GlobeNewswire by notified

Company announcement for the first nine months of 2023

Share

Company announcement for the first nine months of 2023

Kamilla Hammerich Skytte, CEO, comments on the third quarter of 2023:

“The results for the third quarter are in line with expectations. We saw some improvement in sales activity in the housing market compared to the first half year of 2023, however new lending remained subdued in the sector. Interest in green initiatives continues to be sizeable in the commercial real estate market, while interest in energy improvements is lower among personal customers, partly due to the decline in energy prices over the summer and higher financing costs. Despite the continued rise in interest rates, our customers have maintained sound personal finances, and they have so far been able to absorb the rise in interest payments. We expect rate hikes to have peaked. At the same time, we see a fall in inflation, relatively high salary increases and a continuation of low unemployment, which all favour the housing market and the financial situation of homeowners. The proposed systemic risk buffer for commercial real estate exposures in Denmark is expected to impact activity in the market for commercial properties, where activity is already challenged.

At Realkredit Danmark and Danske Bank, we expect future regulation to encourage the real estate market for corporate customers to include energy efficiency and other sustainability factors. Therefore, we have taken the first steps towards differentiating the terms and conditions we offer on the basis of the energy efficiency of the property, and this process starts with a dialogue with our corporate customers. We want to help customers get started with the sustainable transition. An example is that Realkredit Danmark and Danske Bank have entered into a partnership with a number of leading players in the property industry to establish a free, open-source ESG reporting template for the entire real estate industry value chain, which will make it easier to report ESG aspects.

Realkredit Danmark has initiated a campaign with the purpose of attracting personal customers. We want to make Realkredit Danmark more visible in the competition. We believe that we have a competitive offer to customers, who are in the market for mortgage financing.”

Mortgage market
Despite lower growth in the economy in Denmark, the labour market is still in good shape and the inflationary pressure has abated. However, the underlying inflationary pressure is still relatively high in Denmark and in the euro area, and this means that a significant drop in interest rates is hardly just around the corner.

Overall, the housing market has seen a rebound in 2023. Activity levels in terms of transactions are approximately in line with past ten-year averages, however lending volumes remain subdued. Although the new preliminary property valuations have made headlines recently and have caused uncertainty among homeowners, the property tax reform will generally be relatively neutral for the housing market. We see, however, that especially in the market for owner-occupied flats in Copenhagen, there seems to be an inclination to accelerate home purchases in order to take ownership before the turn of the year and thus obtain a permanent tax discount. Precisely in this sub-segment in the market, the property tax reform may entail a risk of falling prices, as after the turn of the year, new owners will have to pay higher taxes than is the case today.

Despite the significant increase in activity and the price increases on the housing market in recent months, we cannot ignore the fact that there is still considerable uncertainty about house prices. We have not yet seen the full impact of the rise in interest rates, and this could cause renewed headwinds for the housing market. Alternatively, the economy could slow down significantly, and we do not get the soft landing that is currently included in most forecasts for both the global economy and Denmark.

On the commercial real estate market, however, we still see relatively low activity. The rise in interest rates has increased the uncertainty around the valuation of the properties, while other investors have turned their eyes to bonds after interest rates have risen considerably.

First nine months of 2023
The Realkredit Danmark Group recorded a net profit of DKK 3,218 million in the first nine months of 2023, against DKK 2,617 million in the same period of 2022. The increase was primarily attributable to income from higher interest rate levels and lower loan impairment charges.

Expenses amounted to DKK 766 million, against DKK 812 million in the first nine months of 2022. The decrease was due to a one-off in 2022 of DKK 48 million for Realkredit Danmark’s part of debt collection remediation.

Credit quality remained solid and loan impairment charges amounted to an income of DKK 18 million. 2022 was affected by charges related to Realkredit Danmark’s share of debt collection write-offs of DKK 174 million. The total allowance account at 30 September 2023 amounted to DKK 2,843 million, against DKK 2,912 million at 31 December 2022.

The increasing mortgage rates have fuelled remortgaging, however, activity is stagnating. Our customers have reduced nominal outstanding debt by DKK 5.2 billion in the first nine months of 2023. Mortgage lending at nominal value increased by DKK 5.9 billion in the first nine months of 2023. Gross lending amounted to DKK 75 billion, against DKK 121 billion in the first nine months of 2022. Total green bond lending amounted to DKK 27.6 billion at 30 September 2023.

Realkredit Danmark has a proprietary portfolio of DKK 49.3 billion, of which DKK 30.5 billion is managed through a hold-to-maturity portfolio. This portfolio is reported at amortised cost and at 30 September 2023, the market value was
DKK 1.7 billion lower (DKK 2.0 billion at 31 December 2022).

Realkredit Danmark expects net profit to be higher than in 2022, driven primarily by the higher interest rate levels.

Contact: Kamilla Hammerich Skytte, CEO, tel. +45 45 13 20 82.

Financial highlights – Realkredit Danmark Group

INCOME STATEMENTQ1-Q3Q1-Q3IndexQ3Q2Q1Q4Q3Full year
(DKK millions)2023202223/22202320232023202220222022
Administration margin4,2004,323971,3941,3961,4101,4101,4235,733
Net interest income724-6-314252158991093
Net fee income-85-5--87-505223-3318
Income from investment portfolios139-25-42118673-648
Other income626891232019161884
Total income5,0404,3551161,6861,6291,7251,6211,4125,976
Expenses766812942502642522932901,105
Profit before loan impairment charges4,2743,5431211,4361,3651,4731,3281,1224,871
Loan impairment charges-18174--4-665238201212
Profit before tax4,2923,3691271,4401,4311,4211,2909214,659
Tax1,0747521433633533582812031,033
Net profit for the period3,2182,6171231,0771,0781,0631,0097183,626
BALANCE SHEET (END OF PERIOD)
(DKK millions)
Due from credit institutions etc.13,7599,50514513,7596,87713,4918,7619,5058,761
Mortgage loans726,741706,695103726,741725,360729,966724,438706,695724,438
Bonds and shares45,82745,64810045,82747,55947,66846,72245,64846,722
Other assets1,8031,3171371,8031,4701,8342,3071,3172,307
Total assets788,130763,165103788,130781,266792,959782,228763,165782,228
Due to credit institutions etc.2,0002,0001002,0002,0002,0002,0002,0002,000
Issued mortgage bonds728,989707,784103728,989725,714737,694724,105707,784724,105
Other liabilities8,0644,9191648,0645,5486,3126,6464,9196,646
Shareholders' equity49,07748,46210149,07748,00446,95349,47748,46249,477
Total liabilities and equity788,130763,165103788,130781,266792,959782,228763,165782,228
RATIOS AND KEY FIGURES
Net profit for the period as % p.a.
of average shareholders' equity8.77.18.99.18.88.26.07.3
Impairment charges as % p.a.
of mortgage lending-0.010.03-0.01-0.040.030.020.110.03
Cost/income ratio (%)15.218.614.816.214.618.120.518.5
Total capital ratio (%)29.331.229.329.128.829.131.229.1
Tier 1 capital ratio (%)28.830.828.828.628.328.630.828.6
Mortgage loans, nominal value807,956803,362807,956804,362802,883802,024803,362802,024
Full-time-equivalent staff (end of period)231228231229228227228227

The company announcement for the first nine months of 2023 has not been presented in accordance with IAS 34, Interim Financial Reporting, as adopted by the EU, and additional Danish disclosure requirements for interim reports of issuers of listed bonds.


Attachment

To view this piece of content from www.globenewswire.com, please give your consent at the top of this page.
To view this piece of content from ml-eu.globenewswire.com, please give your consent at the top of this page.

About GlobeNewswire by notified

GlobeNewswire by notified
GlobeNewswire by notified
One Liberty Plaza - 165 Broadway
NY 10006 New York

https://notified.com

GlobeNewswire by notified is one of the world's largest newswire distribution networks, specializing in the delivery of corporate press releases financial disclosures and multimedia content to the media, investment community, individual investors and the general public.

Subscribe to releases from GlobeNewswire by notified

Subscribe to all the latest releases from GlobeNewswire by notified by registering your e-mail address below. You can unsubscribe at any time.

Latest releases from GlobeNewswire by notified

TCM Group A/S: Årsrapport 202328.2.2024 07:52:12 CET | pressemeddelelse

Selskabsmeddelelse Nr. 187/2024 Tvis, 28. februar 2024 Kvartalsrapport Q4 2023 (1. oktober – 31. december) (Tallene i parentes henviser til den tilsvarende periode i 2022 – AUBO Production A/S er inkl. i tallene pr. 3. juli 2023) Resultater for 4. kvartal bekræftet. CEO Torben Paulin: ”Som anført i vores selskabsmeddelelse nr. 185 dateret 18. januar 2024, udviklede køkkenmarkedet i Danmark sig mere positivt i 4. kvartal end tidligere forventet. Alle brands præsterede bedre end forventet, hvilket resulterede i at omsætningen oversteg vores tidligere forventninger. Omsætningen i 4. kvartal, hvilket inkluderede salg fra AUBO, var DKK 316 mio. sammenlignet med DKK 275 mio. i 4. kvartal sidste år, svarende til et organisk fald på 7,6% i kvartalet. I 4. kvartal blev bruttomarginen forbedret i forhold til 4. kvartal sidste år, drevet af et forbedret salgsmix, hvilket igen skyldes inklusionen af AUBO omsætningen og den fulde effekt af salgsprisstigningerne implementeret tidligere. Indtjeningen

TCM Group A/S: Annual report 202328.2.2024 07:52:12 CET | Press release

COMPANY ANNOUNCEMENT No. 187/2024 Tvis, 28 February 2024 Interim report Q4 2023 (October 1 - December 31) (All figures in brackets refer to the corresponding period in 2022 – AUBO Production A/S is incl.in the figures as from 3 July 2023) Q4 results confirmed. CEO Torben Paulin: “As stated in our Company Announcement no. 185 dated 18 January 2024, the kitchen market in Den-mark developed more positively in Q4 than previously expected. Performance was better across all brands, leading to sales exceeding our previous expectations. Revenue in Q4, which included sales from Aubo, was DKK 316 million compared to DKK 275 million in Q4 last year, corresponding to an organic decline of 7.6% in the quarter. In Q4 the gross margin improved on Q4 last year, driven by an improved sales mix, which in turn was due to the inclusion of AUBO sales and the full impact of the sales price increases implemented earlier. Earnings in Q4 were negatively affected by an increase in our provisions for potential l

Novotech Publishes Duchenne Muscular Dystrophy Landscape Report to Support Biotech Research Planning28.2.2024 07:32:56 CET | Press release

BOSTON, Feb. 28, 2024 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Novotech, the global full-service clinical Contract Research Organization (CRO) that partners with biotech companies to accelerate the development of advanced and novel therapeutics at every phase, has released today an industry-leading report on Duchenne Muscular Dystrophy (DMD) Clinical Trial Landscape. The report includes emerging genetic therapies, funding landscape, and a SWOT analysis designed to inform strategic drug development decision-making and ultimately enhancing the chances of successful and impactful treatments for DMD. The Novotech research analyst team provides these expert reports monthly, completely free of charge. These reports offer current insights into global clinical trial activity, revealing which regions experience the highest trial volumes and the factors behind these trends. They tackle the hurdles faced by biotech firms in specific therapeutic areas and discuss future paths in therapy and investment trends. The Duch

BW Energy: Fourth Quarter and Full Year Results 202328.2.2024 07:30:00 CET | Press release

FOURTH QUARTER AND FULL YEAR RESULTS 2023 HIGHLIGHTS Q4 EBITDA of USD 133.4 million and net profit of USD 80.2 millionFull-year revenue of USD 0.5 billion (+83%) with EBITDA of USD 241.0 million (+56%) and net profit of USD 81.0 million (+80%)Q4 gross production of 3.03 million barrels with 2.48 million net to BW EnergyFour liftings of 2.7 million barrels (net BWE) at average realised price of USD ~82 per barrelAchieved combined production milestone of 50,000 operated barrels per day in OctoberMaintained a strong balance sheet with cash position of USD 194 millionCompleted acquisition of FPSO Cidade de VitóriaDiscovery of Hibiscus SouthMoU signed with Cosco Shipping Heavy Industry for FPSO BW Maromba upgrade BW Energy, operator of the Dussafu Marin licence in Gabon and the Golfinho cluster offshore Brazil, reported EBITDA for the fourth quarter of 2023 of USD 133.4 million, up from USD 49.7 million in the third quarter of 2023, due to increased production and liftings. Gross production

Ageas reports full-year results 202328.2.2024 07:30:00 CET | Press release

Ageasreportsfull-yearresults 2023 Excellent commercial performance in Non-Life across all segments and double-digit growth in Life in ChinaNet Operating Result at EUR 1,166 million, reflected by an excellent Operational Capital GenerationCash position increased significantly to EUR 959 millionProposed total dividend of EUR 3.25 per share, up more than 8%. Final dividend of EUR 1.75 per share KeyFigures (Group)ResultNet Operating Result of EUR 1,166 million, representing a 16.2 %Return on EquityNet Result of EUR953 millionOperational Capital Generation of EUR1,803 millionOperational Free Capital Generation of EUR 1,162 millionInflows (at constant exchange rate)Inflows grew 8% at constant exchange rates, amounting to EUR 17.1 billion driven by the excellent commercial performance in Non-Life and strong sales in Life in ChinaLife inflows stood at EUR 11.2 billion with lower inflows in Belgium and Europe, compensated by growth in AsiaNon-Life inflows grew 17 % at constant exchange rates an

HiddenA line styled icon from Orion Icon Library.Eye