GlobeNewswire by notified

Magna Announces 2024 Annual Meeting Results

Share

AURORA, Ontario, May 09, 2024 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Magna International Inc. (TSX: MG; NYSE: MGA) today announced voting results from its 2024 annual meeting of shareholders held on May 9, 2024. A total of 230,328,916 Common Shares or 80.18% of our issued and outstanding Common Shares were represented in person or by proxy at the meeting. Shareholders voted in favour of each item of business, as follows:

a.  Election of Directors

Nominee

Votes FORNomineeVotes FOR
Mary S. Chan95.27%Mary Lou Maher98.16%
Hon. V. Peter Harder98.97%William A. Ruh96.46%
Jan R. Hauser99.73%Dr. Indira V. Samarasekera89.07%
Seetarama S. Kotagiri (CEO)99.54%Matthew Tsien96.22%
Jay K. Kunkel99.83%Dr. Thomas Weber95.08%
Robert F. MacLellan97.63%Lisa S. Westlake95.29%

b.  Other Items of Business

Item
Votes FOR
Reappointment of Deloitte99.65%
Say on Pay85.36%


Based on the voting results, all 12 nominees were re-elected to the Board, Deloitte was reappointed as independent auditor, and the “Say on Pay” resolution was approved – in each case by a substantial majority. Detailed voting results are included as Appendix “A” to this press release.

Following the annual meeting, Magna’s Board confirmed:

  • Robert F. MacLellan as Board Chair;
  • Hon. V. Peter Harder as Governance, Nominating and Sustainability Committee Chair;
  • William A. Ruh as Technology Committee Chair; and
  • Dr. Indira V. Samarasekera as Talent Oversight and Compensation Committee Chair.

Additionally, the Board appointed Mary Lou Maher as Audit Committee Chair.

INVESTOR CONTACT
Louis Tonelli, Vice-President, Investor Relations
louis.tonelli@magna.com │ 905.726.7035

MEDIA CONTACT
Tracy Fuerst, Vice-President, Corporate Communications & PR
tracy.fuerst@magna.com │ 248.761.7004

OUR BUSINESS (1)

Magna is more than one of the world’s largest suppliers in the automotive space. We are a mobility technology company built to innovate, with a global, entrepreneurial-minded team of 179,000(2) employees across 343 manufacturing operations and 105 product development, engineering and sales centres spanning 28 countries. With 65+ years of expertise, our ecosystem of interconnected products combined with our complete vehicle expertise uniquely positions us to advance mobility in an expanded transportation landscape.

For further information about Magna (NYSE:MGA; TSX:MG), please visit www.magna.com or follow us on social.

_________________________________

(1) Manufacturing operations, product development, engineering and sales centres include certain operations accounted for under the equity method.

(2) Number of employees includes over 168,000 employees at our wholly owned or controlled entities and over 11,000 employees at certain operations accounted for under the equity method.


Appendix “A”
VOTING RESULTS - 2024 ANNUAL MEETING OF SHAREHOLDERS
ResolutionVotes ForVotes Withheld/Against


#


%


#


%
Elect Mary S. Chan as Director210,757,00895.27%10,459,0724.73%
Elect Hon. V. Peter Harder as Director218,937,62898.97%2,278,4511.03%
Elect Jan R. Hauser as Director220,612,06099.73%604,0190.27%
Elect Seetarama S. Kotagiri (CEO) as Director220,191,58399.54%1,023,4970.46%
Elect Jay K. Kunkel as Director220,843,14899.83%372,9310.17%
Elect Robert F. MacLellan as Director215,972,30797.63%5,243,7722.37%
Elect Mary Lou Maher as Director217,156,63198.16%4,059,4481.84%
Elect William A. Ruh as Director213,392,73796.46%7,823,3423.54%
Elect Dr. Indira V. Samarasekera as Director197,029,15089.07%24,186,92810.93%
Elect Matthew Tsien as Director212,857,57196.22%8,358,0623.78%
Elect Dr. Thomas Weber as Director210,326,39695.08%10,889,6834.92%
Elect Lisa S. Westlake as Director210,793,22995.29%10,422,8504.71%
Re-Appointment of Deloitte LLP as Auditor229,513,18999.65%815,7270.35%
Advisory Resolution on Executive Compensation188,837,91185.36%32,377,92214.64%
To view this piece of content from www.globenewswire.com, please give your consent at the top of this page.
To view this piece of content from ml.globenewswire.com, please give your consent at the top of this page.

About GlobeNewswire by notified

GlobeNewswire by notified
GlobeNewswire by notified
One Liberty Plaza - 165 Broadway
NY 10006 New York

https://notified.com

GlobeNewswire by notified is one of the world's largest newswire distribution networks, specializing in the delivery of corporate press releases financial disclosures and multimedia content to the media, investment community, individual investors and the general public.

Subscribe to releases from GlobeNewswire by notified

Subscribe to all the latest releases from GlobeNewswire by notified by registering your e-mail address below. You can unsubscribe at any time.

Latest releases from GlobeNewswire by notified

EgnsINVEST Ejendomme Tyskland A/S - generalforsamlingens forløb30.5.2024 12:07:51 CEST | pressemeddelelse

30. maj Den 30. maj 2024 blev der afholdt ordinær generalforsamling i EgnsINVEST Ejendomme Tyskland A/S, CVR-nr. 30 55 77 51. Samtlige punkter på dagsordenen blev vedtaget af generalforsamlingen. Generalforsamlingen tog årsberetningen til efterretning, og årsrapporten for 2023 blev godkendt. Til bestyrelsen i selskabet blev Jan Ulsø Madsen nyvalgt og Knud Lomborg, Ane-Lene Kjølby og Thor-kild Steen Sørensen genvalgt. På det konstituerende bestyrelsesmøde efter generalforsamlingen blev Knud Lomborg genvalgt til for-mand og Ane-Lene Kjølby genvalgt som næstformand i selskabet. Generalforsamlingen genvalgte Deloitte Statsautoriseret Revisionspartnerselskab som selskabets revisor. Generalforsamlingen bemyndigede bestyrelsen til at lade selskabet tilbagekøbe egne aktier for op til i alt 10 % af aktiekapitalen frem til næste ordinære generalforsamling. Med venlig hilsen EgnsINVEST Ejendomme Tyskland A/S Kontakt vedr. ovenstående kan rettes til: Bestyrelsesformand i EgnsINVEST Ejendomme Tyskl

Ice Fish Farm – Proposed change of company name30.5.2024 11:45:07 CEST | Press release

Reykjavík, 30 May 2024 - The board of directors of Ice Fish Farm AS (the "Company") will propose that the general meeting resolves to change the company name to Kaldvik AS at the Company's annual general meeting on 20 June 2024. If approved, the Company will be trading under a new name and a new ticker immediately following the general meeting. The Company is trading its shares under the ticker "KLDVK" on Nasdaq First North Iceland already prior to the general meeting. Contacts: Róbert Róbertsson, CFO of ICE FISH FARM AS: +354 8430086 About Ice Fish Farm: Ice Fish Farm is listed on Euronext Growth Oslo. The company is the 100% owner of Fiskeldi Austfjarða ehf., the leading farming company in Iceland with its head office in Eskifjörður. The Company is fully integrated with control over all parts of the value chain. See https://www.icefishfarm.is for more information about the Company. This information is subject to the disclosure requirements pursuant to Section 5-12 the Norwegian Secur

Rentetillæg fastsat på SDRO udstedt af Realkredit Danmark A/S30.5.2024 11:42:59 CEST | pressemeddelelse

Realkredit Danmark har fastsat tillæg på obligationer i serie 11F, 12E og 12F Realkredit Danmark offentliggør hermed tillæg til referencerenten på obligationerne bag FlexKort®, RD Cibor6® Green og RD Cibor6® som udstedes i forbindelse med refinansieringen pr. 1. juli 2024. Opdaterede Endelige vilkår offentliggøres hermed. Eventuelle spørgsmål kan rettes til Hella Gebhardt Rønnebæk, tlf. 45 13 20 68. Vedhæftede filer NewFinalTerms11FMAJ2024DKiiNewFinalTerms12FMAJ2024DKiiNewFinalTerms12EMAJ2024DKii

Publication of a Company Description30.5.2024 11:38:20 CEST | Press release

Kaldvík (Ice Fish Farm) has published a Company Description in relation to the admission to trading of the Company's Affiliated Shares on Nasdaq First North Growth Market Iceland. The Company Description, dated 24 May 2024 is attached. Nasdaq First North Growth Market Disclaimer Nasdaq First North Growth Market is a registered SME growth market, in accordance with the Directive on Markets in Financial Instruments (EU 2014/65) as implemented in the national legislation of Denmark, Finland, Iceland and Sweden, operated by an exchange within the Nasdaq group. Issuers on Nasdaq First North Growth Market are not subject to all the same rules as issuers on a regulated main market, as defined in EU legislation (as implemented in national law). Instead, they are subject to a less extensive set of rules and regulations adjusted to small growth companies. The risk in investing in an issuer on Nasdaq First North Growth Market may therefore be higher than investing in an issuer on the main market.

Selskabsmeddelelse nr. 6, 2023/2430.5.2024 11:15:00 CEST | pressemeddelelse

Investeringsselskabet Luxor A/S’ bestyrelse har dags dato godkendt halvårsrapport pr. 31. marts 2024. 2. kvartal 2023/24: Basisindtjeningen er kr. 10,0 mio. (kr. 12,2 mio.). Resultat før skat er kr. 14,1 mio. (kr. 12,1 mio.). Kvartalets resultat før skat er kr. 4,1 mio. højere end basisindtjeningen, hvilket skyldes:kr. 2,5 mio. fra dagsværdiregulering af finansielle aktiver. kr. 1,6 mio. fra dagsværdiregulering af renteswaps og gæld til realkreditinstitutter. Halvåret 2023/24: Basisindtjeningen er kr. 21,9 mio. (kr. 21,7 mio.). Koncernens resultat før skat er kr. 12,9 mio. (kr. 20,3 mio.). Halvårets resultat er kr. 9,0 mio. lavere end basisindtjeningen, hvilket skyldes: kr. 5,3 mio. fra dagsværdiregulering af finansielle aktiver. kr. -14,3 mio. fra dagsværdiregulering af renteswaps og gæld til realkreditinstitutter samt omkostninger til optagelse af realkreditlån. Forventet basisindtjening 2023/24: For regnskabsåret 2023/24 forventes på indeværende tidspunkt en basisindtjening i niveau

HiddenA line styled icon from Orion Icon Library.Eye