GlobeNewswire by notified

Touax: Stable activity in 1st quarter 2024

Share

PRESS RELEASE        Paris, 15 May 2024 – 17 h 45

YOUR OPERATIONAL LEASING SOLUTION FOR SUSTAINABLE TRANSPORTATION

Stable activity in 1st quarter 2024

  • €36.4 million in revenues for the first three months of the year, stable compared with 1st quarter 2023 (-2%)
  • Leasing revenue on owned equipment up +13.1%

Total restated revenue for the 1st quarter 2024 amounts to €36.4 million (€36.6 million at constant currency and scope1), stable compared to €37.1 million of restated revenue at the same period in 2023.

Restated Revenue from activities (*)Q1 2024

Q1 2023

Variation

(in € thousand)
Leasing revenue on owned equipment19,38117,1392,242
Ancillary services3,0215,031-2,010
Total leasing activity22,40222,170232
Sales of owned equipment12,21313,053-840
Total sales of equipment12,21313,053-840
Total of owned activity34,61535,223-608
Syndication fees4240424
Management fees 1,0151,021-6
Sales fees326861-535
Total of management activity1,7651,882-117
Other capital gains on disposals01-1
Total Others01-1
Total Restated Revenue from activities36,38037,106-726

(*) To ensure an understanding of the performance of the activities, the key indicators of the Group's activity report are presented differently from the IFRS income statement. For this reason, no distinction is made in the management of third-party accounts, which is presented exclusively as an agent.
This presentation allows for a direct reading of syndication fees, sales fees and management fees.
This presentation does not result in any difference in EBITDA, operating profit and net profit. The accounting presentation of the revenues of the activities is reported in the annex to the press release.

Leasing revenue on owned equipment continues to improve thanks to the growth of the owned fleet and the good utilisation rate of our equipment, with an increase of +13.1% (+€2.2 million).

Ancillary services decreased by -€2.0 million, mainly on the chartering activity for the River Barges division. Sale of owned equipment fell by -€0.8 million, particularly on the Containers activity.

Management activities remained stable (-€0.1 million), while the fall in sales fees on second-hand equipment owned by investors (-€0.5 million) was compensated by the increase of syndication fees (+€0.4 million).

ANALYSIS OF THE CONTRIBUTION BY DIVISION

Restated Revenue from activitiesQ1 2024

Q1 2023

Variation

(in € thousand)
Leasing revenue on owned equipment12,23411,1241,110
Ancillary services1,1371,938-801
Total leasing activity13,37113,062309
Sales of owned equipment1367660
Total sales of equipment1367660
Total of owned activity13,50713,138369
Syndication fees1880188
Management fees55853820
Total of management activity746538208
Total Freight railcars14,25313,676577
Leasing revenue on owned equipment1,7491,878-129
Ancillary services1,1962,072-876
Total leasing activity2,9453,950-1,005
Sales of owned equipment101
Total sales of equipment101
Total of owned activity2,9463,950-1,004
Management fees321121
Total of management activity321121
Total River Barges2,9783,961-983
Leasing revenue on owned equipment5,3934,1331,260
Ancillary services6881,021-333
Total leasing activity6,0815,154927
Sales of owned equipment8,95510,211-1,256
Total sales of equipment8,95510,211-1,256
Total of owned activity15,03615,365-329
Syndication fees2360236
Management fees425472-47
Sales fees326861-535
Total of management activity9871,333-346
Total Containers16,02316,698-675
Leasing revenue on owned equipment541
Total leasing activity541
Sales of owned equipment3,1212,766355
Total sales of equipment3,1212,766355
Total of owned activity3,1262,770356
Other capital gains on disposals01-1
Total Others01-1
Total Miscellaneous and eliminations3,1262,771355
Total Restated Revenue from activities36,38037,106-726

The Freight Railcars business grew by 4.2% (+€0.6 million), driven by leasing revenues from owned equipment. This increase is explained by the regular investments generating additional revenues, and by maintaining an average utilisation rate of 87% in the 1st quarter of 2024. Management activities also performed well, rising by +€0.2 million with the resumption of syndication transactions.
The River Barges activity decreased by -€1.0 million compared with the 1st quarter of 2023. This decrease is due to the slowdown of the ancillary chartering services (with a limited impact on earnings, as the chartering costs decreased at the same time), and to the average utilisation rate of 92.5% during the quarter (compared with 100% the previous year). However, the utilisation rate returned to 100% at the end of March 2024.

Revenues in the Containers division amounted to €16.0 million but decreased by -€0.7 million over the period. In the context of market normalisation since the beginning of 2023, sales of owned containers and ancillary services (pick-up charges) respectively decreased by -€1.3 million and -€0.3 million compared with the 1st quarter 2023. Contrary, leasing revenue on owned equipment rose by +€1.3 million driven by an average utilisation rate of 96.7% during the quarter (compared with 95.1% for the full year 2023).
Management activities fell by -€0.3 million, due to a slight decline in sale fees on investor equipment.

The Modular Buildings, accounted in the "Miscellaneous" line, has been continuing to perform well since 2023, showing a net increase of +€0.4 million (+13%). The coming year looks good, with a high order backlog.

OUTLOOK

The normalisation of the container traffic ended early 2024, and the container trade expressed in TEU-miles is now expected to rise by +9.2% over the year (or +4.1% if the “Red Sea effect” is adjusted), according to Clarkson forecasts dated April 2024. This rebound should lead to an increase in leasing demand. The resilient growth in the USA should also boost sales.

The rail container traffic in Europe is down, reflecting a growth gap between the American and the European markets. However, the rail and river markets remain promising. With its expertise in the intermodal, rail and river transport sectors, TOUAX benefits from a unique position at the heart of sustainable transport infrastructure, and intends to increase its commitment to Corporate and Social Responsibility, for a low-carbon economy.

UPCOMING EVENTS

  • June 12, 2024:         Annual General Meeting
    • September 18, 2024: Videoconference presentation of the half-year results, in French
    • September 19, 2024: Videoconference presentation of the half-year results, in English

TOUAX Group leases out tangible assets (freight railcars, river barges and containers) on a daily basis worldwide, both on its own account and for investors. With €1.2 billion of assets under management, TOUAX is one of the leading European players in the leasing of such equipment.

TOUAX is listed on the EURONEXT stock market in Paris - Euronext Paris Compartment C (ISIN code: FR0000033003) - and is listed on the CAC® Small, CAC® Mid & Small and EnterNext©PEA-PME 150 indices.

For further information please visit: www.touax.com

Contacts :

TOUAXSEITOSEI ● ACTIFIN
Fabrice & Raphaël WALEWSKI        Ghislaine Gasparetto
touax@touax.com        ggasparetto@actifin.fr
www.touax.com        Tel : +33 1 56 88 11 22 +33 1 46 96 18 00        

APPENDICES

1 – Analysis of revenue from activities

Revenue from activitiesQ1 2024

Q1 2023

(in € thousand)
Leasing revenue on owned equipment19,38117,139
Ancillary services3,6446,436
Total leasing activity23,02523,575
Sales of owned equipment12,21313,053
Total sales of equipment12,21313,053
Total of owned activity35,23836,628
Leasing revenue on managed equipment8,7169,485
Syndication fees4240
Management fees 421372
Sales fees326861
Total of management activity9,88710,718
Other capital gains on disposals 01
Total Others01
Total Revenue from activities45,12547,347

2 - Table showing the transition from summary accounting presentation to restated presentation

Revenue from activitiesQ1 2024

Retreatment

RetreatedQ1 2023

Retreatment

Retreated
(in € thousand)Q1 2024Q1 2023
Leasing revenue on owned equipment19,38119,38117,13917,139
Ancillary services3,644-6233,0216,436-1,4055,031
Total leasing activity23,025-62322,40223,575-1,40522,170
Sales of owned equipment12,21312,21313,05313,053
Total sales of equipment12,21312,21313,05313,053
Total of owned activity35,238-62334,61536,628-1,40535,223
Leasing revenue on managed equipment8,716-8,71609,485-9,4850
Syndication fees42442400
Management fees 4215941,0153726491,021
Sales fees3263268610861
Total of management activity9,887-8,1221,76510,718-8,8361,882
Other capital gains on disposals 0011
Total Others00

11
Total Revenue from activities45,125-8,74536,38047,347-10,24137,106



1 Based on a comparable structure and on average exchange rates at 31 March 2023

Attachment

To view this piece of content from www.globenewswire.com, please give your consent at the top of this page.
To view this piece of content from ml-eu.globenewswire.com, please give your consent at the top of this page.

About GlobeNewswire by notified

GlobeNewswire by notified
GlobeNewswire by notified
One Liberty Plaza - 165 Broadway
NY 10006 New York

https://notified.com

GlobeNewswire by notified is one of the world's largest newswire distribution networks, specializing in the delivery of corporate press releases financial disclosures and multimedia content to the media, investment community, individual investors and the general public.

Subscribe to releases from GlobeNewswire by notified

Subscribe to all the latest releases from GlobeNewswire by notified by registering your e-mail address below. You can unsubscribe at any time.

Latest releases from GlobeNewswire by notified

Teva and Alvotech Announce SIMLANDI® (adalimumab-ryvk) Injection Now Available in the U.S.21.5.2024 02:25:00 CEST | Press release

SIMLANDI is the first interchangeable high-concentration, citrate-free biosimilar to Humira® REYKJAVIK, ICELAND & PARSIPPANY, NJ— Teva Pharmaceuticals, a U.S. affiliate of Teva Pharmaceutical Industries Ltd. (NYSE and TASE: TEVA) and Alvotech (NASDAQ: ALVO), today announced the availability of SIMLANDI (adalimumab-ryvk) injection in the U.S., as an interchangeable biosimilar to Humira for the treatment of adult rheumatoid arthritis, juvenile idiopathic arthritis, adult psoriatic arthritis, adult ankylosing spondylitis, Crohn’s disease, adult ulcerative colitis, adult plaque psoriasis, adult hidradenitis suppurativa and adult uveitis. “We are proud to make SIMLANDI available in the U.S. to patients and providers,” said Thomas Rainey, Senior Vice President, U.S. Market Access at Teva. “Biosimilars create opportunities for cost savings across the healthcare system, and SIMLANDI’s launch now offers the first citrate-free, high-concentration biosimilar to be designated interchangeable to Hu

IDEX Biometrics – Number of shares in Tranche 1 vs Tranche 2 in the private placement on 15 May 202420.5.2024 23:52:54 CEST | Press release

Reference is made to the stock exchange announcement by IDEX Biometrics ASA (the “Company”) on 15 May 2024 regarding a successful private placement of shares. By inadvertence, the announcement contained a slight error in the allocation of private placement shares between Tranche 1, as issued by the Board pursuant to an authorization to issue shares granted by the extraordinary general meeting dated 21 December 2023, and Tranche 2, to be issued subject to approval by an extraordinary general meeting to be called and scheduled for on or about 12 June 2024. The correct number of Tranche 1 shares is 27,940,213, and the correct number of Tranche 2 shares is 5,393,120, each having a par value of NOK 0.15, with a subscription price of NOK 1.65 per share in the private placement. Consequently, following the issuance of Tranche 1 shares, the Company's share capital is increased with NOK 4,191,031.95 from NOK 42,018,983.25 to NOK 46,210,015.20, and the Company will have 308,066,768 shares issued

INVNT™ ANNOUNCED AS SPONSOR AND CO-PRODUCER OF DISCOVERY STAGE AT SXSW SYDNEY® 202420.5.2024 23:00:00 CEST | Press release

Also named as an endorsed Creative Experiential Partner for the 2024 event Sydney, May 20, 2024 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- INVNT™, the Experiential Disrupter Agency, has today been announced as the sponsor and co-producer of the SXSW Sydney 2024 Discovery Stage after a successful collaboration at last year’s inaugural event. For the second consecutive year, INVNT will bring its world-class expertise in production and innovative brand storytelling and “Challenge Everything” ethos to SXSW Sydney, where it will continue its legacy of hosting, curating and presenting the Discovery Stage and activating across the event’s key pillars of Tech & Innovation, Music, Games and Screen. Featured within the SXSW Sydney Tech & Innovation Expo, the 2024 Discovery Stage will play host to inspiring innovation leaders who are redefining industry norms and will be a place to explore the latest developments in technology and meet startup founders who are poised to disrupt the status quo. As last year’s Discovery

Nokia Corporation: Repurchase of own shares on 20.05.202420.5.2024 21:30:00 CEST | Press release

Nokia Corporation Stock Exchange Release 20 May 2024 at 22:30 EEST Nokia Corporation: Repurchase of own shares on 20.05.2024 Espoo, Finland – On 20 May 2024 Nokia Corporation (LEI: 549300A0JPRWG1KI7U06) has acquired its own shares (ISIN FI0009000681) as follows: Trading venue (MIC Code)Number of sharesWeighted average price / share, EUR*XHEL370,3933.56CEUX--BATE--AQEU--TQEX--Total370,3933.56 * Rounded to two decimals On 25 January 2024, Nokia announced that its Board of Directors is initiating a share buyback program to return up to EUR 600 million of cash to shareholders in tranches over a period of two years. The first phase of the share buyback program in compliance with the Market Abuse Regulation (EU) 596/2014 (MAR), the Commission Delegated Regulation (EU) 2016/1052 and under the authorization granted by Nokia’s Annual General Meeting on 4 April 2023 started on 20 March 2024 and ends by 18 December 2024 with a maximum aggregate purchase price of EUR 300 million. Total cost of tra

Press Release: Dupixent® late-breaking data from NOTUS confirmatory phase 3 COPD study presented at ATS and published in NEJM20.5.2024 20:15:00 CEST | Press release

Dupixent® late-breaking data from NOTUS confirmatory phase 3 COPD study presented at ATS and published in NEJM NOTUS results confirm landmark data from the phase 3 BOREAS study and show Dupixent significantly reduced exacerbations by 34% and improved lung function, compared to placebo, in uncontrolled chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD) with evidence of type 2 inflammationData support the potential of Dupixent as the first new treatment approach in more than a decadeand first-ever targeted therapy for COPD Paris and Tarrytown, N.Y. May 20, 2024. Late-breaking data were presented from the NOTUS phase 3 study evaluating the investigational use of Dupixent® (dupilumab) as an add-on maintenance treatment in adults with uncontrolled COPD on maximal standard-of-care inhaled therapy (nearly all on triple therapy) and evidence of type 2 inflammation (i.e., blood eosinophils ≥300 cells per μL). The NOTUS study confirmed the positive results demonstrated in the landmark phase 3 BOREAS s

HiddenA line styled icon from Orion Icon Library.Eye