GlobeNewswire by notified

Transactions in Connection with Share Buy-back Program

Share

Company Announcement

COPENHAGEN, Denmark; June 24, 2024 – Genmab A/S (Nasdaq: GMAB). On March 15, 2024, Genmab announced the initiation of a share buy-back program to repurchase up to DKK 3.5 billion worth of shares.

The share buy-back program is expected to be completed no later than December 16, 2024.

The following transactions were executed under the program from June 17, 2024, to June 21, 2024:

Trading PlatformNo. of sharesAverage price (DKK)Total value (DKK)
Accumulated through
last announcement


1,322,085
2,601,796,390.08
June 17, 2024XCSE43,2641,803.88
CEUX17,3531,806.82
AQEU2,9611,803.50
TQEX2,5381,806.66
Total66,1161,804.74119,322,315.46
June 18, 2024XCSE44,4661,802.17
CEUX17,955             1,800.39
AQEU3,0311,802.24
TQEX2,6351,799.37
Total68,0871,801.60122,665,294.09
June 19, 2024XCSE44,017         1,767.29
CEUX18,0901,770.95
AQEU3,1731,767.99
TQEX2,7101,773.28
Total67,990 1,768.54120,242,701.45
June 20, 2024XCSE45,724              1,783.95
CEUX18,4291,782.44
AQEU3,202              1,785.37
TQEX2,7861,781.47
Total70,1411,783.52125,097,925.42
June 21, 2024XCSE39,9231,813.32
CEUX18,5811,815.64
AQEU3,1251,813.41
TQEX2,8271,814.35
Total64,4561,814.04116,925,601.10
Total336,790604,253,837.52
Accumulated under the program1,658,8753,206,050,227.60

Details of each transaction are included as an appendix to this announcement.

Following these transactions, Genmab holds 2,508,013 shares as treasury shares, corresponding to 3.79% of the total share capital and voting rights.

The share buy-back program is undertaken in accordance with Regulation (EU) No. 596/2014 (‘MAR’) and the Commission Delegated Regulation (EU) 2016/1052, also referred to as the “Safe Harbour Regulation.” Further details on the terms of the share buy-back program can be found in our company announcement no. 22 dated March 15, 2024.

About Genmab
Genmab is an international biotechnology company with a core purpose of guiding its unstoppable team to strive toward improving the lives of patients with innovative and differentiated antibody therapeutics. For 25 years, its passionate, innovative and collaborative team has invented next-generation antibody technology platforms and leveraged translational, quantitative and data sciences, resulting in a proprietary pipeline including bispecific T-cell engagers, antibody-drug conjugates, next-generation immune checkpoint modulators and effector function-enhanced antibodies. By 2030, Genmab’s vision is to transform the lives of people with cancer and other serious diseases with knock-your-socks-off (KYSO®) antibody medicines. 

Established in 1999, Genmab is headquartered in Copenhagen, Denmark, with international presence across North America, Europe and Asia Pacific. For more information, please visit Genmab.com and follow us on LinkedIn and X.


Contact:
Marisol Peron, Senior Vice President, Global Communications & Corporate Affairs
T: +1 609 524 0065; E: mmp@genmab.com

Andrew Carlsen, Vice President, Head of Investor Relations
T: +45 3377 9558; E: acn@genmab.com

This Company Announcement contains forward looking statements. The words “believe,” “expect,” “anticipate,” “intend” and “plan” and similar expressions identify forward looking statements. Actual results or performance may differ materially from any future results or performance expressed or implied by such statements. The important factors that could cause our actual results or performance to differ materially include, among others, risks associated with preclinical and clinical development of products, uncertainties related to the outcome and conduct of clinical trials including unforeseen safety issues, uncertainties related to product manufacturing, the lack of market acceptance of our products, our inability to manage growth, the competitive environment in relation to our business area and markets, our inability to attract and retain suitably qualified personnel, the unenforceability or lack of protection of our patents and proprietary rights, our relationships with affiliated entities, changes and developments in technology which may render our products or technologies obsolete, and other factors. For a further discussion of these risks, please refer to the risk management sections in Genmab’s most recent financial reports, which are available on www.genmab.comand the risk factors included in Genmab’s most recent Annual Report on Form 20-F and other filings with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC), which are available at www.sec.gov. Genmab does not undertake any obligation to update or revise forward looking statements in this Company Announcement nor to confirm such statements to reflect subsequent events or circumstances after the date made or in relation to actual results, unless required by law.

Genmab A/S and/or its subsidiaries own the following trademarks: Genmab®; the Y-shaped Genmab logo®; Genmab in combination with the Y-shaped Genmab logo®; HuMax®; DuoBody®; HexaBody®; DuoHexaBody®, HexElect® and KYSO®.

Company Announcement no. 46
CVR no. 2102 3884
LEI Code 529900MTJPDPE4MHJ122

Genmab A/S
Carl Jacobsens Vej 30
2500 Valby
Denmark

Attachments

Subscribe to releases from GlobeNewswire by notified

Subscribe to all the latest releases from GlobeNewswire by notified by registering your e-mail address below. You can unsubscribe at any time.

Latest releases from GlobeNewswire by notified

Iveco Group signs a 150 million euro term loan facility with Cassa Depositi e Prestiti to support investments in research, development and innovation11.6.2024 12:00:00 CEST | Press release

Turin, 11th June 2024. Iveco Group N.V. (EXM: IVG), a global automotive leader active in the Commercial & Specialty Vehicles, Powertrain and related Financial Services arenas, has successfully signed a term loan facility of 150 million euros with Cassa Depositi e Prestiti (CDP), for the creation of new projects in Italy dedicated to research, development and innovation. In detail, through the resources made available by CDP, Iveco Group will develop innovative technologies and architectures in the field of electric propulsion and further develop solutions for autonomous driving, digitalisation and vehicle connectivity aimed at increasing efficiency, safety, driving comfort and productivity. The financed investments, which will have a 5-year amortising profile, will be made by Iveco Group in Italy by the end of 2025. Iveco Group N.V. (EXM: IVG) is the home of unique people and brands that power your business and mission to advance a more sustainable society. The eight brands are each a

DSV, 1115 - SHARE BUYBACK IN DSV A/S11.6.2024 11:22:17 CEST | Press release

Company Announcement No. 1115 On 24 April 2024, we initiated a share buyback programme, as described in Company Announcement No. 1104. According to the programme, the company will in the period from 24 April 2024 until 23 July 2024 purchase own shares up to a maximum value of DKK 1,000 million, and no more than 1,700,000 shares, corresponding to 0.79% of the share capital at commencement of the programme. The programme has been implemented in accordance with Regulation No. 596/2014 of the European Parliament and Council of 16 April 2014 (“MAR”) (save for the rules on share buyback programmes set out in MAR article 5) and the Commission Delegated Regulation (EU) 2016/1052, also referred to as the Safe Harbour rules. Trading dayNumber of shares bought backAverage transaction priceAmount DKKAccumulated trading for days 1-25478,1001,023.01489,100,86026:3 June 20247,0001,050.597,354,13027:4 June 20245,0001,055.705,278,50028:6 June20243,0001,096.273,288,81029:7 June 20244,0001,106.174,424,68

Landsbankinn hf.: Offering of covered bonds11.6.2024 11:16:36 CEST | Press release

Landsbankinn will offer covered bonds for sale via auction held on Thursday 13 June at 15:00. An inflation-linked series, LBANK CBI 30, will be offered for sale. In connection with the auction, a covered bond exchange offering will take place, where holders of the inflation-linked series LBANK CBI 24 can sell the covered bonds in the series against covered bonds bought in the above-mentioned auction. The clean price of the bonds is predefined at 99,594. Expected settlement date is 20 June 2024. Covered bonds issued by Landsbankinn are rated A+ with stable outlook by S&P Global Ratings. Landsbankinn Capital Markets will manage the auction. For further information, please call +354 410 7330 or email verdbrefamidlun@landsbankinn.is.

Relay42 unlocks customer intelligence with a new insights and reporting module, powered by Amazon QuickSight11.6.2024 11:00:00 CEST | Press release

AMSTERDAM, June 11, 2024 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Relay42, a leading European Customer Data Platform (CDP), is leveraging Amazon QuickSight to power its new real-time customer intelligence, reporting, and dashboard module. Harnessing the breadth and quality of customer data, the new Insights module empowers marketing teams to dive deep into customer behaviors and gain invaluable insights into the performance of their marketing programs across all online, offline, paid, and owned marketing channels. Preview of the Relay42 Insights module, in pre-beta version Key capabilities of the Relay42 Insights module include: Deep insights into customer behaviors: With the Relay42 Insights module, marketers can ask unlimited questions about their data and gain a deeper understanding of how to serve their customers more effectively. Simplicity with AI-powered querying: Marketers can use artificial intelligence to query their data using natural language search, reducing the reliance on data scientists. Us

Metasphere Labs Announces X Spaces Event on the Topic of Green Bitcoin Mining and Sound Money for Sustainability11.6.2024 10:30:00 CEST | Press release

VANCOUVER, British Columbia, June 11, 2024 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Metasphere Labs Inc. (formerly Looking Glass Labs Ltd., "Metasphere Labs" or the "Company") (Cboe Canada: LABZ) (OTC: LABZF) (FRA: H1N) is thrilled to announce an engaging Twitter Spaces event on Green Bitcoin mining, energy markets, and sustainability on July 3, 2024 at 2 p.m. ET. Follow us on X at MetasphereLabs for updates and to join the event. What We'll Discuss Bitcoin Mining Basics: Understand the fundamentals of Bitcoin mining.Energy Market Dynamics: Explore how Bitcoin mining interacts with energy markets.Sustainable Innovations: Learn about our efforts to promote sustainability in Bitcoin mining.Sound Money: Discover how tamper-proof currency can enhance stability.Efficient Payment Rails: See how fast, neutral payment systems support humanitarian projects.Carbon Footprint: Compare Bitcoin's environmental impact with traditional banking. "We're excited to host this event and dive into the critical topics of Bitcoin

HiddenA line styled icon from Orion Icon Library.Eye