONS KOMMUNINVEST BONDS21.9.2021 11:07:00 CEST | Press release

RESULT OF RIKSBANK REVERSED AUCTIONS KOMMUNINVEST BONDS Auction date2021-09-21Loan2505 Coupon1.00 %ISIN-codeSE0011414010Maturity2025-05-12 Tendered volume, SEK mln1,250 +/- 650 Volume offered, SEK mln3,236Volume bought, SEK mln1,250 Number of bids7 Number of accepted bids3 Average yield0.194 %Lowest accepted yield0.190 %Highest yield0.197 %% accepted at lowest yield 83.33 Auction date2021-09-21Loan2611 Coupon1.00 %ISIN-codeSE0012569572Maturity2026-11-12 Tendered volume, SEK mln1,000 +/- 500 Volume offered, SEK mln3,280 Volume bought, SEK mln1,250 Number of bids9Number of accepted bids6 Average yield0.417 %Lowest accepted yield0.415 %Highest yield0.424 %% accepted at lowest yield 77.00 Auction date2021-09-21Loan2805 Coupon0.75 %ISIN-codeSE0015660139Maturity2028-05-12 Tendered volume, SEK mln500 +/- 250 Volume offered, SEK mln1.250Volume bought, SEK mln500 Number of bids3 Number of accepted bids1 Average yield0.608 %Lowest accepted yield0.608 %Highest yield0.608 %% accepted at lowest yie

Mangold Insight presenterar ny analys om Terranets möjligheter21.9.2021 10:14:59 CEST | Pressemelding

I en ny analys upprepar Mangold Insight sin köprekommendation för Terranets aktie efter de senaste framstegen för företaget och med utgångspunkt i den höga aktiviteten i fordonsindustrin. Det expanderande teamet med ett högre kommersiellt fokus lyfts fram i kombination med den patenterade teknologin. Den livräddande VoxelFlow-tekniken kompletterar annan sensorteknologi i dagens fordon. Möjligheten att kunna klassificera och följa objekt upp till hundra gånger snabbare än branschstandarden är dess mest unika attribut, i kombination med den höga bildkvaliteten som teknologin genererar. Du hittar analysen "Snabbare Takt framåt" här: https://bit.ly/3nSsz55 För mer information om Terranet: Pär-Olof Johannesson Tel: +46 70 332 32 62 E-post: parolof.johannesson@terranet.se Om Terranet Terranet (Nasdaq: TERRNT-B.ST). Med visionen att rädda liv utvecklar Terranet sensorteknologi för kollisionsvarning i trafiken. Bolaget levererar mjukvara med tillämningar för avancerat förarstöd och autonoma fo