GlobeNewswire by notified

SSH COMMUNICATIONS SECURITY CORPORATION'S BUSINESS REVIEW JULY - SEPTEMBER 2023 (Q3/23)

Share

SSH COMMUNICATIONS SECURITY CORPORATION – STOCK EXCHANGE RELEASE – OCTOBER 25, 2023, AT 09:00 A.M. EEST

Net sales increased by 12%,EBIT positive

July–September 2023:

  • Net sales totaled EUR 5.2 million (4.6 million)
  • EBITDA was EUR 1.0 million (0.4 million)
  • Operating profit was EUR 0.1 million (-0.4 million)
  • Profit for the period was EUR 0.0 million (-0.4 million)
  • Earnings per share was EUR -0.01 (EUR -0.02)

Operating cash flow was EUR 0.8 million (EUR -0.5 million). The equity ratio was 52.4% (47.2%). Liquid assets were EUR 2.6 million (EUR 2.7 million).

Key Figures

EUR million7–9/20237–9/2022Change %1–9/20231–9/2022Change %1–12/2022
Net sales5.24.611.914.813.410.219.3
EBITDA1.00.4151.51.31.5-12.02.7
% of net sales19.28.6124.78.710.9-20.113.9
Operating profit/loss0.1-0.4130.5-1.3-0.9-49.3-0.4
% of net sales2.4-8.7127.3-8.6-6.3-35.5-2.3
Profit/loss before taxes0.0-0.492.8-1.9-0.7-183.2-0.7
Profit/loss0.0-0.4104.0-1.8-0.8-132.1-0.6
Return on equity, %-17.8-7.0-154.3-5.2
Return on investment, %-15.4-4.9-214.3-4.7
Liquid assets2.62.7-3.75.7
Gearing (%)-6.6-3.8-73.7-27.9
Equity ratio (%)52.447.211.046.1
Earnings per share, EUR-0.01-0.0250.0-0.07-0.04-75.0-0.05
Shareholders' equity per share, EUR0.230.26-11.50.230.26-11.50.28
Recurring revenue, ARR19.417.610.218.4
Subscription revenue, ARR11.59.225.09.9
Invoicing4.75.9-20.312.413.0-4.624.2
Deferred revenue12.59.235.914.1
Current8.96.536.910.6
Non-current3.62.733.33.5

Consolidated net sales

EUR million7–9/20237–9/2022Change %1–9/20231–9/2022Change %1–12/2022
By segment
AMERICAS1.91.89.05.65.28.37.0
APAC0.50.418.81.11.2-9.01.5
EMEA2.82.413.08.17.114.710.8
Total5.24.612.014.813.410.219.3
By operation
Subscription sales2.92.232.88.16.231.28.7
License sales0.20.2-24.20.50.8-38.61.9
Maintenance sales2.02.1-4.35.96.1-4.28.2
Professional services & others0.10.1-21.10.30.31.00.4
Total5.24.612.014.813.410.219.3

SSH Communications Security provides alternative performance measures which are not defined by IFRS standards. Alternative performance measures should not be considered substitutes for performance measures in accordance with the IFRS. The alternative performance measures are:

EBITDA = Operating profit/loss + depreciation and amortization.

Recurring Revenue, ARR: Subscription + maintenance revenue at the end of the last month of the reported period multiplied by 12.

Subscription ARR: Subscription revenue in the last month of a reported period multiplied by 12.

Deferred Revenue: Non-recognized revenue from invoiced maintenance and subscription sales.

Business outlook for 2023 (unchanged)

Our business transition from license and support to a recurring-revenue model has continued providing a more stable revenue base. At the end of 2022, our Annual Recurring Revenue was EUR 18.4 million (EUR 15.4 million in 2021). Our net sales grew by 21% to EUR 19.3 million in 2022. Going into 2023, we will continue to focus on increasing the average deal size. We expect net sales to grow during 2023 compared to 2022. We estimate EBITDA and cash flow from operating activities to be positive for 2023.

CEO review

Valued shareholders, customers, partners, and colleagues,

We closed yet another quarter of stable growth, led by subscription sales growth of 33%. We saw continued momentum across our business, and several new customer wins, especially in the manufacturing, financial, and MSP sectors.  

Our net sales increased by 12% to EUR 5.2 million, owing primarily to the recurring business. EBITDA increased to EUR 1.0 million (EUR 0.4 million). Cash flow from operations improved from the previous quarter, being 0.8 million (EUR -0.5 million). Recurring revenue accounted for 95% of total revenue in Q3, and Annual Recurring Revenue (ARR) reached EUR 19.4 million, of which EUR 11.5 million is from subscription-based revenue.

PrivX as the Core of Zero Trust Suite and the Profitable Growth of SSH

Based on PrivX technology, the Zero Trust Suite launched in June 2023 combines our product portfolio into a single comprehensive solution. The Suite offers state-of-the-art capabilities for securing communications between humans, applications, systems, sites, machines, and data centers. During Q3/23, we started cooperation with Beyond Identity, a world-leading identity access provider, strengthening the passwordless and keyless authentication approach of the Suite even more. The cooperation will boost new customer acquisition for both companies and make Suite a unique solution in the cybersecurity market.

We also expanded the Suite to include identity verification, redefining traditional multi-factor authentication (MFA). Traditional MFA, such as receiving SMS security codes, is becoming obsolete, and we expect this transformation to open even more doors and new opportunities for us.

Tackling future needs for secure business communications between humans

During the quarter, we launched Secure Collaboration 2024 for secure human-to-human secure communications and interaction. We extended SSH Zero Trust Suite to a modern, real-time, secure, and audited (who did what when?) human-to-human communications solution. It consists of multiple modules helping people to share private and sensitive data in semi-interactive (email) mode and in real-time (calls, video calls, and instant messaging) and on-demand (sharing data) inside and across organizational and country borders.

Upgrading the Secure Collaboration 2024 offering was essential to be able to provide a state-of-the-art solution for our current clients and to attract new ones, especially from financial institutions, which face new compliance requirements and regulations for corporate and customer communications. This will serve the modern needs of corporate real-time communications and collaboration for existing and new customers, in line with our land and expand strategy.

Building thought leadership in the quantum-safe area and secure communications

During the quarter, SSH became part of the US National Institute of Standards and Technology (NIST) Post-Quantum Cryptography Building Block Consortium, other members being major technology companies. The consortium improves our opportunities to connect with new prospective customers, especially within banks and financial institutions that are at the forefront of implementing quantum-safe solutions.

We have strengthened our partnerships across all market segments and systematized upstream and downstream partnerships to create more revenue and value for both parties. We also continued major investments in our R&D as well as sales and marketing efforts, growing spend by 12 % and 7% YTD, respectively.

SSH Communications Security will release its financial reporting calendar for 2024 during Q4.

Helsinki, October 25, 2023

SSH COMMUNICATIONS SECURITY

Board of Directors

Dr. Teemu Tunkelo
CEO

For further information, please contact:
Teemu Tunkelo, CEO, tel. +41 79 227 8362
Michael Kommonen, CFO, tel. +358 40 183 5836


Distribution:
NASDAQ Helsinki Ltd.
Major media
www.SSH.com

Disclaimer
The contents of this report are provided by SSH Communications Security and its third-party content providers for your personal information only and do not constitute an offer or invitation to purchase any securities nor does this report provide any form of advice (investment, tax, legal) amounting to investment advice nor make any recommendations regarding particular investments or products. SSH Communications Security does not provide investment advice or recommendations to buy or sell its shares or the shares of others. If you are interested in investing in SSH Communications Security, please contact your financial adviser for further details and information. Past performance of SSH Communications Security shares is not indicative of future results. EXCEPT AS PROVIDED BY APPLICABLE COMPULSORY LAW SSH COMMUNICATIONS SECURITY EXPRESSLY DISCLAIMS ALL WARRANTIES, EXPRESSED OR IMPLIED. AS TO THE AVAILABILITY, ACCURACY, OR RELIABILITY OF ANY OF THE CONTENT PROVIDED, OR AS TO THE FITNESS OF THE INFORMATION FOR ANY PURPOSED, OR AS TO THE FITNESS OF THE INFORMATION FOR ANY PURPOSE.

Attachment

To view this piece of content from www.globenewswire.com, please give your consent at the top of this page.
To view this piece of content from ml-eu.globenewswire.com, please give your consent at the top of this page.

About GlobeNewswire by notified

GlobeNewswire by notified
GlobeNewswire by notified
One Liberty Plaza - 165 Broadway
NY 10006 New York

https://notified.com

GlobeNewswire by notified is one of the world's largest newswire distribution networks, specializing in the delivery of corporate press releases financial disclosures and multimedia content to the media, investment community, individual investors and the general public.

Subscribe to releases from GlobeNewswire by notified

Subscribe to all the latest releases from GlobeNewswire by notified by registering your e-mail address below. You can unsubscribe at any time.

Latest releases from GlobeNewswire by notified

Strong data from DSR® proof-of-concept studies in heart failure accepted for late-breaking presentation at THT 202428.2.2024 07:00:00 CET | Press release

Presentation by Key Opinion Leader Dr. Testani on Wednesday, March 6th 2024 Ghent, Belgium – 28 February 2024– Sequana Medical NV (Euronext Brussels: SEQUA) (the "Company" or "SequanaMedical"), a pioneer in the treatment of fluid overload in liver disease, heart failure and cancer, today announces that the late-breaking abstract including data from the RED DESERT and SAHARA proof-of-concept studies of the Company’s DSR therapy in patients with diuretic-resistant heart failure have been selected for a late-breaking presentation at THT 2024. Technology and Heart failure Therapeutics (THT) will be held from March 4th to 6th, 2024 in Boston, US and is an international conference on the latest heart failure innovations, focusing on device- and technology-based treatments within the context of drug therapies. The abstract “Serial Direct Sodium Removal in Patients with Heart Failure and Diuretic Resistance” will be presented on Wednesday March 6th, 2024 by Dr. Jeffrey Testani, Associate Profe

12/2024・Trifork Holding AG – 2023 annual report and interim report for the quarter ending 31 December 202328.2.2024 07:00:00 CET | Press release

Trifork Holding AG Annual Financial Report Trifork Group – 2023 annual report and interim report for the quarter ending 31 December 2023 Company announcement no. 12 / 2024 Schindellegi, Switzerland – 28 February 2024 Trifork Group reports revenue growth of 12.4%for 2023 and 10.4% in Q4 2023 Full-year 2023 Trifork Group In 2023, Trifork Group revenue amounted to EURm 207.9, an increase of 12.4% from 2022. Organic growth was 9.3% driven by good activity in Digital Health, Smart Enterprise, Smart Building, and Cloud Operations. Inorganic growth of 3.1% came from the acquisitions of IBE and Chapter 5.Trifork Group EBITDA amounted to EURm 33.2, corresponding to 16.0% EBITDA margin.Trifork Group EBIT amounted to EURm 19.7, corresponding to 9.5% EBIT margin.Trifork Group net income amounted to EURm 17.4. Positive fair value adjustments in Trifork Labs of EURm 6.9 contributed to net income.Trifork Segment In 2023, adjusted EBITDA of the Trifork segment amounted to EURm 35.0, an increase of 9.7

Charlotte Hanneman to succeed Abhijit Bhattacharya as Philips’ Chief Financial Officer (CFO)28.2.2024 07:00:00 CET | Press release

February 28, 2024 Proposal to appoint Ms. Hanneman as member of Philips’ Board of Management fulfilling the role of CFO per October 1, 2024 Amsterdam, the Netherlands – Royal Philips (NYSE: PHG, AEX: PHIA), a global leader in health technology, today announced the proposal to appoint Charlotte Hanneman as member of the Board of Management, fulfilling the role of Chief Financial Officer (CFO), effective October 1, 2024. The proposal will be submitted to the Annual General Meeting of Shareholders (AGM), to be held on May 7, 2024. Ms. Hanneman will join Philips as a member of Philips’ Executive Committee on June 1, 2024, to start her induction and transition into the role, succeeding current CFO Abhijit Bhattacharya on October 1, 2024. Mr. Bhattacharya has been CFO and member of Philips’ Board of Management and Executive Committee since 2015 and will retire from the company after a successful 37-year career on September 30, 2024. Ms. Hanneman (Dutch, 1978) will join Philips with over 20 y

Idorsia and Viatris enter into a significant global research and development collaboration28.2.2024 07:00:00 CET | Press release

Ad hoc announcement pursuant to Art. 53 LR Viatris and Idorsia will collaborate on the global development and commercialization of two Phase 3 assets, selatogrel and cenerimod.Idorsia to receive an upfront payment of USD 350 million, potential development and regulatory milestone payments, additional sales milestone payments and tiered royalties on annual net sales.Viatris and Idorsia will both contribute to the development costs for both programs.Includes future optionality to expand collaboration with additional pipeline assets.Combines Viatris’ financial strength and worldwide operational infrastructure with Idorsia’s proven, highly productive drug development team and innovative engine. Allschwil, Switzerland – February 28, 2024 Idorsia Ltd (SIX: IDIA) today announced that it has entered into agreements for a significant global research and development collaboration with Viatris Inc. (NASDAQ: VTRS), a global healthcare company, for the global development and commercialization of tw

ObsEva Announces Wind-Down of Operations and Notifies SIX that it Will Lack the Resources to Establish Audited IFRS Financial Statements for 202328.2.2024 07:00:00 CET | Press release

Ad hoc announcement pursuant to Art. 53 LR of the SIX Swiss Exchange Geneva, Switzerland – 28 February 2024 – ObsEva SA (SIX: OBSN), a biopharmaceutical company developing novel therapies for women's health, today announced that it will wind-down its operations with the termination of all of its employees, including Fabien de Ladonchamps, CEO, and notified SIX Swiss Exchange's listing authority that there was a substantial risk that it will lack the resources to have financial statements for 2023 prepared under IFRS audited, and that it is as a result likely not going to be able to satisfy the requirements for maintaining its listing on SIX. Fabien de Ladonchamps, CEO, will remain in function during the notice period for the duration of the moratorium process and beyond, as needed. On 29 January 2024, the Tribunal de première instance of Geneva granted a temporary moratorium (sursis provisoire) to ObsEva for a period of four months ending 29 May 2024 and appointed a commissioner (commi

HiddenA line styled icon from Orion Icon Library.Eye