GlobeNewswire

Acron Group’s Output Up 7% in 2020

Share

25 January 2021

Acron Group’s Output Up 7% in 2020

The Group’s Consolidated Output
(including operating results for Acron, Dorogobuzh,
and North-Western Phosphorous Company)

Product, ‘000 t2020 2019YOY, %
MINERAL FERTILISERS
Ammonia2,7292,5835.7%
Incl. in-house consumption2,6172,291
Nitrogen fertilisers, including4,7074,933-4.6%
Incl. in-house consumption6901,127
AN2,4301,95124.6%
Incl. in-house consumption213408
Urea1,1801,253-5.8%
Incl. in-house consumption477719
   Incl. prilled urea485549-11.7%
   Incl. in-house consumption1615
   Incl. granulated urea2610Up
   Incl. in-house consumption260
UAN1,0961,729-36.6%
Complex fertilisers, including2,3722,02617.1%
Incl. in-house consumption5236
NPK2,2361,89218.2%
Incl. in-house consumption5236
Bulk blends1361331.8%
Total commercial output for Mineral Fertilisers6,4486,0875.9%
INDUSTRIAL PRODUCTS
Organic compounds, including423485-12.9%
Incl. in-house consumption213248
Methanol98106-7.8%
Incl. in-house consumption7891
Formalin151173-12.8%
Incl. in-house consumption131155
Urea-formaldehyde resins174206-15.4%
Incl. in-house consumption42
Non-organic compounds, including:1,03584223.0%
Low-density and technical-grade AN31818968.3%
Industrial urea1401316.4%
Calcium carbonate51546610.5%
Liquid carbon dioxide554816.3%
Argon77-5.1%
Total commercial output for Industrial Products1,2451,07915.4%

PHOSPHATE INPUTS
Apatite concentrate1,1821,0849.0%
Incl. in-house consumption900792
Total commercial output for Apatite Concentrate283292-3.3%
TOTAL COMMERCIAL OUTPUT7,9767,4586.9%

Note:
Commercial output is output less in-house consumption.


Chairman of Acron’s Board of Directors Alexander Popov commented on the results:

‘Despite the pandemic, Acron Group set a new record in 2020, ramping up its commercial output 7% to almost 8 million tonnes, which is fully in line with the plan we presented a year ago. This was made possible by government action in the majority of countries to ensure uninterrupted supply of mineral fertilisers to farmers, as well as by the responsible and coordinated coronavirus response mounted by the Group’s employees.

‘In 2020, Acron Group also successfully completed three investment projects: the construction of a new 135,000-tpa nitric acid unit, the construction of a 700,000-tpa urea granulation unit, and upgrades to the Ammonia-4 unit, bringing its capacity to 900,000 tpa. The Urea-6+ project, which is currently underway and scheduled for completion in Q2 2021, will increase the unit’s capacity by 520,000 tpa. We are confident that Acron Group’s output will continue to grow. Our plan is to produce 8.4 million tonnes of commercial products in 2021’.


Performance Analysis

In 2020, Acron Group’s total commercial output was up 7% to 7,976,000 tonnes. This increase was mainly due to upgrades to the ammonia unit at Dorogobuzh in late 2019, which expanded the unit’s capacity and contributed to the increased output of all ammonia-based products.

The Group’s mineral fertiliser output was up 6% to 6,448,000 tonnes last year. Industrial product output increased 15% to 1,245,000 tonnes due to the Group’s success in promoting industrial-grade ammonium nitrate in international markets. Output of industrial-grade ammonium nitrate was up 68% to 318,000 tonnes.

In 2020, the Group’s ammonia output was up 6% to 2,729,000 tonnes, and the volume of ammonia processed through to end products increased to 96% from 89%. Upgrades to the Ammonia-4 unit in Veliky Novgorod, successfully completed in Q4 2020, increased the unit’s capacity by 70,000 tpa and provided an opportunity to further expand output of ammonia-based products.

Output of Acron Group’s agricultural-grade ammonium nitrate was up 25% in 2020 to 2,430,000 tonnes. Agricultural-grade urea output was 1,180,000 tonnes, including 261,000 tonnes of granulated urea, a new product that the Group started producing last year following the launch of the urea granulation unit. Because of the weak UAN price environment, we cut UAN output 37% to 1,096,000 tonnes.

The Group’s output of complex fertilisers was up 17% to 2,372,000 tonnes, backed by both strong demand and an increase in production of phosphate feedstock — apatite concentrate — at the Oleniy Ruchey mine. In the reporting period, apatite concentrate output was up 9% to 1,182,000 tonnes.


Market Trends

In Q4 2020, global urea prices remained as high as in late Q3 2020 due to strong demand from India, rising global gas prices, and recovered demand in the industrial segment. Early 2021 is seeing further growth in urea prices fuelled by strong seasonal demand in Europe and the United States and the limited amount of urea available for Chinese export. These factors are expected to support high urea prices throughout Q1.

Like urea, ammonium nitrate prices stayed high from late Q3 into Q4 2020, while UAN prices remained low due to weak seasonal demand in the United States, the key UAN market. Early 2021 is seeing rapid growth in ammonium nitrate and UAN prices, mainly because of increasing urea prices and stronger seasonal demand for these products in the Northern Hemisphere.

NPK prices were on the rise in Q4 2020, driven mainly by significantly higher DAP prices. The premium over the basic product basket was 15%-20%.


Average Indicative Prices, USD/t, FOB Baltic/Black Sea

Q42020 Q32020 Q42019 Q42020 /
Q3
2020
change
Q42020/
Q4
2019
change
NPK 16-16-162622532703.7%-3.2%
AN1661621792.7%-7.0%
UAN1191141374.3%-13.3%
Urea2342312161.4%8.4%
Ammonia21118622513.2%-6.2%


2020 2019 2020/2019
NPK 16-16-16256296-13.5%
AN167189-11.4%
UAN125149-15.9%
Urea222240-7.1%
Ammonia204235-13.2%


Media Contacts:

Sergey Dorofeev
Anastasia Gromova
Tatiana Smirnova
Public Relations
Phone: +7 (495) 777 08 65 (ext. 5196)

Investor Contacts:

Ilya Popov
Investor Relations
Phone: +7 (495) 745 77 45 (ext. 5252)

Background Information

Acron Group is a leading vertically integrated mineral fertiliser producer in Russia and globally, with chemical production facilities in Veliky Novgorod (Acron) and the Smolensk region (Dorogobuzh). The Group owns and operates a phosphate mine in Murmansk region (North-Western Phosphorous Company, NWPC) and is implementing a potash development project in Perm Krai (Verkhnekamsk Potash Company, VPC). It has a wholly owned transportation and logistics infrastructure, including three Baltic seaport terminals and distribution networks in Russia and China. Acron’s subsidiary, North Atlantic Potash Inc. (NAP), holds mining leases and an exploration permit for ten parcels of the potassium salt deposit at Prairie Evaporite, Saskatchewan, Canada. Acron also holds a minority stake (19.8%) in Polish Grupa Azoty S.A., one of the largest chemical producers in Europe.

In 2019, the Group sold 7.6 million tonnes of main products to 78 countries, with Russia, Brazil, Europe and the United States as key markets.

In 2019, the Group posted consolidated IFRS revenue of RUB 114,835 million (USD 1,774 million) and net profit of RUB 24,786 million (USD 383 million). Acron’s shares are on the Level 1 quotation list of the Moscow Exchange and its global depositary receipts are traded at the London Stock Exchange (ticker AKRN). Acron employs over 11,000 people.

For more information about Acron Group, please visitwww.acron.ru/en.


About GlobeNewswire

GlobeNewswire
GlobeNewswire
One Liberty Plaza - 165 Broadway
NY 10006 New York

https://globenewswire.com

GlobeNewswire is one of the world's largest newswire distribution networks, specializing in the delivery of corporate press releases financial disclosures and multimedia content to the media, investment community, individual investors and the general public.

Subscribe to releases from GlobeNewswire

Subscribe to all the latest releases from GlobeNewswire by registering your e-mail address below. You can unsubscribe at any time.

Latest releases from GlobeNewswire

Savaria (Sweden) completes the Offer to the shareholders in Handicare and extends the acceptance period4.3.2021 23:00:00 CETPress release

THIS PRESS RELEASE IS NOT AN OFFER, WHETHER DIRECTLY OR INDIRECTLY, IN AUSTRALIA, CANADA, HONG KONG, JAPAN, NEW ZEALAND, SOUTH AFRICA, SWITZERLAND OR THE UNITED STATES OR IN ANY OTHER JURISDICTION WHERE SUCH OFFER PURSUANT TO LEGISLATION AND REGULATIONS IN SUCH RELEVANT JURISDICTION WOULD BE PROHIBITED BY APPLICABLE LAW. SHAREHOLDERS NOT RESIDENT IN SWEDEN WHO WISH TO ACCEPT THE OFFER (AS DEFINED BELOW) MUST MAKE INQUIRIES CONCERNING APPLICABLE LEGISLATION AND POSSIBLE TAX CONSEQUENCES. SHAREHOLDERS SHOULD REFER TO THE OFFER RESTRICTIONS INCLUDED IN THE SECTION TITLED “IMPORTANT INFORMATION” AT THE END OF THIS PRESS RELEASE AND IN THE OFFER DOCUMENT PUBLISHED ON SAVARIA (SWEDEN)’S WEBSITE (WWW.NORDIC-OFFER.COM). STOCKHOLM, Sweden, March 04, 2021 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- On 27 January 2021, Savaria (Sweden) AB1 (“Savaria (Sweden)”), a company wholly owned by Savaria Corporation2 (“Savaria”), announced a recommended cash offer to the shareholders of Handicare Group AB (“Handicare”) to tender

Savaria (Sweden) fullföljer Erbjudandet till aktieägarna i Handicare och förlänger acceptperioden4.3.2021 23:00:00 CETPressemelding

DETTA PRESSMEDDELANDE UTGÖR INTE ETT ERBJUDANDE, VARKEN DIREKT ELLER INDIREKT, I AUSTRALIEN, HONGKONG, JAPAN, KANADA, NYA ZEELAND, SCHWEIZ, SYDAFRIKA ELLER USA, ELLER I NÅGON ANNAN JURISDIKTION DÄR ETT ERBJUDANDE ENLIGT LAGAR OCH REGLER I SÅDAN RELEVANT JURISDIKTION SKULLE VARA FÖRBJUDET ENLIGT TILLÄMPLIG LAG. AKTIEÄGARE SOM INTE ÄR BOSATTA I SVERIGE SOM ÖNSKAR ACCEPTERA ERBJUDANDET (DEFINIERAT NEDAN) MÅSTE GENOMFÖRA NÄRMARE UNDERSÖKNINGAR AVSEENDE TILLÄMPLIG LAGSTIFTNING OCH MÖJLIGA SKATTEKONSEKVENSER. AKTIEÄGARE HÄNVISAS TILL DE ERBJUDANDERESTRIKTIONER SOM FRAMGÅR AV AVSNITTET ”VIKTIG INFORMATION” I SLUTET AV DETTA PRESSMEDDELANDE OCH AV DEN ERBJUDANDEHANDLING SOM HAR PUBLICERATS PÅ SAVARIA (SWEDEN):S HEMSIDA (WWW.NORDIC-OFFER.COM). STOCKHOLM, Sverige, March 04, 2021 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Den 27 januari 2021 offentliggjorde Savaria (Sweden) AB1 (“Savaria (Sweden)”), ett bolag helägt av Savaria Corporation2 (“Savaria”), ett rekommenderat kontanterbjudande till aktieägarna i Handicare Gr

MANDATORY NOTIFICATION OF TRADE - OPTIONS4.3.2021 22:51:21 CETPress release

Reference is made to the announcement on 22 May 2018, in which Hexagon Composites ASA (the "Company") announced the grant of 1,200,000 share options to employees under its employee share option program, each at a strike price of NOK 20.85 per share. Following the distribution of 15% of the shares in Hexagon Purus AS as dividend in kind on 14 December 2020, the strike price has been adjusted by NOK 4.095 to "make whole" the 2018 options holders. The adjusted strike price is NOK 16.755 per share. Of the 1,200,000 options, 800,000 options were granted to senior executives and managers listed as primary insiders. The options may be exercised in part or in full within three weeks following the official announcement of the financial results for the fourth quarter of 2020, first quarter of 2021 and second quarter of 2021. The Company has offered to settle the economic value of the options by delivery of shares held in treasury. The table below shows the movements of the primary insider accoun

2020 Full-Year Results: Major advances in NASH and significantly extended cash runway through successful IPO in the United States4.3.2021 22:00:00 CETPress release

► Publication of positive topline results from the NATIVE Phase IIb clinical trial evaluating lanifibranor in NASH and decision to move into pivotal Phase III development ► Breakthrough Therapy Designation granted to lanifibranor in NASH by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA) ► Finalization of Phase III clinical trial design with lanifibranor in NASH following end-of-phase II meeting with the FDA and receipt of Scientific Advice letter from the European Medicines Agency (EMA) ► Expansion into the United States with appointment of Dr. Michael Cooreman, M.D., as Chief Medical Officer and opening of U.S. subsidiary ► Announcement of timeline for Phase III clinical trial evaluating lanifibranor in NASH ► Confirmation by the FDA that the toxicology package regarding lanifibranor is complete and acceptable to support the filing of a New Drug Application (NDA) for the treatment of NASH and improvement of liver fibrosis ► Completion of World Health Organization’s (WHO) International No

Nokia has filed its Annual Report on Form 20-F for 2020 and published its Nokia in 2020 Annual Report4.3.2021 22:00:00 CETPress release

Nokia has filed its Annual Report on Form 20-F for 2020 and published its Nokia in 2020 Annual Report Nokia Corporation Stock Exchange Release March 4, 2021 at 23:00 EET Nokia has filed its Annual Report on Form 20-F for 2020 with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission and published its Nokia in 2020 Annual Report. Espoo, Finland – Nokia has today filed its Annual Report on Form 20-F for 2020 with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission. Additionally, Nokia has published its Nokia in 2020 Annual Report, which includes audited financial statements, the annual review by the Board of Directors, Nokia’s corporate governance statement and the Remuneration Report for the governing bodies for 2020. The Annual Report on Form 20-F and Nokia in 2020 Annual Report will be available in PDF format at www.nokia.com/about-us/investors/reports-filings, along with Nokia’s past quarterly and annual financial reports. Shareholders may request a hard copy of the reports free of charge through Nok

Appellate Court Hands Momentous Victory to TriMax Over Wickfire4.3.2021 21:35:30 CETPress release

The Fifth Circuit Court of Appeals issued a decisive ruling that TriMax Media committed no legal violations against Wickfire, L.L.C., while recognizing a jury’s finding that Wickfire intentionally interfered with TriMax’s business. DALLAS, March 04, 2021 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- After seven years of litigation, TriMax has triumphed over Wickfire. On February 26, 2021, an Appellate Court issued a paramount ruling that Wickfire lacked any evidence to support its claims against TriMax. The decision was made in the United States Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit, Case Number 17-3043040. The Appellate Court’s ruling reversed all monetary damages previously awarded to Wickfire. The lawsuit, originally before the Western District of Texas, Case No. 14-CV-34, centered around Google AdWords Auctions, an online-auction platform where companies like TriMax and Wickfire compete for advertising space. Wickfire asserted innumerable claims against TriMax, but as to each one, Wickfire ultimately faile

Informa Markets Drives Economic Recovery with Safe and Successful Return to the Show Floor4.3.2021 20:52:58 CETPress release

Informa Markets makes a customer-driven return to live events, driving economic recovery, connection and innovation through a collaborative and foundational approach to safety ORLANDO, Fla., March 04, 2021 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- As industries and economies around the world look for opportunities to rebuild business in the wake of the COVID-19 pandemic, Informa Markets, a global organizer who creates platforms for a wide range of industries to trade, connect and grow, launched MAGIC Pop-Up Orlando from February 9-11 at the Orange County Convention Center. The ‘Pop-Up’, a smaller scale regional version of their keystone fashion event which typically takes place twice-yearly in Las Vegas, Nevada was a comprehensive ‘one-stop-shop’ opportunity for various segments of the fashion industry, one of the many industries hit hard by the pandemic’s devastating economic impact, to discover new brands, safely network with like-minded retailers, and generate much-needed revenue. Informa Markets Fashion