GlobeNewswire by notified

Telesis Bio Reports Fourth Quarter and Full Year 2023 Financial Results

Share

SAN DIEGO, March 28, 2024 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Telesis Bio Inc. (NASDAQ: TBIO), a leading provider of RNA and DNA solutions enabling researchers to accelerate therapeutic discovery through advanced, flexible, and rapid automated synthesis in their own lab, today announced financial results for the fourth quarter and year ended December 31, 2023. Results highlight strong BioXp® kit sales, expanding gross margin and reduced operating expense.

In discussing the results, Todd R. Nelson Ph.D., Founder and CEO of Telesis Bio said, “I’m pleased with our operating execution in a challenging macro environment during 2023. Our company experienced record BioXp kits sales and expanding gross margin against the backdrop of significant cost cutting initiatives undertaken to align our operating structure with our strategic vision for growth. We believe that our rapid and flexible mRNA synthesis kits are game-changing and unlock tremendous value by providing customers control over their screening and discovery on timelines that were not possible previously.”

Highlights

  • BioXp® kit revenue for the fourth quarter of 2023 exceeded $1.0 million, the highest level in the history of the Company, an increase of 59.6% from the prior quarter and 25.9% compared to the same quarter in 2022. This increase was driven by rapid adoption of highly differentiated mRNA workflows, which grew at more than 300% compared to the same quarter in 2022. For the full 2023 fiscal year, BioXp kit sales increased 10% compared to the prior year.
  • Total consolidated revenue for 2023 was $27.5 million, up slightly from $27.4 million achieved in 2022. Total revenue, excluding BioXp instrument sales and discontinued BioFoundry Services operations, was $20.9 million for the full-year period, an increase of 12.4% compared to $18.6 million for the same categories in the prior year.
  • Collaboration revenue for the year, driven in part by the successful achievement of several key technology milestones, was $8.7 million, an increase of 30.7% above the prior year’s collaboration revenue of $6.7 million.
  • Industry-wide acceptance of mRNA technology has driven the Company’s launch of BioXp mRNA de novo synthesis kits and rapid cell-free RNA synthesis solutions. These products enable customers to accelerate cell and gene therapy, vaccine and antibody discovery, and state of the art development workflows. The Company anticipates that use of RNA in drug discovery workflows will continue to grow, and it intends to prioritize continuing development of the capabilities of its highly differentiated BioXp and SOLA platforms to these workflows.
  • In 2023, the Company undertook cost reduction activities to achieve significant reductions to its overall cost structure. For full-year 2023, exclusive of non-cash goodwill impairment, operating expense was $52.1 million, a reduction of 16.1% from the prior year’s operating expense level of $62.1 million. For the fourth quarter of 2023, exclusive of non-cash goodwill impairment, operating expense was $10.8 million, a reduction of 24.4% from the prior year’s fourth quarter level of $14.3 million. Some of these cost reductions were completed late in the year and are not fully reflected in results for the fourth quarter of 2023. Such reductions are expected to result in favorable reductions to operating expense in 2024.
  • During 2023 the Company’s program to insource supply of oligos was completed and internal production now has the capacity to supply at least 70% of the Company’s ongoing oligo needs. Further, the Company has completed efforts to insource instrument manufacturing. Both efforts are expected to favorably impact gross margin and product quality in 2024.
  • In other recent highlights, the Company continues to pursue activities under its strategic research collaboration and license agreement with Pfizer. This program is based upon Telesis’ proprietary SOLA platform which utilizes enzymatic DNA synthesis technology for potential application by Pfizer in mRNA-based vaccines and other biopharma products.

Summary of Fourth Quarter and Full Year 2023 Financial Results

Revenue of $7.0 million for the fourth quarter of 2023 was down compared to $9.5 million for the same period in the prior year due to continued capital spending weakness gripping the entire industry and the resulting mix-shift toward lower-priced BioXp 3250 instruments. Revenue for the year ended December 31, 2023 was $27.5 million, compared to $27.4 million for the prior year. The increase of $0.1 million was driven by an increase in collaboration and royalty revenue of $2.1 million, offset by a decrease in product and service revenue of $2.0 million.

Gross margin at 68.1% for the fourth quarter of 2023 was flat from 68.1% for the same period in the prior year. On an annual basis, gross margin was 61.6% and 56.8% for the years ended December 31, 2023 and 2022, respectively. This increase was driven by improving product mix, an increase in high margin collaboration revenue, and early contribution from oligo insourcing which achieved production status in the fourth quarter and demonstrated the capacity to internally fulfill more than 70% of the Company’s oligo supply needs.

Exclusive of a $11.4 million fourth quarter 2023 non-cash charge for goodwill impairment, total operating expense for the quarter was $10.8 million, a $3.5 million or 24.4% reduction from the fourth quarter of 2022. A restructuring program in the fourth quarter of 2023 largely resulted in the year-over-year reduction in operating expense. This restructuring saw consolidated Telesis headcount fall from an October month-end level of 190 employees to 138 employees by the end of the year. For the full year 2023, exclusive of non-cash goodwill impairment, operating expense was $52.1 million compared to $62.1 million in the prior year. All categories contributed to the year-over-year reduction of $10.0 million or 16.1%.

During the fourth quarter of 2023 the Company recorded a goodwill impairment charge of $11.4 million. As of December 31, 2023, this charge reduced the carrying amount of goodwill to $3.5 million. For the year ended December 31, 2022, the Company did not record any impairment of goodwill.

Net loss was $18.3 million for the fourth quarter of 2023, compared to a loss of $8.1 million in the same period in the prior year. Net loss per share was $0.61 for the fourth quarter of 2023, compared to $0.28 for the corresponding prior year period. For the year ended December 31, net loss was $49.0 million in 2023 compared to $48.5 million for the same period in the prior year. Per share net loss results were $1.64 and $1.65 in 2023 and 2022, respectfully.

As of December 31, 2023, cash, cash equivalents, restricted cash, and investments were $19.3 million, and long-term notes payable was $5.3 million. In November 2023, the Company repaid $15.0 million under its 2022 Term Loan Agreement.

The Company will not be issuing additional forward-looking guidance at this time.

About Telesis Bio

Telesis Bio is empowering scientists with the ability to create novel, synthetic biology-enabled solutions for many of humanity’s greatest challenges. As inventors of the industry-standard Gibson Assembly® method and the first commercial automated benchtop DNA and mRNA synthesis system, Telesis Bio is enabling rapid, accurate and reproducible writing of DNA and mRNA for numerous downstream markets. The award-winning BioXp® system consolidates, automates, and optimizes the entire synthesis, cloning and amplification workflow. As a result, it delivers virtually error-free synthesis of DNA and RNA at scale within days and hours instead of weeks or months. Scientists around the world are using the technology in their own laboratories to accelerate the design-build-test paradigm for novel, high-value products for precision medicine, biologics drug discovery, vaccine and therapeutic development, genome editing, and cell and gene therapy. Telesis Bio is a public company based in San Diego. For more information, visit www.telesisbio.com. Telesis Bio, the Telesis Bio logo, Gibson Assembly, and BioXp are trademarks of Telesis Bio Inc.

Forward-Looking Statements

This press release contains forward-looking statements. All statements other than statements of historical facts contained herein are forward-looking statements reflecting the current beliefs and expectations of management made pursuant to the safe harbor provisions of the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. These statements include statements and guidance regarding Telesis Bio’s future financial performance as well as statements regarding the future release and success of new and existing products and services. Such statements are based on current assumptions that involve risks and uncertainties that could cause actual outcomes and results to differ materially from current expectations. These risks and uncertainties, many of which are beyond our control, include risks described in the section entitled Risk Factors and elsewhere in our most recently filed Annual Report on Form 10-K which was filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission on the date of this release, March 28, 2024. These forward-looking statements speak only as of the date hereof and should not be unduly relied upon. Telesis Bio disclaims any obligation to update these forward-looking statements.

Contact:
William J. Kullback
Chief Financial Officer
bill.kullback@telesisbio.com

Telesis Bio Inc.
Selected Statements of Operations Financial Data
(in thousands, except per share amounts)
(unaudited)
Three Months Ended 
December 31,
Twelve Months Ended 
December 31,
2023202220232022
Revenue:
Product sales$1,585$3,482$9,691$10,913
Service revenue1,4381,6096,2917,121
Collaboration revenue3,3043,4638,6906,650
Royalties and other revenue6509152,8372,751
Total revenue6,9779,46927,50927,435
Cost of revenue2,2283,02310,55911,840
Gross Profit4,7496,44616,95015,595
Operating expenses:
Research and development3,6694,13917,49623,460
Sales and marketing3,6044,68113,51416,489
General and administrative3,5685,51021,09022,131
Goodwill impairment11,38911,389
Total operating expenses22,23014,33063,48962,080
Loss from operations(17,481)(7,884)(46,539)(46,485)
Interest income4173481,743738
Interest expense(514)(611)(3,105)(1,955)
Change in fair value of derivative liabilities5293318
Loss on extinguishment of debt(727)
Other expense, net(111)(8)(130)(26)
Provision for income taxes(3)(6)(24)(24)
Net loss$(17,687)$(8,132)$(47,724)$(48,471)
Less: redeemable convertible preferred stock dividends(579)(1,300)
Net loss attributable to common stockholders$(18,266)$(8,132)$(49,024)$(48,471)
Net loss per share attributable to common stockholders—basic and diluted$(0.61)$(0.28)$(1.64)$(1.65)
Weighted average common stock outstanding—basic and diluted30,010,39529,564,15729,849,83229,463,361


Telesis Bio Inc.
Selected Balance Sheet Financial Data
(in thousands)
December 31,December 31,
20232022
Balance Sheet Data:
Cash, restricted cash, cash equivalents and short-term investments$19,333$43,753
Working capital22,16741,594
Total assets70,41181,362
Total liabilities40,87334,797
Redeemable convertible preferred stock29,300
Accumulated deficit(161,465)(113,741)
Total stockholders’ equity23846,565


To view this piece of content from www.globenewswire.com, please give your consent at the top of this page.
To view this piece of content from ml.globenewswire.com, please give your consent at the top of this page.

About GlobeNewswire by notified

GlobeNewswire by notified
GlobeNewswire by notified
One Liberty Plaza - 165 Broadway
NY 10006 New York

https://notified.com

GlobeNewswire by notified is one of the world's largest newswire distribution networks, specializing in the delivery of corporate press releases financial disclosures and multimedia content to the media, investment community, individual investors and the general public.

Subscribe to releases from GlobeNewswire by notified

Subscribe to all the latest releases from GlobeNewswire by notified by registering your e-mail address below. You can unsubscribe at any time.

Latest releases from GlobeNewswire by notified

Nokia Corporation: Repurchase of own shares on 19.04.202419.4.2024 21:30:00 CEST | Press release

Nokia Corporation Stock Exchange Release 19 April 2024 at 22:30 EEST Nokia Corporation: Repurchase of own shares on 19.04.2024 Espoo, Finland – On 19 April 2024 Nokia Corporation (LEI: 549300A0JPRWG1KI7U06) has acquired its own shares (ISIN FI0009000681) as follows: Trading venue (MIC Code)Number of sharesWeighted average price / share, EUR*XHEL430,8933.30CEUX--BATE--AQEU--TQEX--Total430,8933.30 * Rounded to two decimals On 25 January 2024, Nokia announced that its Board of Directors is initiating a share buyback program to return up to EUR 600 million of cash to shareholders in tranches over a period of two years. The first phase of the share buyback program in compliance with the Market Abuse Regulation (EU) 596/2014 (MAR), the Commission Delegated Regulation (EU) 2016/1052 and under the authorization granted by Nokia’s Annual General Meeting on 4 April 2023 started on 20 March 2024 and ends by 18 December 2024 with a maximum aggregate purchase price of EUR 300 million. Total cost of

Landsbankinn hf.: Results of the 2024 AGM of Landsbankinn19.4.2024 20:48:08 CEST | Press release

The annual general meeting (AGM) of Landsbankinn, held on 19 April 2024, agreed to pay a dividend amounting to ISK 16,535 million to shareholders. The dividend is equivalent to 50% of 2023 profits. The dividend will be paid in two instalments, firstly on 24 April 2024 and secondly on 16 October 2024. As a result, total dividend paid by the Bank in 2013-2024 amounts to ISK 191.7 billion. At the AGM, held in Reykjastræti 6, Helga Björk Eiríksdóttir, Chairman of the Board of Directors, delivered the report from the Board for 2023. Lilja Björk Einarsdóttir, CEO, spoke of the Bank’s operation, strategy and activities in the past operating year. The annual financial statement for the past operating year was approved, as was the proposed Remuneration Policy and remuneration to Directors of the Board. The AGM elected the Auditor General (Ríkisendurskoðun) as auditor of Landsbankinn hf. for the 2024 operating year. The Auditor General, in accordance with an authorisation to outsource tasks, and

SKEL fjárfestingafélag hf.: Styrkás finalizes the purchase of Stólpi Gámar ehf. and affiliated companies.19.4.2024 19:20:57 CEST | Press release

Reference is made to the announcement dated 31 January 2024, regarding Styrkás hf., a company 69.64% owned by SKEL fjárfestingafélag hf., signing a purchase agreement to acquire 100% of the shares in six subsidiaries of Máttarstólpi ehf. The purchase agreement was subject to the approval of the Competition Authority. The transaction was finalized today with payment of purchase price and delivering of shares in the following companies: - Stólpi Gámar ehf., id. 460121-1590, Klettagörðum 5, 104 Reykjavík: - Stólpi Smiðja ehf., id. 460121-1750, Klettagörðum 5, 104 Reykjavík; - Klettskjól ehf., id. 460121-0510, Klettagörðum 5, 104 Reykjavík; - Stólpi ehf., 460121-0430, Klettagörðum 5, 104 Reykjavík; - Tjónaþjónustan ehf., id. 460121-1670, Klettagörðum 5, 104 Reykjavík; - Alkul ehf., id. 491020-0830, Haukdælabraut 48, 113 Reykjavík. collectively referred to as "the sold companies". These companies will continue to be operated on a consolidated basis. The Enterprise value of the sold companie

Subsea 7 S.A. notification of major holding19.4.2024 19:12:34 CEST | Press release

Luxembourg –19 April 2024 – Subsea 7 S.A. (Oslo Børs: SUBC, ADR: SUBCY) today announced that, on 19 April 2024, Barclays Capital Securities Limited1 informed the Company that it had breached thresholds provided for by Luxembourg’s Transparency Law of 11 January 2008 on transparency requirements for issuers of securities as amended (the “Transparency Law”) as follows: 15 April 2024 On 15 April 2024 the total number of voting rights in the Company according to Article 8 and 9 of the Transparency Law attached to shares held by Barclays was 22,559 representing less than 0.01% of the voting rights in the CompanyOn 15 April 2024 the total number of voting rights in the Company attached to financial instruments with similar economic effect according to Article 12 (1) (a) of the Transparency Law (right to recall) were 14,625,242 representing 4.80% of the voting rights in the CompanyOn 15 April 2024 the total number of voting rights in the Company attached to financial instruments with similar

HiddenA line styled icon from Orion Icon Library.Eye