GlobeNewswire

AS PRFoods unaudited preliminary consolidated turnover of the 2nd quarter and 6 months of the 2020/2021 financial year

Share

PRFoods unaudited preliminary consolidated turnover in the 2nd quarter of the financial year 2020/2021 amounted to 17.07 million euros. Compared to the previous quarter i.e. the 1st quarter, the sales increased by 33.9%, (1Q 2020/2021: 12.74 million euros), with retail sector increased by 30.7%, wholesale by 43.6% and HoReCa sector by 14.2%. Compared to last year same period, sales decreased by 32.9% (2Q 2019/2020: 25.43 million euros), decrease in HoReCa by 52.7% and in wholesale by 60.9%. Sales increased in retail sector by 3.2%

Indrek Kasela, CEO, PRFoods:
„The impact of COVID-19 continues in fish sector and as we noted in last sales announcement, HoReCa sector which gives ca 1/3 of salmon- and troutbusiness both globally and regionally, will not recover to previous levels in next 12 months. End of the year brought Christmas lockdowns around Europe, for example UK was in full lockdown. In December, price of fresh salmon and trout was at historic 12 year low, which is total anomaly, but reflects the situation in market that is oversupplied. Arrival of vaccines has given hope that HoReCa will recover during summer. On positiive side we see the low raw material prices to continue, which particulary in case of John Ross Jr has helped them to maintain pre-Covid profitability. The other positive aspect is constant increase of sales to retail, and also in future we see the role of HoReCa to diminish in our sales. We adjust our cost base in group companies according to the changed market situation.“
In the second quarter of the financial year, the sales declined in all product groups compared to the second quarter of the previous financial year. The sales of fresh fish and fillets’ product group that formed 32% of the product portfolio (2Q 2019/2020: 45%) more than halved compared to the second quarter of the previous financial year. The sales of smoked products that accounted for 47% (2Q 2019/2020: 36%) declined by 13.4% over the financial years.

Turnover by product groups, mln EUR2Q 20/212Q 19/20Change, EURChange, %
Fresh fish and fillets5.5111.35-5.84-51.4%
Smoked products7.969.20-1.23-13.4%
Other fish products3.594.88-1.29-26.4%
Other revenue0.000.01-0.01-90.9%
Total 17.0725.43-8.37-32.9%

By customer groups, the sales increased in the second quarter in retail chains by 3.2%. In HoReCa and wholesale sectors the decline was 52.7% and 60.9%, respectively. The share of retail chains’ sales of the second quarter was 57%, wholesale 20% and HoReCa 17%. In the second quarter of the previous financial year, the customer groups accounted for 37%, 35% and 24%, respectively.

Turnover by client groups, mln EUR2Q 20/212Q 19/20Change, EURChange, %
Retail chains9.709.400.303.2%
Wholesale3.458.83-5.38-60.9%
HoReCa2.846.01-3.16-52.7%
Other revenue1.071.19-0.12-10.1%
Total17.0725.43-8.37-32.9%

The three largest markets had an aggregated turnover of 14.84 million euros accounting for 87% of total sales in the 2nd quarter of the financial year compared to the sales of 21.80 million euros and the share of 86% in the same period a year ago. The sales to Latvia continue to account for the largest share of sales to other countries.

Turnover by countries, mln EUR2Q 20/212Q 19/20Change, EURChange, %
Finland11.0115.84-4.83-30.5%
Great Britain2.733.46-0.73-21.2%
Estonia1.112.50-1.39-55.7%
Latvia0.741.72-0.98-56.9%
Other countries1.481.92-0.43-22.6%
Total17.0725.43-8.37-32.9%

Indrek Kasela
AS PRFoods
Member of the Management Board
Phone: +372 452 1470
investor@prfoods.ee
www.prfoods.ee



About GlobeNewswire

GlobeNewswire
GlobeNewswire
One Liberty Plaza - 165 Broadway
NY 10006 New York

https://globenewswire.com

GlobeNewswire is one of the world's largest newswire distribution networks, specializing in the delivery of corporate press releases financial disclosures and multimedia content to the media, investment community, individual investors and the general public.

Subscribe to releases from GlobeNewswire

Subscribe to all the latest releases from GlobeNewswire by registering your e-mail address below. You can unsubscribe at any time.

Latest releases from GlobeNewswire

Notice of the Annual General Meeting of Nokia Corporation4.3.2021 11:00:00 CETPress release

Nokia Corporation Stock Exchange Release March 4, 2021 at 12:00 (CET +1) Notice of the Annual General Meeting of Nokia Corporation Notice is given to the shareholders of Nokia Corporation (the "Company") of the Annual General Meeting to be held on Thursday April 8, 2021 at 3:00 p.m. in the Company’s headquarters at Karakaari 7, Espoo, Finland. Participation and exercise of shareholder rights in the Meeting is possible only by voting in advance and by submitting counterproposals and asking questions in advance in accordance with the instructions given in section C of this notice and otherwise by the Company. It is not possible for the shareholders or their proxy representatives to participate in the Meeting at the meeting venue. The Board of Directors of the Company has resolved on extraordinary measures pursuant to the legislative act concerning temporary deviations from the Companies Act (677/2020), which entered into force on October 3, 2020. In order to restrict the spread of the CO

Incap Corporation: Incap appoints new Managing Director to Incap Electronics Slovakia4.3.2021 11:00:00 CETPress release

Incap Corporation Press release on 4 March 2021 at 12.00 p.m. EET Incap Corporation has made a new appointment to its team, promoting the current Plant Director of Incap Electronics Slovakia to the position of Managing Director. The company has decided to promote Miroslav Michalik to the position of Managing Director of Incap Slovakia. Miroslav Michalik has been employed by Incap Slovakia (previously AWS Slovakia) since 2018, working as a Plant Director at the company’s factory in Namestovo. “I am pleased to see Miroslav Michalik move into the Managing Director position of our factory in Slovakia. His previous role as plant manager proved that he’d be a great fit for leading the operations at Incap Slovakia," says Otto Pukk, President and CEO of Incap Group. Miroslav Michalik studied electronics at secondary school and went on to study production and general management at degree-level. Before joining Incap, he held several roles in companies within the electronics sector, from process

RESULT OF RIKSBANK REVERSED AUCTIONS SEK COVERED BONDS4.3.2021 10:10:00 CETPress release

RESULT OF RIKSBANK REVERSED AUCTIONS SEK COVERED BONDS Auction date2021-03-04Loan196Coupon1.00 %ISIN-codeSE0015244991Maturity2026-03-18 Tendered volume, SEK mln800 +/- 400 Volume offered, SEK mln2,000 Volume bought, SEK mln800 Number of bids7 Number of accepted bids3 Average yield0.366 %Lowest accepted yield0.363 %Highest yield0.369 %% accepted at lowest yield 75.00 Auction date2021-03-04Loan1591Coupon0.50 %ISIN-codeSE0013882644Maturity2026-06-01 Tendered volume, SEK mln2,000 +/- 1,000 Volume offered, SEK mln6,000 Volume bought, SEK mln2,000 Number of bids9 Number of accepted bids4 Average yield0.398 %Lowest accepted yield0.396 %Highest yield0.401 %% accepted at lowest yield 66.67 Auction date2021-03-04Loan147 Coupon2.00 %ISIN-codeSE0009383664Maturity2026-06-17 Tendered volume, SEK mln700 +/- 350 Volume offered, SEK mln2,000 Volume bought, SEK mln700 Number of bids5 Number of accepted bids2 Average yield0.404 %Lowest accepted yield0.403 %Highest yield0.408 %% accepted at lowest yield 7

Feedzai’s Financial Crime Report: Fraud Attacks Skyrocketed in 20204.3.2021 10:00:00 CETPress release

650% increase in Account Take Over scams from Q4 2020 as compared to Q1 2020 250% increase in online banking fraud attacks178% fraud rate increase for digital media70% of all fraud is driven by card not present (CNP) transactions48% drop in card present (CP) fraud attacks, though transaction volume only drops 20% SAN MATEO, Calif., March 04, 2021 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Feedzai, the world’s leading cloud-based risk management platform, has announced its https://www.globenewswire.com/Tracker?data=FFIiWo0-gYSwotLVvvuUlvdIKBB7Rg7bIbdO1xZFBVimMTovP1SOswMjLkT3fgKR47FAEN5hp7geU-IeuEnIG4v-gMfZrR2BsFPviUmlbMUl-69nBc_kOf8OV0AQ-gMHfhtKW-_x7TN_jd9eLsgwbah7AItVKxsR0aTZcU2ctCw= Financial Crime Report Q1, 2021. Feedzai’s data from financial transactions across the world shows a stark difference in consumer behavior and financial crime in the Asia-Pacific (APAC) region as compared to Europe (EU) and North America (NA). A clear image appears - a hyper-digital world where east and west are in different rec

Nokia announces it will halve emissions from 2019 to 20304.3.2021 10:00:00 CETPress release

Press Release Nokia announces it will halve emissions from 2019 to 2030 The Science Based Targets initiative (SBTi) has signed off Nokia’s new targets which fulfil its commitment to align with limiting the global temperature rise to 1.5°C. The previous targets were in line with a 2°C riseEmissions will be reduced in both Nokia products in use with customers as well as Nokia’s own operations 4 March 2021 Espoo, Finland – Nokia today announced that it will reduce emissions by 50% across both its own operations and products in use by 2030. The company’s new Science Based Targets (SBTs) fulfill its commitment to recalibrate in line with a 1.5°C global warming scenario. Nokia first committed to SBTs in 2017, initially with goals based on limiting global warming to 2°C. The company achieved 90% of its target savings within its own operations (scope 1 and 2) 11 years ahead of target and was on track to deliver its ‘scope 3’ targets for products in use with its customers. Nokia is now adopting

GOGL – Notice of Special General Meeting4.3.2021 09:22:38 CETPress release

4 March 2021, Hamilton, Bermuda Golden Ocean Group Limited (NASDAQ and OSE: GOGL) (“Golden Ocean” or the "Company”) announces that a Special General Meeting of the Company will be held on 26 March 2021. A copy of the notice of the Special General Meeting and associated information can be found at our website www.goldenocean.bm and in the attached document. The Board of Directors Golden Ocean Group Limited This information is subject of the disclosure requirements pursuant to Euronext Oslo Rule Book II item 4.2.4. Attachment 210304 Notice 26 March21 Special General Meeting

Nexstim Receives Two NBS System Orders from Hospitals in Norway and the US4.3.2021 09:00:00 CETPress release

Press Release, Helsinki, 4 March 2021 at 10.00 am (EET) Nexstim Receives Two NBS System Orders from Hospitals in Norway and the US Nexstim Plc (NXTMH:HEX, NXTMS:STO) ("Nexstim" or "Company") announces it has received to new NBS System orders from leading academic institutions in February. The two NBS 5 + NexSpeech Systems were ordered by top ranked hospitals in Norway and the United States. Both these systems will be used for pre-operative motor and language mapping in neurosurgery. The prominent hospital in Norway is a new customer for Nexstim. The order from the US is from an existing customer at a highly regarded academic institution. This US customer will continue to use the system clinically with the upgraded SmartFocus® TMS technology to improve outcomes for patients undergoing invasive brain surgery as well as impactful research that advances the applications in neurosurgery. Nexstim’s NBS System is the only FDA cleared system based on navigated transcranial magnetic stimulation