GlobeNewswire by notified

AS Tallink Grupp Statistics for March 2024 and Q1 2024

Share

In March 2024 AS Tallink Grupp transported 408,761 passengers, which is a 14.9% increase compared to March 2023. The number of cargo units decreased by 8.9% to 29,672 units and the number of passenger vehicles decreased by 2.5% to 54,205 units in the same comparison.

In the first quarter of 2024 (January-March) AS Tallink Grupp transported 1,102,738 passengers, which is a 5.0% increase compared to the same period a year ago. The number of cargo units decreased by 2.1% to 84,950 units and the number of passenger vehicles decreased by 3.3% to 152,436 units in the same comparison.

AS Tallink Grupp passenger, cargo unit and passenger vehicles numbers for March 2024 and the first quarter of the year were the following:

March 2024March 2023ChangeQ1 2024Q1 2023Change
Passengers408,761355,78714.9%1,102,7381,049,7775.0%
Finland–Sweden102,91098,1984.8%278,944311,596-10.5%
Estonia–Finland263,414220,02219.7%718,522627,20914.6%
Estonia–Sweden42,43737,56713.0%105,272110,972-5.1%
Cargo Units29,67232,566-8.9%84,95086,732-2.1%
Finland-Sweden2,9472,9151.1%9,1858,7085.5%
Estonia-Finland23,11524,211-4.5%64,30963,8210.8%
Estonia-Sweden3,6105,440-33.6%11,45614,203-19.3%
Passenger Vehicles54,20555,616-2.5%152,436157,639-3.3%
Finland-Sweden3,2852,89613.4%9,0569,828-7.9%
Estonia-Finland48,97350,689-3.4%138,043142,465-3.1%
Estonia-Sweden1,9472,031-4.1%5,3375,346-0.2%

FINLAND–SWEDEN

The first quarter Finland-Sweden results reflect the operation of the Helsinki-Stockholm and the Turku-Kapellskär route. The cruise vessel Silja Symphony did not operate on the route for 2 days due to scheduled maintenance.

ESTONIA–FINLAND
The first quarter Estonia-Finland results reflect the operations of the shuttle services of MyStar and Megastar as well as the operation of the cruise ferry Victoria I. The shuttle vessel Megastar did not operate on the route for 6 days due to scheduled maintenance. The shuttle vessel Oscar Wilde (formerly Star) stopped operating on the Tallinn-Helsinki route in May 2023 due to long-term charter agreement.

ESTONIA–SWEDEN
The first quarter Estonia-Sweden results reflect the operations of the Tallinn-Stockholm and the Paldiski-Kapellskär route by one cruise ferry and two cargo vessels.

Anneli Simm
Investor Relations Manager

AS Tallink Grupp
Sadama 5
10111 Tallinn
E-mail Anneli.simm@tallink.ee

Attachment

To view this piece of content from www.globenewswire.com, please give your consent at the top of this page.
To view this piece of content from ml-eu.globenewswire.com, please give your consent at the top of this page.

About GlobeNewswire by notified

GlobeNewswire by notified
GlobeNewswire by notified
One Liberty Plaza - 165 Broadway
NY 10006 New York

https://notified.com

GlobeNewswire by notified is one of the world's largest newswire distribution networks, specializing in the delivery of corporate press releases financial disclosures and multimedia content to the media, investment community, individual investors and the general public.

Subscribe to releases from GlobeNewswire by notified

Subscribe to all the latest releases from GlobeNewswire by notified by registering your e-mail address below. You can unsubscribe at any time.

Latest releases from GlobeNewswire by notified

ASM reports first quarter 202423.4.2024 18:00:00 CEST | Press release

Almere, The Netherlands April 23, 2024, 6 p.m. CET Solid start of the year, Q1 orders supported by GAA and HBM ASM International N.V. (Euronext Amsterdam: ASM) today reports its Q1 2024 results (unaudited). Financial highlights € millionQ1 2023Q4 2023Q1 2024 New orders 647.4 677.5 697.9 yoy change % at constant currencies (6%) (14%) 10% Revenue 710.0 632.9 639.0 yoy change % at constant currencies 40% (7%) (8%) Gross profit margin % 49.4 % 47.2 % 52.9 % Adjusted gross profit margin 1 51.1 % 47.9 % 52.9 % Operating result 204.2 131.5 187.1 Operating result margin % 28.8 % 20.8 % 29.3 % Adjusted operating result 1 221.2 141.0 191.8 Adjusted operating result margin 1 31.2 % 22.3 % 30.0 % Net earnings 380.4 90.9 173.1 Adjusted net earnings 1 183.0 100.3 178.9 1 Adjusted figures are non-IFRS performance measures (previously referred to as "normalized"). Refer to Annex 3 for a reconciliation of non-IFRS performance measures. New orders of €698 million in Q1 2024 increased by 10% at constant

Results of the Ordinary and Extraordinary Shareholders’ Meeting23.4.2024 18:00:00 CEST | Press release

Press release – regulated information Ghent, BELGIUM, April 23, 2024 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Biotalys (Euronext - BTLS) (the “Company” or “Biotalys”), an Agricultural Technology (AgTech) company developing protein-based biocontrols for sustainable crop protection, held its ordinary and an extraordinary shareholders' meeting today at 10:00 CEST at the Company’s seat. The legally required presence quorum was reached for the extraordinary shareholders’ meeting. The shareholders approved all items on the agenda of the meetings. All documents relating to the shareholders’ meetings can be consulted on the website of the Company. The minutes will be made available in due course. For further information, please contact: Toon Musschoot, Head of Investor Relations and Communications T: +32 (0)9 274 54 00 E: IR@biotalys.com About Biotalys Biotalys is an Agricultural Technology (AgTech) company developing protein-based biocontrol solutions for the protection of crops and food and aiming to provide alt

Kapitalforeningen BLS Invest - Forløb af ordinær generalforsamling23.4.2024 18:00:00 CEST | pressemeddelelse

FONDSBØRSMEDDELELSE Nasdaq Copenhagen A/S Postboks 1040 1007 København K23. april 2024 Forløb af ordinær generalforsamling i Kapitalforeningen BLS Invest Kapitalforeningen BLS Invest har i dag afholdt ordinær generalforsamling i henhold til tidligere offentliggjort dagsorden. Ledelsens beretning og årsrapporten for 2023 herunder de tidligere udbetalte foreløbige udlodninger samt bestyrelsens honorar for 2023 blev godkendt af generalforsamlingen. Der var ikke modtaget nogen forslag. Til bestyrelsen genvalgtes Chris Bigler, Søren B. Andersson og Anne Christina Skjønnemand, ligesom EY Godkendt Revisionspartnerselskab genvalgtes som revisor for foreningen. Bestyrelsen konstituerede sig efterfølgende med Chris Bigler som formand. Eventuel henvendelse vedrørende denne meddelelse kan rettes til bestyrelsens formand, Chris Bigler tlf. 29 74 06 55 eller CEO Erling Skorstad, tlf. 44 55 86 50. Med venlig hilsen Kapitalforeningen BLS Invest Chris Bigler Formand for bestyrelsen Vedhæftet fil FB_BLS

Forløb af ordinær generalforsamling den 23. april 2023 i Investeringsforeningen Danske Invest Select23.4.2024 17:53:59 CEST | pressemeddelelse

Beretningen og årsrapporten for 2023 for Investeringsforeningen Danske Invest Select blev godkendt på dagens ordinære generalforsamling. Samtidig blev de foreslåede udbytter for 2023 vedtaget. De samlede udbytter for foreningen blev 1,2 mia. kroner. Til foreningens bestyrelse blev advokat Bo Holse, direktør Birgitte Brinch Madsen, direktør Jeanette Fangel Løgstrup, direktør Jan Madsen og professor Michael Svarer genvalgt. Bestyrelsen konstituerede sig efterfølgende med Bo Holse som formand og Birgitte Brinch Madsen som næstformand. Herudover blev Price Waterhouse Coopers Statsautoriseret Revisionspartnerselskab genvalgt som revisor for foreningen. Bestyrelsen havde fremsat forslag om afvikling af afdelingen Flexinvest Lange Obligationer KL. Endvidere havde bestyrelsen fremsat forslag om navneændring og ændringer i vedtægterne for afdelingerne Global Equity Solution 2 – Akkumulerende KL, Danske Obligationer Varighed 3 KL, Danske Obligationer Varighed 0-6 KL, Flexinvest Danske Obligation

Forløb af ordinær generalforsamling den 23. april 2024 i Investeringsforeningen Danske Invest23.4.2024 17:52:33 CEST | pressemeddelelse

Beretningen og årsrapporten for 2023 for Investeringsforeningen Danske Invest blev godkendt på dagens ordinære generalforsamling. Samtidig blev de foreslåede udbytter for 2023 vedtaget. De samlede udbytter for foreningen blev 2,3 mia. kroner. Til foreningens bestyrelse blev advokat Bo Holse, direktør Birgitte Brinch Madsen, direktør Jeanette Fangel Løgstrup, direktør Jan Madsen og professor Michael Svarer genvalgt. Bestyrelsen konstituerede sig efterfølgende med Bo Holse som formand og Birgitte Brinch Madsen som næstformand. Herudover blev Price Waterhouse Coopers Statsautoriseret Revisionspartnerselskab genvalgt som revisor for foreningen. Generalforsamlingen godkendte ikke investorforslag om ændringer til afdeling Global Sustainable Future 2 KL. Bestyrelsen havde fremsat nedenstående forslag om fusioner: Fusion af afdeling Horisont 20 – Akkumulerende KL og den finske afdeling Nordea Plan Konservativ Fund med sidstnævnte afdeling som fortsættende. Fusion af afdeling Horisont 35 – Akku

HiddenA line styled icon from Orion Icon Library.Eye