GlobeNewswire by notified

Monument Reports Fourth Quarter and Fiscal 2026 Results

30.9.2026 06:05:03 CEST | GlobeNewswire by notified | Press release

Share

Gross Revenue of US$165.72 Million and Cash Cost of US$1,243/Oz

VANCOUVER, British Columbia, Sept. 30, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Monument Mining Limited (TSX-V: MMY and FSE: D7Q1) “Monument” or the “Company” today announced its annual financial results for the year ended June 30, 2026 (“Fiscal 2026” or “FY 2026”). All amounts are in United States dollars unless otherwise indicated (refer to www.sedar.com for full financial results).

Fiscal 2026 gold production generated gross revenue of $165.72 million, compared to $98.64 million. Net earnings of $68.80 million, or $0.20 per share, up from $37.54 million, or $0.11 per share, in the prior year. The Company’s financial position has improved, with cash flow rising to $82.21 million from $48.65 million last year, cash reserves increasing to $109.56 million from $45.94 million and working capital strengthening to $122.86 million from $58.54 million.

Cathy Zhai, the President and CEO commented: “Fiscal 2026 strengthened Monument’s financial foundation while Selinsing continued to generate substantial cash flow. Our priorities are clear: sustain Selinsing production, accelerate exploration to extend mine life, advance Murchison toward a potential second source of cash flow, and deploy capital selectively toward growth and shareholder value.”

Fiscal Year 2026 Highlights:

  • The earnings per share reached $0.20 per share (FY2025: $0.11/share);
  • Net profit of $68.80 million (FY 2025: $37.54 million);
  • Gross margin of $109.76 million for FY 2026, a 69% increase compared to $65.11 million in FY 2025;
  • $109.56 million of Cash and Cash Equivalent and short investment comprised Cash & Cash Equivalent of $37.10 million (FY2025: $45.90 million) and $72.46 million of term deposit (FY2025: nil) invested over 90 to 270 days.
  • Working capital of $122.86 million, an increase of $64.32 million from $58.54 million at the end of June 30, 2025;
  • Production performance:
    • 44,942 ounces of gold produced during the year (FY 2025: 38,530 ounces);
    • 45,010 ounces of gold sold at an average realized price of $4,280/oz for a gross revenue of $165.72 million (FY 2025: 41,183 ounces sold at an average realized price of $2,947/oz for gross revenue of $98.64 million);
    • Cash cost of $1,243 per ounce sold (FY 2025: $814/oz), reflecting higher mining cost as mining went deeper, increased royalty rates and higher royalty payment per ounce corresponding to higher gold price; partially offset by increased gold recovery rates;
    • All in sustaining cost of $1,446 per ounce sold for FY 2026, compared to $1,093/oz in FY 2025.
  • Extensive exploration drilling activities were carried out at Selinsing during FY 2026 targeting potential resource growth and future mine life extension opportunities;
  • A one-time Special Dividend of $5.04 million (CAD$6.91 million) paid to shareholders on January 19, 2026, reflecting the Company’s commitment to shareholder value.
  • On February 18, 2026, the Company was recognized as one of the top-performing companies on the TSX Venture Exchange (“TSXV”) for 2025, earning a place on the 2026 TSX Venture 50™ list.

Fourth Quarter Operation Highlights:

  • During Q4 FY2026, the Selinsing Gold Mine produced 9,902 ounces of gold, with sales of 9,581 ounces gold in concentrate yielding gross revenue of $37.05 million, at a realized gold price per ounce of $4,349 (London PM average gold price: $4,506/oz), compared to gross revenue of $39.63 million from 14,527 ounces sold at a realized gold price per ounce of $3,368 (London PM average gold price: $3,280/oz) for the three months ended June 30, 2025;
  • Cash cost per ounce for gold concentrate sold at $1,433/oz (Q4 FY2025: $701/oz), reflecting higher mining cost as mining went deeper, higher royalty per ounce of gold sold due to higher royalty rate and higher gold price;
  • AISC increased to $1,898/oz (Q4 FY2025: $853/oz).

Fourth Quarter and Fiscal Year 2026 Production and Financial Highlights

Three months ended June 30,Year ended June 30,
2026202520262025
Production
Ore mined (tonnes)222,835193,481868,712726,012
Waste removed (tonnes)1,839,3772,138,1187,841,6928,592,126
Gold Sulphide Production
Ore processed (tonnes)234,007235,264941,525786,241
Average mill feed grade (g/t)1.481.821.661.79
Processing recovery rate (%)88.7789.5089.4985.32
Gold produced (oz)9,90212,31544,94238,530
Gold sold (oz)9,58114,52745,01041,183
Financial(expressed in thousands of US$)$$$$
Revenue37,04639,625165,71598,639
Gross margin from mining operations23,30729,449109,75965,112
Net Income before other items18,44624,75488,12851,075
Net Income15,48920,83768,79537,536
Cash flows provided by operations13,85518,93282,20848,652
Working capital122,85858,544122,85858,544
Earnings per share – basic and diluted (US$/share)0.040.060.200.11
Weighted average gold priceUS$/ozUS$/ozUS$/ozUS$/oz
Realized price - sulphide production4,3493,3684,2802,947
Cash cost per ounce sold
Mining387241343239
Processing341262291285
Royalties57597500192
Rehabilitation fund levy39263724
Operations91757274
Total cash cost per ounce sold(1)14337011243814
Operation expenses2113
Corporate expenses28(3)810
Accretion of asset retirement obligation6456
Exploration and evaluation expenditures44251115
Sustaining capital expenditures385125178245
Total all-in sustaining costs per ounce sold(2)1,8988531,4461,093

(1)  Total cash cost for sulphide plant production includes production costs such as mining, processing, tailing facility maintenance and camp administration, royalties, rehabilitation fund levy, and operating costs such as storage, temporary mine production closure, community development cost and property fees. Cash costs exclude amortization, depletion, accretion expenses, operation expenses, capital costs, exploration costs and corporate administration costs.
(2)  All-in sustaining cost per ounce includes total cash costs, operation expenses, and adds sustaining capital expenditures, corporate administrative expenses for the Selinsing Gold Mine including share-based compensation, exploration and evaluation costs, and accretion of asset retirement obligations. Certain other cash expenditures, including tax payments and acquisition costs, are not included.

GOLD PRODUCTION RESULTS

Annual gold production

  • During the year ended June 30, 2026, 44,942 ounces of gold, after the adjustment of 2,536 ounces of gold production, resulting from the processing of 941,525 tonnes of ore at an average feed grade of 1.66 g/t. During the year ended June 30, 2025, 38,530 ounces of gold were produced from 786,241 tonnes of ore processed through the flotation plant at an average feed grade of 1.79 g/t and a recovery rate at 85.32%.
  • Mining activities continued to focus on Buffalo Reef and Felda Block 7, supplying ore to the Selinsing sulphide plant during the year ended June 30, 2026. A total of 868,712 tonnes of ore was mined (FY 2025: 726,012 tonnes) and 7,841,692 tonnes of waste (FY 2025: 8,592,126 tonnes) moved at a lower stripping ratio of 9.03 compared to 11.83 in the prior year primarily as the main orebody of sulphide ores was reached.

Fourth quarter gold production

Gold produced from the sulphide flotation plant was 9,902 ounces, including an additional 603 ounces adjustment, in Q4 FY 2026, resulting from the processing of 234,007 tonnes of ore at a feed grade of 1.48 g/t gold and a recovery rate of 88.77%. (Q4 FY 2025: 12,315 ounces).

FINANCIAL RESULTS

Fiscal 2026 financial results

  • During the year ended June 30, 2026, revenue from sulphide gold production was $165.72 million (FY 2025: $98.64 million), as a result of the sale of 45,010 ounces of gold concentrate at a realized gold price of $4.280 per ounce (FY 2025: 41,183 ounces at $2,947/oz).
  • The gross margin was higher at $109.76 million (FY 2025: $65.11 million) due to increased gold concentrate sales at higher realized gold prices.
  • The cash cost for sulphide flotation gold concentrate production was $1,243 per ounce for FY 2026 (FY 2025: $814 per ounce for gold concentrate), led by higher mining costs, an increased royalty rate and higher royalty costs per ounce associated with stronger realized gold prices, and lower feed grades, partially offset by improved recovery rates.
  • As of June 30, 2026, cash reserves totaled $109.56 million, comprising cash and cash equivalents of $37.10 million and short-term investment – term deposits of $72.46 million, an increase of $63.62 million from cash and cash equivalents of $45.94 million as of June 30, 2025.
  • Cash used in investing activities of $85.93 million (FY 2025: $13.54 million) represented $72.46 million in short-term investments (FY 2025: nil), $11.61 million invested in Selinsing mainly for cutback and stripping activities, expansion drilling and geological work, Flotation Plant improvements, and Tailings Storage Facility (“TSF”) upgrades (FY 2025: $12.29 million), and $1.86 million (FY 2025: $1.25 million) invested in Murchison exploration and evaluation projects.

Quarter four financial results

  • Q4 FY 2026 revenue from gold concentrate production was $37.05 million, derived from the sale of 9,581 ounces of gold at an average realized price of $4,349 per ounce (Q4 FY 2025:39.63 million from 14,527 ounces of gold at $3,368/oz).
  • Mining operations before non-cash amortization and depreciation generated a gross margin of $23.31 million, decrease from $29.45 million in Q4 FY2025 and resulting from less gold concentrate sales, offset by a higher realized gold price. After accounting for operating expenses, non-cash depreciation and accretion expenses totaling $3.86 million (Q4 FY 2025: $4.36 million), the income from mining operations was $19.45 million (Q4 FY 2025: $25.09 million).
  • Total production costs during Q4 FY2026 were $13.74 million compared to $10.18 million during Q4 FY2025. The increase was due to higher royalties from royalty rate and gold price increase and higher rehabilitation fund levy from more revenue.
  • The cash cost per gold ounce sold from the sulphide operations was $1,433 for Q4 FY2026 (Q4 FY2025: $701 for sulphide operations). The increases were primarily attributable to higher royalty and rehabilitation fund levy associated with significantly stronger realized gold prices during the quarter, as well as higher mining costs driven by increased ore mined and deeper pits and additional Sales and Service Tax (“SST”) implemented by the government on mining-related services, higher milling costs from more transition ore processed, and the payment of annual bonuses.

MINE DEVELOPMENT

Selinsing Gold Mine

During FY 2026, development at Selinsing encompassed cutbacks and pre-stripping activities, drilling and geological work, tailings storage facility updates, gold concentrate warehouse expansion and flotation plant improvements. Bench scale test work was conducted for improved gold and antimony recovery. Construction of the warehouse extension was completed and extended the capacity to 7,000 Wet Metric Tonne (“WMT”) from 4,000 WMT. The TSF interim elevation of 543 mRL will provide an additional capacity of around 1.5 million tonnes, equivalent to 20 months of tailings discharge. The Computerized Maintenance Management System was successfully implemented and will contribute positively to operational efficiency, cost control, and overall asset performance.

Murchison Gold Project

At the Murchison Project, the Company continued technical and development studies, including a review of Process Design Criteria assessments including new plant options and a Statement of Work for future processing expansion opportunities, for ongoing project evaluation and development planning. Technical and economic studies continued to advance in support of a potential production restart. Other project advance activities include regulatory compliance and environmental surveys.

Exploration

Malaysia

The Buffalo Reef exploration drilling program progressed during the fourth quarter of FY 2026 with 43 holes completed and 5,868.60 metres drilled. The drilling program targeted potential extensions of mineralization outside of the current pit-shell, which may support an extension of the mine life, subject to further studies. By the end of the fourth quarter of FY 2026, a total of 18,913.10 metres had been drilled as part of the resource expansion program, and a total of 15,158 samples were prepared and dispatched to the assay laboratory.

Western Australia

No field exploration was undertaken at the Murchison Project during Q4 2026. The Company reviewed the historic resources at the Gabanintha Gold Project, including analysis of historical data. A desktop assessment identified step-out drilling targets with potential to expand the currently known mineralization, which remains open along strike. Confirmation drilling is planned to commence when regulatory compliance is met.

_______________________________________

About Monument

Monument Mining Limited (TSX-V: MMY, FSE: D7Q1) is an established Canadian gold producer that 100% owns and operates the Selinsing Gold Mine in Malaysia and the Murchison Gold Project in the Murchison area of Western Australia. It has 20% interest in Tuckanarra Gold Project, jointly owned by Odyssey Gold Ltd in the same region. The Company employs approximately 295 people in both regions and is committed to the highest standards of environmental management, social responsibility, including health and safety for its employees and neighboring communities and good corporate governance.

Cathy Zhai, President and CEO
Monument Mining Limited
Suite 1580 -1100 Melville Street
Vancouver, BC V6E 4A6

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION visit the company web site at www.monumentmining.com or contact:

Richard Cushing, MMY Vancouver         T: +1-604-638-1661 x102         rcushing@monumentmining.com

"Neither TSX Venture Exchange nor its Regulation Services Provider (as that term is defined in the policies of the TSX Venture Exchange) accepts responsibility for the adequacy or accuracy of this release."

Disclaimer Regarding Forward-Looking Statements

This news release includes statements containing forward-looking information about Monument, its business and future plans ("forward-looking statements"). Forward-looking statements are statements that involve expectations, plans, objectives or future events that are not historical facts and include the Company's plans with respect to its mineral projects, expectations regarding the Company’s continuing ability to source explosives from suppliers and the timing and results of the other proposed programs and events referred to in this news release. Generally, forward-looking information can be identified by the use of forward-looking terminology such as "plans", "expects" or "does not expect", "is expected", "budget", "scheduled", "estimates", "forecasts", "intends", "anticipates" or "does not anticipate", or "believes", or variations of such words and phrases or state that certain actions, events or results "may", "could", "would", "might" or "will be taken", "occur" or "be achieved". The forward-looking statements in this news release are subject to various risks, uncertainties and other factors that could cause actual results or achievements to differ materially from those expressed or implied by the forward-looking statements. These risks and certain other factors include, without limitation: risks related to general business, economic, competitive, geopolitical and social uncertainties; uncertainties regarding the results of current exploration activities; uncertainties in the progress and timing of development activities, uncertainties and risks related to the Company’s ability to source explosives from suppliers; foreign operations risks; other risks inherent in the mining industry and other risks described in the management discussion and analysis of the Company and the technical reports on the Company's projects, all of which are available under the profile of the Company on SEDAR at www.sedar.com. Material factors and assumptions used to develop forward-looking statements in this news release include: expectations regarding the estimated cash cost per ounce of gold production and the estimated cash flows which may be generated from the operations, general economic factors and other factors that may be beyond the control of Monument; assumptions and expectations regarding the results of exploration on the Company's projects; assumptions regarding the future price of gold of other minerals; the timing and amount of estimated future production; assumptions regarding the timing and results of development activities; expectations that the Company will continue to be able to source explosives from suppliers in a timely manner; costs of future activities; capital and operating expenditures; success of exploration activities; mining or processing issues; exchange rates; and all of the factors and assumptions described in the management discussion and analysis of the Company and the technical reports on the Company's projects, all of which are available under the profile of the Company on SEDAR at www.sedar.com. Although the Company has attempted to identify important factors that could cause actual results to differ materially from those contained in forward-looking statements, there may be other factors that cause results not to be as anticipated, estimated or intended. There can be no assurance that such statements will prove to be accurate, as actual results and future events could differ materially from those anticipated in such statements. Accordingly, readers should not place undue reliance on forward-looking statements. The Company does not undertake to update any forward-looking statements, except in accordance with applicable securities laws.

Subscribe to releases from GlobeNewswire by notified

Subscribe to all the latest releases from GlobeNewswire by notified by registering your e-mail address below. You can unsubscribe at any time.

Latest releases from GlobeNewswire by notified

Iveco Group signs a 150 million euro term loan facility with Cassa Depositi e Prestiti to support investments in research, development and innovation11.6.2024 12:00:00 CEST | Press release

Turin, 11th June 2024. Iveco Group N.V. (EXM: IVG), a global automotive leader active in the Commercial & Specialty Vehicles, Powertrain and related Financial Services arenas, has successfully signed a term loan facility of 150 million euros with Cassa Depositi e Prestiti (CDP), for the creation of new projects in Italy dedicated to research, development and innovation. In detail, through the resources made available by CDP, Iveco Group will develop innovative technologies and architectures in the field of electric propulsion and further develop solutions for autonomous driving, digitalisation and vehicle connectivity aimed at increasing efficiency, safety, driving comfort and productivity. The financed investments, which will have a 5-year amortising profile, will be made by Iveco Group in Italy by the end of 2025. Iveco Group N.V. (EXM: IVG) is the home of unique people and brands that power your business and mission to advance a more sustainable society. The eight brands are each a

DSV, 1115 - SHARE BUYBACK IN DSV A/S11.6.2024 11:22:17 CEST | Press release

Company Announcement No. 1115 On 24 April 2024, we initiated a share buyback programme, as described in Company Announcement No. 1104. According to the programme, the company will in the period from 24 April 2024 until 23 July 2024 purchase own shares up to a maximum value of DKK 1,000 million, and no more than 1,700,000 shares, corresponding to 0.79% of the share capital at commencement of the programme. The programme has been implemented in accordance with Regulation No. 596/2014 of the European Parliament and Council of 16 April 2014 (“MAR”) (save for the rules on share buyback programmes set out in MAR article 5) and the Commission Delegated Regulation (EU) 2016/1052, also referred to as the Safe Harbour rules. Trading dayNumber of shares bought backAverage transaction priceAmount DKKAccumulated trading for days 1-25478,1001,023.01489,100,86026:3 June 20247,0001,050.597,354,13027:4 June 20245,0001,055.705,278,50028:6 June20243,0001,096.273,288,81029:7 June 20244,0001,106.174,424,68

Landsbankinn hf.: Offering of covered bonds11.6.2024 11:16:36 CEST | Press release

Landsbankinn will offer covered bonds for sale via auction held on Thursday 13 June at 15:00. An inflation-linked series, LBANK CBI 30, will be offered for sale. In connection with the auction, a covered bond exchange offering will take place, where holders of the inflation-linked series LBANK CBI 24 can sell the covered bonds in the series against covered bonds bought in the above-mentioned auction. The clean price of the bonds is predefined at 99,594. Expected settlement date is 20 June 2024. Covered bonds issued by Landsbankinn are rated A+ with stable outlook by S&P Global Ratings. Landsbankinn Capital Markets will manage the auction. For further information, please call +354 410 7330 or email verdbrefamidlun@landsbankinn.is.

Relay42 unlocks customer intelligence with a new insights and reporting module, powered by Amazon QuickSight11.6.2024 11:00:00 CEST | Press release

AMSTERDAM, June 11, 2024 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Relay42, a leading European Customer Data Platform (CDP), is leveraging Amazon QuickSight to power its new real-time customer intelligence, reporting, and dashboard module. Harnessing the breadth and quality of customer data, the new Insights module empowers marketing teams to dive deep into customer behaviors and gain invaluable insights into the performance of their marketing programs across all online, offline, paid, and owned marketing channels. Preview of the Relay42 Insights module, in pre-beta version Key capabilities of the Relay42 Insights module include: Deep insights into customer behaviors: With the Relay42 Insights module, marketers can ask unlimited questions about their data and gain a deeper understanding of how to serve their customers more effectively. Simplicity with AI-powered querying: Marketers can use artificial intelligence to query their data using natural language search, reducing the reliance on data scientists. Us

Metasphere Labs Announces X Spaces Event on the Topic of Green Bitcoin Mining and Sound Money for Sustainability11.6.2024 10:30:00 CEST | Press release

VANCOUVER, British Columbia, June 11, 2024 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Metasphere Labs Inc. (formerly Looking Glass Labs Ltd., "Metasphere Labs" or the "Company") (Cboe Canada: LABZ) (OTC: LABZF) (FRA: H1N) is thrilled to announce an engaging Twitter Spaces event on Green Bitcoin mining, energy markets, and sustainability on July 3, 2024 at 2 p.m. ET. Follow us on X at MetasphereLabs for updates and to join the event. What We'll Discuss Bitcoin Mining Basics: Understand the fundamentals of Bitcoin mining.Energy Market Dynamics: Explore how Bitcoin mining interacts with energy markets.Sustainable Innovations: Learn about our efforts to promote sustainability in Bitcoin mining.Sound Money: Discover how tamper-proof currency can enhance stability.Efficient Payment Rails: See how fast, neutral payment systems support humanitarian projects.Carbon Footprint: Compare Bitcoin's environmental impact with traditional banking. "We're excited to host this event and dive into the critical topics of Bitcoin

World GlobeA line styled icon from Orion Icon Library.HiddenA line styled icon from Orion Icon Library.Eye