GlobeNewswire by notified

AMG Advanced Metallurgical Group N.V. Reports First Quarter 2022 Results

Share

Coronavirus Update

  • We continue to apply all safety measures at our disposal with the highest degree of attention to ensure our employees are working in the lowest risk environment possible. As a result, AMG has zero hospitalizations presently and has not experienced a facility closure or operational interruption.

Strategic Highlights

  • The commissioning of AMG Vanadium’s second spent catalyst recycling facility in Zanesville, Ohio is proceeding as planned. We continue our ramp up phase and the plant is forecast to achieve at run rate capacity in the fourth quarter of 2022.
  • Shell & AMG Recycling B.V. (SARBV) continues to pursue circular refinery residue opportunities globally.
  • AMG Brazil will increase its spodumene production by 40,000 tons, bringing its production capacity to 130,000 tons per annum. The project is proceeding as planned, construction will begin in the third quarter of 2022; and commissioning will commence in the second quarter of 2023.
  • AMG Lithium has started construction and will celebrate a groundbreaking ceremony at the Bitterfeld-Wolfen Chemical Park on May 11, 2022, for the first European lithium refinery, and commissioning for the first module of the battery grade lithium hydroxide upgrader will commence in the third quarter of 2023.
  • AMG’s first lithium vanadium battery (“LIVA”) for industrial power management applications is proceeding as planned and commissioning has begun at AMG Graphite located in Hauzenberg, Germany.

Financial Highlights

  • Revenue increased by 53% to $403.9 million in the first quarter of 2022 from $264.0 million in the first quarter of 2021.
  • EBITDA was $54.8 million in the first quarter of 2022, 93% higher than the first quarter 2021 EBITDA of $28.3 million, marking the seventh straight quarter of sequential improvement.
  • Annualized return on capital employed was 19.8% for the first three months of 2022, more than double the 9.4% for the same period in 2021.
  • AMG’s liquidity as of March 31, 2022, was $478 million, with $308 million of unrestricted cash and $170 million of revolving credit availability.
  • The Company has maintained its final 2021 declared dividend of €0.30 to be paid on May 12, 2022 to shareholders of record on May 10, 2022.

Amsterdam, 4 May 2022(Regulated Information) --- AMG Advanced Metallurgical Group N.V. (“AMG”, EURONEXT AMSTERDAM: “AMG”) reported first quarter 2022 revenue of $403.9 million, a 53% increase over $264.0 million in the first quarter of 2021. EBITDA for the first quarter of 2022 was $54.8 million, a 93% increase over $28.3 million in the first quarter of 2021. This also marks the seventh straight quarter of sequential growth after the pandemic low point in the second quarter of 2020.

Dr. Heinz Schimmelbusch, Chairman of the Management Board and CEO, said, “With regard to COVID, we continue to apply all safety measures at our disposal with the highest degree of attention to ensure our employees are working in the lowest risk environment possible. Nothing is more important to AMG than the safety, health, and well-being of our workers and their families. All injuries and occupational illnesses are preventable, and we firmly believe that there is no job worth doing in an unsafe manner. Safety is understood across business units as our number one priority.

“AMG continued to sequentially improve EBITDA in the first quarter for the seventh time as prices increased and demand remains robust throughout our portfolio. We expect this to continue throughout the year. Our Clean Energy Materials segment continues to deliver strong EBITDA, which more than tripled since the first quarter of 2021, its eighth straight quarter of sequentially increasing EBITDA. The global lithium market has experienced very strong price increases. Ferrovanadium prices have recovered to a level above long-term averages. We have increased EBITDA guidance for 2022 twice since our initial guidance, and in the outlook section of this press release we do so again today.

“AMG’s key strategic projects are all proceeding as planned. The commissioning of the ferrovanadium plant in Zanesville, Ohio, which will essentially double our recycling capacity for refinery residues, is proceeding well and is expected to be producing at run rate capacity in the fourth quarter of 2022. Shell & AMG Recycling B.V. continues to pursue refinery residue opportunities globally to convert refinery waste streams into valuable products, including battery materials that will enable the acceleration of sustainable energy transition goals. AMG Brazil is expanding its lithium concentrate production by 40,000 tons, bringing its production capacity to 130,000 tons per annum. The groundbreaking for our new lithium hydroxide production facility in Germany will take place on May 11, 2022. AMG’s first lithium vanadium battery (“LIVA”) for industrial power management applications has begun commissioning.”

Key Figures

In 000’s US dollars
Q1 ‘22Q1 ‘21Change
Revenue$403,863$263,98653%
Gross profit75,19446,864        60%
Gross margin        18.6%        17.8%
Operating profit37,81413,809        174%
Operating margin        9.4%        5.2%
Net income attributable to shareholders29,1155,099471%
EPS - Fully diluted0.890.18        394%
EBIT (1)44,23317,376155%
EBITDA (2)54,76028,33993%
EBITDA margin        13.6%        10.7%
Cash (used in) from operating activities(3,654)19,939N/A

Notes:

(1)   EBIT is defined as earnings before interest and income taxes. EBIT excludes restructuring, asset impairment, inventory cost adjustments, environmental provisions, exceptional legal expenses, equity-settled share-based payments, and strategic expenses.
(2)   EBITDA is defined as EBIT adjusted for depreciation and amortization.

Operational Review

AMG Clean Energy Materials

Q1 ‘22Q1 ‘21Change
Revenue$143,659$70,627        103%
Gross profit39,00413,203        195%
Gross profit before non-recurring items41,26913,383        208%
Operating profit28,2193,605        683%
EBITDA37,22710,286        262%

AMG Clean Energy Materials’ revenue more than doubled compared to the first quarter of 2021, to $143.7 million, driven mainly by higher prices in vanadium, tantalum and lithium concentrates and higher volumes of lithium concentrate.

Gross profit before non-recurring items for the quarter more than tripled compared to the same period in the prior year, primarily due to the increased price environment.

SG&A expenses in the first quarter of 2022 were $10.8 million, $1.2 million higher than the first quarter of 2021, due to an increase in professional fees as a result of higher strategic project costs and higher shared-based and variable compensation expense.

The first quarter 2022 EBITDA increased by $26.9 million, to $37.2 million from $10.3 million in the first quarter of 2021, due to the improved gross profit as noted above.

AMG Critical Minerals

Q1 ‘22Q1 ‘21Change
Revenue$106,909$72,916        47%
Gross profit13,00213,154        (1%)
Gross profit before non-recurring items13,04813,071        —%
Operating profit5,6476,560        (14%)
EBITDA7,8839,012        (13%)

AMG Critical Minerals’ revenue increased by $34.0 million, or 47%, to $106.9 million, driven by strong sales volumes of antimony and graphite as well as higher sales prices across all three businesses.

Gross profit before non-recurring items of $13.0 million in the first quarter was in line with the first quarter of 2021. The higher revenue was due to the improved pricing and higher sales volumes noted above was offset by increased raw material prices, as well as the ongoing rise in energy and shipping costs.

SG&A expenses in the first quarter of 2022 slightly increased by $0.8 million, to $7.4 million, primarily due to higher share-based and variable compensation expense in the current quarter.

The first quarter 2022 EBITDA was $1.1 million lower than the same period in the prior year, due to increased SG&A costs.

AMG Critical Materials Technologies

Q1 ‘22Q1 ‘21Change
Revenue$153,295$120,443        27%
Gross profit23,18820,507        13%
Gross profit before non-recurring items23,28320,569        13%
Operating profit3,9483,644        8%
EBITDA9,6509,041        7%

AMG Critical Materials Technologies' first quarter 2022 revenue increased by $32.9 million, or 27%, compared to the same period in 2021. This increase was due to increased titanium alloys sales, as well as higher titanium alloy and chrome metal pricing, offset by timing delays in Engineering projects. First quarter 2022 gross profit before non-recurring items increased by $2.7 million, or 13%, to $23.3 million due to the higher volumes and prices.

SG&A expenses increased by $2.4 million in the first quarter of 2022 compared to the same period in 2021, driven by an increase in professional fees and higher share-based and variable compensation expense in the current quarter.

AMG Critical Materials Technologies’ EBITDA increased to $9.7 million during the quarter, compared to $9.0 million in the first quarter of 2021. This was primarily due to higher profitability in chrome metal and titanium alloys.

The Company signed $61.1 million in new orders during the first quarter of 2022, driven by strong orders of remelting and heat treatment furnaces, representing a 1.09x book to bill ratio. Order backlog was $183.5 million as of March 31, 2022, in line with $188.2 million as of December 31, 2021.

Financial Review

Exceptional Items

AMG’s first quarter 2022 gross profit includes exceptional items, which are not included in the calculation of EBITDA.

A summary of exceptional items included in gross profit in the first quarters of 2022 and 2021 are below:

Exceptional items included in gross profit

Q1 ‘22 Q1 ‘21Change
Gross profit$75,194        $46,864        60%
Inventory cost adjustment        —        (333)N/A
Restructuring expense141        67        110%
Asset impairment reversal        —        (136)N/A
Strategic project expense2,265        561        304%
Gross profit excluding exceptional items77,60047,02365%

Energy Costs

AMG experienced significant increases in gas and electricity costs in the first quarter of 2022. Total energy costs were $11.9 million higher in the first quarter of 2022 versus the same period in 2021. The majority of this increase was at our silicon business in Germany, but that business benefited from fully hedged power costs and increased silicon prices. Other business units benefited from long-term electricity contracts that have no price escalation clauses, and the business units that did experience energy cost increases were able to pass through most of these increased costs to their customers.

SG&A

AMG’s first quarter 2022 SG&A expenses were $37.5 million compared to $33.1 million in the first quarter of 2021, with the variance driven largely by an increase in professional fees due to higher strategic project costs and higher shared-based and variable compensation expense. The first quarter of 2021 personnel cost was reduced by cost reduction efforts in response to the onset of the pandemic.

Net Finance Costs

AMG’s first quarter 2022 net finance costs were $8.9 million compared to $8.7 million in the first quarter of 2021. This slight increase was mainly driven by higher borrowing rates during the quarter, which were partially offset by lower foreign exchange losses versus the prior period.

Tax

AMG recorded an income tax benefit of $1.5 million in the first quarter of 2022, compared to $0.9 million in the same period in 2021. This variance was mainly driven by higher pre-tax income compared to the prior period more than offset by movements in the Brazilian real versus the US dollar. The effects of the Brazilian real caused a $14.7 million non-cash deferred tax benefit in the first quarter 2022. Movements in the Brazilian real exchange rate impact the valuation of the Company’s net deferred tax positions related to our operations in Brazil.

AMG paid taxes of $3.9 million in the first quarter of 2022, compared to tax payments of $2.0 million in the first quarter of 2021.

Liquidity

March 31,
2022
December 31,
2021
Change
Senior secured debt$371,323$371,897        —%
Cash & cash equivalents308,482337,877        (9%)
Senior secured net debt62,84134,02085%
Other debt26,67624,398        9%
Net debt excluding municipal bond89,51758,41853%
Municipal bond debt319,419319,476                —%
Restricted cash62,13993,434        (33%)
Net debt346,797284,46022%

AMG had a net debt position of $346.8 million as of March 31, 2022. This increase was mainly due to the significant investment in growth initiatives during the quarter.

AMG continued to maintain a strong balance sheet and adequate sources of liquidity during the first quarter. As of March 31, 2022, the Company had $308 million in unrestricted cash and cash equivalents and $170 million available on its revolving credit facility. As such, AMG had $478 million of total liquidity as of March 31, 2022.

In January 2022, AMG Engineering entered into €140 million of long-term bilateral unsecured performance-based guarantee facility agreements. These guarantee arrangements support expected customer advanced payments and replace the existing guarantee arrangements.

In November 2021, AMG entered into a new $350 million 7-year senior secured term loan B facility (“term loan”) and a $200 million 5-year senior secured revolving credit facility (“revolver”). The total facility amount of $550 million replaced AMG’s prior credit facility and extended the term loan maturity from 2025 to 2028 and revolver maturity from 2023 to 2026. Further strengthening AMG’s commitment to Environmental, Social and Governance (ESG), annual CO2 intensity reduction targets were built into the Revolving Credit Facility, making it a Sustainability Linked Loan. In conjunction with this loan, AMG entered into a 5-year swap agreement through 2026, which fixed interest rates for the entire term loan at the prevailing low interest rates in November 2021.

Outlook

AMG was able to deliver strong results despite the continuing impact of COVID-19 and the fallout from the geopolitical turbulence in recent months. EBITDA was $54.8 million in the first quarter of 2022, 93% higher than the first quarter 2021 EBITDA of $28.3 million, and 25% higher than the fourth quarter of 2021. As mentioned, it was the seventh straight quarter of sequential improvement and we expect this trend to continue.

In December 2021, AMG increased its 2022 EBITDA guidance from “$150 million or more” to “$175 - $200 million.”

In February 2022, we further increased our EBITDA guidance for the full year 2022 to “$225 million or more.”

Given the improved market conditions within our portfolio, especially the lithium and also the vanadium markets, the new guidance is that 2022 EBITDA will be in the range of $260 to $290 million.

The last long-term EBITDA guidance was given in 2019, prior to the COVID period. In 2019, we said “we will reach an EBITDA of $350 million, or more, in 5 years, or earlier.”

Being now much closer to the year 2023, and despite the global disruption from the coronavirus and the geopolitical turbulence, we strongly reaffirm that guidance.

As to a new long-term EBITDA guidance, we will reach an EBITDA of $500 million, or more, in 5 years or earlier.

Net income to EBITDA reconciliation

Q1 ‘22Q1 ‘21
Net income$29,884$5,678
Income tax benefit(1,489)(910)
Net finance cost8,9198,654
Equity-settled share-based payment transactions1,3801,114
Restructuring expense14167
Inventory cost adjustment(333)
Strategic project expense (1)4,7962,552
Share of loss of associates500387
Others102167
EBIT44,23317,376
Depreciation and amortization10,52710,963
EBITDA54,76028,339

(1) The Company is in the ramp-up phase for several strategic expansion projects, including AMG Vanadium’s expansion project, the joint venture with Shell, Hybrid Lithium Vanadium Redox Flow Battery System, and the lithium expansion in Germany, which incurred project expenses during the quarter but are not yet operational. AMG is adjusting EBITDA for these exceptional charges.


AMG Advanced Metallurgical Group N.V.
Condensed Interim Consolidated Income Statement
For the quarter ended March 31
In thousands of US dollars20222021
UnauditedUnaudited
Continuing operations
Revenue        403,863        263,986
Cost of sales        (328,669)        (217,122)
Gross profit75,19446,864
Selling, general and administrative expenses(37,462)(33,093)
Other income, net        82        38
Net other operating income8238
Operating profit37,81413,809
Finance income        299        210
Finance cost        (9,218)        (8,864)
Net finance cost(8,919)(8,654)
Share of loss of associates and joint ventures(500)(387)
Profit before income tax28,3954,768
Income tax benefit1,489910
Profit for the period29,8845,678
Profit attributable to:
Shareholders of the Company        29,115        5,099
Non-controlling interests        769        579
Profit for the period29,8845,678
Earnings per share
Basic earnings per share        0.91        0.18
Diluted earnings per share        0.89        0.18


AMG Advanced Metallurgical Group N.V.
Condensed Interim Consolidated Statement of Financial Position
In thousands of US dollarsMarch 31,2022 UnauditedDecember 31, 2021
Assets
Property, plant and equipment719,054693,624
Goodwill and other intangible assets43,54144,684
Derivative financial instruments16,77295
Other investments29,21229,830
Deferred tax assets67,03652,937
Restricted cash53,72885,023
Other assets8,7548,471
Total non-current assets938,097914,664
Inventories        246,037        218,320
Derivative financial instruments        3,721        4,056
Trade and other receivables        198,397        145,435
Other assets        67,691        65,066
Current tax assets        6,619        5,888
Restricted cash        8,411        8,411
Cash and cash equivalents        308,482        337,877
Total current assets839,358785,053
Total assets1,777,4551,699,717


AMG Advanced Metallurgical Group N.V.
Condensed Interim Consolidated Statement of Financial Position
(continued)
In thousands of US dollarsMarch 31,2022 UnauditedDecember 31, 2021
Equity
Issued capital        853        853
Share premium        553,715        553,715
Treasury shares(14,919)(16,596)
Other reserves(81,096)(96,421)
Retained earnings (deficit)(146,466)(173,117)
Equity attributable to shareholders of the Company312,087268,434
Non-controlling interests        25,268        25,718
Total equity337,355294,152
Liabilities
Loans and borrowings        665,806        675,384
Lease liabilities        44,306        45,692
Employee benefits        159,590        162,628
Provisions        14,787        14,298
Deferred revenue        21,736        22,341
Other liabilities        9,388        11,098
Derivative financial instruments        769        2,064
Deferred tax liabilities        5,901        5,617
Total non-current liabilities922,283939,122
Loans and borrowings        36,847        27,341
Lease liabilities        4,844        4,857
Short-term bank debt        14,765        13,046
Deferred revenue        20,510        18,478
Other liabilities        81,203        80,672
Trade and other payables        266,860        252,765
Derivative financial instruments        6,090        6,010
Advance payments from customers        49,983        35,091
Current tax liability        19,671        10,586
Provisions        17,044        17,597
Total current liabilities517,817466,443
Total liabilities1,440,1001,405,565
Total equity and liabilities1,777,4551,699,717


AMG Advanced Metallurgical Group N.V.
Condensed Interim Consolidated Statement of Cash Flows
For the quarter ended March 31
In thousands of US dollars20222021
UnauditedUnaudited
Cash (used in) from operating activities
Profit for the period        29,884        5,678
Adjustments to reconcile net profit to net cash flows:
Non-cash:
Income tax benefit        (1,489)        (910)
Depreciation and amortization        10,527        10,963
Asset impairment reversal        —        (136)
Net finance cost        8,919        8,654
Share of loss of associates and joint ventures        500        387
(Gain) loss on sale or disposal of property, plant and equipment        (55)        9
Equity-settled share-based payment transactions        1,380        1,088
Movement in provisions, pensions, and government grants        (1,685)        (3,796)
Working capital and deferred revenue adjustments        (41,819)        4,748
Cash generated from operating activities6,16226,685
Finance costs paid, net        (5,917)        (4,749)
Income tax paid        (3,899)        (1,997)
Net cash (used in) from operating activities(3,654)19,939
Cash used in investing activities
Proceeds from sale of property, plant and equipment        59        171
Acquisition of property, plant and equipment and intangibles        (43,763)        (35,583)
Investments in associates and joint ventures        (500)(1,000)
Change in restricted cash        31,295        33,878
Interest received on restricted cash        9        15
Capitalized borrowing cost        (7,886)        (7,722)
Other        8        13
Net cash used in investing activities(20,778)(10,228)


AMG Advanced Metallurgical Group N.V.
Condensed Interim Consolidated Statement of Cash Flows
(continued)
For the quarter ended March 31
In thousands of US dollars20222021
UnauditedUnaudited
Cash used in financing activities
Proceeds from issuance of debt        1,835        1,481
Payment of transaction costs related to debt        —        (390)
Repayment of borrowings        (1,718)(1,510)
Net (repurchase of) proceeds from issuance common shares        (1,523)        176
Payment of lease liabilities        (1,291)(1,283)
Contributions by non-controlling interests        —        244
Net cash used in financing activities(2,697)(1,282)
Net (decrease) increase in cash and cash equivalents(27,129)8,429
Cash and cash equivalents at January 1        337,877        207,366
Effect of exchange rate fluctuations on cash held        (2,266)        (4,716)
Cash and cash equivalents at March 31308,482211,079


This press release contains inside information within the meaning of Article 7(1) of the EU Market Abuse Regulation.

This press release contains regulated information as defined in the Dutch Financial Markets Supervision Act (Wet op het financieel toezicht).

About AMG

AMG is a global critical materials company at the forefront of CO2 reduction trends. AMG produces highly engineered specialty metals and mineral products and provides related vacuum furnace systems and services to the transportation, infrastructure, energy, and specialty metals & chemicals end markets.

AMG Clean Energy Materials segment combines AMG’s recycling and mining operations, producing materials for infrastructure and energy storage solutions while reducing the CO2 footprint of both suppliers and customers. AMG Clean Energy Materials segment spans the vanadium, lithium, and tantalum value chains. AMG Critical Materials Technologies segment combines AMG’s leading vacuum furnace technology line with high-purity materials serving global leaders in the aerospace sector. AMG Critical Minerals segment consists of AMG’s mineral processing operations in antimony, graphite, and silicon metal.

With approximately 3,300 employees, AMG operates globally with production facilities in Germany, the United Kingdom, France, the United States, China, Mexico, Brazil, India, Sri Lanka, and Mozambique, and has sales and customer service offices in Russia and Japan (www.amg-nv.com).

For further information, please contact:
AMG Advanced Metallurgical Group N.V.+1 610 975 4979
Michele Fischer
mfischer@amg-nv.com

Disclaimer

Certain statements in this press release are not historical facts and are “forward looking.” Forward looking statements include statements concerning AMG’s plans, expectations, projections, objectives, targets, goals, strategies, future events, future revenues or performance, capital expenditures, financing needs, plans and intentions relating to acquisitions, AMG’s competitive strengths and weaknesses, plans or goals relating to forecasted production, reserves, financial position and future operations and development, AMG’s business strategy and the trends AMG anticipates in the industries and the political and legal environment in which it operates and other information that is not historical information. When used in this press release, the words “expects,” “believes,” “anticipates,” “plans,” “may,” “will,” “should,” and similar expressions, and the negatives thereof, are intended to identify forward looking statements. By their very nature, forward-looking statements involve inherent risks and uncertainties, both general and specific, and risks exist that the predictions, forecasts, projections and other forward-looking statements will not be achieved. These forward-looking statements speak only as of the date of this press release. AMG expressly disclaims any obligation or undertaking to release publicly any updates or revisions to any forward-looking statement contained herein to reflect any change in AMG's expectations with regard thereto or any change in events, conditions, or circumstances on which any forward-looking statement is based.

Attachment

To view this piece of content from www.globenewswire.com, please give your consent at the top of this page.
To view this piece of content from ml-eu.globenewswire.com, please give your consent at the top of this page.

About GlobeNewswire by notified

GlobeNewswire by notified
GlobeNewswire by notified
One Liberty Plaza - 165 Broadway
NY 10006 New York

https://notified.com

GlobeNewswire by notified is one of the world's largest newswire distribution networks, specializing in the delivery of corporate press releases financial disclosures and multimedia content to the media, investment community, individual investors and the general public.

Subscribe to releases from GlobeNewswire by notified

Subscribe to all the latest releases from GlobeNewswire by notified by registering your e-mail address below. You can unsubscribe at any time.

Latest releases from GlobeNewswire by notified

Nextensa NV/SA : Shares repurchase26.5.2022 17:40:00 CEST | Press release

PRESS RELEASE REGULATED INFORMATION Brussels, 26 May 2022 – 5.40 PM CEST Nextensa NV/SA : Shares repurchase In accordance with article 8:4 of the Royal Decree of 29 April 2019 in execution of the Belgian Code of Companies and Associations, Nextensa announces that in the period between May 19, 2022 and May 25, 2022 included it has repurchased 1,889 treasury shares on Euronext Brussels as part of its announced share buy-back program1. The shares were repurchased at an average price (rounded) of € 68.00 per share. This share repurchase transaction was carried out to cover the purchase plans for the benefit of the executive management of Nextensa, and this within the limits set down in the (renewed) share repurchase authorization as granted by the extraordinary general meeting of shareholders on 19 July 2021. Detailed operations per day DateNumber of sharesAverage price (€)Minimum price (€)Maximum price (€)Total price (€)19/05/202245067.8667.7067.9030,535.0020/05/202245068.4868.4068.9030,8

Notification of Transactions of Directors/Persons Discharging Managerial Responsibility and Connected Persons26.5.2022 15:00:33 CEST | Press release

26 May 2022 VOLTA FINANCE LIMITED (VTA / VTAS) Notification of Transactions of Directors/Persons Discharging Managerial Responsibility and Connected Persons On 24 May 2022, Mr Paul Meader, Director and Chairman of the Board of the Company, transferred 3,130 shares in the Company to his wife, Sarah Kingwell. Following this transaction the total interests in the Company of Mr Meader (and his Closely Associated Persons) remain unchanged at 48,175 shares, representing 0.13% of the issued shares in the Company. The below notification, made in accordance with the requirements of article 19.3 of the EU Market Abuse Regulation, gives further details: 1 Details of the person discharging managerial responsibilities / person closely associated a) Name 1) Paul Meader 2) Sarah Kingwell 2 Reason for the notification a) Position/status 1) Director and Chairman 2) PCA b) Initial notification /Amendment Initial Notification 3 Details of the issuer, emission allowance market participant, auction platfor

Mandalay Resources Corporation tillkännager resultatet av årsstämman26.5.2022 14:41:34 CEST | Pressemelding

TORONTO, May 26, 2022 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Mandalay Resources Corporation (”Mandalay” eller ”bolaget”) (TSX: MND, OTCQB: MNDJF) har nöjet att tillkännage resultaten från årsstämman (”mötet”) som hölls virtuellt idag. Alla resolutioner som presenterades vid mötet godkändes av aktieägarna och röstningen som skedde genom fullmakt motsvarade 67,63 % av de totalt utestående aktierna på avstämningsdagen. Val av styrelseledamöter Antalet styrelseledamöter var oförändrat med sju ledamöter och var och en av de sju nominerade som fanns listade i bolagsledningens informationsutskick från den 14 april 2022 återvaldes till bolagsstyrelsen. Abraham Jonker fortsätter som oberoende samordnande ledamot och Bradford Mills fortsätter som ordförande. Resultaten av rösterna genom ombud anges nedan. ResolutionVotes Cast by Proxy For% ForVotes Cast by Proxy Withheld% WithheldBradford A. Mills61,552,12099.95329,1930.047Abraham Jonker61,551,31399.95130,0000.049Amy Freedman61,547,53899.94533,7750.055Dominic Duff

Interim results for the period ended March 31, 202226.5.2022 13:30:47 CEST | Press release

Golar LNG Limited ("Golar" or "the Company") reports Q1 2022 ("Q1") Net income of $345.2 million.Adjusted EBITDA1 of $93.4 million for the quarter inclusive of FLNG Hilli, Golar Arctic and Golar Tundra but excluding the 8 TFDE vessels and management companies sold to Cool Company Ltd. ("CoolCo"). Sold 6.2 million New Fortress Energy Inc. ("NFE") shares in Q2 2022 ("Q2") realizing net cash proceeds of $253 million. Golar now owns 12.4 millionNFE shares following the sale.Q1 Total Golar Cash and Listed Securities1 position increased by $0.4 billion to $1.3 billion. Golar's share of Contractual Debt1 decreased by $0.5 billion to $1.7 billion in Q1 and a further $0.5 billion in Q2 after sale of remaining carriers to CoolCo in April.Agreed to sell the steam turbine carrier Golar Arctic as a converted FSRU to Italy's Snam for 269 million Euros ($288 million). Strong progress made on opportunities for FSRU Golar Tundra and on pipeline of FLNG projects. Shipping spin-off: A key focus for Q1 wa

Dante Labs highlights advancements to its drug discovery development program, demonstrating the value of genomic data to drug discovery26.5.2022 13:30:00 CEST | Press release

– Company announces rebranding to Dante Genomics to reflect its broader global efforts – NEW YORK, May 26, 2022 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Dante Genomics, a global leader in genomics and precision medicine, highlights significant progress made in its drug discovery development program with six drug candidates currently in the Company’s pipeline, applying Dante’s internal siRNA and mRNA technology to rare and common diseases. Since the company’s foundation, Dante has invested in a robust R&D program with the goal to create end-to-end solutions from diagnosis to therapy. Dante’s program began with a focus on rare disease, in response to a diagnosis of a patient with a rare disease for which there were no treatment therapies. Dante’s pipeline has evolved across multiple disease areas with four drug programs in full internal development and two in co-development to achieve validation and partner externally on clinical trials and commercialization. “Personalized medicine needs personalized data, a