GlobeNewswire by notified

Transactions in connection with share buyback programme

Share

On 21 June 2023, Pandora announced a new share buyback programme, cf. Company announcement no. 796. The share buyback programme is executed in accordance with Regulation (EU) No 596/2014 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 16 April 2014 on market abuse (market abuse regulation).


The purpose of the programme is to reduce Pandora’s share capital and to meet obligations arising from company incentive programmes.

Under the programme Pandora will repurchase shares for an aggregate maximum amount of DKK 2.6 billion from 21 June until 2 February 2024 at the latest, both days inclusive. The first tranche of up to DKK 1.6 billion commenced on 21 June 2023 and will complete no later than 13 October 2023. The second tranche to reach the total amount of up to DKK 5.0 billion will commence upon conclusion of the first tranche and complete no later than 2 February 2024.

The programme follows the successful conclusion of Pandora’s DKK 2.4 billion share buy-back programme, which ended on 19 June 2023 (see Company Announcement No. 769).

The following transactions have been made under the programmes:

Number of
shares
Average purchase price, DKKTransaction value,    
DKK
Accumulated under the programme5,545,7253,455,843,343
28 August 20237,500703.115,273,291 
29 August 202311,050709.217,836,754 
30 August 202325,227709.5317,899,375 
31 August 202329,764709.1221,106,324 
1 September 202328,346713.1620,215,101 
Accumulated under the programme5,647,6123,528,174,188

With the transactions stated above, Pandora owns a total of 5,446,550 treasury shares, corresponding to 6.1% of the Company’s share capital.

In accordance with Regulation (EU) No 596/2014, all transactions related to the share buyback programme are presented in detailed form in the spread sheet attached to this Company Announcement.

ABOUT PANDORA
Pandora is the world’s largest jewellery brand. The company designs, manufactures and markets hand-finished jewellery made from high-quality materials at affordable prices Pandora jewellery is sold in more than 100 countries through more than 6,500 points of sale, including more than 2,500 concept stores.

Headquartered in Copenhagen, Denmark, Pandora employs 32,000 people worldwide and crafts its jewellery at two LEED-certified facilities in Thailand using mainly recycled silver and gold. Pandora is committed to leadership in sustainability and has set science-based targets to reduce greenhouse gas emissions by 50% across its own operations and value chain by 2030. The company is listed on the Nasdaq Copenhagen stock exchange and generated revenue of DKK 26.5 billion (EUR 3.6 billion) in 2022.

Contact

For more information, please contact:

INVESTOR RELATIONS

Bilal Aziz
VP, Investor Relations & Treasury
+45 3137 9486
biazi@pandora.net
CORPORATE COMMUNICATIONS

 Johan Melchior
VP, Media Relations & Public Affairs
+45 4060 1415
jome@pandora.net

Adam Fuglsang
Director, Investor Relations
+45 6167 7425
adfug@pandora.net

Attachments

To view this piece of content from www.globenewswire.com, please give your consent at the top of this page.
To view this piece of content from ml-eu.globenewswire.com, please give your consent at the top of this page.

About GlobeNewswire by notified

GlobeNewswire by notified
GlobeNewswire by notified
One Liberty Plaza - 165 Broadway
NY 10006 New York

https://notified.com

GlobeNewswire by notified is one of the world's largest newswire distribution networks, specializing in the delivery of corporate press releases financial disclosures and multimedia content to the media, investment community, individual investors and the general public.

Subscribe to releases from GlobeNewswire by notified

Subscribe to all the latest releases from GlobeNewswire by notified by registering your e-mail address below. You can unsubscribe at any time.

Latest releases from GlobeNewswire by notified

Changes in Sampo Group Executive Committee and Board of Directors1.10.2023 11:05:00 CEST | Press release

SAMPO PLC STOCK EXCHANGE RELEASE 1 October 2023 at 12:05 pm Changes in Sampo Group Executive Committee and Board of Directors Following the completion of the partial demerger of Sampo plc, the Sampo Group Executive Committee (GEC) terms of Patrick Lapveteläinen, former Sampo Group CIO, and Petri Niemisvirta, CEO of Mandatum, have ended. Meanwhile, the new Sampo Group CIO Ville Talasmäki has joined the GEC today. Lapveteläinen and Niemisvirta have moved to Mandatum plc, a new company established in connection with the demerger to take up roles as Full-time Chair of the Board and CEO, respectively. Both Patrick Lapveteläinen and Petri Niemisvirta were members of Sampo GEC since 2001. Following the changes, the strength of the GEC has decreased from seven to six members. As previously communicated, the number of the members of the Board of Directors of Sampo has declined from ten to nine as Johanna Lamminen has left the Board as of today. Lamminen, who has been a member of the Sampo Board

Partial demerger of Sampo completed - Mandatum to be listed on Nasdaq Helsinki1.10.2023 11:00:00 CEST | Press release

SAMPO PLC STOCK EXCHANGE RELEASE 1 October 2022 at 12:00 pm NOT FOR PUBLICATION, DISTRIBUTION OR RELEASE, IN WHOLE OR IN PART, DIRECTLY OR INDIRECTLY, IN OR INTO AUSTRALIA, CANADA, HONG KONG, JAPAN, NEW ZEALAND, SOUTH AFRICA OR SINGAPORE OR ANY OTHER JURISDICTION IN WHICH PUBLICATION OR DISTRIBUTION WOULD BE UNLAWFUL. Partial demerger of Sampo completed - Mandatum to be listed on Nasdaq Helsinki The completion of Sampo plc’s partial demerger has today been registered with the Finnish Trade Register and Mandatum has consequently been separated from Sampo Group, in accordance with the decision of Sampo’s Annual General Meeting on 17 May 2023. Nasdaq Helsinki has admitted the shares in Mandatum plc, the company incorporated in the demerger, to trading on the official list from 2 October 2023. - By separating Mandatum from Sampo, we have simplified the Group and created two entities that are well placed to create shareholder value. Sampo becomes a pure P&C insurance group, while Mandatum i

Redomiciliation to Bermuda completed30.9.2023 16:28:35 CEST | Press release

The Hague, September 30, 2023 - Aegon’s Extraordinary General Meeting of shareholders (EGM) today approved the cross-border conversion into a Bermuda Limited company. After the completion of the EGM, the change of Aegon’s legal seat to Bermuda has been effectuated, as a result of which the company became a Bermuda entity: Aegon Ltd. As of October 1, 2023, the Bermuda Monetary Authority will be Aegon’s group supervisor. Aegon shares will continue to be listed on Euronext Amsterdam (AGN) and NYSE (AEG). As at market open on October 2, 2023, trading will commence in Aegon Ltd. shares. The identifiers (such as the ISIN) of the Aegon shares will change: the Aegon Ltd. common shares will have the ISIN BMG0112X1056; andthe Aegon Ltd. common shares held in New York registry form will have the ISIN US0076CA1045 and the CUSIP 0076CA 104.1 More information on the redomiciliation, as well as the documentation relating to it, can be found here. Contacts Media relations Investor relations Richard Ma

Vow ASA: Order received to double production capacity at VGM’s Follum factory30.9.2023 12:00:00 CEST | Press release

On September 30th, 2023, Vow ASA announced that it has received an order from Vow Green Metals AS to enhance the production capacity at their biocarbon production plant in Hønefoss, Norway. This order is an extension of the equipment order received in October 2021, resulting in a new total contract value of NOK 332 million. In addition to some modification on the original equipment order, the expansion will involve the addition of a new process line, effectively doubling the factory's capacity. This will enable the production of up to 20,000 tons of biocarbon annually. The increased capacity is made possible by utilizing self-sufficient renewable gas to power the new reactor technology developed and manufactured by Vow's subsidiary, C. H. Evensen Industriovner AS. This ensures that the expanded capacity remains within the site's power supply limits. Henrik Badin, CEO of Vow ASA, expressed enthusiasm for this solution, emphasizing its ability to enhance efficiency, significantly increas

FDA Approves Biogen’s TOFIDENCE™ (tocilizumab-bavi), a Biosimilar Referencing ACTEMRA®29.9.2023 22:06:00 CEST | Press release

TOFIDENCE (BIIB800) becomes the first tocilizumab biosimilar to gain FDA approval in the United States FDA approval is based on a robust analytical, non-clinical and clinical data package comparing TOFIDENCE to the reference product ACTEMRA CAMBRIDGE, Mass., Sept. 29, 2023 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Biogen Inc. (Nasdaq: BIIB) announced that the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA) has approved TOFIDENCE (tocilizumab-bavi) intravenous formulation, a biosimilar monoclonal antibody referencing ACTEMRA. The TOFIDENCE intravenous formulation is approved for the treatment of moderately to severely active rheumatoid arthritis, polyarticular juvenile idiopathic arthritis and systemic juvenile idiopathic arthritis. TOFIDENCE is the first tocilizumab biosimilar approved in the United States. Biosimilars are biologic products that have been demonstrated to have equivalent efficacy and comparable safety as the approved reference product, with the advantage that they may offer cost savings and promote