GlobeNewswire by notified

Novo Nordisk A/S - share repurchase programme

Share

Bagsværd, Denmark, 26 February 2024 – On 6 February 2024, Novo Nordisk initiated a share repurchase programme in accordance with Article 5 of Regulation No 596/2014 of the European Parliament and Council of 16 April 2014 (MAR) and the Commission Delegated Regulation (EU) 2016/1052 of 8 March 2016 (the "Safe Harbour Rules"). This programme is part of the overall share repurchase programme of up to DKK 20 billion to be executed during a 12-month period beginning 6 February 2023.

Under the programme initiated 6 February 2024, Novo Nordisk will repurchase B shares for an amount up to DKK 2.1 billion in the period from 6 February 2024 to 30 April 2024.

Since the announcement 19 February 2024, the following transactions have been made:

Number of
B shares
Average
purchase price
Transaction
value, DKK
Accumulated, last announcement394,500327,673,060
19 February 202442,500855.9136,376,128
20 February 202443,000855.3936,781,829
21 February 202443,000829.8435,683,110
22 February 202443,000848.4136,481,707
23 February 202443,000852.7236,667,168
Accumulated under the programme609,000509,663,002

The details for each transaction made under the share repurchase programme are published on novonordisk.com.

With the transactions stated above, Novo Nordisk owns a total of 47,149,707 B shares of DKK 0.10 as treasury shares, corresponding to 1.0% of the share capital. The total amount of A and B shares in the company is 4,510,000,000 including treasury shares.

Novo Nordisk expects to repurchase B shares for an amount up to DKK 20 billion during a 12-month period beginning 6 February 2024. As of 23 February 2024, Novo Nordisk has since 6 February 2024 repurchased a total of 609,000 B shares at an average share price of DKK 836.89 per B share equal to a transaction value of DKK 509,663,002.

Novo Nordisk is a leading global healthcare company, founded in 1923 and headquartered in Denmark. Our purpose is to drive change to defeat serious chronic diseases, built upon our heritage in diabetes. We do so by pioneering scientific breakthroughs, expanding access to our medicines, and working to prevent and ultimately cure disease. Novo Nordisk employs about 63,400 people in 80 countries and markets its products in around 170 countries. Novo Nordisk's B shares are listed on Nasdaq Copenhagen (Novo-B). Its ADRs are listed on the New York Stock Exchange (NVO). For more information, visit novonordisk.com,Facebook, Instagram, X, LinkedIn andYouTube.

Contact for further information

Media:
Ambre James-Brown
+45 3079 9289
abmo@novonordisk.com

Liz Skrbkova (US)
+1 609 917 0632
lzsk@novonordisk.com

Investors:
Daniel Muusmann Bohsen
+45 3075 2175
dabo@novonordisk.com

Jacob Martin Wiborg Rode
+45 3075 5956
jrde@novonordisk.com

David Heiberg Landsted
+45 3077 6915
dhel@novonordisk.com

Mark Joseph Root (US)
+1 848 213 3219
mjhr@novonordisk.com

Sina Meyer
+45 3079 6656
azey@novonordisk.com

Frederik Taylor Pitter
+45 3075 8259
fptr@novonordisk.com

Company announcement No 18/2024

Attachments

To view this piece of content from www.globenewswire.com, please give your consent at the top of this page.
To view this piece of content from ml-eu.globenewswire.com, please give your consent at the top of this page.

About GlobeNewswire by notified

GlobeNewswire by notified
GlobeNewswire by notified
One Liberty Plaza - 165 Broadway
NY 10006 New York

https://notified.com

GlobeNewswire by notified is one of the world's largest newswire distribution networks, specializing in the delivery of corporate press releases financial disclosures and multimedia content to the media, investment community, individual investors and the general public.

Subscribe to releases from GlobeNewswire by notified

Subscribe to all the latest releases from GlobeNewswire by notified by registering your e-mail address below. You can unsubscribe at any time.

Latest releases from GlobeNewswire by notified

Stevie® Awards Announce Winners in 18th Annual Stevie® Awards for Sales & Customer Service15.4.2024 23:09:08 CEST | Press release

FAIRFAX, Va., April 15, 2024 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Winners in the 18th annual Stevie® Awards for Sales & Customer Service, recognized as the world's top customer service awards and sales awards, were unveiled on Friday night at a gala ceremony in Las Vegas, Nevada USA, attended by more than 400 executives from around the world. The complete list of Stevie Winners by category is available at http://www.StevieAwards.com/Sales. The 10 most-honored organizations in the 2024 Stevie Awards for Sales & Customer Service received Grand (“best in show”) Stevie Award trophies. Nominees were not able to apply for Grand Stevie Awards directly. Winners were determined by a points system based on the total number of awards won, as well as having the highest average score in selected categories. DP DHL Worldwide, with 13 Gold, 18 Silver, and 14 Bronze Stevie Award wins, was the most honored organization this year, earning the top Grand Stevie Award trophy. In descending order, the organizations below we

World-Class Experts in Hospitality Investment Take the Stage at Questex’s IHIF EMEA 202415.4.2024 23:06:59 CEST | Press release

Event Takes Place 15-17 April at the InterContinental and Pullman hotels in Berlin LONDON, April 15, 2024 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Questex’s International Hospitality Investment Forum EMEA (IHIF EMEA) commenced with presentations from world-class experts in hospitality investment. The event takes place at the InterContinental and Pullman hotels in Berlin through 17 April 2024. With over 2,500 attendees attending IHIF EMEA 2024, it is one of the largest gatherings of industry professionals in the region. “Day one at IHIF is always energetic, and today was no different. With over 2,500 of the sector’s best and brightest arriving today there was a lot of networking, meetings, and excitement around the exhibition areas. The content sessions were all packed as speakers like James Pomeroy, HSBC, Elie Malouf, CEO IHG Hotels & Resorts, Mark Hoplamazian, CEO Hyatt Hotels, Federico Gonzalez, CEO Radisson Hotels, Sebastian Bazin, CEO Accor and Guy Verhofstadt former Prime Minister of Belgium spoke tod

Bombardier Completes Partial Redemption of US$100,000,000 of its 7.875% Senior Notes due 202715.4.2024 23:01:00 CEST | Press release

MONTRÉAL, April 15, 2024 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Bombardier Inc. (“Bombardier”) today announced that it has redeemed US$100 million principal amount of its outstanding 7.875% Senior Notes due 2027 (the “Redemption Notes”) as set forth in the notice of partial redemption issued March 14, 2024. “Bombardier’s continued focus on prioritizing debt and net leverage reduction has given our company momentum and enhanced flexibility,” said Bart Demosky, Executive Vice President and CFO, Bombardier. “This latest $100 million prepayment, deploying cash generated from operations, further underscores Bombardier’s commitment to improving its capital structure.” Payment of the redemption price and surrender of the Redemption Notes for redemption are being made through the facilities of the Depository Trust Company in accordance with the applicable procedures of the Depository Trust Company. This press release does not constitute an offer to sell or buy or the solicitation of an offer to buy or sell any s

Production report for March 202415.4.2024 22:57:00 CEST | Press release

Oslo, 15 April 2024 Feb 2024March 2024OperatedBoepd (1)Bopd (2)Boepd (1)Bopd (2)Colombia 728526699492Argentina1,4193231,584270Total operated2,1478502,283762Total equity1,0914801,145436 (1) Barrels of oil equivalents per day (includes liquid and gas) (2) Barrels of oil per day (represents only liquids) [boepd]: barrels of oil equivalents per day (includes liquid and gas) [Operated]: 100% field production operated by Interoil [Equity] : Interoil’s share production net of royalties. Comments Interoil’s total daily average operated production in March increased by 135 boepd compared with February. The increase is mainly coming from fields in Argentina whereas Colombia reduced its operated production. In Argentina, the operated production increased by 165 boepd, as the arrival of some spare parts for gas compressors have allowed more output to the Santa Cruz assets. Further The reopening pulling program in the Santa Cruz shut-in wells is still progress. In Mata Magallanes Oeste (MMO), the m

HiddenA line styled icon from Orion Icon Library.Eye