GlobeNewswire by notified

Unifiedpost’s onboarding of new customers accelerates further in Q3

Share

Growth momentum for digitising SMEs enhances – double digit top line growth   


La Hulpe, Belgium – November 10, 2022, 7:00 a.m. CET - Regulated Information - Unifiedpost Group (Euronext: UPG) (Unifiedpost, the Group or the Company) is pleased to announce a continued double-digit digital revenue growth over nine month Interim (9M) 2022 (+16.4%). The recurring digital processing revenue grew by 20% y/y to €83.4 million, while total revenue grew by 13.6% y/y to €135.7 million over the same period. Since the beginning of the year, Unifiedpost grew its customer base by 24.5% to 986,971 SMEs. The onboarding of new customers keeps on accelerating. While in the first six months of the year an average of 19.708 new customers were onboarded per month, this figure has increased to 25.375 on average per month in Q3 2022.

Highlights

  • 9M 2022 Group revenue grew by 13.6% y/y to €135.7 million
  • Digital processing revenue grew by more than 16.4% y/y to €88.6 million, with recurring digital processing revenue up 20% The organic growth of digital processing revenue for 9M 2022 was 13.8%
  • Strong customer growth of 24.5% compared since the start of the FY 2022
  • Growth rates in digital business increasingly supported by European government’s decisions

Commenting on the business update, Hans Leybaert, CEO and founder stated: “We are pleased that the roll-out of our platform is leading to an increased adoption by local entrepreneurs and business owners throughout Europe. During the summer period we saw an increased demand for our solutions resulting in an accelerated customer growth, even though in many markets the digital B2B invoicing is not mandatory today. We put a lot of effort in the geographical expansion of our services throughout Europe, and I’m happy we are succeeding. Our team and solutions prove daily that we are highly scalable: the platform is available in 32 countries, adapted to local needs. During last summer our team for government licence business delivered to the high expectations with the go-live in Serbia. I am proud of the results and the achievements of our Unifiedpost team. We look forward to duplicating this together with our partners for all major licensing deals we have in the pipeline.”

Key financial figures

(EUR million)Q3 2022YTD Q3 2022YTD Q3 2021Change (%)
Digital processing revenue29.388.676.1+16.4%
     Recurring digital processing revenue27.183.469.5+20.0%
Non-recurring digital revenue 2.25.26.6-21.2%
Postage & parcel optimisation revenue14.747.143.4+8.5%
Group revenue44.0135.7119.5+13.6%

Key business KPI’s

(#)End Q3 2022End Q2 2022End Q1 2022End Q4 2021
Customers986,971910,845857,313792,594
     Paying customers453,417430,524402,494368,277
     Customers paid by 3rd parties533,554480,321454,819424.317
Companies in business network2,023,4601,745,4011,615,0621,504,895
Banqup customers80,42068,54656,00035,408
Organic growth (new subscriptions)3,9285,5295,1974,855
Migrated7,8477,11615,395-
Banqup customers Belgium (Billtobox)37,45935,38231,88428,864
Banqup customers France (JeFacture)4,0873,5912,8442,072

Double-digit growth rates in digital processing business

Unifiedpost grew its revenue in the first nine months of 2022 by 13.6% y/y to €135.7 million, driven by strong growth of the recurring digital processing revenue combined with a sound growth in postage and parcel optimisation services.

Growth digital processing mainly driven by organic growth

The Group saw its revenue from digital processing increasing by 16.4% y/y to €88.6 in the first three quarters. 13.8% of the growth was organic. This was mainly driven by the strong growth rate of 20.0% y/y in recurring digital revenue, i.e. digital platform revenue excluding the project and licence business. The growth is spread over different countries and markets, with the Nordic countries, Serbia, Romania, the Baltics, and the Benelux showing growth rates accelerating.

The project and licence business, which is non-recurring, contributed €5.2 million (9M 2021: €6.6m). Because of the guidelines around digital invoicing that are being introduced in more and more European countries, there is an increasing demand from governments for a portal that enables the continuous real-time monitoring of each invoice. This will have a positive impact on the growth that Unifiedpost is pursuing. As indicated with our H1 2022 results, Unifiedpost expects to generate more project and licence revenue by the end of the year as the Company is expected to benefit from significant projects billed in Q4 2022.

96.2% of the total group revenue results from recurring services, in line with Q2 2022.

Sound growth in postage & parcel optimisation business

Group revenue was also supported by robust growth in postage and parcel optimisation services, + 8.5% y/y in 9M 2022 to €47.1 million. Unifiedpost sees its postage and parcel optimisation business having an excellent 9M 2022. The increase in the top-line was caused by the onboarding of large new customers in combination with general price increases.

Customer base grew strongly with improved momentum

Unifiedpost grew its customer base further reaching a new record of 986,971 customers at the end of September (+24.5% compared to YE 2021). The consolidated business network expanded to just above 2 million companies by the end of Q3 2022, representing an estimated 8% of businesses in Europe.

The total number of Banqupcustomers more than doubled since the beginning of FY 2021: from 35,408 YE 2021 to 80,420 at the end of Q3 2022. Banqup is Unifiedpost’s core SME-product allowing customers to create and send sales invoices, keep an overview of all (financial) documents and manage administration. The platform also offers a unique, inhouse developed payment functionality. The customer growth over the last three months includes migration effects from legacy platforms. Adjusting for such migrated users, the number of Banqup users increased by 14,654 in the first nine months of 2022.

Within the French market, Unifiedpost sees the number of JeFacture customers increase steadily. The Unifiedpost management expects the growth rate of its customers in the French market to accelerate in the coming periods.

The overall average revenue per unit (ARPU) in digital processing business1 reached €21.7. The decline in ARPU compared to FY2021 (€27.9) is predominantly due to two effects. The first one is a negative effect from the last quarter as that includes the licence revenue resulting from the project with the Serbian Government. The second one results from the significantly higher and increasing revenue contribution from Unifiedpost’s SME business with a structurally lower ARPU.

Positive cash flow expected for H2 2023

Due to the changed economic circumstances and business conditions, the Company has made the target to become cash flow positive its predominant priority. The target remains to be cash flow positive for H2 2023. <End>

Investors & Media webcast

Management will host a live video webcast for analysts, investors and media today at 10:00 a.m. CET.

A recording will be available shortly after the event. To attend, please register at https://onlinexperiences.com/Launch/QReg/ShowUUID=9B0FAE98-BFBC-42EE-87D6-60C47EAD9555. Participants can also join via telephone. They can obtain their personal dial-in details by registering with this link: https://registrations.events/direct/NTE60150.

A full replay be available after the webcast at: https://www.unifiedpost.com/en/investor-relations

Financial Calendar 2022

  • 30 November 2022                      Investor Day

Investor Relations & Media

Sarah Heuninck
+32 491 15 05 09
sarah.heuninck@unifiedpost.com

About Unifiedpost Group

Unifiedpost is a leading cloud-based platform for SME business services built on “Documents”, “Identity” and “Payments”. Unifiedpost operates and develops a 100% cloud-based platform for administrative and financial services that allows real-time and seamless connections between Unifiedpost’s customers, their suppliers, their customers, and other parties along the financial value chain. With its one-stop-shop solutions, Unifiedpost’s mission is to make administrative and financial processes simple and smart for its customers. Since its founding in 2001, Unifiedpost has grown significantly, expanding to offices in 32 countries, with more than 500 million documents processed in 2021, reaching over 1,600,000 SMEs and more than 2,500 Corporates across its platform today.

Noteworthy facts and figures:

  • Established in 2001, with a proven track record
  • 2021 turnover €171 million
  • 1400+ employees
  • Diverse portfolio of clients across a wide variety of industries (banking, leasing, utilities, media, telecommunications, travel, social security service providers, public organisations, etc.) ranging from large internationals to SMEs
  • Unifiedpost Payments, a fully owned subsidiary, is recognised as a payment institution by the National Bank of Belgium
  • Certified Swift partner
  • International M&A track record
  • Listed on the regulated market of Euronext Brussels, symbol: UPG

(*) Warning about future statements: The statements contained herein may contain forecasts, future expectations, opinions and other future-oriented statements concerning the expected further performance of Unifiedpost Group on the markets in which it is active.  Such future-oriented statements are based on the current insights and assumptions of management concerning future events.  They naturally include known and unknown risks, uncertainties and other factors, which seem justified at the time that the statements are made but may possibly turn out to be inaccurate.  The actual results, performance or events may differ essentially from the results, performance or events which are expressed or implied in such future-oriented statements.  Except where required by the applicable legislation, Unifiedpost Group shall assume no obligation to update, elucidate or improve future-oriented statements in this press release in the light of new information, future events or other elements and shall not be held liable on that account.  The reader is warned not to rely unduly on future-oriented statements.




1 Revenue in digital processing revenue divided by number of paying customers at the end of the relevant period.


To view this piece of content from www.globenewswire.com, please give your consent at the top of this page.
To view this piece of content from ml-eu.globenewswire.com, please give your consent at the top of this page.

About GlobeNewswire by notified

GlobeNewswire by notified
GlobeNewswire by notified
One Liberty Plaza - 165 Broadway
NY 10006 New York

https://notified.com

GlobeNewswire by notified is one of the world's largest newswire distribution networks, specializing in the delivery of corporate press releases financial disclosures and multimedia content to the media, investment community, individual investors and the general public.

Subscribe to releases from GlobeNewswire by notified

Subscribe to all the latest releases from GlobeNewswire by notified by registering your e-mail address below. You can unsubscribe at any time.

Latest releases from GlobeNewswire by notified

XPENG announces dealer partnerships in UAE, Egypt, Azerbaijan, Jordan and Lebanon22.2.2024 02:30:00 CET | Press release

XPENG, a leading Chinese smart electric vehicle company, announces dealer partnerships in UAE, Egypt, Azerbaijan, Jordan and Lebanon.Through the partnerships, XPENG will bring its EVs to local consumers within each region with branded showrooms and start-to-end customer support throughout the buying process.The partnerships mark several "firsts" for XPENG on its road to globalisation as it aspires to become a leading player in the EV sector. GUANGZHOU, China, Feb. 22, 2024 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- XPENG Motors (“XPENG” or the “Company,” NYSE: XPEV and HKEX: 9868), a leading Chinese smart electric vehicle (“Smart EV”) company, today announces its latest long-term strategic partnership with UAE dealership group Ali&Sons. Brian Gu, Vice Chairman and President of XPENG with H.E. Ali bin Khalfan Al Mutawa Al Dhaheri, Founder and Chairman of Ali&Sons. As part of XPENG's international expansion plans, a growing list of new partners from XPENG's strategic markets have joined XPENG in bringing the b

Tenaris Announces 2023 Fourth Quarter and Annual Results21.2.2024 22:27:52 CET | Press release

The financial and operational information contained in this press release is based on audited consolidated financial statements presented in U.S. dollars and prepared in accordance with International Financial Reporting Standards as issued by the International Accounting Standard Board and adopted by the European Union, or IFRS Accounting Standards. Additionally, this press release includes non-IFRS alternative performance measures i.e., EBITDA, Free Cash Flow, Net cash / debt and Operating working capital days. See exhibit I for more details on these alternative performance measures. LUXEMBOURG, Feb. 21, 2024 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Tenaris S.A. (NYSE and Mexico: TS and EXM Italy: TEN) (“Tenaris”) today announced its results for the fourth quarter and year ended December 31, 2023 with comparison to its results for the fourth quarter and year ended December 31, 2022. Summary of 2023 Fourth Quarter Results 4Q 20233Q 2023 4Q 2022 Net sales ($ million)3,4153,2385%3,620(6%)Operating income ($

Standard Lithium to Participate in Upcoming Industry Conferences21.2.2024 22:05:14 CET | Press release

VANCOUVER, British Columbia, Feb. 21, 2024 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Standard Lithium Ltd. (“Standard Lithium” or the “Company”) (TSXV:SLI) (NYSE American:SLI) (FRA:S5L), a leading near-commercial lithium development company, today announced senior leadership participation in the following upcoming industry conferences: Event BMO 33rd Global Metals, Mining and Critical Minerals ConferenceDateFebruary 26 – 28, 2024PresentationRobert Mintak, CEO and Director, February 27 - 10:45 to 11:00am ETEvent BofA Global Agriculture and Materials Conference 2024DateFebruary 27 – 29, 2024PanelLithium Panel Discussion featuring Robert Mintak, CEO and Director, February 29 – 8:20 to 9:00am ETEvent 36th Annual Roth ConferenceDateMarch 17 – 19, 2024 Management will be hosting one-on-one meetings during the conferences. Interested investors should contact their BMO, Bank of America, or Roth representative or Standard Lithium Investor Relations at investors@standardlithium.com. About Standard Lithium Ltd. Standa

Lantronix Announces Percepxion™, Its New Cloud Software Platform for IoT Devices21.2.2024 22:05:00 CET | Press release

Percepxion™ comes pre-configured in Lantronix’s gateways, routers, trackers and switches to accelerate IoT edge device deployments IRVINE, Calif., Feb. 21, 2024 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Lantronix Inc. (NASDAQ: LTRX), a global provider of compute and connectivity IoT solutions, today announced Percepxion™, its new Cloud IoT Edge Solutions platform. Percepxion is pre-configured into Lantronix’s award-winning IoT gateways, routers, trackers and switches to provide secure, comprehensive device lifecycle management. The Percepxion platform efficiently scales edge deployments from regional to global and is managed through an intuitive single pane of glass. “The Percepxion platform provides our customers with an easy-to-deploy IoT solution that comes pre-configured on our connect and compute products,” said Jacques Issa, vice president of Marketing at Lantronix Inc. “Percepxion’s multi-tenant feature enables a B2B solution, generating incremental revenue streams for our end customers.” Remote inst

Amaroq publishes a Supplementary Prospectus in connection with Fundraising21.2.2024 19:09:16 CET | Press release

TORONTO, ONTARIO, Feb. 21, 2024 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- ("Amaroq" or the "Corporation" or the "Company") Amaroq publishes a Supplementary Prospectus in connection with Fundraising TORONTO, ONTARIO – 21 February 2024 – Amaroq Minerals Ltd. (AIM, TSX-V, NASDAQ Iceland: AMRQ), an independent mining company with a substantial land package of gold and strategic energy transition mineral assets in Southern Greenland, announces publication of a Supplementary Prospectus, consisting of a Supplement to the Registration Document dated 12 September 2023 and a Securities Note, along with a Summary, all dated 21 February 2024, related to fundraising, details of which were disclosed in announcements on 12 and 13 February 2024. The Supplementary Prospectus dated 21 February 2024, has been approved by the Financial Supervisory Authority of the Central Bank of Iceland. The Supplementary Prospectus which is written in English, has been published electronically to the company’s website https://www.amaroqminer

HiddenA line styled icon from Orion Icon Library.Eye